GITAM (Deemed to be University), Bengaluru Campus, commonly referred to as GITAM Bangalore, is a private deemed-to-be university established in 2012 as a constituent campus of GITAM Deemed to be University. The institution is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). GITAM Bangalore holds NAAC A++ accreditation, the highest grade awarded by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council.
As per NIRF 2025, GITAM (Deemed to be University) is ranked AIR 88 in the University category, AIR 101-150 in Engineering, and AIR 101-125 in Management. These rankings are institutional and cover all three GITAM campuses combined: Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru.
The campus occupies 50 acres at Nagadenahalli, Doddaballapur Taluk, Bengaluru, near Kempegowda International Airport. The campus houses advanced AI, IoT, and robotics laboratories, a central library with 80,000+ resources, and residential facilities for 1,500+ students.
- B.Tech: 9 specialisations: CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE), Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering, Robotics and AI, and VLSI Design (4-year programme)
- MBA: 2-year programme with Marketing, Finance, and HR specialisations
- BBA: 3-year programme including a Financial Markets specialisation
- BCA: 3-year programme
- BA: Economics, Political Science, Psychology (3 years)
- B.Sc: Biotechnology, Chemistry, Mathematics, Food Science and Technology (3 years)
- M.Tech: Data Science, VLSI Design (2 years)
- MCA, M.Sc: postgraduate programmes across computing and sciences (2 years)
- PhD: full-time research programmes across engineering, management, and science disciplines
The total fees for B.Tech (CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security) is INR 14.38 Lakhs for the full 4-year duration. B.Tech (ECE) fees are INR 8.98 Lakhs. The MBA programme is INR 8.90 Lakhs for two years.
GITAM Bangalore offers merit-based scholarships of up to 100% tuition fee waiver for top performers in GAT and national entrance exams.
The highest placement offer from the B.Tech batch of 2026 stood at INR 24 LPA. Top recruiters include Oracle, TCS, Capgemini, Wipro, and Synchrony.
- GITAM Bangalore Admission Dates 2027
- GITAM Bangalore Courses and Fees
- GITAM Bangalore Admission Process
- GITAM Bangalore Placements
- GITAM Bangalore Rankings
- GITAM Bangalore Scholarships
- GITAM Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure
- GITAM Bangalore vs Presidency University vs RV University
- GITAM Bangalore FAQs
GITAM Bangalore Admission Dates 2027
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded. The GITAM Admission Test (GAT) 2026 was conducted on March 28 and 29, 2026, with the final admission window closing on April 10, 2026. The table below summarises the concluded cycle for reference.
| Event | 2026-27 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| Application Window | November 2025 to March 25, 2026 |
| GAT Exam | March 28 to 29, 2026 |
| Last Date for Admission | April 10, 2026 |
| Academic Session Start | July 2026 |
The 2027-28 admission cycle is expected to follow the same pattern. Dates in the table below are tentative and subject to official announcement at apply.gitam.edu.
| Event | 2027-28 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| Application Window | November 2026 to March 2027 |
| GAT Exam | March 2027 |
| Merit List and Counselling | April 2027 |
| Academic Session Start | July 2027 |
The table below lists the entrance exams accepted for each programme family in the upcoming cycle.
| Course | Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | GAT / JEE Main / CUET-UG / KCET |
| MBA | GAT / CAT / MAT / CMAT |
| BBA, BCA, BA, B.Sc | GAT / CUET-UG |
| M.Tech | GAT / GATE |
| MCA | GAT / CUET-PG |
| PhD | GATE / UGC-NET / GITAM PhD Entrance Test |
GITAM Bangalore Courses and Fees
GITAM Bangalore offers more than 40 programmes across undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral levels in engineering, management, sciences, and humanities. The B.Tech programme is the flagship, with CSE and allied technology specialisations driving the highest enrolment. The table below consolidates headline total fees per programme.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / AI-ML / Data Science / Cyber Security) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%, GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 14.38 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (ECE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%, GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.98 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Robotics and AI) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%, GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.26 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (VLSI Design) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%, GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 8.14 Lakhs |
| B.Tech (Mechanical / Electrical and CE) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM, 60%, GAT / JEE Main / CUET | INR 5.70 Lakhs |
| MBA | 2 years | Graduation 50%, CAT / MAT / CMAT / GAT | INR 8.90 Lakhs |
| BBA (incl. Financial Markets) | 3 years | 10+2, 50% | INR 4.50 Lakhs |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics, 50% | INR 3.57 Lakhs |
| B.Sc (Biotechnology / Food Science) | 3 years | 10+2 with Science, 50% | INR 3.57 Lakhs |
| BA (Economics / Political Science / Psychology) | 3 years | 10+2, 50% | INR 1.95 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Data Science / VLSI Design) | 2 years | B.Tech relevant discipline, GATE / GAT | INR 2.76 Lakhs |
| MCA | 2 years | BCA / B.Sc with Mathematics | INR 2.52 Lakhs |
| M.Sc (Biotechnology / Food Science) | 2 years | B.Sc relevant discipline | INR 1.78 Lakhs |
| PhD | 3 years minimum | PG degree, GATE / UGC-NET preferred | INR 8.32 Lakhs |
The B.Tech Lateral Entry programme is available for diploma holders, with a 3-year structure. CSE Lateral Entry total fees stand at INR 10.82 Lakhs.
GITAM Bangalore Admission Process
GITAM Bangalore evaluates candidates primarily through the GITAM Admission Test (GAT), its own entrance examination conducted annually in March. Candidates with valid scores in national-level exams (JEE Main, CUET, CAT, GATE, MAT, or CMAT) are typically exempt from GAT for the corresponding programme. Shortlisted candidates proceed through counselling and document verification before final enrolment.
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech candidates must have completed 10+2 from a recognised board with a minimum 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics. Admission is through merit in GAT, JEE Main, CUET-UG, or KCET.
- Apply online at apply.gitam.edu or appear for GAT at designated centres across India
- Candidates with JEE Main, CUET-UG, or KCET scores submit scores directly, with no separate GAT required
- Merit list published after GAT results
- Online counselling: branch and seat preference, provisional allotment
- Document verification at the Bengaluru campus
- Fee payment completes admission
GAT cutoffs for B.Tech (CSE) in the General category have typically required a GAT score in the 70 to 85 percentile range based on previous admission cycles. JEE Main percentile requirement generally falls in the 60 to 75 range for CSE specialisations at the Bengaluru campus.
MBA Admission
MBA aspirants must hold a recognised graduation degree with a minimum 50% aggregate. Valid scores in CAT, MAT, CMAT, or GAT are mandatory. Final selection involves a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) conducted at the campus.
- Apply online and submit CAT / MAT / CMAT / GAT scores
- Shortlisted candidates invited to campus GD and PI rounds
- Final merit list based on exam score plus GD-PI performance
- Document verification and fee payment to confirm admission
BBA, BCA, BA, B.Sc Admission
Candidates need 10+2 from a recognised board with a minimum 50% aggregate. Admission is based on merit in GAT or CUET-UG, followed by counselling at the campus. No separate GD or interview is conducted for these programmes.
M.Tech, MCA, M.Sc, PhD Admission
M.Tech applicants must hold a B.Tech or B.E. in a relevant discipline with minimum 55%. GATE-qualified candidates receive direct admission preference. MCA requires BCA or B.Sc with Mathematics with minimum 55%. PhD admission is through GATE, UGC-NET, or the GITAM PhD Entrance Test, and includes a research proposal interview.
GITAM Bangalore Placements
The B.Tech batch of 2026 at GITAM Bangalore recorded a highest domestic offer of INR 24 LPA. The MBA batch of 2026 secured a highest package of INR 10 LPA. The overall placement rate across engineering programmes stood at 77% for the 2026 placement season, with participation from over 750 recruiting organisations across all GITAM campuses.
| Metric | B.Tech 2026 | MBA 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 24 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 5 to 6 LPA | Not disclosed |
| Placement Rate | 77% | Not disclosed separately |
Core technology and IT companies drive the majority of placements at the Bengaluru campus. Recruiters confirmed across the engineering cohort include Oracle, TCS, Infosys, Capgemini, Wipro, JTP, Synchrony, OpenText, Amazon, and Bosch. GITAM Bangalore’s proximity to Bengaluru’s tech corridors supports recruitment from mid-size and large IT firms. Management placements are led by BFSI and consulting firms.
GITAM Bangalore Rankings
GITAM (Deemed to be University) is ranked AIR 88 in the NIRF 2025 University category. The institution has also been ranked in the Engineering and Management categories, reflecting multi-disciplinary academic strength. Rankings cover all three GITAM campuses as a single institutional entity.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2025 Rank |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | University | AIR 88 |
| NIRF | Engineering | AIR 101 to 150 |
| NIRF | Management | AIR 101 to 125 |
| NIRF | Innovation | AIR 11 to 50 |
| NAAC | University | A++ Accreditation |
GITAM Bangalore Scholarships
GITAM Bangalore offers merit, need-based, sports, and community scholarships. Merit scholarships are linked to GAT performance or national entrance exam scores, with slabs ranging from 15% to 100% tuition waiver. Students must maintain a CGPA of 8.0 or above to retain the same scholarship in subsequent years.
| Scholarship | Eligibility | Coverage |
|---|---|---|
| GAT Merit Scholarship (Slab 1) | GAT score 85 to 100 percentile | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| GAT Merit Scholarship (Slab 2) | GAT score 75 to 84.99 percentile | 75% tuition fee waiver |
| GAT Merit Scholarship (Slab 3) | GAT score 65 to 74.99 percentile | 40 to 60% tuition fee waiver |
| JEE Main / CUET Top Performer Scholarship | Top percentile in JEE Main or CUET-UG | 60 to 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Need-Based Financial Aid (Tier 2) | Parental income below INR 8 Lakhs/year (courses above INR 2 Lakhs/year fee) | Up to 75% tuition waiver |
| GITAM Pathway Scholarship | Students from government Tribal Welfare and Social Welfare institutions | Up to 100% (tuition, food, and hostel) |
| Sports Scholarship | National or state-level sport representation | Merit-based, case-by-case |
The GITAM Pathway Scholarship Programme supports 786 students annually, with the scholarship pool valued at up to INR 30 Crore, covering tuition fees plus food and accommodation for qualifying students.
GITAM Bangalore Campus and Infrastructure
The Bengaluru campus of GITAM spans 50 acres at Nagadenahalli, Doddaballapur Taluk, located 35 km north of central Bengaluru and near Kempegowda International Airport. The campus is largely residential, with most students living on campus throughout their programme duration.
Academic infrastructure includes smart classrooms, dedicated laboratories for AI, IoT, robotics, VLSI, and biotechnology, and a central library housing 80,000+ print and digital resources. Hostel facilities accommodate 1,500+ students in separate men’s and women’s blocks, with 24/7 security and CCTV surveillance across the campus. Sports amenities include cricket grounds and basketball courts.
The campus also has an auditorium for convocations and technical events, a student activity centre for clubs and cultural programmes, and dedicated transport connectivity between the campus and Bengaluru city.
GITAM Bangalore vs Presidency University vs RV University
GITAM Bangalore, Presidency University Bangalore, and RV University Bangalore are all private universities in the Bengaluru region offering engineering and management programmes. An aspirant shortlisting among these three would typically weigh accreditation, fees, placement outcomes, and campus maturity.
| Parameter | GITAM Bangalore | Presidency University Bangalore | RV University Bangalore |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2012 | 1992 | 2021 |
| Type | Deemed University (constituent campus) | Deemed University | Private University |
| NAAC Grade | A++ | A+ | A |
| NIRF 2025 (University) | AIR 88 (institutional) | Not listed separately | Not ranked |
| B.Tech Total Fees (CSE) | INR 14.38 Lakhs | INR 8 to 13 Lakhs | INR 17 Lakhs |
| Highest B.Tech Placement | INR 24 LPA (2026) | INR 16.42 LPA | Not widely reported |
| Campus Size | 50 acres | 30+ acres | 50+ acres |
GITAM Bangalore leads on accreditation grade (NAAC A++) and NIRF institutional rank, and recorded the highest placement offer among the three in 2026. Presidency University offers a longer campus track record and a more affordable fee band. RV University is the newest of the three, still building its placement ecosystem. The right choice depends on the applicant’s budget, preferred specialisation, and career goals.
GITAM Bangalore FAQs
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. The total fee for B.Tech in CSE, AI/ML, Data Science, and Cyber Security at GITAM Bangalore is INR 14.38 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme. B.Tech in ECE costs INR 8.98 Lakhs, and B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering or Electrical and Computer Engineering costs INR 5.70 Lakhs. Fees are paid semester-wise.
Ques. What is the NIRF rank of GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. GITAM (Deemed to be University) is ranked AIR 88 in the NIRF 2025 University category. The institution is also ranked AIR 101-150 in Engineering and AIR 101-125 in Management. These are institutional rankings covering all three GITAM campuses: Visakhapatnam, Hyderabad, and Bengaluru. These are not specific to the Bengaluru campus alone.
Ques. Can I get a 100% scholarship at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. Yes. GITAM Bangalore offers a 100% tuition fee waiver for candidates who score in the 85 to 100 percentile band in the GITAM Admission Test (GAT). Equivalent scholarships are also available for top performers in JEE Main and CUET-UG. Additionally, the GITAM Pathway Scholarship covers tuition, food, and hostel costs for eligible students from government welfare institutions. Students must maintain a CGPA of 8.0 or above to retain the scholarship in subsequent years.
Ques. What is the highest placement package at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. The highest placement offer in the B.Tech batch of 2026 at GITAM Bangalore was INR 24 LPA. The MBA batch of 2026 recorded a highest package of INR 10 LPA. The average package for the engineering cohort was INR 5 to 6 LPA, with an overall placement rate of 77%.
Ques. Which entrance exam is accepted for B.Tech admission at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. GITAM Bangalore accepts GAT (GITAM Admission Test), JEE Main, CUET-UG, and KCET for B.Tech admission. Candidates with valid JEE Main, CUET-UG, or KCET scores are exempt from appearing for GAT. The minimum eligibility is 60% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in 10+2. GAT is typically held in March each year.
Ques. Does GITAM Bangalore have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes. GITAM Bangalore’s 50-acre campus at Doddaballapur provides residential facilities for 1,500+ students in separate hostel blocks for men and women. The campus is largely residential, with 24/7 security, CCTV surveillance, and basic amenities including sports facilities. The GITAM Pathway Scholarship also covers hostel costs for qualifying students.
Ques. Is GITAM Bangalore a good choice for B.Tech in CSE or AI-ML?
Ans. GITAM Bangalore holds NAAC A++ accreditation and is part of a deemed university ranked AIR 88 in NIRF 2025 (University category). The B.Tech CSE batch is placed with companies like Oracle, TCS, Capgemini, and Wipro. The highest package in 2026 was INR 24 LPA. The total fee for CSE and AI-ML is INR 14.38 Lakhs, which is at the higher end for private deemed universities in Bengaluru. Aspirants who prioritise NAAC grade, campus infrastructure, and tech-stream placement support will find it a competitive option among private universities in the city.
Ques. What is the admission process for MBA at GITAM Bangalore?
Ans. MBA admission at GITAM Bangalore requires a graduation degree with minimum 50% marks and a valid score in CAT, MAT, CMAT, or GAT. Shortlisted candidates are called for a Group Discussion (GD) and Personal Interview (PI) conducted on campus. The final merit list is based on the combined performance in the entrance exam and GD-PI rounds. MBA total fees are INR 8.90 Lakhs for the 2-year programme.








Comments
Found 40 Comments
The fees for the Btech in CSE are mentioned below:
For GITAM University Bengaluru the application deadline for Admission 2025 was May 8, 2025 and the last date to complete admission was May 24, 2025.
To view images of the mess and campus at GITAM University, Bengaluru, you can explore the official GITAM Bengaluru Campus Dining Page. This page provides detailed information about the various dining options available on campus, including images of the dining halls and the types of cuisines offered.
The BCA admissions for 2025-26 are open, with applications accepted via the university portal. BCA at GITAM Bengaluru is a 3 Years Degree. The course is offered On Campus as a Full Time program. GITAM Bengaluru BCA First Year Fees is INR 1,10,200 for 2025. Candidates must have at least 10+2 with 50%+CUET to be eligible for admissions
GITAM University Bengaluru B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years Full Time program. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Tech are 10+2 with 60%+JEE MAIN/UCEED. The total fees for GITAM University Bengaluru B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering in 2025 are INR 14.22 Lakhs for the complete course duration. The fees for the Btech in CSE are mentioned below:
GITAM Bengaluru Fees 2025-2026 for popular courses are mentioned below.
GITAM Bengaluru Hostel Fee is INR 84,000.
GITAM Bengaluru provides the following 4-year B.Tech programs:
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
M.Sc
B.Sc
Master of Business Administration [MBA]
BBA
Bachelor of Computer Applications [BCA]
Ph.D
M.Tech
B.Tech {Lateral}
Master of Arts [MA] (English)
The highest placement at GITAM is INR 80 lakhs.
Yes, GITAM (Gandhi Institute of Technology and Management) in Bengaluru offers programs in Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Data Science. The university provides a B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning), which focuses on AI and machine learning technologies
You can contact the GITAM University Bangalore at 080-28098000
For any of your queries, you can put it out here and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.
The admissions have been concluded for the academic year 2023-24 at the GITAM, Bangalore for the MBA course.
The fee per year for the MBA course at the GITAM Bangalore is INR 3 lakhs.
Per year fees for B.Sc CS at GITAM is INR 55 K.
The per year fee of GITAM Bangalore Hostel is INR 84 thousand.
is there available CSC branch in b tech seat in GITAM?
Computer Science course is offered under B. Tech. in GITAM University Bangalore.
The per year fee of GITAM Bangalore B.Tech. CSC is INR 2.05 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 8.20 lacs.
B. Sc computer science is available in GITAM?
Yes, B.SC. in Computer Science is offered in GITAM Bangalore. The course is offered in association with TCS company.
Yes, M.Sc. in Analytical Chemistry is offered in GITAM University Bangalore.
The placements offered in GITAM University are decent. The average package is INR 3.5 LPA whereas the highest package is INR 7 LPA. The placement percentage is about 90%.