Vignan's Institute Of Engineering For Women Visakhapatnam B.Tech Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Visakhapatnam, Andhra PradeshEstd 2008 JNTUK, Kakinada NAAC Grade A+ 3.5
Total fees
INR 2.12 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025, this branch
Cutoff
82,432
AP EAPCET rank, Round 6 2025
Placement rate
93%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical

Vignan's IEW offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Mechanical with 30 seats through AP EAPCET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking 2026 and is AICTE approved. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 5.72 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through APSCHE counselling. The General AP State seat closed at rank 82,432 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA and 93% of the batch was placed.

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Fees

The full course costs INR 2.12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 5.72 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.97 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 3.60 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.97 LakhsINR 24,625 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 90,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.12 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 5.72 LakhsFull course

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; AP EAPCET registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
AP EAPCET application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET examJan 2027Tentative
AP EAPCET result and rankFeb 2027Tentative
APSCHE web optionsJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 45% marks; 40% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a AP EAPCET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks45% for General, 40% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamAP EAPCET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Admission Process

APSCHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write AP EAPCETSit for the engineering paper; your rank is used for counselling
2. Fill choices on APSCHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 82,432 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the APSCHE round 6 closing ranks for AP State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, AP StateRound and year
General82,432Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 93% of its batch at an average of INR 3.6 LPA. The median is INR 3.6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8 LPA. Core and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.6 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed93%
RecruitersCore and IT services companies, on campus

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 80,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 80,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 20,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking with NAAC A+ and AICTE approval. NAAC grades the college. AICTE approves the engineering seats.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia page2026Course listed
AICTE2025Approved
NAAC2024A+

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and engineering drawing; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, engineering drawing and basic electronics
Year 2Thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, machine design
Year 3Manufacturing, thermal systems, CAD electives
Year 4CAD electives and the final project

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a Visakhapatnam industrial area

Should you pick B.Tech Mechanical at Vignan's IEW?

This course suits students who want a core-company job and can live in a Visakhapatnam industrial area for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are AP State, so a rank that misses the Open quota list can still get in.
You want core and IT roles: core firms and IT companies hire this branch from the campus placement list.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a Visakhapatnam industrial area, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait until the last day: APSCHE closes choices soon after results, so fill this branch before that date.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a AP State rank. If you are Open quota and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech Mechanical Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 40% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A AP EAPCET rank. rank (your main rank) decides the Open quota seats.
AP State quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech Mechanical Admission Process▾
Write AP EAPCET: One engineering exam, usually in May. Your rank is used for counselling.
Register on APSCHE: APSCHE (the state counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Mechanical Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AP EAPCET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP EAPCET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
APSCHE web options
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: APSCHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 24,625 a semester
INR 1.97 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 15,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 90,000 a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.12 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 5.72 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,574
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
170%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 9,644
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
63%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Mechanical at Vignan's IEW?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published APSCHE closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · AP State
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 82,432: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 82,432: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Open quota
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 57,702: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 57,702: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · AP State
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open quota
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · AP State
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Open quota
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · AP State
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Open quota
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · AP State
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Open quota
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 50,000
Vignan's IEW
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 40,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.42 Lakhs

Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Vignan's IEW. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Vignan's IEW
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 2.12 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 3.48 Lakhs more
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 4.78 Lakhs more
INR 2.12 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 4.28 Lakhs more
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 3.73 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5.9 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 3.8 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 4.2 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
93%
Class of 2025
88%
5 points lower
95%
2 points higher
84%
9 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
3 points lower
89%
4 points lower
Closing rankAP EAPCET rank, General
82,432
Round 6, 2025
9,400
73,032 places tougher
15,800
66,632 places tougher
18,900
63,532 places tougher
13,900
68,532 places tougher
16,600
65,832 places tougher
Seatsthis branch
30
AP EAPCET
90
60 more
150
120 more
60
30 more
180
150 more
240
210 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
170%
on INR 3.6 LPA
170%
Same
117%
53 points lower
120%
50 points lower
128%
42 points lower
133%
37 points lower
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only Vignan's IEW, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Vignan's IEW in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If Vignan's IEW gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Vignan's IEW in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If Vignan's IEW allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Vignan's IEW B.Tech Mechanical

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Mechanical at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.12 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General AP State seat closed at rank 82,432 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA, the median was INR 3.6 LPA and 93% of the batch was placed. If you want a core mechanical job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a Visakhapatnam industrial area, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and thermal systems, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 93% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.6 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Mechanical if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core mechanical job. Mechanical places a bigger share of its batch with core and IT companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Mechanical, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AP EAPCET exam and fill this college in your APSCHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days APSCHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 2.12 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 5.72 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

Vignan's Institute Of Engineering For Women Visakhapatnam: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 6 Reviews

Starting from the third year, students at the college receive training for job placements, with eligibility commencing in the sixth semester. This year, 75% of students successfully secured placements, translating to around 1,100 students. Prominent recruiters include renowned companies such as TCS, Accenture, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, Amazon, Mindtree, HCL, and L&T. The salary packages offered range from a high of 12 lakhs per annum to a minimum of 5 lakhs per annum.

Students are recruited for various roles, including associate engineer, system engineer, associate software engineer, and project engineer. Internship opportunities are plentiful, with some offering a stipend of 6,000. Students frequently intern with companies like L&T, Mindtree, Wipro, and Capgemini, receiving certificates and stipends. Final-year projects cover areas such as 3D printing and electric vehicles and are supported by internships available both online and offline through platforms like Internshala. The annual tuition fee for B.Tech students is approximately Rs 41,600, though some reviews mention a fee of Rs 44,000.

However, students qualifying through the EAMCET exam can reduce their fees to Rs 14,600 with the help of scholarships. The college provides various scholarships, including merit-based scholarships for high achievers and need-based scholarships for economically disadvantaged students without backlogs. The Pragati Scholarship, provided by the central government, is available to selected students. Additionally, the college offers to reimburse fees for merit students, and the semester exam fee is Rs 800. Many students secure placements in well-known companies with salary packages averaging around 4 lakhs per annum.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

Comments


No Comments To Show