Lalit Chandra Bharali College Guwahati BA Economics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Guwahati, AssamEstd 1971 Gauhati University Guwahati, Guwahati NAAC Grade
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

BA Economics at LCB is offered as a 3-year full-time undergraduate program at its Guwahati campus in Assam. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between May and June 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 16,860.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected in August 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected in July 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 15,510, other academic charges: INR 1,350.

LCB BA Academic Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Economics)
Duration3 years
ModeFull-time
CampusLalit Chandra Bharali College (LCB), Guwahati, Assam
Total academic feeINR 16,860 (Official fee, 2021-22)

LCB BA Career Outcomes 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed20% to 40%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 3.5 LPA
Highest packageINR 4 to INR 6 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

LCB BA Admission Process 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationMay to June 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

LCB BA Program Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course15,510
Other academic charges1,350
Total Fees16,860

LCB BA Economics FAQs

Ques. Which practical activity is most closely linked to microeconomics in BA Economics at LCB?

Ans. The activity of data interpretation is closely linked to microeconomics, while work involving economic analysis supports the wider practical side. Together, they reflect the applied nature of this specialisation.

Ques. What knowledge supports data interpretation in BA Economics at LCB?

Ans. The main knowledge support comes from microeconomics and macroeconomics. These areas give data interpretation its academic base and connect the activity with the purpose of the specialisation.

Ques. How do activities in data interpretation support learning in BA Economics at LCB?

Ans. Activities in data interpretation help connect the academic ideas in BA Economics with economic analysis. The course therefore brings subject knowledge and applied learning into the same study area.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show