Andhra University Visakhapatnam Latest Updates and News
17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.
Andhra University offers a six-year, full-time B.Tech + M.Tech CSE path through AUEET. It starts as self-support B.Tech CSE at AU College of Engineering. Students can continue for two more years for M.Tech if they choose. Andhra University has NAAC A++ and AU College of Engineering is #88 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 12.30 Lakhs, paid every year, and INR 17.10 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through AUEET counselling. The Phase III CSE vacancy list showed 285 CSE seats. NIRF 2026 lists UG median pay at INR 6.25 LPA and 56% of UG students were placed.
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Fees
The full course costs INR 12.30 Lakhs without hostel and INR 17.10 Lakhs with hostel. The course fee is INR 12.30 Lakhs. You pay INR 2.05 Lakhs each year for six years. Hostel and mess add INR 4.80 Lakhs if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Course fee
INR 12.30 Lakhs
INR 2.05 Lakhs a year, 6 years
Hostel and mess
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 80,000 a year, 6 years
Total, no hostel
INR 12.30 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 17.10 Lakhs
Full course
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Admission Dates
Final phase reporting for 2026 was on 11 Sep 2026. The 2027 AUEET form is expected in Mar 2027 and the test is expected in May 2027. Watch the AUEET page for the exact form date.
Event
Date
Status
AUEET registration, last date to apply, last date to apply
Mar 2027 to Apr 2027
Tentative
AUEET hall ticket
May 2027
Tentative
AUEET entrance exam
May 2027
Tentative
AUEET result and rank
May 2027
Tentative
Counselling registration and certificate upload
Jun 2027
Tentative
Web options and course choice
Jun 2027
Tentative
Seat allotment
Jul 2027
Tentative
Course fee payment, last date
Jul 2027
Tentative
Campus reporting and document check
Aug 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Maths, Physics and Chemistry and the marks fixed in the AUEET brochure. Reserved category students get 5% relaxation. You also need an AUEET rank for this course.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Maths, Physics and Chemistry
Marks relaxation
5% relaxation for reserved categories
Exam
AUEET rank
Local status
Study or residence proof for local-area claim
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Admission Process
AUEET gives the rank and AU allots the seat through its counselling portal. You upload certificates, fill web options, pay the course fee and report on campus. If you miss fee payment, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply for AUEET
Fill the online form and pay the application fee
2. Write AUEET
Take the offline entrance test at the allotted centre
3. Upload certificates
Upload rank card, marks sheet, caste or local proof
4. Fill web options
Choose B.Tech CSE in the AU counselling portal
5. Pay and report
Pay the fee and report with original papers
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Cutoff
The General guide is rank 1,000 and the BC guide is rank 1,500. The SC guide is rank 2,500 in this table. AU uses AUEET rank and category order for allotment. Use the rank checker as a guide, not as a promise.
Category
Closing rank or score
Round and year
General guide
1,000
AUEET guide, 2026
BC guide
1,500
AUEET guide, 2026
SC guide
2,500
AUEET guide, 2026
ST guide
3,500
AUEET guide, 2026
EWS guide
1,800
AUEET guide, 2026
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Placements
NIRF 2026 shows 291 of 520 UG students placed, which is 56%. The UG median pay is INR 6.25 LPA and PG median pay is INR 5.60 LPA. Software, public sector and core engineering teams hire from AU.
Metric
Value
UG median pay
INR 6.25 LPA, NIRF 2026
PG median pay
INR 5.60 LPA
UG students placed
291 of 520
Batch placed
56%
Recruiters
Software, public sector and engineering teams
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Scholarships
The AUEET brochure says self-support B.Tech students do not get money back from this course. Central schemes may still give INR 40,000 to eligible students. Keep income and category papers ready before you apply.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
Central Sector Scheme
Family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
State post-matric scheme
SC or ST students who meet state portal rules
Not for self-support fee in the brochure
Education loan support
Students using a bank loan
Interest support if a scheme approves it
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Ranking
AU College of Engineering is #88 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and Andhra University has NAAC A++ grade. NIRF uses data filed by the college each year. NAAC checks the university on teaching, research and campus systems.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NIRF Engineering
2025
#88
NAAC
2023
A++
NIRF University
2025
#41
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Course Structure
The first four years lead to B.Tech and the next two years lead to M.Tech if you continue. Year 1 has maths, physics and programming. Later years add systems, databases, networks and a project.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and engineering basics
Year 2
Data structures, digital logic and operating systems
Year 3
Databases, networks and software engineering
Year 4
Electives and B.Tech project
Years 5 to 6
M.Tech level study and project work
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Hostel and Campus
The campus is in Visakhapatnam and the brochure says hostel is available for self-support courses. Hostel rooms depend on university allotment. The port city gives students access to software offices, public sector units and training centres.
Item
Detail
Hostel
Available for self-support courses, as per brochure
Room
Allotted by the university hostel office
City
Visakhapatnam port city
Campus
AU College of Engineering campus
Should you pick B.Tech + M.Tech CSE at Andhra University?
This course suits students who want an AU degree and can study in Visakhapatnam for six years.
Pick it if:
You want the AU route: AUEET rank and AU counselling decide this self-support CSE seat, so no outside counselling is needed.
You want software with a public university name: AU has a long alumni base and NIRF lists UG median pay at INR 6.25 LPA.
Your family can pay yearly: the brochure lists INR 2.05 Lakhs each year, so plan the fee before counselling.
You want a larger CSE pool: the Phase III list still showed 285 CSE seats before that round.
Skip it if:
You need a low-fee seat: the brochure says self-support students do not get fee support for this course.
You want only four years: the M.Tech part adds two more years if you continue after B.Tech.
You count on top software pay: NIRF gives the UG median as INR 6.25 LPA, not a top offer.
You may miss reporting: AU cancels the seat if certificates or fee payment are not done on time.
Counsellor's advice
If you want AU CSE and can pay the yearly fee, take it after checking the hostel allotment. If you need fee support, keep a lower-cost seat above it.
B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Maths, Physics and Chemistry are needed for AUEET.
Marks relaxation: Reserved category students get 5% relaxation where it applies.
Exam needed: AUEET rank decides admission to this self-support course.
Local proof: Keep study or residence certificates ready for local-area claims.
B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the AUEET form on the AU admissions site.
Write AUEET: The test is offline and the rank decides counselling order.
Upload certificates: Give marks, rank, category and local-area papers online.
Fill options: Choose CSE during the AU web-options window.
Pay and report: Pay the course fee and bring originals for document check.
B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Admission Dates 2027
▾
Most 2026 AUEET steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.
The 2027 AUEET calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
13 Mar 2026 to 30 Apr 2026
AUEET registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 30 Apr 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
10 May 2026
AUEET entrance exam
The entrance test was held offline at AU centres.
Over
14 May 2026
AUEET result and rank
The result and rank were published the same day.
Over
4 Sep 2026 to 5 Sep 2026
Web options and course choice
Final phase web options closed on 5 Sep 2026.
Over
19 Aug 2026
Final phase allotment
The last regular round; the allotment letter came online the same day.
Over
24 Aug 2026
Course fee payment, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 24 Aug 2026.
Over
11 Sep 2026
Campus reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Mar 2027
AUEET registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
AUEET entrance exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
May 2027
AUEET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Web options and course choice
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Campus reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.
Source: AUEET counselling 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 6-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Course fee
Per year × 6, INR 2.05 Lakhs a year
INR 12.30 Lakhs
Application fee Refundable
One time, not part of course fee
INR 1,200
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 6, INR 80,000 a year
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 12.30 Lakhs
6 years · course fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 17.10 Lakhs
6 years · course fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 20,739
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
51%
average first-year pay INR 6.25 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 28,832
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
37%
average first-year pay INR 6.25 LPA vs the full fee
Source: AUEET 2026 brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your AUEET rank get you CSE at Andhra University?
Pick your category. These are guide ranges from AU counselling demand and vacancy data.
Category
Seat type
General · SF(G)
1,000 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
1,001 to 1,800: almost there. Watch later phase vacancy lists closely.
