IIT BHU B.Tech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Varanasi, Uttar PradeshAutonomous UniversityEstd 1919NAAC Grade A++
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

B.Tech at IIT BHU is a 5-year Full Time UG Degree. The course is offered in 16 specializations. The most popular specializations include Computer Science and Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Chemical Engineering.

The total B.Tech Fees at IIT BHU for 2025 - 2026 academic year is ₹ 10.41 Lakhs. This includes a total tuition fee of ₹ 10 Lakhs.

To be eligible for the IIT BHU B.Tech program, candidates must have passed 10+2 with 75% (or equivalent). B.Tech admissions at IIT BHU are offered based on JEE Advanced. The overall IIT BHU JEE Advanced Cutoff rank 2025 is 1350 - 14447 for General category students. Check IIT BHU B.Tech Cutoff Here

Read the section below for further details on IIT BHU B.Tech admission 2026, fees, hostel fees, cutoff, placement, rankings and more.

Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 
Total Fees:₹8.67 Lakhs
4.2(729 Reviews)17 Courses4 Years Full Time
(Based on 2.4K views last year)
Median Salary₹20,00,000

Eligibility:

10+2 with 75% + JEE-Advanced

Application Date:

2 June - 11 Jun 2026

Computer Science and Engineering 
₹8.67 Lakhs
4.0
(Based on 558 views last year)
Pharmaceutical Engineering 
₹8.67 Lakhs
4.0
(Based on 247 views last year)
View More

IIT BHU B.Tech Fees

IIT BHU B.Tech Fees 2025 - 2026 is ₹ 10.41 Lakhs for the entire course duration. This is an decrease of -3.66% (~₹39) from the previous year fee. Students must pay approximately ₹ 2.08 Lakhs per year.

The total B.Tech fees covers-

  • Total tuition fee of ₹ 10 Lakhs
  • A Refundable Caution fee of ₹ 4,000
  • Total other fee of ₹ 37,075

The hostel fees for IIT BHU is 51,000.

Based on 725 reviews and 2.93 K views collected by Collegedunia last year, the most popular B.Tech specialisation is Computer Science and Engineering, Ceramic Engineering, Chemical Engineering.

  • B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering total fees is ₹ 10.41 Lakhs
  • B.Tech Ceramic Engineering total fees is ₹ 10.41 Lakhs
  • B.Tech Chemical Engineering total fees is ₹ 10.41 Lakhs

Quota:
Fee TypeTotal Amount (INR)
tuition fees₹ 8 Lakhs
other fees₹ 67,010
total fees₹ 8.67 Lakhs
* Fees is refundable

IIT BHU B.Tech Admission 2026

Students must have 10+2 with 75% to be eligible for B.Tech admission at IIT BHU.

IIT BHU B.Tech Admission Dates 2026

The application deadline for admission to IIT BHU B.Tech program is June 03 - July 14, 2026.


Expired Events

EventsDates
Last Date to Respond to Queries Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 15, 2026
Resolution of Fee Payment Issues Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 14, 2026
Withdrawal / Exit Window Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 11, 2026 - Jul 14, 2026

IIT BHU Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech]: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 729 Reviews

IIT BHU's B.Tech in Chemical Engineering provides a comprehensive education with a strong emphasis on practical and research skills. Admission is based on JEE Advanced rankings, following qualification through JEE Mains, with a 2023 fee of approximately INR 2900 for general candidates. Admissions are managed through JoSAA counseling, requiring a rank below 3500 for general category Electrical Engineering. The institution offers a structured fee system, with general category tuition around INR 1,00,000 per semester, and exemptions for SC/ST/PwD students who only pay INR 6,050 for other charges.

Families earning less than INR 1 lakh annually are exempt from tuition, with a 66% fee reduction for incomes between INR 1 lakh and INR 5 lakh. A consistent mess fee of INR 15,000 per semester is applied. Scholarships like Merit-cum-Means and other forms of financial assistance are available. The faculty consists of over 400 professors, maintaining a student-faculty ratio of 1:8 to 1:150. Faculty members are highly qualified, fostering an interactive learning environment, although teaching effectiveness varies.

Placements begin in the 7th semester, with an impressive 85% of students securing jobs. In 2023, the highest package reached INR 1.68 crore, with an average between INR 22-33 lakh annually. Approximately 300-400 companies visit the campus annually, including top names like Google and Microsoft, providing around 1,000 offers. The institute also supports internships from the 5th semester, facilitated by a dedicated placement cell.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

IIT BHU Seat Intake 2026

There are 1563 B.Tech seats in IIT BHU. These include 155 seats of Computer Science and Engineering, 75 seats of Ceramic Engineering, 170 seats of Chemical Engineering.

ParticularsNumber of Seats
Computer Science and Engineering155
Pharmaceutical Engineering75
Electrical Engineering150
Ceramic Engineering75
Chemical Engineering170
Mechanical Engineering190
Mining Engineering120
Civil Engineering160
Electronics Engineering155
Metallurgical Engineering110
Mathematics And Computing65
Bioengineering21
Engineering Physics40
Biochemical Engineering25
Industrial Chemistry24
Materials Science and Technology28

IIT BHU B.Tech Ranking

According to Collegedunia Ranking 2025, IIT BHU ranks #10 out of 500 colleges in India. According to 725 Reviews collected by Collegedunia, the B.Tech program at IIT BHU is rated 4.2/5. The college has an overall Collegedunia score of 1952.34/2000, calculated based on NAAC grade, exam cutoff, rankings, placements and student reviews.

IIT BHU is ranked by several ranking agencies such as The Week, NIRF, Outlook. Some of these rankings are as follows-

  • #11 out of 286 under The Week Ranking 2025.
  • #10 out of 300 under NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • #9 out of 150 under Outlook Ranking 2019.

Ranking AgencyLatestPrevious
Collegedunia.com
#11 out of 500 (2026)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
#10 out of 500 (2025)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
The Week
#11 out of 286 (2025)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
#9 out of 275 (2024)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
NIRF
#10 out of 300 (2025)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
#10 out of 300 (2024)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
Outlook
#9 out of 150 (2019)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh
-
IIRF
#8 out of 146 (2026)
#8 out of 160 (2025)
#2nd Uttar Pradesh

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

Comments


Found 1 Comment

A
ankitha a
Jul 31, 2022 23:27
how to apply for mpharm in cology here?what should the ideal gpat score be?
M
Mudit Mann
Aug 4, 2022 11:23

Yes, you can get admission to M. Pharm in ecology through the GPAT entrance examination. The forms will be out in March 2023. The ideal cutoff of GPAT is 148 for the general category student. 


- No More Comments -