RV Institute of Technology Guntur Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] (VLSI Design & Technology) : Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Guntur, Andhra PradeshEstd 2008 JNTUK, Kakinada NAAC Grade A
Total fees
INR 1.72 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
latest placement report
Cutoff
1,37,465
AP EAPCET, last rank 2024
Placement rate
91%
EVT page placement figure

About RV Institute of Technology B.Tech VLSI Design

RV Institute of Technology offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech VLSI Design course with 60 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught at Chebrolu near Guntur over eight semesters. RVIT has UGC Autonomous status, NAAC A Grade and AICTE approval. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.72 Lakhs, paid per year. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling with the RVIT code. The OC Convenor quota seat closed at rank 1,37,465 in the last published list of 2024. The latest placement page prints an average pay of INR 4.5 LPA, and the EVT page prints 91% placement.

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Fees

The full course costs INR 1.72 Lakhs without transport and INR 2.50 Lakhs with the Guntur bus route. The tuition fee is INR 1.72 Lakhs. You pay it once a year for four years. The transport line uses the Guntur route fee printed by RVIT. Check the admission office before you pay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.72 LakhsINR 43,000 a year, 4 years
Guntur bus routeINR 78,000INR 19,500 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 1.72 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.50 LakhsFull course

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP EAPCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
APSCHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Maths, Physics and Chemistry and 45% marks; 40% for reserved categories. You also need an AP EAPCET rank. If your marks are lower, wait for ECET after diploma or ask the Admission Cell.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsMaths, Physics and Chemistry
Class 12 marks75% for OC, 40% for reserved categories
ExamAP EAPCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your AP EAPCET rank and your web options. You then self-report and pay the fee by the deadline. If you miss it, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Cutoff

The OC seat closed at rank 1,37,465 and BC seats went near 1,42,255 in the last published list. These are AP EAPCET closing ranks for Convenor quota seats. Use them only as a guide because seats and choices change.

CategoryClosing rank, Convenor quotaRound and year
OC1,37,465Last rank list, 2024
BC1,42,255Last rank list, 2024
SC1,47,770Last rank list, 2024
ST1,55,000Last rank list, 2024
EWS1,50,000Last rank list, 2024

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Placements

The placement page prints INR 4.5 LPA as the average pay and INR 10.25 LPA as the highest offer. The EVT page prints 91% placement. VLSI labs, embedded work and IT services are the main paths.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.4 LPA
Highest offerINR 10.25 LPA
Batch placed91%
RecruitersVLSI labs and IT services companies, on campus

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.72 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AP Jnanabhumi RTFSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.72 Lakhs over the course
AICTE PragatiAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 1.72 Lakhs over the course
AP Vasathi DeevenaEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
AICTE SwanathBC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.72 Lakhs over the course

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Ranking

The college stands NAAC A Grade and UGC Autonomous in AICTE approval, with NAAC A. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. AICTE ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026NAAC A
AICTE2025UGC Autonomous
NAAC2024A+

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, basic electronics and programming
Year 2Digital logic, networks and electronic circuits
Year 3CMOS design, Verilog, FPGA and embedded systems
Year 4ASIC verification, chip design project and internships

RVIT B.Tech VLSI Design Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomSeparate boys and girls hostels are available
Single roomRoom allotment is checked with the hostel office
MessMess and hostel details are confirmed at admission
CampusOne campus in a Guntur and nearby Vijayawada

Should you pick B.Tech VLSI Design at RV Institute of Technology?

This course suits students who want chip design basics with an AP EAPCET seat near Guntur.

Pick it if:
You want a VLSI start: the department teaches Cadence, Verilog, FPGA and ASIC tools, so your labs match chip work.
You need a reachable state seat: the last published OC close was 1,37,465, so check your category in the rank block.
Your family needs a lower fee: Category A tuition is INR 1.72 Lakhs for four years before scholarships.
You want placement support: the EVT page prints 91% placement and the placement page prints INR 4.5 LPA average pay.
Skip it if:
You want a large chip city: Guntur is smaller than Bengaluru or Hyderabad, so many internships need college support.
You need hostel fee certainty: RVIT lists hostel availability, but the full hostel fee is not published in the fee table.
You count on a very high offer: the highest offer printed on the placement page is INR 10.25 LPA.
You miss counselling deadlines: AP EAPCET seats need registration, web options, self-reporting and college reporting on time.
Counsellor's advice
If you want VLSI near Guntur and your rank is close, keep RVIT on the list. If you need a big chip city, compare internship access before paying.
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a Convenor quota rank. If you are management quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech VLSI Design Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry. 40% for reserved categories.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A AP EAPCET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the management quota seats.
Convenor quota quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech VLSI Design Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech VLSI Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
APSCHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

RV Institute of Technology B.Tech VLSI Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add transport.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 43,000 a year
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 0
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add Guntur bus route
Guntur bus route
Per year × 4, INR 19,500 a year
INR 78,000
Total course fee
INR 1.72 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, transport not added
Total course fee
INR 2.50 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + transport
Education loan EMI
INR 2,900
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
262%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 4,215
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
180%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CSE at RV Institute of Technology?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
OC · Convenor quota
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 1,37,465: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,37,465: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OC · management quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
BC · Convenor quota
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 1,42,255: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,42,255: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
BC · management quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Convenor quota
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 1,47,770: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,47,770: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · management quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Convenor quota
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,55,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,55,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · management quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Convenor quota
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,50,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,50,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · management quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

RV Institute of Technology B.Tech VLSI Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

AP Jnanabhumi RTF
INR 1.32 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Pragati
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AP Vasathi Deevena
INR 1.32 Lakhs
RV Institute of Technology
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Swanath
INR 80,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: BC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.32 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 52,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0

RV Institute of Technology B.Tech VLSI Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to RV Institute of Technology. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
RV Institute of Technology
Guntur
Compared with
VVIT Guntur
Guntur
Compared with
Vignan's Lara Institute of Technology and Science
Guntur
Compared with
Chalapathi Institute of Engineering and Technology
Guntur
Compared with
Bapatla Engineering College
Bapatla
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 1.72 Lakhs
tuition + admission
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
91%
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankAP EAPCET CRL, OC
1,37,465
Last rank list, 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis branch
60
AP EAPCET
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
262%
on INR 4.5 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
If RVIT clears your rank and the peer figure is not published, confirm the peer data first. Decide only after checking fee, pay and seats on that college site.
In short
If RVIT clears your rank and the peer figure is not published, confirm the peer data first. Decide only after checking fee, pay and seats on that college site.
In short
If RVIT clears your rank and the peer figure is not published, confirm the peer data first. Decide only after checking fee, pay and seats on that college site.
In short
If RVIT clears your rank and the peer figure is not published, confirm the peer data first. Decide only after checking fee, pay and seats on that college site.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on RV Institute of Technology B.Tech VLSI Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech VLSI Design at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.72 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The OC Convenor quota seat closed at rank 1,37,465 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with VLSI labs and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4.4 LPA and 91% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Guntur and nearby Vijayawada, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover embedded systems and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The OC closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 91% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your APSCHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 1.72 Lakhs without hostel. With transport it comes to INR 2.50 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show