Government College of Engineering Jalgaon B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Jalgaon, MaharashtraEstd 1996 KBCNMU, Jalgaon NAAC Grade B++ 2.8

Government College of Engineering Jalgaon Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

09 Oct, 2026 MHT CET 2027 will now be held after Class 12 board exams for both attempts. The detailed exam schedule will be released soon @cetcell.mahacet.org. Read News.

Total fees
INR 3.25 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 3.5 LPA
Class of 2024, all branches
Cutoff range
30,214 to 87,057
MHT CET merit no., General, toughest to easiest branch
Placement rate
41%
Class of 2024 graduates placed

About GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech

Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in six branches with 360 seats in all, 60 in each branch. It is an autonomous Government of Maharashtra college, set up in 1996, with a NAAC B++ grade. Seats are filled through MHT CET and the State CET Cell CAP rounds, and through JEE Main for All India seats. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.25 Lakhs, the same for every branch. In CAP round 1 of 2026 the General close was 30,214 for Computer Engineering and 87,057 for Instrumentation, the easiest branch to get. For the Class of 2024 the median pay was INR 3.5 LPA and 41% of the graduates were placed.

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech at a Glance

ParticularsDetails
Course Duration4 Years
Number of B.Tech Branches6
Total Seats360
Admission ThroughMHT CET or JEE Main, then State CET Cell CAP rounds
Minimum Eligibility45% in Physics, Maths and one more science in Class 12
Total FeesINR 3.25 Lakhs
Hostel + MessINR 8,000 a year hostel fee; mess paid on its own
Scholarship AvailableFee concession for SC and ST, family income below INR 8 Lakhs
Median Package 2024INR 3.5 LPA
Placement Rate 202441%
NAAC GradeB++

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 3.57 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 3.25 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 60,000 of that, paid INR 15,000 a year. You pay the fee year by year, and it is the same in every branch. The caution deposit of INR 1,000 comes back when you leave. Mess is paid on its own, outside this fee.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 60,000INR 15,000 a year, 4 years
Development feeINR 1,59,400INR 39,850 a year, 4 years
College fees (labs, library, gymkhana, placement cell)INR 1,00,000INR 25,000 a year, 4 years
University and student chargesINR 4,500Paid each year, more in year 4
ISTE membership and insuranceINR 996One time, in year 1
Caution depositINR 1,000One time, refundable
Hostel feeINR 32,000INR 8,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 3.25 LakhsEverything above except hostel and deposit
Total with hostelINR 3.57 LakhsEverything above except the deposit

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Admission Dates

MHT CET 2027 registration is expected in Jan 2027, and classes are expected to start in Sep 2027. Every date in this table is an estimate until the State CET Cell posts its calendar. The 2026 intake is over: first-year classes began on 15 Sep 2026.

EventDateStatus
MHT CET 2027 registrationJan 2027Tentative
MHT CET exam, PCM groupApr 2027Tentative
MHT CET resultJun 2027Tentative
CAP registration and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Final merit listJul 2027Tentative
CAP round 1 option form and allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeAug 2027Tentative
CAP rounds 2 to 4Sep 2027Tentative
Reporting at the college and document checkSep 2027Tentative
Institute and spot roundsSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Eligibility

You need 45% in Physics, Maths and one more science subject in Class 12, or 40% if you are from a reserved category in Maharashtra. You also need an MHT CET score, or a JEE Main score for an All India seat. Every branch uses the same rule; only the closing rank differs.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical subject
Class 12 marks45% in those three subjects (40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra)
ExamMHT CET for Maharashtra State seats, JEE Main for All India seats
Same rule, every branchAll six branches use the same marks rule

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Admission Process

You write MHT CET, register for CAP, fill your branch choices, accept the seat and report at the college. The State CET Cell allots every CAP seat; the college then admits you. Your option form is a branch order, so put the branch you want most first. Seats left after CAP go in the college's own spot rounds in September.

StepWhat you do
Write MHT CETRegister on the State CET Cell site and take the PCM paper.
Register for CAPFill the CAP form and get your papers checked.
Fill branch choicesList the branches you want at this college, best first.
Accept the seatAccept the allotted seat online in the given window.
Report at the collegeBring your originals and pay the first-year fee.

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Branches and Seats

Computer Engineering is the toughest branch here at 30,214 with 60 seats, and Instrumentation is the easiest at 87,057. Every branch has 60 seats, one fee and one placement cell. The close is the General state merit number in CAP round 1 of 2026. The last column counts each branch's lines in the college's 2023-24 placement record. Every branch name below opens its own course page.

BranchSeatsClosing rank2023-24 record lines
Computer Engineering6030,21428
Civil Engineering6058,54217
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering6043,77513
Mechanical Engineering6053,22429
Instrumentation Engineering6087,05714
Electrical Engineering6056,53434

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Cutoff

The General seat in Computer Engineering closed at 30,214 and the OBC seat at 33,149 in CAP round 1 of 2026. These are state merit numbers, so a smaller number means a tougher close. Later CAP rounds can move each close, and the spot rounds fill what is left.

BranchGeneralOBCSC
Computer Engineering30,21433,14953,937
Civil Engineering58,54266,2311,03,952
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering43,77546,05174,946
Mechanical Engineering53,22458,62895,858
Instrumentation Engineering87,05799,6011,33,915
Electrical Engineering56,53462,82991,225

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Placements

In the Class of 2024, 135 of 332 graduates were placed, which is 41%, at a median pay of INR 3.5 LPA. The college reports one figure for the whole B.Tech batch to NIRF, not one per branch. Its placement record names the firm each student joined, and core and design firms lead it.

MetricValue
Median pay, all branchesINR 3.5 LPA
Students placed135 of 332 graduates
Batch placed41% of the Class of 2024
Higher studies3 students
Top recruitersTata Consulting Engineers, Dhoot Transmission, HSM Edifice, Capgemini, TCS

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Scholarships

The SC and ST fee concession is the biggest, taking INR 3,19,400 off the full fee, and the OBC, SBC and VJNT concession takes INR 1,60,000 off. Most schemes need a family income below INR 8 Lakhs a year. The college charges the lower fee from the start, and you apply on MahaDBT each year to keep it.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SC and ST fee concessionSC or ST, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 3,19,400 off the full fee
OBC, SBC and VJNT fee concessionOBC, SBC, VJ or NT, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 1,60,000 off the full fee
Free tuition for girlsGirls from EWS, SEBC or OBC families and orphans, income below INR 8 LakhsINR 60,000, the full tuition
Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)A TFWS seat in CAP, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 60,000, the full tuition
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj fee schemeEBC, SEBC or EWS boys, family income below INR 8 LakhsINR 30,000, half the tuition

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Ranking

NAAC gave the college a B++ grade in 2024, with a CGPA of 2.85 out of 4. NBA has accredited its programmes, and the college has set its own syllabus and exams since 2014. Both are checks on teaching quality, not a rank in a list.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2024B++, CGPA 2.85 out of 4
NBACurrentProgrammes accredited
Autonomy2014Granted by the state and the university

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Hostel and Campus

The college has two boys' hostels with 360 beds and two girls' hostels with 106 and 100 beds. The hostel fee is INR 8,000 a year at the last published rate, and mess is paid on its own. Rooms are given from a list after admission, and the final first-year boys' list came out after 18 Sep 2026.

