SVCET offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Information Technology with 120 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #198 in NIRF engineering ranking 2022 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.85 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.33 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling. The General Convenor quota seat closed at rank 159,272 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.4 LPA and 93% of the batch was placed.
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Fees
The full course costs INR 2.85 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.33 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 2.85 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.48 Lakhs over four years.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 2.85 Lakhs
INR 71,200 a year, 4 years
Admission fee
INR 0
One time
Caution deposit
INR 0
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 3.48 Lakhs
INR 87,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 2.85 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 6.33 Lakhs
Full course
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Admission Dates
Phase 1 allotment closed on 9 Aug 2026. Final phase allotment comes on 19 Sep 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Sep 2026 to 30 Sep 2026. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
Event
Date
Status
AP EAPCET registration, last date to apply
4 Feb 2026 to 15 Apr 2026
Over
AP EAPCET engineering exam
19 May 2026 to 27 May 2026
Over
AP EAPCET result and rank
14 Jun 2026
Over
AP EAPCET web options
4 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2026
Over
Phase 1 allotment
9 Aug 2026
Over
Final phase allotment
19 Sep 2026
Confirmed
Self reporting and fee payment, last date
24 Sep 2026
Confirmed
College reporting and document check
25 Sep 2026 to 30 Sep 2026
Confirmed
Classes start
3 Oct 2026
Confirmed
Institute spot round
Oct 2026
Tentative
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Eligibility
The table asks for 50% in Class 12 and Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry. You also need an AP EAPCET rank for Convenor quota seats. If you fall short on marks, check the B Category route before you pay any fee.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks
50% for all listed B.Tech branches
Exam
AP EAPCET rank from any session
Age
No upper age limit
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Admission Process
APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Write AP EAPCET
Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on APSCHE
List this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seat
Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 159,272 and the OBC-NCL seat at 175,418 in 2025. These are the APSCHE round 6 closing ranks for B Category seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, Convenor quota
Round and year
General
159,272
Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL
175,418
Round 6, 2025
SC
178,169
Round 6, 2025
ST
180,000
Round 6, 2025
EWS
151,544
Round 6, 2025
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Placements
The Class of 2025 placed 93% of its batch at an average of INR 5.4 LPA. The median is INR 4.8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 32 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 5.4 LPA, Class of 2025
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA
Highest offer
INR 32 LPA
Batch placed
93%
Recruiters
Product and IT services companies, on campus
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
AP post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
AICTE Pragati or Saksham support
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 50,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Ranking
The table lists #198 in NIRF engineering for 2022 and NAAC A+. AICTE approval is also listed. NIRF uses institute data. NAAC reads teaching, research, facilities and student support.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF Engineering
2022
#198
NAAC
2024
A+
AICTE approval
2026
Approved
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Course Structure
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Data structures, databases and operating systems
Year 3
Networks, web systems and information security
Year 4
Electives, internship work and the final project
SVCET B.Tech Information Technology Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
One campus at R.V.S. Nagar, Chittoor
Should you pick B.Tech Information Technology at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology?
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.
Pick it if:
You need a Convenor seat: AP EAPCET fills 84 seats, so keep this branch high before web options close.
You want IT service jobs: Accenture, Cognizant, Infosys and LTIMindTree appear on the latest campus drive list.
You want coding labs early: the department lists programming, embedded systems and networking labs for IT students.
You want a low fee: the full tuition fee is INR 2.85 Lakhs, and the ROI tile uses INR 5.4 LPA.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the APSCHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if AP EAPCET gives you IT in Convenor quota. If your rank is near the close, keep a safer branch below it.
B.Tech Information Technology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% in Intermediate with Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry.
Board rank alternative: AP EAPCET rank is used for B Category seats.
Exam needed: A AP EAPCET rank. rank (your AP EAPCET rank) decides the B Category seats.
Convenor quota quota: 70% of seats are Convenor quota and 30% are B Category seats.
B.Tech Information Technology Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
B.Tech Information Technology Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 AP EAPCET dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 AP EAPCET calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
4 Feb 2026 to 15 Apr 2026
AP EAPCET registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 15 Apr 2026. Late forms needed the late fee.
Over
19 May 2026 to 27 May 2026
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Your main rank comes from your best session.
Over
14 Jun 2026
AP EAPCET result and rank
APSCHE uses this rank for Convenor quota allotment.
Over
4 Aug 2026 to 7 Aug 2026
AP EAPCET web options
Options locked when the window shut on 7 Aug 2026.
Over
9 Aug 2026
Phase 1 allotment
The first allotment order came online the same day.
Confirmed
19 Sep 2026
Final phase allotment
The allotment order comes online the same day.
Confirmed
24 Sep 2026
Self reporting and fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if self reporting is not finished by 24 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
25 Sep 2026 to 30 Sep 2026
College reporting and document check
Bring originals and allotment papers to the college.
Confirmed
3 Oct 2026
Classes start
Departments share the class timetable before this date.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Institute spot round
Only if seats are left after final reporting.
Tentative
Mar 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Mar 2027
AP EAPCET engineering exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Sep 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Sep 2027
AP EAPCET web options
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
College reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: AP EAPCET counselling and SVCET admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Information Technology Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 71,200 a year
INR 2.85 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, not published separately
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, not published separately
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 87,000 a year
INR 3.48 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.85 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.33 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,802
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
190%
average listed drive pay INR 5.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 10,669
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
85%
average listed drive pay INR 5.4 LPA vs the full fee
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your rank get you Information Technology at Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology?
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.
Category
Quota
General · Convenor quota
120,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
120,001 to 159,272: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 159,272: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · B Category
95,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
95,001 to 135,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 135,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Convenor quota
130,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
130,001 to 175,418: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 175,418: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · B Category
100,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
100,001 to 140,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 140,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Convenor quota
135,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
135,001 to 178,169: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 178,169: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · B Category
110,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
110,001 to 150,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 150,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Convenor quota
140,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
140,001 to 180,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 180,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · B Category
115,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
115,001 to 140,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 140,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Convenor quota
120,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
120,001 to 151,544: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 151,544: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · B Category
100,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
100,001 to 140,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 140,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Information Technology Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
AP post-matric scholarship
INR 2.40 Lakhs
AP social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Pragati or Saksham support
INR 50,000
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: eligible girl students or students with disability under AICTE rulesApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.45 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.85 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.45 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.80 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.95 Lakhs
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Information Technology vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology
Chittoor
Compared with
Sreenivasa Institute of Technology and Management Studies
Chittoor
Compared with
Siddharth Institute of Engineering and Technology
Puttur
Compared with
Kuppam Engineering College
Kuppam
Compared with
Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences
Tirupati
Compared with
Madanapalle Institute of Technology and Science
Madanapalle
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 2.85 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 25,000 less
INR 2.85 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 35,000 more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 15,000 more
INR 2.70 Lakhs
INR 15,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.4 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more
INR 4.9 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
93%
Class of 2025
90%
3 points lower
88%
5 points lower
85%
8 points lower
91%
2 points lower
89%
4 points lower
Closing rankAP EAPCET, General
159,272
Round 6, 2025
150,000
9,272 places tougher
170,000
10,728 places easier
180,000
20,728 places easier
140,000
19,272 places tougher
165,000
5,728 places easier
Seatsapproved intake
120
IT intake
120
Same seats
180
60 more
60
60 fewer
120
Same seats
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs fee
190%
Block 10 tile
192%
2 points higher
168%
22 points lower
141%
49 points lower
193%
3 points higher
181%
9 points lower
In short
Chittoor costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Chittoor; if it clears only SVCET, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Puttur places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below SVCET in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If SVCET gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Tirupati costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses SVCET in the early rounds, list Tirupati right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If SVCET allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Information Technology
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech Information Technology at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.85 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5.4 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Convenor quota seat closed at rank 159,272 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software and IT service jobs from companies listed by the placement cell. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.4 LPA, the median was INR 4.8 LPA and 93% of the batch was placed. If you want hardware or core electronics, compare this with CSE and ECE first.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 93% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.4 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Information Technology if you want a software job and CSE if you want a core electronics job. Information Technology places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Information Technology, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your APSCHE web options. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 2.85 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.33 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
Admission through management at the college involves visiting the campus to discuss available branches, vacancies, and fees. After choosing a branch, students need to make a partial fee payment and provide necessary information to secure their spot. The faculty is praised for being knowledgeable, friendly, and effective, offering programs and workshops to boost student knowledge and motivation using practical examples. The fee structure is moderate and particularly affordable for Andhra Pradesh residents eligible for government subsidies, making it a cost-effective choice.
The college offers flexible payment options, allowing fees to be paid upfront or in installments. Placement opportunities are adequate, with companies visiting from Andhra Pradesh and other South Indian states, and off-campus drives occurring annually to secure job offers for all graduates. Students are prepared three months in advance for placements to improve their employment prospects. However, the college does not offer internships. Students enrolling through EAMCET receive a reimbursement covering half their fees, while those joining through donation pay in full.
Student loans are available, but no scholarships are offered during the B.Tech duration, possibly due to limited funding.
Comments