Worse than 1,800: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
General · SF(W)
1,200 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
1,201 to 2,100: almost there. Vacancy movement can help in later phases.
Worse than 2,100: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
BC · SF(G)
1,500 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
1,501 to 2,600: almost there. Watch category vacancies.
Worse than 2,600: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
BC · SF(W)
1,800 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
1,801 to 3,000: almost there. Watch category vacancies.
Worse than 3,000: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
SC · SF(G)
2,500 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
2,501 to 4,000: almost there. Later phases may help.
Worse than 4,000: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
SC · SF(W)
3,000 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
3,001 to 4,800: almost there. Later phases may help.
Worse than 4,800: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
ST · SF(G)
3,500 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
3,501 to 5,500: almost there. Watch category vacancies.
Worse than 5,500: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
ST · SF(W)
4,000 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
4,001 to 6,000: almost there. Watch category vacancies.
Worse than 6,000: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
EWS · SF(G)
1,800 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
1,801 to 2,800: almost there. Watch EWS vacancies.
Worse than 2,800: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
EWS · SF(W)
2,000 or better: yes, you look safe. Keep CSE high in web options.
2,001 to 3,200: almost there. Watch EWS vacancies.
Worse than 3,200: not safe. Keep another branch ready.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Andhra University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: BC, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 11.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 12.30 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.90 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10.40 Lakhs
Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to Andhra University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Andhra University
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
GITAM School of Technology
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Vignan Institute of Information Technology
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
ANITS Visakhapatnam
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
MVGR College of Engineering
Vizianagaram
Compared with
GVP College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Total fees6 years, no hostel
INR 12.30 Lakhs
course fee
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 6.70 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 5.40 Lakhs less
INR 12.30 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 5.90 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 6.45 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.25 LPA
NIRF 2026
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 3.25 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 1.85 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.15 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 1.95 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 1.55 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
56%
NIRF 2026
88%
32 points higher
95%
39 points higher
84%
28 points higher, Class of 2024
90%
34 points higher
89%
33 points higher
Closing rankAUEET rank, General guide
1,000
Guide range, 2026
900
100 places tougher
1,500
500 places easier
1,800
800 places easier
1,300
300 places easier
1,600
600 places easier
Seatsthis branch
285
AUEET
90
195 fewer
150
135 fewer
60
225 fewer
180
105 fewer
240
45 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
51%
on INR 6.25 LPA
170%
119 points higher
117%
66 points higher
120%
69 points higher
128%
77 points higher
133%
82 points higher
In short
Visakhapatnam costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Visakhapatnam; if it clears only Andhra University, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Visakhapatnam places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over six years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below Andhra University in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
ANITS has a lower fee and a higher guide closing rank, but fewer seats. If Andhra University gives you the AU name you want, keep it higher.
In short
Vizianagaram costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses Andhra University in the early rounds, list Vizianagaram right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
GVPCE costs less and has a higher pay figure, but Andhra University has more seats. If you want the AU route, keep Andhra University higher.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Andhra University B.Tech + M.Tech CSE
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech + M.Tech CSE at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 12.30 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6.25 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. AU lists vacancies by category, so the last safe rank changes each phase. Keep this college in your list with a safer option above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with IT services, public sector and software teams that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The NIRF 2026 lists a median pay of INR 6.25 LPA, the median was INR 6.25 LPA and 56% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a port city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a another seat.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 56% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6.25 LPA is lower than the median pay of INR 6.25 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with software employers, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the AUEET exam and fill this college in your AUEET counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days AUEET counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 6-year fee is INR 12.30 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 17.10 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.
Andhra University is renowned for its excellent placement opportunities, with initial salary packages reaching up to 30 lakhs per annum. Even for students who do not obtain a job through campus placements, the university's certificate significantly boosts employability. The fee for the Computer Science and Engineering course is 2 lakhs per annum, which is justified by the high-quality education provided.
Additionally, the university is well-regarded for the opportunities it offers in scholarships and placements, with its certificate being pivotal in obtaining scholarships and securing lucrative jobs.
Comments