09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.
Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in six branches with 360 seats in all, 60 in each branch. It is an autonomous Government of Maharashtra college, set up in 1996, with a NAAC B++ grade. Seats are filled through MHT CET and the State CET Cell CAP rounds, and through JEE Main for All India seats. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.25 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In CAP round 1 of 2026 the General close was 30,214 for Computer Engineering and 87,057 for Instrumentation, the easiest branch to get. For the Class of 2024 the median pay was INR 3.5 LPA and 41% of the graduates were placed.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 6 |
| Total Seats | 360 |
| Admission Through | MHT CET or JEE Main, then State CET Cell CAP rounds |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in Physics, Maths and one more science in Class 12 |
| Total Fees | INR 3.25 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 8,000 a year hostel fee; mess paid on its own |
| Scholarship Available | Fee concession for SC and ST, family income below INR 8 Lakhs |
| Median Package 2024 | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | 41% |
| NAAC Grade | B++ |
The total fees with hostel is INR 3.57 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 3.25 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 60,000 of that, paid INR 15,000 a year. You pay the fee year by year, and it is the same in every branch. The caution deposit of INR 1,000 comes back when you leave. Mess is paid on its own, outside this fee.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 60,000 | INR 15,000 a year, 4 years |
| Development fee | INR 1,59,400 | INR 39,850 a year, 4 years |
| College fees (labs, library, gymkhana, placement cell) | INR 1,00,000 | INR 25,000 a year, 4 years |
| University and student charges | INR 4,500 | Paid each year, more in year 4 |
| ISTE membership and insurance | INR 996 | One time, in year 1 |
| Caution deposit | INR 1,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel fee | INR 32,000 | INR 8,000 a year, 4 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 3.25 Lakhs | Everything above except hostel and deposit |
| Total with hostel | INR 3.57 Lakhs | Everything above except the deposit |
MHT CET 2027 registration is expected in Jan 2027, and classes are expected to start in Sep 2027. Every date in this table is an estimate until the State CET Cell posts its calendar. The 2026 intake is over: first-year classes began on 15 Sep 2026.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MHT CET 2027 registration | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET exam, PCM group | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MHT CET result | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP registration and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Final merit list | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP round 1 option form and allotment | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat acceptance fee | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
| CAP rounds 2 to 4 | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting at the college and document check | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Institute and spot rounds | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Sep 2027 | Tentative |
You need 45% in Physics, Maths and one more science subject in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a reserved category in Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET score, or a JEE Main score for an All India seat. Every branch uses the same rule; only the closing rank differs.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical subject |
| Class 12 marks | 45% in those three subjects (40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra) |
| Exam | MHT CET for Maharashtra State seats, JEE Main for All India seats |
| Same rule, every branch | All six branches use the same marks rule |
You write MHT CET, register for CAP, fill your branch choices, accept the seat and report at the college. The State CET Cell allots every CAP seat; the college then admits you. Your option form is a branch order, so put the branch you want most first. Seats left after CAP go in the college's own spot rounds in September.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write MHT CET | Register on the State CET Cell site and take the PCM paper. |
| Register for CAP | Fill the CAP form and get your papers checked. |
| Fill branch choices | List the branches you want at this college, best first. |
| Accept the seat | Accept the allotted seat online in the given window. |
| Report at the college | Bring your originals and pay the first-year fee. |
Computer Engineering is the toughest branch here at 30,214 with 60 seats, and Instrumentation is the easiest at 87,057. Every branch has 60 seats, one fee and one placement cell. The close is the General state merit number in CAP round 1 of 2026. The last column counts each branch's lines in the college's 2023-24 placement record. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Closing rank | 2023-24 record lines |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 60 | 30,214 | 28 |
| Civil Engineering | 60 | 58,542 | 17 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 60 | 43,775 | 13 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 60 | 53,224 | 29 |
| Instrumentation Engineering | 60 | 87,057 | 14 |
| Electrical Engineering | 60 | 56,534 | 34 |
The General seat in Computer Engineering closed at 30,214 and the OBC seat at 33,149 in CAP round 1 of 2026. These are state merit numbers, so a smaller number means a tougher close. Later CAP rounds can move each close, and the spot rounds fill what is left.
| Branch | General | OBC | SC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Engineering | 30,214 | 33,149 | 53,937 |
| Civil Engineering | 58,542 | 66,231 | 1,03,952 |
| Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 43,775 | 46,051 | 74,946 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 53,224 | 58,628 | 95,858 |
| Instrumentation Engineering | 87,057 | 99,601 | 1,33,915 |
| Electrical Engineering | 56,534 | 62,829 | 91,225 |
In the Class of 2024, 135 of 332 graduates were placed, which is 41%, at a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA. The college reports one figure for the whole B.Tech batch to NIRF, not one per branch. Its placement record names the firm each student joined, and core and design firms lead it.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, all branches | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Students placed | 135 of 332 graduates |
| Batch placed | 41% of the Class of 2024 |
| Higher studies | 3 students |
| Top recruiters | Tata Consulting Engineers, Dhoot Transmission, HSM Edifice, Capgemini, TCS |
The SC and ST fee concession is the biggest, taking INR 3,19,400 off the full fee, and the OBC, SBC and VJNT concession takes INR 1,60,000 off. Most schemes need a family income below INR 8 Lakhs a year. The college charges the lower fee from the start, and you apply on MahaDBT each year to keep it.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| SC and ST fee concession | SC or ST, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 3,19,400 off the full fee |
| OBC, SBC and VJNT fee concession | OBC, SBC, VJ or NT, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 1,60,000 off the full fee |
| Free tuition for girls | Girls from EWS, SEBC or OBC families and orphans, income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 60,000, the full tuition |
| Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS) | A TFWS seat in CAP, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 60,000, the full tuition |
| Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj fee scheme | EBC, SEBC or EWS boys, family income below INR 8 Lakhs | INR 30,000, half the tuition |
NAAC gave the college a B++ grade in 2024, with a CGPA of 2.85 out of 4. NBA has accredited its programmes, and the college has set its own syllabus and exams since 2014. Both are checks on teaching quality, not a rank in a list.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NAAC | 2024 | B++, CGPA 2.85 out of 4 |
| NBA | Current | Programmes accredited |
| Autonomy | 2014 | Granted by the state and the university |
The college has two boys' hostels with 360 beds and two girls' hostels with 106 and 100 beds. The hostel fee is INR 8,000 a year at the last published rate, and mess is paid on its own. Rooms are given from a list after admission, and the final first-year boys' list came out after 18 Sep 2026.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Boys' hostels | Two, 360 beds in all |
| Girls' hostels | Two, with 106 and 100 beds, one for minority girls |
| Hostel fee | INR 8,000 a year, 2023-24 rate |
| Mess | Paid on its own, not in the hostel fee |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: State CET Cell notices and the college academic calendar 2026-27.
This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.
Source: college fee notice 2026-27. The 2027 fee is not out yet.
Pick your category and merit number range. Ranges change with category.
These are CAP round 1 closes for 2026, the toughest point of the year. Later CAP rounds and the September spot rounds can open seats again, so keep every branch you would join on your option form.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.
Some schemes depend on a TFWS seat or on being a girl, which these two questions do not ask.
Figures for this degree only, from the college's NIRF data.
Class of 2024, the B.Tech batch, all six branches.
Source: college NIRF 2025 data and placement record 2023-24.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments