Massey University (Massey) Admissions 2026-27: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Massey University (Massey) Admissions 2026-27: Application Deadline, Eligibility & Fees

Palmerston North, North IslandLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1927established year
18944enrollment
Public
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Oct 15, 2026

Status: Closing Soon. Massey University’s primary Semester 1 intake for February 2027 closes 1 November 2026, just over two weeks away. Most programs charge no application fee. Bachelor of Aviation applications cost NZD 276 (around INR 15,370) and Veterinary Science selection costs NZD 455.30 (around INR 25,355). Semester 2 2027 (July intake) stays open through 1 May 2027.

Massey University admissions open on your Class XII marks for undergraduate study and a recognised bachelor’s for postgraduate programs, routed through the university’s own portal.

  • Semester 1 2027 (February intake) closes 1 November 2026, Massey’s primary intake
  • Base tuition NZD 35,920 to 79,450 yearly, INR 20.00 to 44.25 Lakhs. No standard application fee
  • UG floor Class XII 75 percent plus IELTS 6.0, PG bachelor’s plus IELTS 6.5
  • Acceptance rate sits around 65 percent

Popular programs include Bachelor of Veterinary Science (QS rank 14 globally), Bachelor of Aviation, and the full-time MBA. Indian students at Massey University value hands-on labs and small cohorts, though some flag Palmerston North’s compact feel.

Table of Contents

Massey University Application Deadlines

Massey University runs two intakes a year, Semester 1 in February and Semester 2 in July, per the official Massey international students page. Semester 1 carries the fuller program list and acts as the primary intake for Indian applicants.

Currency note: All INR figures in this article use NZD 1 = INR 55.69, the live rate on 15 October 2026. Live rates may vary, so confirm with your bank before remitting.

Massey University’s primary intake for Indian students is Semester 1 (February), where most programs open.

IntakeLevelApp OpensDeadlineApp FeePortal
Semester 1 2027 (February), Primary intakeUG and PGJuly 20261 November 2026No fee (most programs)Massey Apply
Semester 2 2027 (July)UG and PGFebruary 20271 May 2027No fee (most programs)Massey Apply
Bachelor of Aviation Feb 2027UGJuly 20261 November 2026NZD 276 (INR 15,370)Massey Apply
Veterinary Science selection Feb 2027UGJuly 20261 November 2026NZD 455.30 (INR 25,355)Massey Apply

Late applications are reviewed case by case, subject to programme and campus space. Veterinary and Aviation applications close on the above dates with no late window.

Planning note: Massey’s Semester 1 2027 window shuts within three weeks of today. Lock your IELTS report and attested Class XII and bachelor’s transcripts before the final week of October to clear the primary intake cleanly.


Massey University Eligibility for Indian Students

Massey University applies two Indian-friendly academic floors confirmed on its international entry requirements page. Undergraduate entry needs the All India Senior School Certificate (AISSC) Class XII at 75 percent overall with 60 percent in English, or an equivalent score from CBSE, ICSE, or recognised state boards. Postgraduate entry needs a recognised three-year bachelor’s degree.

  • UG academic: AISSC Class XII at 75 percent overall, 60 percent in English
  • UG English: IELTS 6.0 overall with 5.5 in each band
  • PG academic: Recognised bachelor’s, subject match where required
  • PG English: IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 in each band

Massey accepts TOEFL iBT 80 (UG) or 90 (PG), PTE 50 (UG) or 58 (PG), Duolingo 105 (UG) or 120 (PG), and Cambridge B2 First at 169. Each test must sit inside the two-year validity window and meet the per-band minimum.

Massey waives English evidence only for applicants who finished New Zealand secondary school with NCEA Level 3 or Cambridge International Examinations. Indian AISSC graduates do not qualify for this waiver and must submit a recognised test score with the application.


Massey University PG Programs and English Scores

Massey University’s postgraduate catalogue covers business, veterinary science, food technology, applied sciences, engineering, agriculture, communications, and health. Base tuition sits between NZD 37,580 and NZD 66,150 per year, around INR 20.93 Lakhs to INR 36.84 Lakhs, with the course-wise detail on the course-wise fees breakdown.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Master of Business Administration15 months to 2 yearsBachelor’s plus 3+ years professional experienceIELTS 6.5
Master of Science1 to 2 yearsBachelor’s in a science major at 60 percent+IELTS 6.5
Master of Information Sciences1 to 2 yearsBachelor’s in computing or related 60 percent+IELTS 6.5
Master of Veterinary Studies1 to 2 yearsBVSc or equivalent clinical qualificationIELTS 6.5
Master of Food Technology1 yearBachelor’s in science or food technologyIELTS 6.5
Master of Public Health1 to 2 yearsBachelor’s in health or clinical fieldIELTS 6.5
Master of Engineering1 to 2 yearsBachelor of Engineering with HonoursIELTS 6.5
Master of Applied Linguistics1 to 2 yearsBachelor’s in languages or linguisticsIELTS 6.5

Insider note: Indian MBA applicants with 3+ years of corporate experience should surface the role depth in the SOP. Massey’s selection panel weighs work history alongside Class XII and bachelor’s marks, and no GMAT is required for admission.

Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Massey University page for your chosen program before applying.


Massey University UG Programs

Bachelor’s programs at Massey University anchor on Class XII at 75 percent overall and IELTS 6.0. Base tuition ranges from NZD 35,920 to NZD 79,450 per year, around INR 20.00 Lakhs to INR 44.25 Lakhs. Veterinary Science sits at the top of the band.

ProgrammeDurationMinimum EligibilityEnglish Req. Min.
Bachelor of Veterinary Science5 yearsClass XII 75 percent with Biology, Chemistry, PhysicsIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Aviation3 yearsClass XII 75 percent plus Class 1 medical clearanceIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Business3 yearsClass XII 75 percent overallIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Food Technology4 yearsClass XII 75 percent with ChemistryIELTS 6.0
Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)4 yearsClass XII 75 percent with Mathematics and PhysicsIELTS 6.0

Massey University MBA

Massey’s full-time MBA sits at Oceania rank 10 in the QS Global MBA 2026 and runs across 15 months to 2 years. The program admits applicants without GMAT when work history and academics meet the panel’s bar.

Massey University MBA Entry Requirements

A bachelor’s degree plus 3+ years of post-degree professional experience is the standard route. Candidates without a bachelor’s can enter via substantial managerial experience under panel discretion. A shortlist interview follows document screening and sits in the final admission call.

Massey University MBA Fees and Rounds

Base MBA tuition sits at around NZD 55,000 total, roughly INR 30.63 Lakhs, across the full programme. The February 2027 intake closes 1 November 2026 alongside other postgraduate deadlines. July 2027 remains the secondary MBA entry window.


Massey University PhD Admissions

Massey University PhD applications stay open year-round, but most doctoral candidates begin in February or July. Securing a supervisor who confirms research alignment is step one. The formal application follows after that email thread.

  • Identify a supervisor whose profile matches your research area
  • Email a 2 to 3 page proposal plus CV and transcripts
  • Submit the formal application through Massey’s doctoral portal
  • Clear English requirements of IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 bands
  • Confirm Massey Doctoral Scholarship eligibility if seeking funding

Massey University PhD Funding and Stipend

Massey Doctoral Scholarships cover tuition at the domestic rate plus an annual stipend of around NZD 28,500, roughly INR 15.87 Lakhs, for the 2026-27 academic year. Awards run for 36 months and renew subject to annual progress review.


Massey University Application Process

The international application sits on Massey’s own online portal, not a central platform. The seven-step sequence below mirrors Massey’s confirmed workflow for Indian applicants.

  1. Create an applicant account on the Massey Apply portal
  2. Choose your programme, intake, and campus between Palmerston North, Auckland, and Wellington
  3. Upload Class XII and bachelor’s transcripts plus IELTS or TOEFL scorecard
  4. Attach SOP, CV, and two LORs plus the passport bio page
  5. Pay the application fee of NZD 276 (around INR 15,370) only for Bachelor of Aviation, or NZD 455.30 (around INR 25,355) for Veterinary Science. Most programs have no application fee
  6. Submit and track status via the applicant dashboard. Expect offer letters within 4 to 8 weeks
  7. Accept the Offer of Place and pay the tuition deposit within the stated acceptance window

Massey typically returns a conditional offer in 4 to 8 weeks of a complete submission. Applicants have around 3 to 4 weeks from offer date to accept and pay the deposit, after which the Offer of Place lapses. Massey permits deferral to the next intake inside the same calendar year, subject to programme space.


Massey University Documents Required

Massey University asks for a tight documents checklist for Indian applicants. Prepare notarised copies ahead of the final week to avoid portal rejections at submission.

  • Passport bio page with minimum 2 years validity
  • Class X and XII certificates with attested marksheets
  • Bachelor’s degree certificate and consolidated transcripts for PG applicants
  • Statement of Purpose tailored to the chosen Massey programme
  • Two Letters of Recommendation, academic for recent graduates
  • Updated CV with projects, internships, and relevant roles
  • IELTS, TOEFL, PTE, or Duolingo scorecard inside validity
  • Work experience letters for MBA applicants
  • Financial proof covering tuition and NZD 20,000 (INR 11.14 Lakhs) annual living costs
  • Class 1 medical certificate for Veterinary Science and Aviation applicants

Massey University Acceptance Rate

Massey University’s institutional acceptance rate sits at around 65 percent, placing it in New Zealand’s access-oriented tier of research universities. Massey admits most applicants who meet the stated academic and English thresholds.

Which Massey University Programs Are Hardest to Enter?

Bachelor of Veterinary Science is the single most competitive admission. The programme uses a two-stage selection with a 100-seat cap at the professional phase. Aviation and professional PG programmes also run at tighter rates than the institutional average.

How Does Massey University Compare on Rankings?

Massey ranks QS 215 globally in the 2027 edition and third among New Zealand universities on QS. See the full ranking band breakdown for subject-level standings, including Veterinary Science at QS 14 worldwide.

Insider note: Vet Science applicants face a Year 1 professional phase cap at Palmerston North. Strong first-year grades carry weight even for Indian students who clear Class XII at 90 percent, so plan the first-year load deliberately.


Massey University New Zealand Student Visa

Indian students admitted to Massey apply for the Fee Paying Student visa through Immigration New Zealand. The visa needs an active Offer of Place, proof of tuition payment, and evidence of NZD 20,000 (around INR 11.14 Lakhs) in annual living costs. Processing takes 4 to 8 weeks from biometrics, and applications open once you accept the Offer of Place.

Post-decision steps include a medical and chest X-ray, police clearance for the previous five years, and biometrics at a VFS centre in India. Approved students receive post-study work rights of up to 3 years linked to qualification level. Register with Massey inside 2 weeks of arrival to activate your student record.

2026 update: Immigration New Zealand confirmed in 2026 that Fee Paying Student visa processing continues at 4 to 8 weeks for Indian applicants. No change applies to living cost thresholds or post-study work rights for 2027 Semester 1 arrivals.

Tips and Checklist for Massey University Admissions

The tips and steps below are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Massey University, where the Semester 1 (February) intake carries the heaviest competition for Veterinary Science and MBA seats.

  • Lock IELTS six weeks before deadline: the portal rejects submissions missing a valid test score
  • Request transcripts eight weeks ahead: Indian university attestation adds 2 to 3 weeks
  • Reference the campus in your SOP: Palmerston North for Vet and Agriculture, Auckland for Business
  • Submit by 25 October 2026 for Semester 1 2027: leaves buffer for conditional-offer paperwork
  • Secure financial proof before 15 November 2026: loan sanctions take 4 to 6 weeks for Indian lenders
  • Book VFS biometrics in December 2026: slots fill through the February peak
  • Accept the Offer of Place within 3 weeks: late acceptance can lapse your seat

Massey University admits most Indian applicants who meet the Class XII 75 percent or bachelor’s floor and submit IELTS inside band. The Semester 1 2027 intake closes 1 November 2026, leaving about two weeks from today to lock in transcripts, scores, and the Offer of Place. Finalise the SOP, attestation, and portal submission inside this fortnight.


Massey University Admissions FAQs

Ques. What is the minimum IELTS for Massey University UG programs?

