Utrecht University admissions run on a firm 1 April 2027 deadline for the September 2027 primary intake. Bachelor tracks need Class XII at 75% or higher, while most Masters need a research Bachelor’s with IELTS 6.5 (Utrecht’s EMI-experienced level).
- Next live deadline: 1 April 2027 for the September 2027 (Fall) intake, the primary cycle for Indian applicants.
- Base tuition and fee: Master’s base tuition sits between €21,342 and €25,306 per year (INR 23.59 to 27.97 Lakhs), with a €100 (INR 11,053) application fee via OSIRIS.
- Basic eligibility: UG needs Class XII at 75%+ and IELTS 6.0; most PG programmes need a research Bachelor’s with IELTS 6.5 minimum.
- Acceptance rate: Institutional selectivity sits at about 22%.
Popular Master’s routes for Indian applicants include Artificial Intelligence, Sustainable Development, Banking and Finance, Drug Innovation, and Game and Media Technology. Indian students at Utrecht University often flag the small research cohorts and interdisciplinary teaching as the reasons the offer was worth taking over cheaper alternatives.
Table of Contents
- Utrecht University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
- UU Eligibility and English Requirements
- Utrecht University Masters Programmes and Fees
- UU Bachelor Programmes for Indian Students
- Utrecht University PhD Admissions
- UU Application Process and Portal
- Utrecht University Documents Required
- UU Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
- Netherlands Student Visa Process
- Utrecht University Admission Tips and Checklist
- Utrecht University Admissions FAQs
Utrecht University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Utrecht University admits Master applicants on a single Fall 2027 cycle, with earlier deadlines for scholarship candidates and select programmes offering a smaller February 2028 intake. Applications are submitted through Studielink (the Dutch national admissions portal) and completed on Utrecht’s OSIRIS Online Application system, per the Utrecht Masters application procedure page. All deadlines close at 23:59 Central European Time (around 3:29 AM IST the next morning).
September is Utrecht University’s primary intake for Indian students. Most programmes open here, and the February secondary intake is limited to a handful of tracks like Game and Media Technology.
| Intake | Level | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | PG, Scholarship candidates | 1 February 2027 | €100 (INR 11,053) | Studielink + OSIRIS |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | PG, Non-EU (India) | 1 April 2027 | €100 (INR 11,053) | Studielink + OSIRIS |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | PG, EU/EEA | 1 June 2027 | €100 (INR 11,053) | Studielink + OSIRIS |
| September 2027 (Primary intake) | UG, Non-EU (India) | 1 April 2027 | €100 (INR 11,053) | Studielink + OSIRIS |
| February 2028 (Secondary) | PG, Select programmes only | 1 September 2027 | €100 (INR 11,053) | Studielink + OSIRIS |
Planning note: Utrecht recommends applying at least four to six weeks before the deadline. Documents from India often need certified translation and can slow the OSIRIS upload step.
Utrecht University Eligibility for Indian Students
Utrecht sets academic thresholds at programme level, but the institution-wide floors below apply across most tracks. English requirements are grouped under Utrecht’s EMI (English Medium of Instruction) system, which the university explains as three tiers, EMI-ready, EMI-experienced, and EMI-advanced, matched to the language load of each programme.
- UG general entry: Class XII (CBSE, ISC, or a recognised state board) at 75% or higher, plus subject-specific prerequisites for science and quantitative tracks.
- PG general entry: a research-university Bachelor’s degree in a related field, evaluated against Utrecht’s diploma equivalency standard.
- English (Bachelor): IELTS Academic 6.0 overall (5.5 in Speaking and Writing), or TOEFL iBT 83, or Cambridge C1 Advanced 169.
- English (Master, EMI-experienced): IELTS Academic 6.5 overall (6.0 in all subscores), or TOEFL iBT 93, or Cambridge C1 Advanced 176.
- English (Master, EMI-advanced): IELTS Academic 7.0 (6.5 in subscores), or TOEFL iBT 100. Required by a small number of humanities and law tracks.