ItemDetail
Boys' hostelsTwo, 360 beds in all
Girls' hostelsTwo, with 106 and 100 beds, one for minority girls
Hostel feeINR 8,000 a year, 2023-24 rate
MessPaid on its own, not in the hostel fee

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech branches

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]
4 Years · Full Time · 6 courses
Total fees
INR 3.25 Lakhs
2.772 reviews720 views last year
Median pay
INR 3.5 LPA, all branches
Eligibility
Class 12 with 45% in Physics, Maths and one more science
Exam and counselling
MHT CET or JEE Main, then CAP
Seats
60 in every branch
Branch change
After year 1, on open seats
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Total fees
1.9221 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
30,214
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Total fees
4.0103 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
58,542
2.677 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
43,775
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Total fees
3.872 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
53,224
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Total fees
3.261 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
87,057
INR 3.25 Lakhs
Total fees
2.659 viewslast yearCompare
Closing rank
56,534

Which B.Tech branch should you pick at GCOE Jalgaon?

Branch
Computer Engineering
60 seats. Closed at 30,214 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 28 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
You want an IT job from campus: TCS, Capgemini and Santronix made most of this branch's 28 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Your merit number is near 30,214: this is the toughest branch here, so list it first and keep every other branch you would join below it.
You can get a TFWS seat: the tuition waiver seat in this branch saves INR 60,000 and closed near the General seat in CAP round 1.
Skip it if:
You want a core engineering job: the record shows IT and software firms for this branch, while design and power firms hire from the other branches.
You plan an M.Tech here later: the college offers M.Tech in Electrical, E&TC, Heat Power and Instrumentation, but not in Computer Engineering.
Civil Engineering
60 seats. Closed at 58,542 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 17 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
You want site and design work: HSM Edifice and Tata Consulting Engineers made most of this branch's 17 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Your merit number is near 58,542: Civil closed there in CAP round 1 of 2026, after Electrical and Mechanical, so it is a fair backup on your list.
You want the best student rating here: Civil has the highest course rating of the six branches in student reviews.
Skip it if:
You want many firms to choose from: Civil had the fewest firms in the 2023-24 record, and two firms made most of its lines.
You plan an M.Tech in your own branch here: the college offers no M.Tech in Civil, so a master's means moving to another college.
Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (E&TC)
60 seats. Closed at 43,775 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 13 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
Your merit number misses Computer Engineering: E&TC closed at 43,775, the second toughest branch here, so list it right after Computer.
You want electronics and electrical firms: Dhoot Transmission, Fuji Electric and Faurecia hired from this branch in the 2023-24 placement record.
You want an M.Tech in the same branch: the college offers an M.Tech in E&TC, so you can stay on after the B.Tech.
Skip it if:
You expect many campus offers: E&TC had 13 lines in the 2023-24 record, the fewest of the six branches.
You want pure software roles: most firms that hire this branch here make wiring, electric drives or car parts, not software.
Mechanical Engineering
60 seats. Closed at 53,224 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 29 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
You want plant and design jobs: Tata Consulting Engineers, Wipro PARI and Mahindra in Nashik made most of this branch's 29 lines in 2023-24.
Your merit number is near 53,224: Mechanical closed there in CAP round 1 of 2026, between E&TC and Electrical.
You want an M.Tech later: the college offers an M.Tech in Heat Power, which Mechanical graduates can take here.
Skip it if:
You want an IT job: the record lists plant, design and auto firms for this branch, with almost no software firms.
You count on the round 1 close alone: later rounds and spot rounds can move it, so a merit number just past 53,224 is not safe.
Instrumentation Engineering
60 seats. Closed at 87,057 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 14 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
Your merit number is past every other close: Instrumentation closed last, at 87,057, so it is the branch that keeps you in this college.
You want a job near Jalgaon: Jain Irrigation in Jalgaon hired from this branch in 2023-24, along with L&T and Afility Engineering.
You want an M.Tech here later: the college offers an M.Tech in Instrumentation and Control.
Skip it if:
You want the branch with the most offers: Instrumentation had 14 lines in the 2023-24 record, against 34 in Electrical.
You plan to move to Computer after year 1: branch change depends on open seats and your first-year result, so it is never certain.
Electrical Engineering
60 seats. Closed at 56,534 for General in CAP round 1, 2026. 34 lines in the 2023-24 placement record.
Pick it if:
You want power and electrical firms: Dhoot Transmission, Johnson Controls and Torrent Power hired the most from this branch in 2023-24.
You want the branch with the most campus offers: Electrical had 34 lines in the 2023-24 placement record, more than any other branch.
Your merit number is near 56,534: Electrical closed there in CAP round 1 of 2026, just ahead of Civil.
Skip it if:
You want software roles from campus: only a few Electrical students joined IT firms in 2023-24; most went to power and electrical firms.
You expect higher pay than other branches: the college reports one median of INR 3.5 LPA for every branch, so no figure shows Electrical pays more.
Counsellor's advice
If your merit number clears Computer Engineering in round 1, take it. If it clears only the core branches, list E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical, Civil and Instrumentation in that order and keep floating; branch change needs open seats, so do not count on it.
B.Tech Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical subject.
Class 12 marks: 45% in those three subjects. 40% for reserved categories from Maharashtra.
Exam needed: An MHT CET score for Maharashtra State seats, or a JEE Main score for All India seats.
Same rule, every branch: All six branches use the same marks rule; only the closing rank differs by branch.
Who can take a state seat: Maharashtra candidates take state seats; students from other states apply for All India seats.
B.Tech Admission Process▾
Write MHT CET: Register on the State CET Cell site. Your percentile gives you a state merit number.
Register for CAP: Fill the CAP form and get your documents checked before the merit list.
Fill branch choices: Your option form is a branch order. List this college's branches in the order you want them.
Accept and report: Accept the allotted seat, then report at the college with your originals and pay the first-year fee.
Spot rounds and branch change: Seats left after CAP go in the college's spot rounds. Branch change opens only after year 1.