Ans. IELTS 6.0 overall with 5.5 in each band for undergraduate study. Postgraduate study needs IELTS 6.5 overall with 6.0 bands. Massey also accepts TOEFL iBT, PTE, Duolingo, and Cambridge at defined per-band thresholds.

Ques. Is Massey University free for Indian students?

Ans. No. International UG tuition starts at NZD 35,920 (around INR 20.00 Lakhs) per year and PG tuition at NZD 37,580 (around INR 20.93 Lakhs). The Toroa International Fee Scholarship and other awards offer partial relief for select applicants.

Ques. What are Massey University’s intake months?

Ans. Massey runs Semester 1 in February and Semester 2 in July. February is the primary intake with the fuller programme list for Indian applicants, including Veterinary Science, Aviation, and the full MBA cohort.

Ques. Does Massey University require GMAT for the MBA?

Ans. No. The Massey MBA admits applicants on bachelor’s degree plus 3+ years of post-degree professional work experience, without GMAT. The selection panel reviews academics, work history, and interview performance.

Ques. What is the Massey University application fee?

Ans. Most Massey programs charge no application fee. Bachelor of Aviation costs NZD 276 (around INR 15,370) to apply. Veterinary Science selection costs NZD 455.30 (around INR 25,355) and sits in a separate selection cycle.

Ques. What is Massey University’s acceptance rate?

Ans. Massey’s institutional acceptance rate is around 65 percent. Veterinary Science and Aviation run tighter rates because of seat caps and a professional-phase selection step at Year 1 of the programme.

Ques. Can I apply to Massey University without IELTS?

Ans. Indian AISSC graduates must submit a recognised English test. Massey waives this only for applicants who finished New Zealand secondary school with NCEA Level 3 or Cambridge International Examinations. No Indian medium-of-instruction waiver applies.

Ques. How long does the Massey University admission decision take?

Ans. Massey typically issues conditional offers in 4 to 8 weeks of a complete submission. Veterinary Science and other professional PG applications may take longer because of multi-stage selection and panel review.

Ques. When is the next Massey University application deadline?

Ans. Semester 1 2027 (February intake) closes 1 November 2026. Semester 2 2027 (July intake) closes 1 May 2027. Veterinary Science selection follows the same 1 November 2026 date.

Ques. Which Massey University campus should Indian students choose?

Ans. Palmerston North hosts Veterinary Science, Agriculture, and Aviation. Auckland hosts Business, Communication, and Design. Wellington hosts Design, Creative Arts, and Nursing. Choose the campus linked to your programme, not location preference alone.

Ques. Can I defer my Massey University offer?

Ans. Yes. Massey permits deferral to the next intake inside the same calendar year, subject to programme and campus space. Request deferral in writing before your acceptance deadline through the applicant dashboard.

Ques. What financial proof does Massey University require for the visa?

Ans. Full-year tuition plus NZD 20,000 (around INR 11.14 Lakhs) in living costs must be shown via bank statements, education loan sanction letters, or sponsor affidavits for the Fee Paying Student visa application.

Massey University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 22,310 /Yr
NZD 39,840 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
Semester 1 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (31st Jan 2026)
USD 23,688 /Yr
NZD 42,300 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.0, TOEFL-80, Duolingo-105
-
M.A Analytics
18 months
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 22,310 /Yr
NZD 39,840 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 28,106 /Yr
NZD 50,190 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 28,106 /Yr
NZD 50,190 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 25,816 /Yr
NZD 46,100 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
M.Fin
18 months
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 22,310 /Yr
NZD 39,840 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
-
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 47,163 /Yr
NZD 84,220 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.0, TOEFL-80, Duolingo-105
-
M.B.A
1 year
Semester Two Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (27th Apr 2026)
Summer School Intake Application Deadline For 2026 (24th Aug 2026)
USD 36,484 /Yr
NZD 65,150 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.5, TOEFL-90, Duolingo-120
Semester 2 Application Deadline For 2026 Intake (1st May 2026)
Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake (30th Oct 2026)
USD 21,325 /Yr
NZD 38,080 /Yr
189GPA 2.75, IELTS-6.0, TOEFL-80, Duolingo-105
-

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Important Alerts

EventsDates
Master of Management Application Deadline For Summer 2027 Intake
Closing in 13 days

Comments


No Comments To Show

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling