Maastricht University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Maastricht University Admissions 2026: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Maastricht, LimburgLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1976established year
16250enrollment
Public
6.0/10
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Oct 13, 2026

Maastricht University admissions for Indian students run through Studielink and use a demonstrated-fit model shaped by its Problem-Based Learning approach. The primary September intake closes 1 May for most programs. UG candidates need Class XII at around 65 percent, while PG candidates need a recognised Bachelor’s at 60 percent or above.

  • Next live deadline: September 2027 intake closes 1 May 2027 for standard programs and 15 January 2027 for Fixus tracks.
  • Base tuition and fee: Tuition EUR 13,200 to 25,000 per year (INR 14.52 to 27.51 Lakhs). Application fee EUR 100 (INR 11,003).
  • Eligibility floor: UG needs Class XII at 65 percent, PG needs a Bachelor’s at 60 percent, with IELTS 6.5 overall.
  • Acceptance rate: Estimated at 50 to 55 percent across most Bachelor’s and Master’s programs.

Popular picks for Indian applicants include MSc International Business, LLM International and European Tax Law, and the BSc at University College Maastricht liberal arts track. Student reviews cite the Problem-Based Learning model and tight tutorial groups as the main pulls. The full picture sits in the Maastricht University profile.

Admission status: Open. The September 2027 intake is Maastricht University’s primary intake for Indian students. Studielink opened the cycle on 1 October 2026. Non-selective programs close 1 May 2027, selective Fixus tracks close 15 January 2027, and the limited February 2027 intake closes 15 October 2026. The EUR 100 (around INR 11,003) handling fee is paid on the UM Application portal after Studielink submission.

Table of Contents

Maastricht University Application Deadlines for Indian Students

Maastricht University runs two intakes a year, with the September cycle carrying the vast majority of programs for Indian applicants. The February cycle opens only a limited set of Master’s and pre-Master’s tracks. All applications route through Studielink, which opened its 2027 academic cycle on 1 October 2026, after which candidates receive a UM-ID and upload documents in the UM Application portal. Dates below are drawn from the UM admission and enrolment page.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use EUR 1 = INR 110.03, the live rate on 13 October 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Maastricht University’s primary intake for Indian students is September 2027 — most Bachelor’s and Master’s programs open here.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
September 2027 (Primary intake)Bachelor (non-selective)1 October 20261 May 2027EUR 100 (INR 11,003)Studielink
September 2027 (Primary intake)Bachelor (Fixus, selective)1 October 202615 January 2027EUR 100 (INR 11,003)Studielink
September 2027 (Primary intake)Master (most programs)1 October 20261 May 2027EUR 100 (INR 11,003)Studielink
September 2027MVV visa document cutoffRolling1 July 2027No separate feeUM Application
February 2027 (Closing Soon)Master (limited tracks)Closed15 October 2026EUR 100 (INR 11,003)Studielink

Fixus programs, such as University College Maastricht and the Maastricht Science Programme, close three and a half months before the standard window because they involve a motivation review and sometimes an interview. Non-EU applicants also carry a hard 1 July 2027 cutoff for the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) to process the MVV residence permit in time for a September start.

Insider note: Studielink only confirms the Master’s intake month and your prior education details. The academic file, transcripts, SOP, and English score go into the separate UM Application portal, and the EUR 100 (around INR 11,003) handling fee is charged there, not on Studielink.


Maastricht University Eligibility for Indian Students

Maastricht University applies the standard Dutch academic framework, converted into Indian equivalents by its credential evaluators. The university follows a demonstrated-fit model, which means it admits applicants who meet the program’s listed thresholds and show a clear motivation for Problem-Based Learning, rather than ranking candidates competitively against a cohort cap. The core floors for Indian applicants are:

  • UG general entry: Class XII (CBSE, ISC, state board) at 65 percent and above, with any program-specific subject prerequisites.
  • UG Fixus entry: Class XII at 70 percent and above plus motivation letter and, for some, an interview.
  • PG general entry: A recognised 3- or 4-year Bachelor’s with a GPA of around 7.0 on 10 (roughly 60 percent) in a relevant discipline.
  • Research master’s: A Bachelor’s at 7.5 on 10 or higher, plus research exposure or a strong thesis.

English requirements apply across almost every program, since Maastricht teaches in English. The accepted tests and minimum scores from the UM language requirements page are below.

TestMinimum OverallSection Floor
IELTS Academic6.5 (standard), 7.0 (Law, Psychology, Health research)6.5 Writing for SBE Masters
TOEFL iBT90No subscore below 20
Cambridge EnglishB2 First at grade C or aboveCAE / CPE also accepted

Maastricht University IELTS Waiver for Indian Students

Maastricht does accept English waivers for Indian applicants in one defined scenario: a prior Bachelor’s or Master’s where English was the sole language of instruction, confirmed by a Medium of Instruction (MOI) letter from the earlier institution. The MOI letter must come on the institution’s letterhead and name English as the exclusive teaching language. A Class XII English pass alone does not qualify, since Indian boards teach other subjects in regional or national languages. Applicants from English-medium universities such as Delhi University, Manipal, VIT, SRM, Ashoka, or the IITs typically request the MOI through their registrar.

Insider note: Problem-Based Learning requires active tutorial participation, so Maastricht treats spoken English as a non-negotiable. Indian applicants who clear IELTS 6.5 but struggle in interviews often get flagged, so prepare for conversational English, not just test skills.


Maastricht University Masters Programs and English Requirements

Maastricht University runs around 70 taught Master’s programs across six faculties, with the School of Business and Economics (SBE), Faculty of Science and Engineering, and Faculty of Law carrying the heaviest Indian representation. Base Master’s tuition sits at EUR 16,600 to 25,000 (INR 18.26 to 27.51 Lakhs) per year for non-EU applicants, with the exact amount set per program. For the course-wise fees breakdown, visit the Maastricht University programs and fees page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
MSc International Business1 yearBachelor’s at 65% in Business, Economics, or relatedIELTS 6.5, Writing 6.5
MSc Finance1 yearBachelor’s at 65% in quantitative disciplineIELTS 6.5, Writing 6.5
MSc Supply Chain Management1 yearBachelor’s at 60% with Statistics courseworkIELTS 6.5, Writing 6.5
MSc Human Decision Science1 yearBachelor’s at 60% in Economics, Psychology, or BusinessIELTS 6.5, Writing 6.5
LLM International and European Tax Law1 yearBachelor’s in Law at 65%IELTS 7.0
MSc Global Health1 yearBachelor’s in Health, Life Sciences, or related at 60%IELTS 6.5
MSc Artificial Intelligence (joint with TU/e)2 yearsBachelor’s at 65% in CS, Math, or AIIELTS 6.5
MSc Data Science for Decision Making2 yearsBachelor’s at 65% in Math, CS, or EconometricsIELTS 6.5
MSc Public Policy and Human Development1 yearBachelor’s at 60% in Social Sciences or EconomicsIELTS 6.5
MSc Forensic Psychology1 yearBachelor’s in Psychology at 65%IELTS 7.0

SBE Masters apply a stricter IELTS writing floor of 6.5, since the problem-based model relies on written case reports. The School of Business and Economics profile carries the per-program interview and GRE policy. SBE does not demand GRE or GMAT for most Master’s, except the research master in Economic and Financial Research.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Maastricht University admission page for your chosen program before applying.


Maastricht University Bachelor Programs for Indian Students

Maastricht University runs 27 English-taught Bachelor’s programs, built on Problem-Based Learning tutorial groups of around 12 students. Base Bachelor’s tuition for non-EU applicants is EUR 13,200 to 18,400 (INR 14.52 to 20.25 Lakhs) per year, with the intensive University College and Maastricht Science Programme set at EUR 20,109 (INR 22.13 Lakhs) for 2026-27. Dates and conditions below reference the UM admission and enrolment page.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
BSc International Business3 yearsClass XII at 65% with Mathematics in any streamIELTS 6.5
BSc / BA University College Maastricht (Fixus)3 yearsClass XII at 70% with motivation letter and interviewIELTS 6.5
BSc Psychology3 yearsClass XII at 65% in any streamIELTS 6.5
BA European Studies3 yearsClass XII at 65% in any streamIELTS 6.5
BSc Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (Fixus)3 yearsClass XII at 70% with MathematicsIELTS 6.5

Fixus programs cap seats centrally and run a holistic selection. Indian applicants to UCM are judged on their motivation letter, essay, academic record, and an interview round, not on cut-offs alone. BSc International Business and BSc Econometrics do not have Fixus caps but still see heavy demand, so the 1 May 2027 deadline is firmer than it looks on paper.


Maastricht University PhD Admissions and Funding

PhD positions at Maastricht University work the Dutch employee model: the researcher is hired by the university on a 4-year contract, draws a monthly salary, and pays statutory tuition only if required by a specific track. The statutory tuition for 2026-27 is EUR 2,530 (INR 2.78 Lakhs) per year, with contract-based PhDs typically covered. Internally funded PhDs are not applied for through Studielink; applicants respond to vacancies on the UM academic vacancies page.