B.Tech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MHT CET 2027 registration
Expected on the State CET Cell site. The dates are not out yet.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MHT CET exam, PCM group
Expected in April, as in past years.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MHT CET result
Your percentile gives you a state merit number for CAP.
Tentative
Jul 2027
CAP registration and document check
Register for CAP and get your papers checked.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Final merit list
Check your merit number and category on the list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
CAP round 1 option form and allotment
List this college's branches in the order you want them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Accept the seat online in the window or you lose it.
Tentative
Sep 2027
CAP rounds 2 to 4
Later rounds can move you to a branch higher on your list.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting at the college and document check
Bring your originals and pay the first-year fee.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Institute and spot rounds
Only for seats left after CAP. In 2026 these were held on 13 and 14 Sep.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
First-year classes began on 15 Sep in 2026.

Source: State CET Cell notices and the college academic calendar 2026-27.

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, the same for every branch.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 15,000 a year
INR 60,000
Development fee
Per year × 4, INR 39,850 a year
INR 1,59,400
College fees
Per year × 4, INR 25,000 a year
INR 1,00,000
University and student charges
Full course, INR 1,100 in year 1, then INR 800, INR 800 and INR 1,800
INR 4,500
ISTE membership and insurance
One time, in year 1
INR 996
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 1,000
Add hostel fee
Hostel fee, mess paid on its own
Per year × 4, INR 8,000 a year
INR 32,000
Total course fee
INR 3.25 Lakhs
4 years · tuition, development and college fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 3.57 Lakhs
4 years · all fees above plus the hostel fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,480
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
108%
median first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 6,019
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
98%
median first-year pay INR 3.5 LPA, all branches, vs the full fee

Source: college fee notice 2026-27. The 2027 fee is not out yet.

Which B.Tech branches will your rank get you at GCOE Jalgaon?

Pick your category and merit number range. Ranges change with category.

Category
Your MHT CET merit number (General)
Your MHT CET merit number (OBC)
Your MHT CET merit number (SEBC)
Your MHT CET merit number (SC)
Your MHT CET merit number (ST)
General · merit number up to 30,214
Yes, you are in: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
General · merit number 30,215 to 53,224
Yes, you are in: Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: E&TC. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
General · merit number 53,225 to 58,542
Yes, you are in: Civil, Instrumentation. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Electrical. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, E&TC, Mechanical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
General · merit number above 58,542
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
OBC · merit number up to 33,149
Yes, you are in: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
OBC · merit number 33,150 to 58,628
Yes, you are in: Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: E&TC. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
OBC · merit number 58,629 to 66,231
Yes, you are in: Civil, Instrumentation. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Electrical. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, E&TC, Mechanical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
OBC · merit number above 66,231
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SEBC · merit number up to 42,124
Yes, you are in: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
SEBC · merit number 42,125 to 66,819
Yes, you are in: Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: E&TC. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SEBC · merit number 66,820 to 86,441
Yes, you are in: Civil, Instrumentation. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Mechanical. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, E&TC, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SEBC · merit number above 86,441
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SC · merit number up to 53,937
Yes, you are in: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
SC · merit number 53,938 to 91,225
Yes, you are in: Civil, Mechanical, Instrumentation, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: E&TC. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SC · merit number 91,226 to 1,03,952
Yes, you are in: Civil, Instrumentation. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Mechanical. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, E&TC, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
SC · merit number above 1,03,952
Almost there: Instrumentation. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
ST · merit number up to 79,196 · no ST close published for Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
ST · merit number 79,197 to 1,63,097 · no ST close published for Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Civil. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
ST · merit number 1,63,098 to 1,78,346 · no ST close published for Instrumentation
Yes, you are in: E&TC. Keep these high on your option form.
Almost there: Mechanical. Later CAP rounds can move the close, so keep these on your list.
Not this year: Computer, Civil, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
ST · merit number above 1,78,346 · no ST close published for Instrumentation
Not this year: Computer, Civil, E&TC, Mechanical, Electrical. Try the later CAP rounds or the spot round.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These are CAP round 1 closes for 2026, the toughest point of the year. Later CAP rounds and the September spot rounds can open seats again, so keep every branch you would join on your option form.

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim in any branch.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Some schemes depend on a TFWS seat or on being a girl, which these two questions do not ask.

SC and ST fee concession
INR 3,19,400
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Taken off the full course fee if you keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT each year
Not eligible on your answers
OBC, SBC and VJNT fee concession
INR 1,60,000
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Taken off the full course fee if you keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: OBC, SBC, VJ or NT, family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT each year
Not eligible on your answers
Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj fee scheme
INR 30,000
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Taken off the full course fee if you keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: EBC, SEBC or EWS boys, family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT each year
Not eligible on your answers
Free tuition for girls
INR 60,000
Government of Maharashtra, through MahaDBT
Taken off the full course fee if you keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: girls from EWS, SEBC or OBC families and orphans, income below INR 8 LakhsApply on MahaDBT each year
Not eligible on your answers
Tuition Fee Waiver Scheme (TFWS)
INR 60,000
AICTE seats, given in the CAP rounds
Taken off the full course fee if you keep passing each year.
Who qualifies: a TFWS seat in CAP, family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply on MahaDBT each year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 2,94,896
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 3,24,896
Estimated total waiver
INR 1,60,000
Your net course fee: INR 1,64,896
Estimated total waiver
INR 3,19,400
Your net course fee: INR 5,496

GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech Placements

Figures for this degree only, from the college's NIRF data.

Class of 2024, the B.Tech batch, all six branches.

Median pay
INR 3.5 LPA
Batch placed
41%
Students placed
135 of 332
Higher studies
3 students
Top recruiters, 2023-24
Tata Consulting EngineersDhoot TransmissionHSM EdificeCapgeminiTCSSantronixWipro PARIJohnson ControlsTorrent PowerFuji Electric
Placement insights
Core and design firms lead here, not big IT: Tata Consulting Engineers, Dhoot Transmission and HSM Edifice made 37 of the 135 lines in the 2023-24 record.
The median rose from INR 2.2 LPA for the Class of 2022 to INR 3.5 LPA for 2024, but students placed fell from 225 to 135.
Electrical had 34 lines in the 2023-24 record and E&TC had 13, though both branches admit 60 students a year.
Santronix, Jain Irrigation and Hitachi, all in Jalgaon, made 13 lines in 2023-24. Most other jobs were in Pune, Nashik and Sambhajinagar.
Good to know
The pay figure is the median salary the college reports to NIRF for its B.Tech graduates.
The college fees include a training and placement fee of INR 1,500 a year.
Only 3 graduates of the Class of 2024 went on to higher studies, by the NIRF data.
Some students appear twice in the placement record because they took part in two drives.

Source: college NIRF 2025 data and placement record 2023-24.

Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon B.Tech vs similar colleges

Compare with
This page
Government College of Engineering, Jalgaon
Jalgaon
Compared with
GCOEA Amravati
Amravati
Compared with
GECA Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar
Compared with
GCOEC Chandrapur
Chandrapur
Compared with
GCOEY Yavatmal
Yavatmal
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 3.25 Lakhs
tuition, development and college fees
INR 3.37 Lakhs
INR 12,000 more
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payClass of 2024, all branches
INR 3.5 LPA
NIRF data
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA more
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of graduates placed
41%
Class of 2024
51%
10 points higher
59%
18 points higher
Not published
Not published
Closing rankMHT CET merit no., General, Computer
30,214
CAP round 1, 2026
10,819
19,395 places tougher
10,128
20,086 places tougher
53,656
23,442 places easier
53,560
23,346 places easier
Brancheson offer this year
6
one fee for all
7
1 more
6
Same number
6
Same number
5
1 fewer
In short
GCOEA Amravati costs INR 12,000 more but reports a higher median and placement rate, and its Computer Science close is far tougher. If your merit number clears GCOEA, take it; if not, GCOE Jalgaon is the realistic seat.
In short
GECA reports the best median and placement rate of these colleges, and its Computer Science close is the toughest. If your merit number reaches it, list GECA above GCOE Jalgaon.
In short
GCOEC's Computer Science close is easier, but that close is for its home university seats, and no official fee or placement figure was found for it. Ask for its fee notice before you rank it above GCOE Jalgaon.
In short
GCOEY has five branches and an easier Computer Engineering close on home university seats. No official fee or placement figure was found for it, so check both before you rank it above GCOE Jalgaon.

FAQs on GCOE Jalgaon B.Tech

Short answers to what students ask before they apply.

How do I get admission to B.Tech at GCOE Jalgaon?▾
Write MHT CET and register for the State CET Cell CAP rounds. List this college's branches on your option form in the order you want them. When a seat is allotted, accept it, report at the college with your originals and pay the first-year fee.
Is the fee the same for every branch?▾
Yes. The full 4-year fee without hostel is INR 3.25 Lakhs in every branch under the 2026-27 fee notice. The hostel fee adds INR 8,000 a year, and mess is paid on its own.
Which branch is the easiest to get?▾
Instrumentation closed last in CAP round 1 of 2026, at a General merit number of 87,057. Civil came next at 58,542. The branch list above shows every closing rank.
Can I change my branch after year 1?▾
Branch change opens only after year 1 and depends on open seats and your first-year result. The college puts up a branch change order each year. Pick a branch you are happy to study for four years.
Does pay differ by branch?▾
The college reports one median for the whole batch to NIRF: INR 3.5 LPA for the Class of 2024, with 41% placed. It does not publish pay by branch, so the branch list uses closing ranks, not pay.
Can I join through JEE Main?▾
Yes, for All India seats, which are filled through the same CAP process using your JEE Main score. Maharashtra State seats use the MHT CET merit list.
Do I pay less if I am from a reserved category?▾
Yes. Under the 2026-27 fee notice, SC and ST students with family income below INR 8 Lakhs pay INR 5,496 for four years without hostel. OBC, SBC and VJNT students pay INR 1,64,896.
When do first-year classes start?▾
In 2026, first-year classes began on 15 Sep 2026. The 2027 date is not out yet; expect September, after the CAP and spot rounds.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Comments


No Comments To Show