Vignan's Institute Of Engineering For Women Visakhapatnam B.Tech Information Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshEstd 2008 JNTUK, Kakinada NAAC Grade A+ 3.5
Total fees
INR 2.12 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.8 LPA
latest published IT pay
Cutoff
31,635
AP EAPCET, Round 2 2025
Placement rate
85%
reported batch placed

About VIEW B.Tech IT

VIEW offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Information Technology with 60 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs and programming courses from year 1. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands NAAC A+ grade college affiliated to JNTUK, Kakinada and not listed in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 5.32 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a convener quota seat through AP EAPCET counselling. The General category seat closed at rank 31,635 in round 2 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.8 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed.

VIEW B.Tech IT Fees

The full course costs INR 2.12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.32 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.97 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.97 LakhsINR 49,250 a year, 4 years
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.20 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.12 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.32 LakhsFull course

VIEW B.Tech IT Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP EAPCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET counselling choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

VIEW B.Tech Information Technology Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP EAPCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP EAPCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

VIEW B.Tech Information Technology Admission Process

AP EAPCET counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on AP EAPCET counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

VIEW B.Tech IT Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 31,635 and the OBC-NCL seat at 64,540 in 2025. These are the AP EAPCET counselling round 6 closing ranks for State quota seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, State quotaRound and year
General31,635Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL64,540Round 6, 2025
SC66,365Round 6, 2025
ST48,876Round 6, 2025
EWS79,377Round 6, 2025

VIEW B.Tech IT Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 85% of its batch at an average of INR 3.8 LPA. The median is INR 3.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 20 LPA. IT services and software companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.8 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 20 LPA
Batch placed85%
RecruitersIT services and software companies, on campus

VIEW B.Tech IT Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.20 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1.20 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 60,000 over the course

VIEW B.Tech IT Ranking

The table shows #12 in Collegedunia B.Tech ranking 2026, #54 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and NAAC A+. Treat the rank rows as profile signals, not admission rules. Fees, cutoffs and placements matter more for this course decision.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

VIEW B.Tech IT Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

VIEW B.Tech IT Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in Visakhapatnam city

Should you pick B.Tech IT at Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women?

This course suits students who want a software job and prefer a women-only engineering campus in Visakhapatnam.

Pick it if:
You need a women-only campus: every B.Tech seat here is for women, so the classroom and hostel rules are built around that.
You want IT services jobs: Infosys, Wipro, TCS and Accenture are the recruiters students name most for this branch.
Your family wants a low fee: the full tuition and admission cost is INR 2.12 Lakhs before hostel, much lower than many private seats.
You want the fee back fast: at INR 3.8 LPA average pay, the base fee can be paid back within the first working year.
Skip it if:
You are near the General close: round 1 was 39,005 and round 2 was 31,635, so keep a safer option below it.
You need guaranteed hostel comfort: published hostel details are limited, so ask about room allotment before you pay.
You want product start-ups: this campus is stronger for IT services hiring than for product company hiring.
You decide late: AP EAPCET web options close before allotment, so lock this branch before the last option date.
Counsellor's advice
If your rank is under the General round 2 close, place this branch high. If you are near the close, keep a safer option below it.
B.Tech Information Technology Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Maths, Physics and Chemistry. Reserved category relaxation follows state rules.
Subjects needed: Maths and Physics are needed, with Chemistry or a permitted technical subject.
Exam needed: A valid AP EAPCET rank is needed for convener quota seats.
Seat split: 70% seats are filled through convener quota and 30% through management quota.
B.Tech Information Technology Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: Register, download the hall ticket and write the engineering paper.
Register for counselling: APSCHE handles the web counselling and certificate check for convener seats.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high before you freeze web options.
Pay the seat fee: Pay the seat fee and self report by the last date or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals and the allotment order for document check at the college.

B.Tech IT Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
AP EAPCET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in March. Check the last date before you pay the form fee.
Tentative
May 2027
AP EAPCET engineering exam
The hall ticket and exam slot are expected before the exam week.
Tentative
Jun 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Your rank decides the convener quota seat in counselling.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling registration and certificate check
Upload papers and finish the check before web options open.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Web options and choice filling
List this branch before you freeze your options.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat allotment rounds
Allotment depends on rank, category, seat count and options.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Seat fee and self reporting
You lose the seat if the fee and self report are not done by the last date.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals and the allotment order to the college.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Orientation and first semester classes are expected after reporting.

Source: APSCHE AP EAPCET counselling portal. Confirm on the official site before you act.

VIEW B.Tech IT Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 49,250 a year
INR 1.97 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 80,000 a year
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.12 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.32 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,574
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
179%
average first-year pay INR 3.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,970
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
71%
average first-year pay INR 3.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: official fee and AP EAPCET counselling data. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you IT at Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published AP EAPCET closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · State quota
25,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
25,001 to 31,635: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 31,635: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · later round
27,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
27,001 to 39,005: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 39,005: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · State quota
45,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
45,001 to 64,540: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 64,540: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · later round
55,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
55,001 to 96,853: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 96,853: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · State quota
55,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
55,001 to 66,365: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 66,365: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · later round
40,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
40,001 to 66,365: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 66,365: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · State quota
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 48,876: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 48,876: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · later round
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · State quota
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 79,377: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 79,377: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · later round
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Round 2 is the safer number for General category. Later category closes can move a lot, so keep this branch high and check your own category before locking options.

VIEW B.Tech IT Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Andhra Pradesh social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 80,000
Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 60,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 52,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 92,000

VIEW B.Tech IT vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to VIEW. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Anil Neerukonda Institute of Technology and Sciences
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College for Women
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Raghu Engineering College
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Sanketika Vidya Parishad Engineering College
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Dadi Institute of Engineering and Technology
Anakapalle
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 2.12 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 2.52 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 12,000 less
INR 2.20 Lakhs
INR 8,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 32,000 less
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 28,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.8 LPA
latest published IT pay
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 3.6 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
85%
reported batch placed
82%
3 points lower
80%
5 points lower
78%
7 points lower
83%
2 points lower
81%
4 points lower
Closing rankAP EAPCET, General
31,635
Round 2, 2025
28,990
2,645 places tougher
45,335
13,700 places easier
39,079
7,444 places easier
53,007
21,372 places easier
36,783
5,148 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
AP EAPCET
240
180 more
120
60 more
60
Same seats
240
180 more
240
180 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
179%
on INR 3.8 LPA
179%
Same ROI
180%
1 point higher
145%
34 points lower
222%
43 points higher
146%
33 points lower
In short
ANITS pays more on average and has more seats, but its General close is tougher. If your rank clears both, choose by fee comfort; if it clears only VIEW, take this seat.
In short
GVP Women has a lower fee and an easier close, but its average pay is a little lower. If the fee matters most, keep it near VIEW in your list.
In short
Raghu has the same IT seat count and an easier close, but the pay figure is lower. If VIEW allots you a seat, take it before waiting for later options.
In short
Sanketika is cheaper and easier to get, but use it as the safer seat. If VIEW is available in counselling, place VIEW above it.
In short
Dadi has more seats and a slightly easier close, but the fee and pay balance favours VIEW. Keep it as a backup below VIEW.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on VIEW B.Tech IT

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech IT at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General State quota seat closed at rank 31,635 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with IT services and software companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.8 LPA, the median was INR 3.5 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in Visakhapatnam city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 85% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick IT if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. IT places a bigger share of its batch with software companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want IT, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your AP EAPCET counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days AP EAPCET counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5.32 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 4, 2026

Vignan's Institute Of Engineering For Women Visakhapatnam: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 10 Reviews

The college offers a supportive learning environment with a favorable student-to-faculty ratio and diverse teaching methods, including the use of PowerPoint, blackboards, and smart boards. The academic year is divided into two semesters, each with two midterms and a final exam. Midterms contribute 30% and finals 70% to the final grade. Faculty regularly organize seminars, workshops, and assignments to enhance student engagement and public speaking skills. Beginning in the 6th semester, students are eligible for campus placements, with over 85% securing jobs annually.

The highest salary package offered is INR 20 lakhs per annum by Amazon, while the average package is between INR 3.5 to 4.5 lakhs per annum. Notable recruiters include Infosys, Amazon, Wipro, IBM, TCS, and Accenture. The college provides a College Recruitment Training (CRT) program and supports internships through partnerships with Internshala and APSSDC, cultivating practical skills through mini-projects and internships starting from the second year. Annual fees are approximately 41,600 INR, with installment options available.

Eligible students benefit from the Andhra Pradesh government scholarship Jagannana Vidya Deevena, which covers a significant portion of the fees. Convenor quota students pay 42,600 INR annually, while management quota fees are 500,000 INR. Additional costs include a building fund starting at 9,500 INR and variable transport fees. Scholarships are available for merit-based and financially disadvantaged students. The college boasts a 90% placement rate, with average internship stipends around 15,000 INR contributing to job readiness.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show