Surana College Bangalore B.Com Certified Management Accounting: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Basavanagudi, BangaloreEstd 1995 Bangalore University, Bangalore NAAC Grade A+ 3.4
Total fees
INR 2.52 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.92 LPA
UG average package
Cutoff
60%
Class 12 merit score
Placement help
100%
Placement assistance

About Surana College B.Com CMA

Surana College offers a three-year, full-time B.Com CMA at its South End campus in Bengaluru. The course links the regular B.Com degree with management accounting, cost accounting and finance planning. The college is autonomous, affiliated to Bangalore University and has NAAC A+. The full course fee without hostel is INR 2.52 Lakhs, paid yearly. Admission is based on Class 12 merit, with no college entrance exam. The course has 80 seats. The official placement page lists INR 4.92 LPA as the UG average package and 100% placement assistance.

Surana College B.Com CMA Fees

The full course costs INR 2.52 Lakhs without hostel and INR 3.12 Lakhs with CMA exam cost added. The tuition fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs. You pay it once every year for three years. CMA registration and exam fees are separate from the college fee, so ask the Admission Cell before you pay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.52 LakhsINR 84,000 a year, 3 years
CMA exam costINR 60,000INR 20,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.52 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 3.12 LakhsFull course with CMA exam cost

Surana College B.Com CMA Admission Dates

The 2027 application form is expected in Mar 2027, and classes are expected in Aug 2027. These dates are estimates from the 2026 cycle. Apply early, because merit seats move after Class 12 results and fee payment confirms the seat.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensMar 2027Tentative
Application, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
Class 12 result and score checkMay 2027Tentative
Merit selection roundJun 2027Tentative
Merit listJun 2027Tentative
Admission offerJun 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Surana College B.Com CMA Eligibility

The score table starts at 60% for the safer merit group, and commerce students get the closest fit. You need Class 12 from PUC, ISC, CBSE or a state board. Students from other streams can apply if the college accepts their marks for B.Com.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 boardPUC, ISC, CBSE or state board
Merit score60% or above is the safer group
Preferred streamCommerce preferred
Entrance examNo college entrance exam

Surana College B.Com CMA Admission Process

The admission process has four steps and the college decides the seat on Class 12 marks. You apply online, upload marks, wait for the merit check and pay the fee. If you miss fee payment, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the admission form on the college portal
2. Upload marksGive Class 12 mark sheet and identity proof
3. Merit checkThe college checks marks and course fit
4. Pay feePay the first fee part to confirm the seat

Surana College B.Com CMA Cutoff

The safer General score is 60% and the strong merit score is 90% in Class 12. These are score ranges for a merit route, not entrance ranks. Higher marks help you get the seat earlier and improve scholarship chances.

CategoryScore rangeRoute
General60% and aboveClass 12 merit
Strong merit90% and aboveScholarship level
SC or ST60% and aboveClass 12 merit
EWS60% and aboveClass 12 merit

Surana College B.Com CMA Placements

The UG average package is INR 4.92 LPA and the placement page promises 100% placement assistance. The annual report lists B.Com offers from Piramal Finance, Nandi Toyota, BrightGeeks, Federal Bank, PayTM and PWC. Finance and audit support roles fit this course best.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.92 LPA, UG average
Highest UG packageINR 12.92 LPA
Placement help100% placement assistance
Hiring partners1500+ listed on department page
B.Com recruitersFederal Bank, PayTM, PWC, Piramal Finance

Surana College B.Com CMA Scholarships

SEI-CHAMP gives up to INR 23,000 for B.Com, and the social welfare scholarship gives INR 4,000. The EWS and SEI-SAMARTHAN scholarship gives up to INR 3,000. You must pay the full fee first to claim the college scholarship.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SEI-CHAMPB.Com student above 95% in Class 12INR 23,000
SEI-CHAMPB.Com student from 90% to 94.99%INR 12,000
SEI-SOCIAL WELFARESC or ST, income below INR 4,000 and 60% marksINR 4,000
SEI-SAMARTHAN and EWSTeacher, defense, single parent child or EWSUp to INR 3,000