Utrecht University IELTS Waiver Options for Indian Students
Waivers exist but are narrow. Utrecht exempts applicants who hold a fully English-taught Bachelor’s or Master’s from a country on its approved list, which includes the UK, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, and Singapore. Prior English-medium schooling in India alone does not qualify. An International Baccalaureate or European Baccalaureate diploma with English is also accepted. Every other Indian applicant must submit IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, or an accepted Cambridge exam. Test scores older than two years are rejected.
Utrecht University Masters Programmes and Fees
Utrecht offers over 90 English-taught Master’s programmes across sciences, humanities, law, and social sciences. Base tuition for non-EU/EEA students in 2026-27 sits between €21,342 and €25,306 (INR 23.59 to 27.97 Lakhs) per year, while EU/EEA students pay the Dutch statutory fee of €2,694 (INR 2.98 Lakhs). Living costs, deposits, and visa fees sit outside this article, so see the course-wise fees breakdown for programme-level detail. Duration below refers to full-time study.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSc Artificial Intelligence | 2 years | Research Bachelor’s in AI, Computer Science, Cognitive Science, Linguistics, Philosophy, Psychology, Data Science, or Mathematics with logic and programming prerequisites | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc Sustainable Development | 2 years | University Bachelor’s with grounding in sustainability, mathematics, natural processes, and statistics | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc Banking and Finance | 1 year | BSc in Economics or Economics and Business Economics from a research university, with strong quantitative background | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc Game and Media Technology | 2 years | Research Bachelor’s in Computer Science, Data Science, AI, or Mathematics, plus programming in Java, C++, C# or Rust and calculus, linear algebra, probability | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc Drug Innovation | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Biology, Chemistry, Biomedical Sciences, Molecular Life Sciences, Biotechnology, Pharmacy, or a related Life Sciences programme | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc Pharmaceutical Sciences | 2 years | Bachelor’s in Pharmacy, Biology, Chemistry, or an allied biomedical field with substantial chemistry and biology coursework | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| MSc International Management | 1 year | Research Bachelor’s in Business, Economics, or Management with quantitative methods coursework | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| LLM Public International Law | 1 year | LLB or a research Bachelor’s with substantial public international law coursework | IELTS 7.0 (EMI-advanced) |
Non-EU tuition varies by faculty. Sciences and Geosciences tracks sit near €25,306, Economics tracks around €21,342, and select humanities and law tracks fall lower. The base MSc Artificial Intelligence tuition, for reference, is €25,306 (INR 27.97 Lakhs) per year.
Note: Programme-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Utrecht University Masters application page for your chosen programme before applying.
Utrecht University Bachelor Programmes for Indian Students
Utrecht’s English-taught Bachelor list is narrower than its Master’s catalogue, and most Dutch-language Bachelors are closed to Indian applicants. The three tracks below are the routes most Indian students actually apply to, and each sets its own institutional fee that sits well above the €2,694 EU/EEA statutory rate.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BA Liberal Arts and Sciences (University College Utrecht) | 3 years | Strong Class XII academic record across sciences and humanities, with a written motivation and interview | IELTS 7.0 (EMI-advanced) |
| BSc Philosophy, Politics and Economics | 3 years | Class XII with Mathematics and strong analytical grades, typically 75% or higher | IELTS 6.5 (EMI-experienced) |
| BA University College Roosevelt (residential Liberal Arts, Middelburg) | 3 years | Strong Class XII record with breadth across disciplines, plus motivation letter and interview | IELTS 7.0 (EMI-advanced) |
Bachelor institutional tuition varies per programme, and residential University College tracks carry additional housing charges. See Utrecht’s official Bachelor tuition page for the full institutional fee table.
Utrecht University PhD Admissions
Utrecht does not run a single PhD application window. Instead, Indian doctoral candidates apply directly to advertised vacancies on the Utrecht academic jobs board or through faculty-specific calls, which open through the year.
- Employee PhD: The most common route. Selected candidates are hired as staff on a four-year contract with a salary that follows the CAO Dutch Universities pay scale, plus benefits and pension. Vacancies list their own closing dates.
- External or contract PhD: Independently funded candidates (national scholarships, employer sponsorship, or foreign fellowships) apply to a research group, agree on a supervisor and project, and register through the graduate school.
- Language requirement: Most doctoral programmes require Utrecht’s EMI-experienced English level, so IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 93 is the working floor.
Utrecht encourages Indian PhD hopefuls to email the target research group before submitting, since fit with the supervisor’s active project drives most shortlisting decisions. Funding options for Indian students, including the Utrecht Excellence Scholarship, are covered on the university’s scholarship pages, so start funding conversations early.
Insider note: Indian PhD candidates often underestimate the supervisor pre-contact step. A short, specific email referencing the supervisor’s recent papers is what typically converts an application into a shortlist.
Utrecht University Application Process
Utrecht runs a two-portal process. Studielink handles the initial enrolment request and is the same portal every Dutch public university uses. OSIRIS is Utrecht’s own system, where documents and the application fee are processed. Both must be completed by the programme deadline.
- Create a Studielink account on the Studielink portal and submit an enrolment request naming your chosen Utrecht programme and start date.
- Wait for Utrecht’s OSIRIS invitation email, which arrives within a few working days after Studielink registration.
- Upload documents to OSIRIS, including transcripts, Bachelor’s certificate, English test, CV, motivation letter, and references.
- Pay the €100 (INR 11,053) application fee through the OSIRIS payment portal by credit card (Visa, MasterCard, or American Express). The fee is non-refundable and covers up to three years of applications.
- Track application status in OSIRIS and respond quickly to any conditional-admission queries from the admissions team.
Admission decisions on complete Master applications typically arrive within 20 working days for programmes such as MSc Artificial Intelligence. Conditional offers ask for pending items (final transcripts, IELTS retake) before Utrecht converts them to unconditional offers, which then unlock the visa and residence-permit workflow with the Dutch immigration service (IND).
Utrecht University Documents Required
All documents are uploaded to OSIRIS after Studielink registration. Utrecht accepts English, Dutch, French, German, and Spanish originals. Documents in Hindi or other Indian languages need a certified English translation attached alongside the original.
- Passport scan: Photo page in colour, valid at least six months past programme end.
- Academic transcripts: Complete semester-wise marksheets from your Class XII board and every year of your Bachelor’s or Master’s degree.
- Degree certificate or provisional letter: Final degree if awarded, or a provisional graduation letter with expected award date.
- Diploma supplement: Where the Indian institution issues one, especially for autonomous colleges and IITs.
- English test score report: IELTS Academic, TOEFL iBT, or Cambridge certificate, no older than two years.
- Curriculum vitae: PDF, one to two pages, listing education, work, projects, and publications.
- Motivation letter: PDF, addressed to the admissions committee, one page maximum for most programmes.
- Letters of recommendation: One or two academic references (two for MSc AI, one for many other tracks) sent through the OSIRIS referee link.
- Course description templates: Required for MSc AI applicants to evidence Formal Logic and Programming prerequisites. Utrecht provides the template inside OSIRIS.
- Certified translations: Notarised English translations for any documents originally issued in Hindi or a regional Indian language.
Utrecht University Acceptance Rate for Indian Students
Utrecht University’s institutional acceptance rate sits at around 22%, which places it among the more selective universities in continental Europe. The figure varies sharply by programme, with quantitative Masters like Artificial Intelligence, Banking and Finance, and Game and Media Technology admitting a smaller share of applicants than broader humanities and social sciences tracks.
What Drives Utrecht University Selectivity
Admissions committees weigh three signals heavily. First, the fit between your Bachelor’s coursework and the programme’s stated prerequisites, especially for computational and quantitative tracks. Second, a specific and technical motivation letter that names Utrecht research groups or faculty relevant to your goals. Third, English proficiency at or above the EMI level the programme demands. A strong Class XII or Bachelor’s GPA alone rarely converts into an offer without these three.
Utrecht University Ranking Signal for Indian Applicants
Utrecht sits at QS World University Rankings 2027 rank 113 and ARWU 2025 rank 56, with a Shanghai global subject rank of 2 in Public Administration and 8 in Earth Sciences. For programme choice, this ranking band is the closest proxy Indian applicants have to Utrecht’s research strength across faculties.
Insider note: Indian applicants who took the time to name two or three Utrecht research groups in their motivation letter reported noticeably better outcomes than those who wrote a generic letter, especially in Sustainable Development and AI.
Netherlands Student Visa for Utrecht University Applicants
Indian students admitted to Utrecht University need a Dutch MVV entry visa (Machtiging tot Voorlopig Verblijf) plus a VVR residence permit (Verblijfsvergunning Regulier) covering the full study period. Utrecht is a recognised sponsor and files the immigration application on the student’s behalf with the Dutch immigration service (IND), which shortens the process considerably compared with self-filed European student visas.
Once Utrecht confirms unconditional admission, the international office asks for proof of funds covering one year of tuition and living expenses, a valid passport, birth certificate (legalised and translated), health insurance details, and the signed visa application forms. Utrecht submits the case to the IND, which typically decides within two to four weeks. Students then collect the MVV from the Dutch embassy in New Delhi or the consulate in Mumbai, travel to the Netherlands, and complete biometric registration and residence-permit collection at Utrecht in the first week of arrival.
2026 update: Budget four to six weeks between admission letter and MVV appointment in India during peak May to July window, since embassy slots fill up fast. Line up legalised birth-certificate translation early to avoid a bottleneck.
Utrecht University Admission Tips and Checklist
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Utrecht University over the last two admission cycles. Combined here to cover both the qualitative moves that improve odds and the timeline anchors that keep the application on track.
- Start at least 8 months out: Book your IELTS or TOEFL slot in June or July 2026 to have a validated score before OSIRIS opens.
- Match the EMI level exactly: Programmes flag EMI-experienced or EMI-advanced separately, so aim for IELTS 6.5 minimum and 7.0 if your track lists EMI-advanced.
- Contact potential PhD supervisors first: For doctoral routes, a specific email referencing a professor’s recent papers converts applications into interviews.
- Name Utrecht research groups in your motivation letter: Copernicus Institute for Sustainable Development, Utrecht AI Labs, and the Utrecht School of Economics are frequent anchors that resonate with committees.
- Request transcripts and Bonafide letters 8 weeks before deadline: Indian universities often take 4 to 6 weeks to issue official transcripts in a sealed envelope for international dispatch.
- Submit the €100 (INR 11,053) OSIRIS payment early: Payment settlement can lag one to two working days on Indian credit cards, so avoid the last 72 hours before the deadline.
- Apply by 1 February 2027 if targeting the Utrecht Excellence Scholarship or any other Utrecht-linked funding source, since scholarship consideration closes 60 days before the general non-EU deadline.
- Keep a Studielink and OSIRIS credentials file: Both portals log out for security, and password resets during peak weeks can take a day.
Utrecht University admissions reward specificity and steady preparation over last-week sprints. Start eight months out, target the exact EMI level your programme demands, and pay the €100 application fee early to leave headroom for any conditional-admission follow-up before 1 April 2027.
Utrecht University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the application deadline for Utrecht University for Indian students in 2027?
Ans. The primary deadline for Indian applicants is 1 April 2027 for the September 2027 intake, submitted through Studielink and OSIRIS. Utrecht Excellence Scholarship candidates must apply earlier by 1 February 2027.
Ques. Does Utrecht University require IELTS for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes. Most Master programmes require IELTS Academic 6.5 (EMI-experienced) with 6.0 in every subscore. Bachelor tracks accept IELTS 6.0. TOEFL iBT, Cambridge C1 Advanced, and Cambridge C2 Proficiency are also accepted.
Ques. What Class XII percentage does Utrecht University need for Bachelor admission?
Ans. Indian applicants need a Class XII score of at least 75% from CBSE, ISC, or a recognised state board. Programmes like University College Utrecht also weigh a motivation letter, references, and an admissions interview alongside grades.
Ques. Does Utrecht University charge an application fee?
Ans. Yes. Utrecht charges a €100 (INR 11,053) application fee for international applicants, paid through OSIRIS by credit card. The fee covers all your applications for three years and is non-refundable.
Ques. How competitive is Utrecht University for Indian applicants?
Ans. Utrecht’s institutional acceptance rate sits at around 22%. Quantitative Masters like Artificial Intelligence, Banking and Finance, and Game and Media Technology are meaningfully more selective than broader humanities and social sciences tracks.
Ques. Can I apply to Utrecht University without IELTS?
Ans. Only if you hold a fully English-taught Bachelor’s or Master’s from a listed English-speaking country (such as UK, USA, Canada, Australia, Ireland, or Singapore) or an IB or European Baccalaureate diploma with English. English-medium schooling in India alone does not qualify.
Ques. How long does Utrecht University take to decide on Master applications?
Ans. Programmes such as MSc Artificial Intelligence commit to a decision within 20 working days of a complete application. Conditional offers may ask for pending items like final transcripts or IELTS retake before unconditional admission.
Ques. Does Utrecht University accept CBSE, ISC, and Indian state board Class XII scores?
Ans. Yes. Utrecht evaluates CBSE, ISC, and recognised state board results through its diploma equivalency framework. Class XII at 75% or higher is the general baseline for Bachelor tracks, with programme-specific subject prerequisites layered on top.
Ques. What Bachelor’s degree does Utrecht University need for Masters?
Ans. Utrecht Masters require a research-university Bachelor’s in a related discipline. Indian applicants from BTech, BSc, BA, BCom, or BBA backgrounds are all evaluated against the target programme’s field-specific prerequisites and coursework depth.
Ques. What is Utrecht University’s application platform for international students?
Ans. Utrecht uses two portals in sequence. Applicants register on Studielink (the Dutch national admissions portal) and then upload documents plus pay the €100 (INR 11,053) fee on Utrecht’s OSIRIS Online Application system.
Ques. Does Utrecht University have a February intake for Indian students?
Ans. A February intake exists for a small set of programmes such as MSc Game and Media Technology, with a non-EU deadline of 1 September 2027 for February 2028 entry. September remains Utrecht’s primary intake where the widest set of programmes opens.
College Student Profiles
Utrecht University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M.S Artificial Intelligence 2 years | USD 29,355 /Yr EUR 25,306 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 93 | ||
MS Game and Media Technology 2 years | USD 29,355 /Yr EUR 25,306 /Yr | 100 | IELTS- 6.5, TOEFL- 93 | ||
M.S Business Informatics 2 years | USD 29,355 /Yr EUR 25,306 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 93 | ||
| USD 24,757 /Yr EUR 21,342 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 93 | |||
| USD 24,757 /Yr EUR 21,342 /Yr | 100 | IELTS:- 6.5, TOEFL:- 93 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
2 Reviews Found
Overview
I didn't prepare in any coaching institute for my admission here. I was looking into all groups in my research field when I was JRF at IIT Bombay. I found an open position in my research interest group here. Then I applied the application to my professor. I got selected after having an interview. I would recommend having GRE & TOFEL scorecard if someone is interested in doing PhD in abroad.
Scholarship
As I mentioned earlier, the stipend or salary is taken care of by the university. So I didn't apply for any scholarship. But if anyone has any scholarship then they can use it during their PhD. That's up to them. There are no such criteria for getting a scholarship. After selecting into PhD, you can get a stipend from the university & professor.
Overview
For my particular course and interests, I knew I wanted to go to Europe as the best courses in sustainable energy are offered here. However, depending on the country's energy policies, the courses offered are highly tailored to teach students what their country requires. The Netherlands is the only country with a well-balanced approach toward transitioning to a more sustainable future. Thus, the course offered was in sync with my interests. Not to mention, the Copernicus Institute of Sustainable Development at UU publishes high quality research with one of the highest number of citations. All in all, for my particular course (Energy Science) I couldn't have found a better university except maybe TU Delft.
Scholarship
I have not received a scholarship. Scholarships are highly selective and you are required to be an overachiever from your previous education in order to be qualified for the few available opportunities. For ex, a minimum aggregate grade of 8/10 is required.










Comments