Shri Venkateshwara University (SVU Amroha) is a private multi-discipline university established in 2010 under the Shri Venkateshwara University Uttar Pradesh Act, 2010. Part of the Venkateshwara Group of Institutions, it is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and holds approvals from AICTE, the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI), the Bar Council of India (BCI), and the Indian Nursing Council (INC).
SVU Amroha does not currently appear in the NIRF University ranked list.
The 70-acre campus is situated on NH-24, Gajraula, in the Amroha district of Uttar Pradesh. The university operates 12 academic schools, spanning Medical Sciences, Engineering and Technology, Pharmacy, Nursing, Law, Commerce and Management, Education, Agriculture, and Applied Sciences.
- Medical Sciences: MBBS (5.5-year programme plus 1-year internship, NEET UG gated) and MD/MS postgraduate programmes (NEET PG gated)
- Engineering and Technology: B.Tech in CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, and Mechanical Engineering (4-year, CUET/JEE Main); M.Tech in 15 specialisations (2-year, GATE)
- Pharmacy: B.Pharm (4-year), D.Pharma (2-year), M.Pharm in Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Quality Assurance (2-year)
- Nursing and Allied Health: B.Sc Nursing (4-year), GNM (3-year), ANM (2-year), M.Sc Nursing, and B.Voc in allied health streams
- Management and Commerce: MBA (2-year, 3 specialisations), BBA (3-year), BCA (3-year), BA, B.Com (3-year)
- Law: BA LLB (5-year integrated), LLB (3-year), LLM (2-year)
- Education: B.Ed (2-year), D.El.Ed. (2-year)
- Research: PhD programmes across 14 disciplines
The total MBBS fees are INR 65.00 Lakhs for the full 6-year programme. B.Tech total fees are INR 2,67,000 and MBA total fees are INR 1,37,000. B.Pharm total fees are INR 4,27,000.
In the 2023-24 placement cycle, the university’s placement cell facilitated recruitment across its programme disciplines, with self-reported placement figures of approximately 75 to 90% for eligible graduating students in B.Tech, BBA, and BCA streams.
SVU Amroha Admission Dates 2026
SVU Amroha runs multiple admission calendars in parallel, governed by the entrance examinations relevant to each programme family. NEET UG 2026 anchors MBBS intake, while CUET-UG 2026 and JEE Main 2026 govern B.Tech and management admissions.
| Event | MBBS (NEET UG 2026) |
|---|---|
| NEET UG 2026 Registration | January to March 2026 |
| NEET UG 2026 Exam | May 2026 |
| NEET UG 2026 Result | June 2026 |
| UP State NEET Counselling (Private Seats) | August to November 2026 (Ongoing) |
| SVU MBBS Reporting and Admission Confirmation | On allotment |
For B.Tech and all other UG/PG programmes, SVU Amroha accepts CUET-UG 2026, JEE Main 2026, GATE, and its own SVU Entrance Test for engineering and management streams. The table below shows the admission timeline for these programmes.
| Event | B.Tech / MBA / Other UG-PG (2026) |
|---|---|
| CUET-UG 2026 / JEE Main 2026 Exam | January to June 2026 |
| SVU Entrance Test (SVU-ET) | Rolling, May to August 2026 |
| Merit List and Admission Offer | July to August 2026 |
| Admission Confirmation Deadline | August 2026 |
The table below shows the primary entrance examination accepted for each programme family at SVU Amroha.
| Programme | Exam Accepted | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| MBBS | NEET UG | 10+2 PCB with 50% (45% for SC/ST/OBC) |
| MD / MS | NEET PG | MBBS degree with completion of internship |
| B.Tech | JEE Main / CUET-UG / SVU-ET | 10+2 PCM with 45% |
| B.Pharm | CUET-UG / SVU-ET | 10+2 PCM or PCB with 45% |
| MBA | CAT / CUET-PG / SVU-ET | Graduation in any discipline |
| BBA / BCA / BA / B.Com | CUET-UG / Merit / SVU-ET | 10+2 in relevant stream |
| LLB / BA LLB | CLAT / AILET / CUET-UG / SVU-ET | 10+2 (BA LLB) or Graduation (LLB) |
| M.Tech | GATE | B.Tech in relevant discipline, 55% aggregate |
SVU Amroha Courses and Fees
SVU Amroha offers programmes across 12 academic schools, from Diploma to PhD level. The table below covers the flagship and most-enrolled programme families with their total fees for the full programme duration.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBBS | 5.5 years + 1-year internship | 10+2 PCB + NEET UG | INR 65.00 Lakhs |
| B.Sc Nursing | 4 years | 10+2 PCB + NEET UG | INR 8,27,000 |
| B.Pharm | 4 years | 10+2 PCM/PCB + CUET | INR 4,27,000 |
| B.Tech (all streams) | 4 years | 10+2 PCM + JEE/CUET | INR 2,67,000 |
| BA LLB (Integrated) | 5 years | 10+2 + CLAT/SVU-ET | INR 1,82,000 |
| BBA | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 1,42,000 |
| BCA | 3 years | 10+2 with Mathematics | INR 1,42,000 |
| M.Tech (all specialisations) | 2 years | B.Tech + GATE | INR 1,47,000 |
| MBA (all specialisations) | 2 years | Graduation + CAT/CUET-PG | INR 1,37,000 |
| B.Ed | 2 years | Graduation with 50% | INR 1,07,000 |
| LLB (3-year) | 3 years | Graduation any stream | INR 1,12,000 |
| BA / B.Com | 3 years | 10+2 any stream | INR 97,000 |
SVU Amroha also offers Diploma in Engineering (INR 1,12,000 for 3 years), D.Pharma (INR 2,17,000), GNM (INR 2,79,250), and B.Voc programmes in allied health and vocational streams (INR 82,000 for 3 years). MD and MS postgraduate medical programmes carry fees of INR 74.15 Lakhs for the 3-year programme.
SVU Amroha Admission Process
MBBS Admission
MBBS admission at SVU Amroha’s affiliated medical college is governed entirely by the National Medical Commission (NMC) and is conducted through NEET UG. No management quota seat is filled without a valid NEET UG score.
Eligibility for MBBS:
- Pass in 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as core subjects
- Minimum 50% aggregate in PCB (45% for SC/ST/OBC candidates)
- Minimum age of 17 years at the time of admission
- Valid NEET UG score
Selection stages:
- Clear NEET UG and receive an all-India rank
- Register for UP state NEET counselling (DGME, UP) for state quota seats or the All India Quota (MCC) round
- Fill college preferences in the counselling portal
- Receive allotment based on NEET rank and seat availability at SVU’s medical college
- Report with original documents, pay prescribed fees, and confirm admission
NEET UG closing ranks at private medical colleges in UP for General Category typically fall in the 2,00,000 to 6,00,000 rank band, depending on seat type and category. Specific cutoff data for SVU Amroha is published annually by DGME, Uttar Pradesh.
B.Tech Admission
B.Tech at SVU Amroha is available in five streams: CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Admission is through JEE Main, CUET-UG, or the SVU Entrance Test.
- 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a minimum of 45% aggregate
- Valid JEE Main score, CUET-UG score, or SVU-ET result
- Lateral entry (B.Tech from year 2) is available for Diploma holders with 60% marks
MBA, BBA, BCA, and Management Admission
MBA admission uses CAT, CUET-PG, MAT, or the SVU Entrance Test. BBA and BCA admissions are through CUET-UG score or merit in 10+2, with no minimum percentage cutoff specified for general management programmes.
B.Pharm and Pharmacy Admission
B.Pharm admission is through CUET-UG, state pharmacy entrance, or SVU-ET. Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics and Chemistry, plus Mathematics or Biology. The programme is approved by the Pharmacy Council of India (PCI).
Law and Education Admission
BA LLB (5-year) and LLB (3-year) admissions use CLAT, AILET, CUET-UG, or SVU-ET scores. B.Ed admission follows NCTE norms and requires a graduation degree with a minimum of 50%. The B.Ed programme is approved by the National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE).
SVU Amroha Placements
SVU Amroha runs a dedicated placement cell that facilitates campus recruitment for B.Tech, BBA, BCA, MBA, and B.Pharm graduating students. The university reports placement rates of 75 to 90% across engineering and management programmes, with an average salary package of INR 4.75 LPA for 4-year UG programmes and INR 6 LPA for 5-year integrated programmes.
Campus recruiters at SVU Amroha span IT services, FMCG, pharmaceutical, banking, and manufacturing sectors. Companies that have participated in SVU placement drives include TCS, HCL, HP, Cipla, and BATA, among others. Engineering graduates from CSE and ECE branches attract IT sector recruiters, while pharmacy graduates recruit in pharmaceutical companies and hospital chains.
| Programme | Reported Placement Rate | Average Package (Reported) |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech (CSE / ECE) | 80 to 90% | INR 4.75 to 6 LPA |
| BBA / BCA | 75 to 85% | INR 3.5 to 4.5 LPA |
| MBA | 75 to 85% | INR 5 to 6 LPA |
| B.Pharm | 70 to 80% | INR 3.5 to 5 LPA |
MBBS and nursing graduates from SVU Amroha typically pursue postgraduate medical programmes (NEET PG for MD/MS), government health service roles, or private hospital employment rather than conventional campus placement.
SVU Amroha Campus and Infrastructure
SVU Amroha occupies a 70-acre campus on National Highway 24 (NH-24) in Gajraula, Amroha district, Uttar Pradesh. The campus integrates teaching and clinical facilities within the same premises, with a medical college and hospital serving as the anchor for the Faculty of Medical Sciences.
The university’s 12 schools operate across dedicated academic blocks, including the School of Engineering and Technology, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, School of Nursing, School of Law and Jurisprudence, and School of Commerce and Management. Research facilities support PhD programmes across 14 disciplines.
The campus includes hostel facilities for both boys and girls, a central library, computer labs, engineering workshops, pharmaceutical labs, nursing simulation labs, and a sports ground. The location on NH-24 provides connectivity to Delhi and Moradabad for students commuting from the Delhi NCR and Western UP catchment areas.
SVU Amroha vs TMU Moradabad vs Subharti University
Aspirants considering private multi-discipline universities in Western Uttar Pradesh with MBBS and engineering options often compare SVU Amroha with Teerthanker Mahaveer University (TMU) in Moradabad and Subharti University in Meerut. All three are private state universities in the Western UP catchment with medical college facilities.
| Attribute | SVU Amroha | TMU Moradabad | Subharti University, Meerut |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established | 2010 | 2007 | 2008 |
| Type | Private (UP state act) | Private (UP state act) | Private (UP state act) |
| Location | Gajraula, Amroha, UP | Moradabad, UP | Meerut, UP |
| MBBS | Yes (NEET UG gated) | Yes (NEET UG gated) | Yes (NEET UG gated) |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 2,67,000 | Government-equivalent private | Government-equivalent private |
| Key Strengths | Medical Sciences, Pharmacy, Nursing | Medical, Dental, Engineering | Medical, Law, Engineering |
| UGC Recognition | Yes | Yes | Yes |
TMU Moradabad has a longer operational history and is NAAC accredited, making it a preferred choice for aspirants with strong NEET scores aiming at private MBBS seats in Moradabad. SVU Amroha has an edge in pharmacy and nursing programme diversity, with more allied health B.Voc streams. Subharti University in Meerut is the largest of the three by student intake and has a broader law and management programme base.
SVU Amroha FAQs
Ques. What is the MBBS fee at SVU Amroha?
Ans. The total MBBS fee at SVU Amroha is INR 65.00 Lakhs for the full 5.5-year programme plus the mandatory 1-year internship. This is the fee as published by the university for the general quota. Fees for MD and MS postgraduate programmes are INR 74.15 Lakhs for the 3-year programme.
Ques. What is the NEET cutoff for MBBS at SVU Amroha?
Ans. MBBS admission at SVU Amroha is through UP state NEET counselling and the All India Quota. Closing ranks for private medical college MBBS seats in UP under the General Category typically range from 2,00,000 to 6,00,000 NEET UG rank, varying by round and seat category. Exact cutoffs are published by the Directorate of Medical Education, Uttar Pradesh, after each counselling round.
Ques. What is the B.Tech fee at SVU Amroha?
Ans. The total B.Tech fee at SVU Amroha is INR 2,67,000 for the full 4-year programme across all five streams: CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil Engineering, and Mechanical Engineering. Lateral entry B.Tech (from year 2) carries a total fee of INR 2,02,000 for 3 years.
Ques. Is SVU Amroha NIRF ranked?
Ans. SVU Amroha does not currently appear in the NIRF University ranked list. The university is UGC recognised and holds approvals from AICTE, PCI, BCI, and INC for its respective programme faculties.
Ques. What are the placement statistics at SVU Amroha?
Ans. SVU Amroha’s placement cell reports placement rates of 75 to 90% for B.Tech, BBA, BCA, and MBA graduating students, with an average salary package of INR 4.75 LPA for 4-year programmes. These figures are self-reported by the university. Companies that have recruited from SVU include TCS, HCL, HP, Cipla, and BATA.
Ques. Does SVU Amroha have hostel facilities?
Ans. Yes, SVU Amroha has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on its 70-acre campus in Gajraula. For specific hostel fee details and seat availability for the 2026-27 session, candidates should contact the university’s admission office directly.
Ques. Which exams are accepted for B.Tech admission at SVU Amroha?
Ans. SVU Amroha accepts JEE Main, CUET-UG, and its own SVU Entrance Test (SVU-ET) for B.Tech admission. Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a minimum of 45% aggregate. Lateral entry from Diploma holders is also available for the second year of B.Tech.
Ques. Is SVU Amroha better than TMU Moradabad?
Ans. Both SVU Amroha and Teerthanker Mahaveer University (TMU) Moradabad are private multi-discipline universities in Western UP with MBBS and engineering programmes. TMU is older (2007) and NAAC accredited, while SVU Amroha offers a wider range of nursing and allied health B.Voc programmes. The best choice depends on your preferred programme and NEET or JEE score.


![Shri Venkateshwara University - [SVU]](https://img.collegedunia.com/public/college_data/images/logos/1517487851lgoedt.png?h=71.7&w=71.7&mode=stretch)




Comments
Found 24 Comments
Candidates will have to submit the application forms offline. Application forms can be downloaded from the portal or hardcopy are available at Registrar's office. The address is
The Registrar
Shri Venkateshwara University
NH-24, Rajapur, Gajraula
District- Amroha 24436 (UP)
The date of the entrance exam for PhD is not disclosed online, you can visit or contact the college for the detailed information about the exam date.
The fee for the BSc in Nursing is INR 83,500. The candidate seeking admission to 4-year Full-time B.Sc Program must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from a recognized Board with PCB with English with minimum 45% marks.
How to admission to BSC nursing ?
The admission to the SVU Amroha B.Sc. Nursing is based on the marks secured in the previous qualifying examination (HSC Class level board examination).
Phram d fees structure send me please
SVU Amroha does not have Pharm. D. Course available for the students. Instead, there are other courses offered in the field of Pharmacy- D.Pharma. and B.Pharma.
The fee for the MSc in Agriculture is mentioned below:
You need to fill in the admission enquiry form available on the official website of SVU Amroha to know the admission updates and the procedure for the Polytechni Diploma course.
Yes, Shri Venkateshwara University offers the Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] (Agriculture Horticulture). Aspirants seeking admission to this program should have done 12th Examination with Agriculture/Science.
Admisisons have been already been concluded for the academic year 2023-24 at the Shri Venkateshwara University.
The admissions date for the academic year 2024-25 has not been announced yet at the Shri Venkateshwara University. The fee ranges between INR 21,000 to 2.5 Lakhs depending on the course. You can check here for the Shri Venkateshwara University Courses and Fees.
SVU does not release brochure course wise. There is a common brochure which you can download by searching on the web browser.
Aspirants seeking admission to 3-year Full-time D.El.Ed program must have passed Graduation in any traditional discipline with minimum 50% marks. In case of professional degree with minimum 55% marks. 5% relaxation to SC/ST in both cases. Age should be between 18 to 35 years. For SC/ST/OBC: 18 to 40 Years and for Physically Handicapped: 18 to 50 Years. Admission through SVU Common Entrance Test (SVUCET), followed by Personal Counselling/Discussion
The fee structure of Sri Venkateshwara University Amroha B.Ed. is not available in online mode.
Yes, Chemical Engineering is available in Sri Venkateshwara University Amroha.
The fee ranges between INR 21,000 to 2.5 lakhs at Shri Venkateshwara University. Check here for the Shri Venkateshwara University Courses and Fees.
Sri Venkateshwara University Amroha has not released the fee structure of B.Ed. in online mode. The fee details can be obtained by visiting the university in offline mode.
The fee for D.Pharma is INR 31,000 per year and the course is available in full-time on-campus mode and not online mode.
The first year fee of SVU Amroha MBA is INR 1.25 lacs. The second year fee is also INR 1.25 lacs. The total fee of the course is INR 2.50 lacs.
If you want to take admitted to BSC nursing firstly you have to complete your 10+2. For more details, you can check out the official website.
If you have a GPA score of 9 or above then you might receive a extracurricular excellence scholarship for B.Ed.