Surana College B.Com CMA Ranking

The college has NAAC A+ and autonomous status from 2021 to 2030. Bangalore University affiliation is listed in the annual report. NAAC checks teaching, student support and college systems, while autonomy lets the college update the B.Com syllabus faster.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAACLatest cycleA+
Bangalore University2023 to 2024 reportAffiliated autonomous college
Autonomy period2021 to 2030Autonomous status

Surana College B.Com CMA Course Structure

Year 1 starts with financial accounting, corporate law, marketing and business maths. Year 2 moves into corporate accounting, financial management and costing. Year 3 adds management accounting, tax and advanced finance papers that help CMA preparation.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Financial accounting, corporate law, marketing and business maths
Year 2Corporate accounting, financial management and costing
Year 3Management accounting, tax and advanced finance papers

Surana College B.Com CMA Seats and Intake

The CMA linked B.Com course lists 80 seats, while the wider B.Com department lists 300 students in year 1. This is a smaller commerce track. Apply early if you want the CMA route, not a plain B.Com seat.

QuotaSeats
B.Com CMA80 seats
Department B.Com intake300 students in year 1

Should you pick B.Com CMA at Surana College?

This course suits students who want accounting, finance and cost work after a commerce degree.

Pick it if:
You want management accounting early: CMA linked classes sit inside B.Com, so you prepare for accounting roles while finishing the degree.
You want a reachable merit route: admission reads Class 12 marks, so you do not wait for a college entrance exam.
You want many hiring links: the placement page lists 1500+ hiring partners and a 100% placement assistance promise.
Your budget needs a smaller fee: INR 2.52 Lakhs is the full college fee before CMA exam cost.
Skip it if:
You want a campus hostel: the course page says hostel is not directly given, so you arrange a room near campus.
You want pure audit work: CMA is stronger for cost and management accounts, so ACCA may fit global audit better.
You need a promised job: the college gives placement help, but a job still depends on interviews and marks.
You dislike extra exam fees: CMA registration and exam fees are separate from the college fee, so plan money early.
Counsellor's advice
If you want finance or cost accounting and can pay CMA fees, take it. If you need hostel first, check rooms before paying.
B.Com CMA Eligibility▾
Class 12 board: PUC, ISC, CBSE or a state board mark sheet is accepted.
Marks needed: 60% or above is the safer score group for this merit route.
Stream fit: Commerce is preferred, but other streams can apply if the college accepts the marks.
Exam needed: No college entrance exam is listed for this B.Com admission.
B.Com CMA Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the admission form on the Surana admission portal.
Upload papers: Give Class 12 marks, transfer certificate and identity proof.
Merit check: The college checks your marks and confirms course fit.
Pay fee: Pay the first fee part by the date given or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring original papers for document check before classes start.

B.Com CMA Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
Application form opens
Expected after the college admission portal opens for UG courses.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Application, last date to apply
Submit the form before the last date named by the college.
Tentative
May 2027
Class 12 result and score check
Keep the final mark sheet ready for the merit check.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit selection round
The college checks the score and course fit before the offer.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list
The college checks marks and course fit for the shortlist.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission offer
Selected students get the fee instruction after the offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the college date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original marks, transfer certificate and identity proof.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The B.Com academic work is expected to start after reporting.

Source: Surana College admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Surana College B.Com CMA Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add CMA exam cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 84,000 a year
INR 2.52 Lakhs
Add CMA exam cost
CMA registration and exam fees
Per year × 3, INR 20,000 a year
INR 60,000
Total course fee
INR 2.52 Lakhs
3 years · tuition fee, CMA exam cost not added
Total course fee
INR 3.12 Lakhs
3 years · tuition fee + CMA exam cost
Education loan EMI
INR 4,249
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
195%
average first-year pay INR 4.92 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 5,261
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
158%
average first-year pay INR 4.92 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Surana B.Com CMA fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your Class 12 score get you a seat at Surana College?

Pick your category and stream. The score ranges show how safe your merit case looks.

Category
Stream
General · Commerce
90% and above: strong case. Apply early and ask for SEI-CHAMP too.
60% to 89%: almost there. Keep papers ready for the merit check.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
General · Other stream
90% and above: strong case if the college accepts your stream.
60% to 89%: almost there. Confirm subject fit before paying.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
OBC-NCL · Commerce
85% and above: strong case. Apply early and keep income papers ready.
60% to 84%: almost there. Merit and seats decide the offer.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
OBC-NCL · Other stream
85% and above: strong case if the college accepts your stream.
60% to 84%: almost there. Confirm subject fit before paying.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
SC · Commerce
80% and above: strong case. Keep caste and income papers ready.
60% to 79%: almost there. Merit and seats decide the offer.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
SC · Other stream
80% and above: strong case if the college accepts your stream.
60% to 79%: almost there. Confirm subject fit before paying.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
ST · Commerce
80% and above: strong case. Keep caste and income papers ready.
60% to 79%: almost there. Merit and seats decide the offer.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
ST · Other stream
80% and above: strong case if the college accepts your stream.
60% to 79%: almost there. Confirm subject fit before paying.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
EWS · Commerce
85% and above: strong case. Keep income papers ready.
60% to 84%: almost there. Merit and seats decide the offer.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
EWS · Other stream
85% and above: strong case if the college accepts your stream.
60% to 84%: almost there. Confirm subject fit before paying.
Below 60%: not safe. Ask the Admission Cell before paying.
EDITOR'S NOTE

There is no entrance exam here. Your Class 12 marks, papers and fee payment timing matter more than a separate cutoff rank.

Surana College B.Com CMA Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SEI-SOCIAL WELFARE scholarship
INR 4,000
Surana Educational Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SEI-CHAMP 90% scholarship
INR 12,000
Surana Educational Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, 90% to 94.99% in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SEI-CHAMP 95% scholarship
INR 23,000
Surana College
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: above 95% in Class 12Apply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SEI-SAMARTHAN and EWS scholarship
INR 3,000
Surana Educational Institutions
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS or teacher, defense or single parent childApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.40 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 15,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.37 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 16,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.36 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 35,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.17 Lakhs

Surana College B.Com CMA vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Surana College. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Surana College
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain College
Bengaluru
Compared with
Kristu Jayanti College
Bengaluru
Compared with
St Joseph's College of Commerce
Bengaluru
Compared with
Mount Carmel College
Bengaluru
Compared with
MES College of Arts Commerce and Science
Bengaluru
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 2.52 Lakhs
tuition fee
INR 4.50 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs more
INR 3.35 Lakhs
INR 83,000 more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 48,000 more
INR 2.10 Lakhs
INR 42,000 less
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 72,000 less
Average paylatest UG batch
INR 4.92 LPA
UG average package
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.58 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.08 LPA more
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.42 LPA less
INR 4.2 LPA
INR 0.72 LPA less
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 1.12 LPA less
Placement rateplacement help or placed share
100%
placement assistance
90%
10 points lower
92%
8 points lower
85%
15 points lower
80%
20 points lower
75%
25 points lower
Closing rankClass 12 score, General
60%
merit score
70%
10 points higher
65%
5 points higher
75%
15 points higher
60%
Same score
55%
5 points lower
Seatsthis course
80
B.Com CMA
120
40 more
180
100 more
100
20 more
80
Same seats
60
20 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
195%
on INR 4.92 LPA
122%
73 points lower
149%
46 points lower
150%
45 points lower
200%
5 points higher
211%
16 points higher
In short
Jain costs more and pays more on average. If you want the lower fee, Surana is the easier pick; if pay matters more, compare the recruiter list.
In short
Kristu Jayanti has a larger seat pool and a slightly higher pay figure. If fees matter, Surana stays ahead; if class size matters less, compare both.
In short
St Joseph's asks for a higher merit score and costs more. If you clear both, compare the accounting paper mix before choosing.
In short
Mount Carmel is cheaper and has the same printed seat count. If you need the lowest fee first, compare it closely with Surana.
In short
MES costs less and has the easier printed score, but the pay figure is lower. If Surana fits your budget, keep it higher.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Surana College B.Com CMA

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Com CMA at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Home State seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CMA if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CMA places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CMA, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the JEE Main exam and fill this college in your JoSAA choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days JoSAA gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show