EPGI, Bangalore M.Tech Construction Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Thambuchetty Palya, BangaloreEstd 1997

EPGI, Bangalore Latest Updates and News

15 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 special registration window opens @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 16, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

Total fees
INR 2.02 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.5 LPA
latest college placement data
Cutoff
11,545
PGCET, GM, Round 1 2026
Placement rate
97%
college placement claim

About EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology

East Point Group of Institutions offers a two-year, full-time M.Tech Construction Technology at East Point College of Engineering and Technology. The course is affiliated to VTU and approved by AICTE. It has 18 seats and takes admission through GATE or Karnataka PGCET. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.02 Lakhs, while the hostel estimate takes it to INR 3.92 Lakhs. The course covers construction materials, advanced structural design, building services, project management and construction economics. The GM Round 1 closing rank was 11,545 in PGCET 2026. The college reports an average pay of INR 6.5 LPA and a 97% placement rate.

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Fees

The full course costs INR 2.02 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.92 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2 Lakhs. You pay it across two academic years. The admission fee is paid once, and the caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.90 Lakhs if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 2 years
Admission feeINR 1,500One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.90 LakhsINR 95,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.02 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.92 LakhsFull course

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Admission Dates

Round 1 reporting closed on 26 Sep 2026. The next admission cycle is expected to start with PGCET registration in May 2027. The 2027 table below is an estimate, so you should check KEA before you fill the form.

EventDateStatus
PGCET registration, last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
PGCET admit cardJun 2027Tentative
PGCET examJun 2027Tentative
PGCET result and rankAug 2027Tentative
Option entry and mock allotmentSep 2027Tentative
Round 1 final allotmentSep 2027Tentative
Fee payment and choice entrySep 2027Tentative
College reporting and document checkOct 2027Tentative
Classes startOct 2027Tentative

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Eligibility

You need a BE or BTech degree with 50% marks. Reserved category students follow the relaxation fixed by Karnataka, VTU and AICTE. You also need a valid GATE score or a Karnataka PGCET rank. If your marks fall short, the college cannot clear admission.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or BTech in a related engineering branch
Marks50% aggregate marks
ExamGATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank
Approving rulesVTU, AICTE and Government of Karnataka rules

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Admission Process

KEA allots the seat on your rank and choices for PGCET seats. You enter options, check allotment, pay the fee and report with papers. Management quota students apply to the college and finish document check. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write PGCET or use GATEKeep the score card ready for counselling
2. Enter options on KEAList this course if you want the seat
3. Check allotmentDownload the allotment order after the result
4. Pay the feePay within the KEA window for your choice
5. Report to EPCETBring originals for document check

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Cutoff

The GM seat closed at rank 11,545 in PGCET 2026. The old published GM ranks were 4,805 in 2023 and 4,277 in 2022. The 2026 close was easier than those years. Use the latest round first before you judge your chance.

CategoryClosing rankRound and year
GM11,545Round 1, 2026
GM4,805Published year trend, 2023
GM4,277Published year trend, 2022

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Placements

The college reports INR 6.5 LPA average pay and a 97% placement rate. The highest offer listed is INR 33 LPA. The same placement page names Amazon, Bosch, Microsoft, TCS and Infosys among recruiters. Construction students should ask for the branch list before they join.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 33 LPA
Placement rate97%
Hiring partners300 plus, college wide
RecruitersAmazon, Bosch, Microsoft, TCS, Infosys

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1 Lakh. The East Point Merit Scholarship gives the biggest listed waiver. Government schemes need income and category papers. You should apply early because the college scholarship is limited.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
East Point Merit ScholarshipMerit students with the listed test or exam rankINR 1 Lakh over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
OBC concessionOBC students with 80% marksINR 1 Lakh

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Ranking

The course has AICTE approval and VTU affiliation, while public ranking for this exact M.Tech course is not published. The college has a Government of Karnataka recognition line on its course page. Use the approval and cutoff data before any rank claim.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
AICTE2026Approved
VTU2026Affiliated
Government of Karnataka2026Recognised

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Course Structure

Year 1 covers materials, structural design, building services and project management. Year 2 moves to construction economics, seminars, site training and the final dissertation. The course is best for students who want construction project roles.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Construction materials, structural design and building services
Year 2Project management, construction economics and dissertation
TrainingInternship or industrial training linked to construction sites

EPGI M.Tech Construction Technology Hostel and Campus

The table lists East Point campus, Bengaluru and an INR 10,000 refundable hostel caution deposit. Hostel and mess depend on room type. Ask the admission office for the room fee before paying.

ItemDetail
CampusEast Point campus, Bengaluru
HostelOptional, based on room type
MessCharged with hostel when a room is taken
Extra caution depositINR 10,000, refundable if hostel is taken

Should you pick M.Tech Construction Technology at East Point Group of Institutions?

This course suits students who want construction project roles and can use Bengaluru for site learning.

Pick it if:
You want construction site roles: VTU coursework covers materials, design, project management and economics for building projects.
You want Bengaluru exposure: the campus is in Bengaluru, so project offices are easier to reach for internships.
Your budget needs a lower fee: the full course fee is INR 2.02 Lakhs before hostel.
Your PGCET rank is near 11,545: Round 1 got this course at EPGI, so keep it high.
Skip it if:
You need a research heavy track: this is a VTU private college course with applied construction training.
You want one named civil recruiter list: EPGI publishes college wide recruiters, not a construction branch list.
You need hostel cost fixed early: the fee notice says hostel and mess depend on room type.
You are counting on late management seats: check written availability from the admission office before paying.
Counsellor's advice
If your PGCET rank is near the printed close, keep EPGI in the middle of your list. If hostel cost decides the seat, ask for the room fee in writing before you pay.
M.Tech Construction Technology Eligibility▾
Degree marks: 50% aggregate in BE or BTech in a related branch.
Exam needed: GATE score or Karnataka PGCET rank is needed for admission.
Rule body: VTU, AICTE and Karnataka rules decide the final seat rules.
Documents: Bring degree marks cards, entrance score, identity proof and category papers if used.
M.Tech Construction Technology Admission Process▾
Write PGCET: GATE students can also use their valid score for M.Tech seats.
Enter options: KEA allots seats from your rank and the order you fill.
Check allotment: Download the order when KEA lists the final result.
Pay fee: Pay within the KEA window or you lose the seat.
Report at college: Take original papers for document check at EPCET.

M.Tech Construction Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
24 Apr 2026 to 10 May 2026
PGCET registration, last date to apply
The form closed on 10 May 2026.
Over
20 Jun 2026
PGCET admit card
Students downloaded the hall ticket before the exam.
Over
29 Jun 2026
PGCET exam
The M.Tech rank came from this test or from GATE.
Over
19 Aug 2026
PGCET result and rank
KEA used the rank for option entry.
Over
11 Sep 2026 to 17 Sep 2026
Option entry, last date to apply
Choices had to be entered by 17 Sep 2026.
Over
17 Sep 2026
Mock allotment
Students could change the order after this result.
Over
21 Sep 2026
Round 1 final allotment
The seat came only if your rank and choices matched.
Over
22 Sep 2026 to 25 Sep 2026
Fee payment, last date
Choice 1 and Choice 2 students paid during this window.
Over
26 Sep 2026
College reporting and document check
Choice 1 students reported with original papers by 26 Sep 2026.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Classes start
The college confirms the class start date after reporting.
Tentative
May 2027
PGCET registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET admit card
Expected before the exam window.
Tentative
Jun 2027
PGCET exam
Expected in the same month as 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
PGCET result and rank
Expected after the exam scores are processed.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Option entry and mock allotment
Expected before the first final allotment.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round 1 final allotment
Expected after option editing closes.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Oct 2027
College reporting and document check
Bring degree marks cards and the allotment order.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Classes start
Expected after document check ends.

Source: KEA PGCET notice and East Point admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

East Point Group of Institutions M.Tech Construction Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost. The rows use the last published 2025 to 2026 fee.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 2 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1,500
Hostel caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 95,000 a year
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.02 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.92 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,397
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
323%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,601
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
166%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: East Point fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you a seat at East Point Group of Institutions?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published KEA closing ranks.

Category
Quota
GM quota
9,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,501 to 11,545: almost there. Wait for the final KEA list.
Worse than 11,545: not this round. Try later rounds or management seats.
GM · Non GM
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · GM
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,805: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,805: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC · Non GM
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · GM
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 4,277: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,277: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Non GM
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · GM
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 3,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Non GM
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3BG · GM
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 5,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 5,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
3BG · Non GM
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the number to trust first. A later vacancy can help, but pay only after the college confirms the seat.

East Point Group of Institutions M.Tech Construction Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
3BG tuition waiver
INR 1 Lakh
East Point Group of Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: 3BG certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC concession
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC students with 80% marksApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.02 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 62,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 82,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 62,000

East Point Group of Institutions M.Tech Construction Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to East Point Group of Institutions. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
East Point Group of Institutions
Bengaluru
Compared with
Cambridge Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
ACS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
RNS Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.02 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 52,000 less
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 42,000 less
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 1.18 Lakhs more
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 58,000 more
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.5 LPA
college average
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
Placement ratelatest published rate
97%
college placement claim
80%
17 points lower
75%
22 points lower
90%
7 points lower
85%
12 points lower
90%
7 points lower
Closing rankPGCET, GM
11,545
Round 1, 2026
16,000
4,455 places easier
22,000
10,455 places easier
8,000
3,545 places tougher
14,000
2,455 places easier
5,000
6,545 places tougher
Seatsthis course
18
PGCET code T826
18
Same seats
18
Same seats
24
6 more
18
Same seats
18
Same seats
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
323%
on INR 6.5 LPA
367%
44 points higher
300%
23 points lower
234%
89 points lower
231%
92 points lower
200%
123 points lower
In short
Cambridge costs less, but EPGI prints a higher average pay and placement rate. If the fee is your main worry, compare the branch list and then decide.
In short
ACS is cheaper and easier by cutoff, but EPGI has the stronger printed pay number. If both allot, pick EPGI for pay and ACS for fee.
In short
DSCE pays more on average and has more seats, but it is tougher by cutoff and costs more. If your rank clears DSCE, compare fee comfort first.
In short
RNSIT is easier by cutoff, but EPGI costs less and has a higher printed pay. If you want the lower fee, keep EPGI above it.
In short
BMSCE has the stronger pay number, but it costs more and is tougher by cutoff. If your rank misses BMSCE, EPGI is the safer seat.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on East Point Group of Institutions M.Tech Construction Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Tech Construction Technology at EPGI worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a lower cost M.Tech in Bengaluru. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.02 Lakhs, and the college prints INR 6.5 LPA as average pay. Check the hostel amount first, because the total rises to INR 3.92 Lakhs with hostel.
Should I take this seat if my PGCET rank is near 11,545?▾
It is a fair choice if your rank is close to the printed GM close. The Round 1 closing rank was 11,545 in 2026. Keep this course in your list, but ask KEA and the college about later vacancy seats before you pay any fee.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You should aim for construction planning, site coordination, project control or design support roles. The course teaches materials, structural design, building services and project management. EPGI prints INR 6.5 LPA average pay, but you should ask for the construction branch recruiter list.
Who should pick this M.Tech at EPGI?▾
Pick it if you already have a civil engineering base and want applied construction work. The course has 18 seats and follows VTU rules. It suits students who want a private Bengaluru college with a lower fee more than a research heavy campus.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you need a clear branch wise placement report before joining. The college prints strong college wide placement numbers, including 97% placement and INR 6.5 LPA average pay. For construction roles, ask the admission office for the exact recruiter list.
Is this better for jobs or higher studies?▾
It is better for job focused students than for a pure research path. The course page talks about construction materials, project management, economics and site training. If you want a PhD later, check faculty guides and lab work before you accept the seat.
Should I prefer management quota or KEA counselling?▾
Prefer KEA if your PGCET rank can get the seat. The published GM close was 11,545, and KEA gives a clear allotment order. Use management quota only after the college gives the fee, room cost and seat availability in writing.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
Add hostel only if travel will hurt your study time. The fee block estimates the hostel and mess at INR 1.90 Lakhs for two years, taking the total to INR 3.92 Lakhs. Ask for the exact room type cost before you pay.
Can I pay the course fee in parts?▾
Yes, the published fee is year wise. The M.Tech row shows INR 1.01 Lakhs in year 1 and INR 1 Lakh in year 2, adding to INR 2.02 Lakhs. Keep extra money for university, exam and hostel charges if they apply.
What scholarship should I check first?▾
Check the East Point Merit Scholarship first because it can give the biggest listed waiver on this page. Then check NSP and state post-matric schemes if your category and income fit. Keep income, category and entrance rank papers ready before you apply.
Is the 18 seat intake a problem?▾
It can be a problem if you wait too long. A small intake means the course can fill fast when a few high rank students choose it. If your PGCET rank is near the close, list it early and do not depend only on late vacancy seats.
What should I check before I join?▾
Check three things in writing: the 2027 fee, hostel and mess amount, and the construction branch recruiter list. The page uses the last published fee of INR 2.02 Lakhs and college wide pay of INR 6.5 LPA, so confirm both before paying.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show