Maastricht PhD Entry Routes

Three entry routes operate in parallel. First, open vacancies posted by a supervisor or research school with a listed salary band. Second, external scholarship routes, where the applicant brings their own funding, such as a national government award. Third, the research master’s to PhD pipeline, where strong Research Master’s graduates are nominated for internal positions.

Funding Scope for Indian Candidates

Fully funded roles pay a gross monthly salary that rises from around EUR 2,900 to 3,700 (INR 3.19 to 4.07 Lakhs) over four years, with 8 percent holiday allowance and a year-end bonus. External funding routes for Indians include DAAD India, Erasmus+ Doctoral Networks, and selected sandwich-model Indian scholarships. The Holland High Potential funding list for Indian students covers the uni-wide scholarship picture.

Planning note: Indian candidates applying from Master’s directly to a PhD vacancy should factor in 8 to 12 weeks of back-and-forth with the hiring supervisor before an offer, so start outreach by October for a January start.


Maastricht University Application Process via Studielink

The application runs on a two-portal flow. Studielink captures the enrolment intent and verifies prior education against DUO, the Dutch education register. The UM Application portal captures the academic file for admissions review. The sequence of steps for the September 2027 cycle is as follows:

  1. Register on Studielink, the Dutch central application platform, which opened its 2027 cycle on 1 October 2026, and pick your program and start month.
  2. Receive your UM-ID and login details for the UM Application portal within 2 to 5 working days.
  3. Upload your documents, including transcripts, SOP, CV, English score, and passport copy, in the UM Application portal.
  4. Pay the application fee of EUR 100 (around INR 11,003) on the UM Application portal; this handling fee is required of all non-EU/EEA candidates.
  5. Receive the admission decision from the Board of Admissions within 4 to 8 weeks of a complete file.
  6. Accept the offer, pay the first instalment of tuition, and trigger the MVV visa file at UM International Services.

Document uploads in the UM Application portal must be clean colour scans. Scans that are cropped, skewed, or missing marksheet reverse pages are the most common cause of application rework among Indian candidates.


Maastricht University Admission Decisions and Offer Timing

Decisions come from the program’s Board of Admissions, not Studielink. For non-selective Master’s and Bachelor’s programs, offers roll out within 4 to 8 weeks of a complete file, which is why Maastricht encourages applicants to submit well before the final deadline. For Fixus programs, the central selection outcome is released by 15 April 2027 for the September cycle.

  • Offer letter: Issued by email as a conditional or unconditional admission letter.
  • Acceptance window: Candidates have 2 to 4 weeks to accept, depending on the program.
  • Conditions: Pending final transcripts, degree certificate, or English score are listed as named conditions.
  • Deferral: One-year deferrals are considered case by case; Fixus offers cannot be deferred.

Candidates who accept must pay the first tuition instalment to trigger the visa file. Missing this acceptance payment by the stated date forfeits the seat.


Maastricht University Documents Required for Indian Applicants

The checklist below is the full paperwork set for the UM Application portal. Scans must be colour copies and legible, with academic documents accompanied by an English translation if the original is not in English, Dutch, or German.

  • Passport copy, bio page, valid for at least 15 months beyond the start date
  • Class X and Class XII marksheets and passing certificates for UG applicants
  • Bachelor’s transcripts, marksheets, and provisional or final degree certificate for PG applicants
  • Statement of Purpose (motivation letter) tailored to the program
  • Curriculum Vitae with academic, work, and research details
  • English proficiency score report (IELTS, TOEFL, or Cambridge)
  • Medium of Instruction (MOI) letter, if claiming an English waiver
  • One or two Letters of Recommendation (program-specific)
  • Passport-size photograph as per Dutch biometric specs
  • Program-specific extras, such as a research proposal, portfolio, or GRE score (for Economic and Financial Research)
  • Financial proof for the visa file (shown later, not at application)

Keep two sets ready in advance: one unlocked PDF per document for upload, and one hard copy for the eventual visa and enrolment stages at UM International Services.


Maastricht University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students

Maastricht University does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate. Third-party admissions trackers put the overall selectivity at around 50 to 55 percent, based on patterns across non-Fixus Bachelor’s and Master’s. The number is lower for Fixus programs, where seat caps apply.

Where the Rate Pinches

University College Maastricht, the Maastricht Science Programme, Psychology (Fixus), and the Data Science and AI Bachelor’s run with hard seat caps. Selectivity in these tracks runs closer to 25 to 35 percent for Indian applicants, since motivation and interview quality become decisive. SBE Masters sit in the general 50 to 55 percent band when transcripts and English match the floor.

How to Read the Band

Maastricht’s demonstrated-fit model means a strong academic file at the stated floor usually translates into an offer. The Indian failure modes are not grade cut-offs but incomplete documents, missing MOI letters, and SOPs that read generic. For the full peer and ranking context, see the Maastricht University ranking band.

Reality check: A 60 percent Bachelor’s in Commerce with IELTS 6.5 does meet SBE Masters’ floor, but a weak SOP that lists coursework without a Problem-Based Learning hook is the single most common Indian rejection reason.


Netherlands Student Visa Process for Maastricht University

Indian students need the Dutch MVV (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf) entry visa plus a VVR residence permit. Maastricht University acts as the recognised sponsor and files the visa application with the Dutch Immigration and Naturalization Service (IND) on your behalf, so Indian candidates do not apply directly at the VFS centre first. The IND decision takes around 4 to 6 weeks once UM International Services submits a complete file.

The visa file needs the admission letter, passport, biometric photo, TB test commitment, and financial proof of EUR 14,290 (INR 15.72 Lakhs) in a blocked account or sponsor-funded account for the 2026-27 academic year, matching the Dutch cost-of-living reference the IND uses. Once in Maastricht, students collect their residence permit at the IND desk and register with the municipality (BRP) within 5 days of arrival.

Planning note: Send financial proof and passport scans to UM International Services by 1 July 2027 for the September intake. Missing this cutoff is the single biggest reason Indian students lose their September seat and have to defer to February.

Tips and Application Checklist for Maastricht University Admissions

The following tips and steps draw on patterns Maastricht’s Indian intake routinely surfaces during the application cycle. Mix of insight and timeline keeps the September 2027 target on track.

  • Open Studielink early: Register in October 2026 to get the UM-ID in time for January Fixus files.
  • Line up IELTS by December 2026: Writing 6.5 is the SBE trap, so retake only the writing section if that is where you fall.
  • Request MOI by November 2026: Indian registrars take 2 to 4 weeks to issue the MOI letter on official letterhead.
  • Draft the SOP against PBL: Mention tutorial-group skills, case work, and self-directed study, since generic SOPs underperform.
  • Finalise finances by May 2027: Blocked-account routes take 3 to 4 weeks to clear and must be ready for the 1 July 2027 MVV cutoff.
  • Transcript request by December 2026: Indian institutions take 6 to 8 weeks to issue sealed transcripts for international use.
  • Interview prep for Fixus: UCM and DSAI interviews happen in February and March 2027, usually online, 30 to 45 minutes.
  • Accept promptly: Confirm your offer within the 2 to 4 week window and pay the first tuition instalment to unlock the visa file.

Maastricht University admissions reward preparation over speed. The best-fit Indian applicants file complete, PBL-aware applications 8 to 10 weeks before the stated deadline, which is also when offer letters start rolling. The upside is a predictable, documentation-driven admit for candidates who clear the floor and tell a clear story.


Maastricht University admissions reward Indian applicants who respect two mechanics: the Studielink-plus-UM-Application two-portal flow, and the Problem-Based Learning fit test embedded in the SOP and interview. Clear the stated academic and English floors, align the motivation letter to PBL, and the 50 to 55 percent band tips in your favour.

Maastricht University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions

Ques. When should Indian students apply to Maastricht University for the September 2027 intake?

Ans. Open Studielink by October or November 2026 and submit the full file through the UM Application portal by January 2027 for Fixus programs, or by February 2027 for non-selective programs, well before the 1 May 2027 final deadline. Early submission unlocks offer letters in 4 to 8 weeks and leaves room for the 1 July 2027 MVV visa cutoff.

Ques. What are the minimum IELTS and TOEFL scores accepted by Maastricht University?

Ans. Maastricht University requires IELTS 6.5 overall for most programs and IELTS 7.0 for Law, Psychology, and Health research tracks. SBE Masters adds a 6.5 Writing floor. TOEFL iBT needs 90 overall with no subscore below 20. Cambridge B2 First at grade C or above is also accepted.

Ques. Does Maastricht University offer an IELTS waiver for Indian students?

Ans. Yes, but only for Indians whose prior Bachelor’s or Master’s was taught entirely in English, confirmed by a formal Medium of Instruction letter from the earlier institution. Class XII English alone does not qualify. Delhi University, Manipal, VIT, SRM, Ashoka, and IIT graduates typically request the MOI through their registrar.

Ques. What is the application fee for Indian students at Maastricht University?

Ans. Non-EU/EEA applicants pay a handling fee of EUR 100 (around INR 11,003) through the UM Application portal after submitting on Studielink. The fee is refunded after enrolment, minus bank charges, as a credit toward the first tuition instalment.

Ques. What is Maastricht University’s acceptance rate for Indian students?

Ans. Maastricht University does not publish an official rate. Third-party estimates put institutional selectivity at 50 to 55 percent, with Fixus programs such as UCM, Maastricht Science Programme, and Data Science and AI running tighter at 25 to 35 percent. Non-selective Master’s offers roll in 4 to 8 weeks once the file is complete.

Ques. Is GRE or GMAT required for Maastricht University Masters?

Ans. No, Maastricht University does not require GRE or GMAT for most Master’s programs, including MSc International Business, MSc Finance, and MSc Supply Chain Management. The research master in Economic and Financial Research is the main exception, where a competitive GRE Quant score strengthens the file.

Ques. What is the Fixus system at Maastricht University?

Ans. Fixus programs cap seat numbers centrally and run a holistic selection on academic record, motivation letter, and sometimes an interview. The Indian-relevant Fixus tracks are University College Maastricht, Maastricht Science Programme, BSc Psychology, and BSc Data Science and AI. The Fixus deadline is 15 January 2027, with outcomes by 15 April 2027.

Ques. How much tuition does Maastricht University charge Indian students?

Ans. Non-EU Bachelor’s tuition runs EUR 13,200 to 18,400 (INR 14.52 to 20.25 Lakhs) per year, with University College Maastricht and the Science Programme set at EUR 20,109 (INR 22.13 Lakhs). Master’s tuition runs EUR 16,600 to 25,000 (INR 18.26 to 27.51 Lakhs) per year, with the exact figure set per program.

Ques. What documents do Indian students upload in the UM Application portal?

Ans. The core set is Class X and XII marksheets, Bachelor’s transcripts and degree certificate (for PG), SOP, CV, English score report, MOI if claiming a waiver, LORs if specified by the program, and a passport-size biometric photo. Scans must be colour copies, legible, and in English, Dutch, or German.

Ques. How long does the Dutch student visa take for Maastricht University?

Ans. UM International Services files the MVV with the IND once admission and finances are confirmed. The IND typically decides in 4 to 6 weeks. Indian students should send financial proof and passport scans by 1 July 2027 for the September 2027 start to clear the MVV deadline.

Ques. Can I defer my Maastricht University admission to the next intake?

Ans. Non-Fixus admissions can request a one-year deferral case by case, typically approved for visa delays or documented personal reasons. Fixus admissions, including UCM and DSAI, cannot be deferred and require a fresh application in the next cycle.

Ques. What is the February 2027 intake and should Indian students apply to it?

Ans. The February intake opens a limited set of Master’s and pre-Master’s programs, mainly in SBE and FHML. Its deadline is 15 October 2026, which is 2 days from today, so only applicants with a ready English score and documents should attempt it; most Indian students target the primary September 2027 window instead.

Maastricht University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 28,112 /Yr
EUR 25,100 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
-
Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 14,784 /Yr
EUR 13,200 /Yr
100Higher Secondary Degree, TOEFL: 4.0, IELTS: 6.0
-
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 7.0
-
Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 28,112 /Yr
EUR 25,100 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
-
Scholarship Consideration Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (8th Dec 2026)
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027)
USD 24,080 /Yr
EUR 21,500 /Yr
100Bachelor's Degree, TOEFL: 4.5, IELTS: 6.5
-
Application Deadline for September 2027 Intake (1st Apr 2027)
USD 20,608 /Yr
EUR 18,400 /Yr
100Higher Secondary Degree, TOEFL: 4.0, IELTS: 6.0
-

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
International Business - Strategic Marketing Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake
Closing in 15 days
Data Science for Decision Making Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake
Closing in 15 days
Accounting and Business Information Technology Application Deadline for February 2027 Intake
Closing in 15 days

Reviews


Student StatusNationalityBatch
Sort By :
Newest First

1 Reviews Found

AB
6.0 /10

Overview

I was the Programme Ambassador of Globalization and Development Studies; I represented my university on a global platform, organized orientation sessions, connected with prospective international students, and facilitated sessions at Utrecht University. I was also handling the official social media profiles of my univerisity.

academic: 9/10
faculty: 8/10
infrastructure: 10/10
accomodation: 7/10
placement: 2/10

Comments


No Comments To Show

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling