NIT Nagaland: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Dimapur, NagalandAutonomous UniversityEstd 2010
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 6, 2026

NIT Nagaland Latest Updates and News

06 Oct, 2026 GATE 2027 extended registration begins @goaps.iitm.ac.in. The last date to register with a late fee is Oct 12, 2026. GATE 2027 will be held between Feb 6 & 21, 2027. Read News.

22 Sep, 2026 IIT JAM 2027 registration begins @joaps.iitkgp.ac.in. The registration deadline has been extended to Oct 19, 2026. IIT JAM 2027 will be held on Feb 14, 2027. Read News.

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

National Institute of Technology, Nagaland (NIT Nagaland) is a public Institute of National Importance established in 2010 in Nagaland. It is fully funded by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, under the NIT Act 2007, and is one of the thirty-one National Institutes of Technology in the country. The institute is located at Chumukedima, near Dimapur, the commercial capital of Nagaland.

As per NIRF Engineering 2025, NIT Nagaland is ranked in the 101 to 150 band nationally, an improvement from the 151 to 200 band in 2024.

NIT Nagaland’s campus spans 291 acres at Chumukedima, making it one of the larger-campus NITs among the newer batch. The campus houses academic blocks, separate hostels for boys and girls, a library, labs, and sports facilities.

  • B.Tech (4 years) in six branches:
    • Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)
    • Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE)
    • Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE)
    • Civil Engineering
    • Mechanical Engineering
    • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
  • M.Tech (2 years) in Communication Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Power System Engineering, and VLSI Design
  • M.Sc (2 years) in Chemistry and Physics
  • PhD in CSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, and Humanities and Social Sciences

The total B.Tech fee for the 4-year programme is INR 8.57 Lakhs under the General quota (INR 3.57 Lakhs for SC/ST). M.Tech total fee is INR 3.28 Lakhs and M.Sc is INR 2.18 Lakhs.

In the 2024 placement season, NIT Nagaland recorded a highest package of INR 13.95 LPA with an overall placement rate of 61.54%. Top recruiters included TCS, Deloitte, Cognizant, Infosys, Wipro, and Capgemini.

Admission Update: NIT Nagaland admissions for the 2026 batch have concluded through JoSAA 2026 counselling. The next cycle for the 2027 batch is expected to begin with JEE Main 2027 registration in November to December 2026.

NIT Nagaland Admission Dates 2026

NIT Nagaland B.Tech admissions are conducted through JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main scores. M.Tech admissions run through CCMT and M.Sc through CCMN. The 2026 B.Tech cycle has concluded. Key events for the concluded 2026 cycle are listed below.

Event2026 Cycle DateStatus
JEE Main 2026 Session 1January 2026Concluded
JEE Main 2026 Session 2April 2026Concluded
JoSAA 2026 Registration and Choice FillingJune 2026Concluded
JoSAA 2026 Round 1 to Final AllotmentJune to August 2026Concluded
CCMT 2026 M.Tech CounsellingJune to July 2026Concluded

The next cycle for the 2027 batch will open with JEE Main 2027 registration. Tentative dates are listed below.

Event2027 Cycle (Tentative)
JEE Main 2027 Registration OpensNovember to December 2026
JEE Main 2027 Session 1January 2027
JEE Main 2027 Session 2April 2027
JoSAA 2027 CounsellingJune to August 2027

Entrance requirements by programme level are listed below.

ProgrammeEntrance ExamCounselling
B.Tech (all 6 branches)JEE MainJoSAA
M.Tech (all 4 specialisations)GATECCMT
M.Sc (Chemistry / Physics)IIT JAMCCMN
PhD (all departments)GATE or UGC-NET or Institute TestInstitute-level

NIT Nagaland Courses and Fees

NIT Nagaland offers programmes across B.Tech, M.Tech, M.Sc, and PhD levels. The B.Tech programme spans six branches with an identical fee structure under the General quota. SC/ST category students receive a significant fee concession in line with NIT admission norms.

ProgrammeDurationEligibilityTotal Fees
B.Tech (CSE / ECE / EEE / Civil / Mechanical / EIE) - General4 years10+2 PCM, valid JEE Main scoreINR 8.57 Lakhs
B.Tech (all branches) - SC/ST4 years10+2 PCM, valid JEE Main scoreINR 3.57 Lakhs
M.Tech (Communication Engg / CSE / Power Systems / VLSI Design)2 yearsB.Tech in relevant discipline, valid GATE scoreINR 3.28 Lakhs
M.Sc (Chemistry / Physics)2 yearsB.Sc with relevant subject as major, valid IIT JAM scoreINR 2.18 Lakhs
PhD (all departments)3 to 5 yearsM.Tech or M.Sc in relevant discipline, GATE or UGC-NETINR 0.65 Lakhs per year

The M.Tech in VLSI Design is particularly relevant given the national push for semiconductor skill development. Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering (EIE) is a less common B.Tech branch at NITs and caters to the instrumentation, control, and industrial automation sectors.

NIT Nagaland Admission Process

B.Tech Admission

All six B.Tech branches are filled through JoSAA counselling. There is no management quota or direct admission for B.Tech at NIT Nagaland.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as compulsory subjects
  • Minimum aggregate: 75% in Class 12 for General and OBC-NCL categories (65% for SC, ST, PwD) per JoSAA norms
  • Entrance: Valid JEE Main score from Session 1 or Session 2

Seats are distributed between the Home State (HS) quota for Nagaland domicile students and the Other State (OS) quota. HS quota closing ranks are significantly higher numerically for home state aspirants. Based on JoSAA 2025 data, the B.Tech CSE closing rank (General OS, Gender-Neutral) was 39,594 in the final round. The first-round opening rank for CSE was 14,861, with seats getting allotted as ranks filled up through the six JoSAA rounds.

M.Tech and M.Sc Admission

M.Tech admissions across all four specialisations are through CCMT counselling based on GATE scores. M.Sc Chemistry and Physics are admitted through CCMN based on IIT JAM scores.

  • M.Tech eligibility: B.Tech or B.E. in a relevant engineering discipline with a valid GATE score
  • M.Sc eligibility: B.Sc with the relevant science subject as major, with a valid IIT JAM score
  • GATE-qualified M.Tech students are eligible for a monthly JRF/SRF research stipend

PhD Admission

PhD admissions in all departments are conducted institute-level, with shortlisting based on GATE or UGC-NET. Shortlisted candidates appear for a written test and panel interview.

NIT Nagaland Placements

In the 2024 placement season, NIT Nagaland recorded a highest package of INR 13.95 LPA and an overall placement rate of 61.54%, with 104 B.Tech students placed. The CSE branch averaged INR 7 LPA, while Civil Engineering averaged INR 5 LPA. The M.Tech batch saw a highest package of INR 12 LPA and an average of INR 9 LPA.

Placement outcomes at NIT Nagaland reflect the institute’s stage of development as a newer NIT in a remote northeastern location. IT services companies and public sector undertakings represent the two primary hiring streams. The CSE branch consistently records higher average packages compared to core engineering branches.

Metric2024 Placement Season
Highest Package (B.Tech)INR 13.95 LPA
Average Package (CSE)INR 7 LPA
Average Package (Civil)INR 5 LPA
B.Tech Students Placed104
Overall Placement Rate61.54%
M.Tech Highest PackageINR 12 LPA
M.Tech Average PackageINR 9 LPA

Top recruiters at NIT Nagaland include McAfee, TCS, Deloitte, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, ThoughtSpot, Publicis Sapient, Indiamart, and Wipro. Core engineering companies from power, construction, and instrumentation sectors also recruit from EEE, Civil, and EIE branches.

NIT Nagaland Rankings

NIT Nagaland is ranked in the 101 to 150 band under NIRF Engineering 2025, an improvement from the 151 to 200 band in NIRF 2024. This upward movement reflects the institute’s improving research output and institutional metrics.

Ranking BodyCategory2025 Rank2024 Rank
NIRFEngineering101 to 150 band151 to 200 band

NIT Nagaland Campus and Infrastructure

NIT Nagaland’s campus spans 291 acres at Chumukedima, 10 km from Dimapur’s city centre. Chumukedima is now a separate district of Nagaland, and the NIT campus is set in a hilly, green environment distinct from the urban density of Dimapur.

The campus has academic blocks for all departments, a central library, computing labs, and sports facilities. Separate hostels are available for boys and girls. Dimapur is the commercial hub of Nagaland, with road connections to Assam and rail connectivity through Dimapur railway station, one of the key entry points to Nagaland.

The 291-acre campus size gives NIT Nagaland substantial room for infrastructure development. Ongoing construction phases are progressively adding to the permanent infrastructure, including additional hostel capacity and departmental research centres.

NIT Nagaland vs NIT Mizoram vs NIT Sikkim

NIT Nagaland, NIT Mizoram, and NIT Sikkim are frequently compared by aspirants from northeastern states, as all three are NITs established in 2010 in small hill states with similar JoSAA rank ranges. All three are Institutes of National Importance under the NIT Act 2007.

ParameterNIT NagalandNIT MizoramNIT Sikkim
Established201020102010
StateNagalandMizoramSikkim
LocationChumukedima, DimapurAizawlRavangla, South Sikkim
Campus Size291 acresDevelopingDeveloping
B.Tech BranchesCSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, EIECSE, ECE, EE, Civil, Mechanical, Chemical Sci and Tech, Maths and ComputingCSE, ECE, EEE, Civil, Mechanical, AI and ML
B.Tech Fee (General, 4 years)INR 8.57 LakhsINR 9.20 LakhsINR 5.86 Lakhs
NIRF Engineering 2025101 to 150 band101 to 150 band151 to 200 band
JoSAA 2025 CSE Gen Closing39,594Refer to JoSAA data31,754

NIT Nagaland and NIT Mizoram both sit in the NIRF 101 to 150 band in 2025, while NIT Sikkim is in the 151 to 200 band. NIT Sikkim has a lower JoSAA CSE closing rank (31,754 vs NIT Nagaland’s 39,594), indicating higher aspirant preference for NIT Sikkim in the CSE branch. NIT Mizoram distinguishes itself with the most diverse programme portfolio including Chemical Science and Technology and integrated B.Tech plus M.Tech programmes. NIT Nagaland leads on campus scale with its 291-acre permanent campus. For home state aspirants, the HS quota at the respective home-state NIT provides the most accessible option.

NIT Nagaland FAQs

Ques. What is the total B.Tech fee at NIT Nagaland?

Ans. The total fee for the 4-year B.Tech at NIT Nagaland under the General quota is INR 8.57 Lakhs. SC/ST category students pay INR 3.57 Lakhs for the full 4-year programme. M.Tech total fee is INR 3.28 Lakhs for the General quota.

Ques. What JEE Main rank is needed for NIT Nagaland CSE?

Ans. Based on JoSAA 2025 data, the B.Tech CSE closing rank for the General category (Other State, Gender-Neutral) at NIT Nagaland was 39,594 in the final round. Home State (HS) quota closing ranks are much higher numerically and more accessible for Nagaland domicile candidates. Actual cutoffs vary each year.

Ques. What was NIT Nagaland’s placement performance?

Ans. In the 2024 placement season, NIT Nagaland placed 104 B.Tech students with a highest package of INR 13.95 LPA and an overall placement rate of 61.54%. CSE averaged INR 7 LPA and Civil averaged INR 5 LPA. The M.Tech batch saw a highest of INR 12 LPA and an average of INR 9 LPA.

Ques. Where is NIT Nagaland located?

Ans. NIT Nagaland is located at Chumukedima, near Dimapur, in Nagaland. Chumukedima is 10 km from Dimapur city centre. Dimapur has a railway station and road connections to Assam, making the NIT campus accessible from major northeastern cities.

Ques. Does NIT Nagaland have hostel facilities?

Ans. Yes. NIT Nagaland has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on its 291-acre campus at Chumukedima. The campus also has a central library, computing labs, and sports facilities.

Ques. What is NIT Nagaland’s NIRF ranking?

Ans. NIT Nagaland is ranked in the 101 to 150 band under NIRF Engineering 2025, improving from the 151 to 200 band in NIRF 2024. This places it among the top 150 engineering institutes in India as per the national ranking framework.

Ques. Is NIT Nagaland an Institute of National Importance?

Ans. Yes. NIT Nagaland is designated as an Institute of National Importance under the NIT Act 2007. It is fully funded by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and is one of the thirty-one National Institutes of Technology in the country.

Courses Offered By NIT Nagaland 2026

Clear
4 years
(Full Time)3.6(29 reviews)
Ranked 91st in India
Application Date2 June - 11 Jun 2026
CoursesComputer Science and Engineering & 5 more
292 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)4.5(1 review)
Ranked 91st in India
Application Date15 May - 04 Aug 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 3 more
116 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Master of Science [M.Sc] 
₹2.18 LTotal Fees
2 years
(Full Time)
Application Date11 Sept - 19 Oct 2026
CoursesPhysics & 1 more
33 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Ph.D 
₹65,100Total Fees
3 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 91st in India
CoursesCivil Engineering & 6 more
Fees Structure
Ph.D 
₹65,100Total Fees
3 years
(Part Time)4.3(1 review)
Ranked 91st in India
Application Date1 Mar - 31 Mar 2026
CoursesCivil Engineering & 5 more
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

NIT Nagaland Upcoming Important Dates 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Tentative
Nov 02, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 24, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 28, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 30, 2027
Examination - Session 1 JEE Main 2027 [BE/B.Tech]
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Last Date to Respond to Queries Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 15, 2026
Resolution of Fee Payment Issues Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 14, 2026
Withdrawal / Exit Window Round 4 - JoSSA Counselling 2026 [BE/B.Tech]
Jul 11, 2026 - Jul 14, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
GATE 2027 Registration Date
Ongoing
Sep 02, 2026 - Oct 12, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card Date
Jan 04, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 06, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 07, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 13, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 14, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 20, 2027
GATE 2027 Exam Dates
Feb 21, 2027
GATE 2027 Result Date
Tentative
Mar 19, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Departmental Admission Test - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [ME/M.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026
Result - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [ME/M.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026
Physical Reporting at Allotted Institute and Fee Payment - National Spot Round CCMT Counselling 2026 [ME/M.Tech]
Aug 05, 2026 - Aug 18, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
IIT JAM 2027 Registration
Ongoing
Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]
Ongoing
Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]
Upcoming
Oct 19, 2026
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Exam Date
Feb 14, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Result Date
Mar 18, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Departmental Admission Test - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [M.Sc]
Aug 28, 2026
Result - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [M.Sc]
Aug 28, 2026
Institutional Spot Round Admission Test for Admission 2026 [M.Sc] (Physics)
Aug 12, 2026

Important Events

EventsDates
GATE 2027 Registration Date
Ongoing
Sep 02, 2026 - Oct 12, 2026
Last Date for Application - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]
Upcoming
Oct 19, 2026
Admission Timeline - IIT JAM for Admission 2027 [M.Sc]
Ongoing
Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
IIT JAM 2027 Registration
Ongoing
Sep 11, 2026 - Oct 19, 2026
JEE Main 2027 Registration
Tentative
Nov 02, 2026
GATE 2027 Admit Card Date
Jan 04, 2027
IIT JAM 2027 Admit Card Date
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date
Tentative
Jan 24, 2027
Examination - Session 1 JEE Main 2027 [BE/B.Tech]
Tentative
Jan 22, 2027 - Jan 30, 2027

Expired Events

EventsDates
Departmental Admission Test - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [ME/M.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026
Result - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [ME/M.Tech]
Aug 28, 2026
Departmental Admission Test - 2nd Institutional Spot Round for Admission 2026 [M.Sc]
Aug 28, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

NIT Nagaland: 14 Answered Questions

Which one is the best among NIT Agartala, NIT Mizoram, NIT Nagaland, NIT Manipur, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Silchar, NIT Sikkim and NIT Arunachal Pradesh??

Sahil Sachdeva
Pratik ParikhLives in Bangalore

NIT Silchar is the best choice in terms of placement & ROI for an engineering program among NIT Agartala, NIT Mizoram, NIT Nagaland, NIT Manipur, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Sikkim and NIT Arunachal Pradesh.

In 2023 companies like Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe and offered the highest package of 80 lakh per year and average package is 14 lakh per year and the placement percentage is 90%.

This indicates that NIT Silchar offers the best deals in placement with 100% opportunity. This university emphasizes industry exposure through guest lectures, workshops, and internships, which can enhance your employability. Jeez Lazar (Executive Director, JP MORGAN), Prasanta Kr Das (Country Manager, Enterprise Services, HEWLETT PACKARD), and many more notable personalities are alumni.

Selecting NIT Silchar for my placement will be a wise decision. The exceptional courses, expert faculty, and modern facilities ensure to provide an excellent education.

...Read More
0
0

Which is better, NIT, Nagaland or MMM, Gorakhpur?

Aditi BanerjeeLives in Bangalore

In my opinion, you should consider joining NIT Nagaland to MMM Gorakhpur. Although both institutes have their own strengths and weaknesses, NIT Nagaland has more merits than demerits.

  • The peer group you will get to interact with will be diverse and students from various cultures and backgrounds will be under one roof. This offers a unique exposure as the students at NIT Nagaland are more talented than those at MMM.
  • The placement scenario at NIT Nagaland is much better than at MMM Gorakhpur. Reputed firms like Havells India, Johnson Controls, SAP Labs, Mphasis, Infosys, Datami, and many more visit NIT Nagaland’s campus for placements.
  • NIT Nagaland offers a serene learning experience located in the North East which is undoubtedly very beautiful.
  • You will get yourself an NIT tag that might help you shape your career better.

Here is a comparative analysis of both the institutes for better understanding

Particulars 

NIT Nagaland

MMM Gorakhpur

Ranking

#201 out of 300 in India 2022 (NIRF)

251 out of 300 in India 2022(NIRF)

Highest Salary

INR 45 LPA

INR 45 LPA 

Average Salary 

INR 8.09 LPA

INR 6.91 LPA 

Top Recruiters 

McAfee, TCS, Deloitte, Capgemini, Cognizant, etc.

Wipro, TCS, Juspy, etc.

All in all, you should opt for better education in a more beautiful place in NIT Nagaland.

...Read More
0
0

Which is the best for mechanical engineering, NIT Manipur, Nagaland, or Agartala?

Madhav AnejaLived in Chandigarh, India

If you are looking for the best place to study Mechanical Engineering, without being limited by location constraints, then consider Chandigarh University. Here are some reasons why:

  • Department of Mechanical Engineering at Chandigarh University is widely regarded as one of Punjab's premier mechanical engineering colleges.
  • The department has made a name for itself in recent years by producing skilled workers in the region.
  • The curriculum provides students with the professional knowledge and abilities needed in a wide range of fields within this oldest but most promising engineering discipline.
  • Mechanical engineers are needed in a variety of fields, including automotive, manufacturing, automation, aerospace, biotechnology, computers and electronics, chemical, construction, and energy conversion. Mechanical engineers can work in both private and public organizations. Many large companies, both in India and outside, hire degree holders.
  • There are numerous fantastic placement options available to graduates of the Mechanical Engineering program at Chandigarh University. The college has an excellent placement record, and specific middle agencies regularly visit the campus.
  • Some of the companies that have hired graduates from the Mechanical Engineering program at Chandigarh University to include Voltas, Tech Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki Ltd, Honda, Nissan Motors Ltd, Volkswagen, Anglo-Eastern Ship Management, Asahi India, Saint Gobain Glass, Rockman (Hero Group), Samundra, Indo - MIM, Sandhar Technologies, JK Lakshmi Cement, XL Dynamics, Clean Max Solar, Elgi Equipments Ltd, and others.
  • The Engineering program at Chandigarh University sets a new standard every year, with a slight upward slope. It is a standout choice among those who want a free-flowing and satisfying start to their career.

Overall, if you are looking to study Mechanical Engineering and want to attend a reputable and respected institution, Chandigarh University is a great option to consider.

...Read More
0
0

How is NIT Nagaland?

Santanu DasguptaB.Tech Computer Science and Engineering, National Institute of Technology, Mizoram

On an overall scale, NIT Nagaland is a decent college and offers good ROI. Students get all basic facilities such as wifi, library, hostel accommodation, etc. The departmental laboratories are well-equipped. Being a new NIT, there are a few issues such as faculty and infrastructure. 

NIT Nagaland placements have been impressive over the years. According to the recent placement highlights, students receive a median CTC of around INR 10.6 LPA. Wipro, EY, Vedanta, L&T, Capgemini, etc. are among the major recruiters that take part in the placement drive. 

...Read More
0
0

How is NIT Nagaland better than all other new northeastern NITs?

Sajhbati DasguptaB.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering & Robotics, National Institute of Technology, Nagaland

NIT Nagaland is better than all other new northeastern NITs in terms of infrastructure, facilities, and placements. It has a well-developed permanent campus. The hostel facilities are pretty good. Laboratories are well-equipped. The campus is in the vicinity of the airport and the railway station. 

NIT Nagaland placements have been impressive over recent years. During the 2021 placement drive, the median CTC offered was INR 10.6 LPA. 

...Read More
0
0

Which is better academically (preferably CSE and ECE branch), NIT Manipur. NIT Meghalaya, NIT Sikkim, NIT Nagaland or Tezpur University?

Dona Ghosh,B.Tech Computer Science Engineering, Tezpur University (2020)

Before choosing an institute, think about what your requirements are. Here are some points that might help you make a decision.

  • If your aim is a job in a corporate sector then the NITs will definitely be better options. Opt for either NIT Meghalaya or Nagaland. 
  • Do not compare their placements with older NITs as it could prove disappointing.
  • Tezpur University (TU) is also known to provide good placement opportunities but it is more concentrated to only the CSE department. 
  • You may get placements from a few IT companies, but overall placements are concerned NITs are definitely better than TU.
  • Students who are interested in learning and exploring research fields can opt for TU as well. 
  • Tezpur University has very good faculty strength in ECE & CSE. 
  • The two departments are much older too. 
  • The CSE faculty and labs of TU are better than NIT Silchar. 
  • TU has got a good research environment as there are multiple departments of Science and Engineering, which is not the case of the mentioned NITs.

Therefore it is suggested that if you aim for an immediate job opportunity, go for NITs. For students who feel confident that they can get a job off campus or are more inclined towards academics and research can go for TU.

...Read More
0
0

Is it better to take ECE in NIT, Nagaland or EEE in NIT, Meghalaya (on the basis of future job prospects)?

Risha Sinha
Rishi TiwariStudied NIT Trichy (2019)

EEE and ECE are both totally different branches and both of them have their respective job opportunities. After a lot of research, I got to know about NIT Meghalaya and Nagaland. Let me discuss them, which might give you a better idea.

  • In today’s world ECE has more opportunities in the private sectors whereas EEE has got more opportunities in government sectors.
  • They also have different requirements for the jobs.
  • In ECE you just need to maintain a good CGPA, with the basics fully memorized and you are good to go.
  • For EEE and getting a government job like PSU, you need to apply for GATE and get a good rank and score.
  • Placement in the ECE stream is easier than the EEE stream.
  • The placements of NIT Meghalaya are a little above Nagaland.
  • You can change your course in NIT Meghalaya to ECE even after selecting EEE in the first semester.

Categories

ECE in NIT Nagaland

EEE in NIT Meghalaya

Course Fee

5.40 lakh

6.10 lakh

Highest CTC

11 LPA

17.2 LPA

Average CTC

5 LPA

5.2 LPA

The most important thing is to make a choice based on your preference of course rather than the institute name since both of them are on equal terms in all aspects.

...Read More
1
0

Are the NIT Megalaya and NIT Nagaland good in terms of placements and studies?

Mrunal PatilStudied Computer Science Engineering at National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya (2019)

NIT Meghalaya is ranked 68th among the engineering colleges in India by NIRF Ranking 2019. The placement record of this institute is quite good by providing almost 90% placements every year. 

NIT Nagaland is one of the 30 NITs in India by having its campus and providing all its students’ requirements. The institute ranks 151 by NIRF Ranking and provides nearly 80% placements every year. 

Admission process:

NIT Meghalaya

  • The minimum eligibility criteria to apply for BTech is 10+2 with a minimum aggregate of 75% marks. 
  • The candidates have to pass the JEE Main exam followed by a JoSAA counselling to get admission.
  • The cutoff required is 10930 - 29211.
  • The fee required is INR 5.68 LPA. 
  • The total intake is 646.

NIT Nagaland

  • The admission process for BTech is a minimum of 75% marks in 10+2 along with JEE Main.
  • The final selection requires JoSAA counselling conducted by the institute. 
  • The cutoff required for admission is 1338 - 3011.
  • The fee required for admission is INR 4.8 LPA.
  • The intake for admission is 205.

Placements:

NIT Nagaland hosted over 12 recruiters from various sectors of the industry. NIT Meghalaya witnessed the participation of 102 recruiters. 

Both these institutes offered 105 placement offers in top-quality companies. The department of CSE got the highest placement in both the institutes. 

Categories

NIT Meghalaya

NIT Nagaland

Placement rate

100%

80%

No.of students placed

104

70+

Highest package

INR 14-18 LPA

INR 13 LPA

Average package

INR 6.2 LPA

INR 5 LPA

The top recruiters are Infosys, L&T Infotech, Byjus, Qualcomm, Amazon, Wipro, IBM, Accenture, TCS, etc.

Faculty:

The faculties of both these institutes are always there for the students to clarify the doubts. They always motivate and inspire the students in all possible ways. NIT Meghalaya consists of 80 faculties while NIT Nagaland consists of 45 faculties. 

Campus life:

The library of NIT Meghalaya has a collection of 13000 books on various topics. There are 5 hostels for boys and 2 for girls with a capacity of 460 and 140 respectively. 

NIT Nagaland has six hostels with each having a capacity of 60 students.

Both NIT Meghalaya and NIT Nagaland provide above 80% placements like other NITs. Hence, it can rightly be said that both these NITs will be more than a right place for studies and placements for the students in the long run.

...Read More
0
0

Which is the best for CSE, NIT Srinagar, Manipur, Nagaland, Mizoram or Sikkim? How about for ECE, NIT Silchar or Meghalaya?

Roshni KhannaM.Tech from National Institute of Technology, Rourkela (2020)

NIT Srinagar is ranked 201 for BTech and 39 for BTech by NIRF 2020 and India Today 2020 respectively, whereas NIT Manipur ranks 158th for BTech by NIRF 2020. It has a 300+ acres campus area. It has a faculty strength of 70 members most of them being highly qualified and PhD holders.

NIT Nagaland is an autonomous university recognized by AICTE and UGC. They have a total of 43 faculty members, 27 of them being PhD holders.

NIT Mizoram is an autonomous university affiliated by AICTE. They have a total intake of 190+ students in each department. 

NIT Sikkim is an autonomous university approved by UGC and AICTE. NIT Sikkim offers both undergraduate and postgraduate courses.

Categories

NIT Srinagar

NIT Manipur

NIT Nagaland

NIT Mizoram

NIT Sikkim

Cut Off

6359-37374

15342-19721

14369-18706

18025-19494

11780-16955

Placement Percentage

100%

61.90%

70%

88.89%

90%

Highest CTC

19.56 LPA

17.5 LPA

8.9 LPA

17.30 LPA

22 LPA

Average CTC

5-6 LPA

5.6 LPA

4.5 LPA

6.62 LPA

6 LPA

Recruiting Companies

  • NIT Srinagar - TCS, L&T, HPCL, Infosys, IBM, etc.
  • NIT Manipur - Microsoft, Wipro, Accenture, Infosys, IBM, Capgemini, Adobe, HSBC, TCS, Zolacode, Lamzing Infosystem, Virtusa, etc.
  • NIT Nagaland - Infosys, IBM, L&T, Wipro, etc.
  • NIT Mizoram - IBM, Johnson Control India, Infosys, Polaris, Wipro, TCS, etc.
  • NIT Sikkim - Microsoft, National Instruments, Bosch, Virtusa, IBM, L&T, Polaris, Infosys, Wipro, Mu Sigma, TCS, Intellect, etc.

For ECE:

NIT Silchar is ranked 94th overall and 46th for BTech by NIRF 2020. They have a student strength of 3,001 students and a highly qualified faculty of 209 members most of them being PhD holders.

NIT Meghalaya ranks 61st for BTech by NIRF 2020. 104 students were placed in the 2018-2019 placement program conducted by the institute. It is accredited by AICTE.

Categories

NIT Silchar

NIT Meghalaya

Cut Off (closing rank)

17412 

87987

Course Fee

1,47,640

1,48,250

Placement Percentage

97.25%

50%

Highest CTC

18 LPA

11-12 LPA

Average CTC

6.38 LPA

6-7 LPA

Placements 

NIT Silchar 

  • Out of 112 students 89 were eligible to participate in the placement program.
  • 87 students were placed and made 120 job offers.
  • The top recruiting companies include Microsoft, Deloitte, Honeywell, Goldman Sachs, SAP, Vedanta, TCS, Wells Fargo, Sony, ITC, National Instruments, etc.

NIT Meghalaya

  • 80 companies participated in the placement drive and made 103 offers.
  • The top companies include Accenture, Wipro, Infosys, Bosch, Vedanta, Cortex, Sapient, Polaris, etc.

A CSE graduate can work as a System Database Administrator, Computer Programmer, Engineering Support Specialist, Data Warehouse Analyst, System Designer, Software Developer, Software Engineer, Lecturer or Professor, Computer Operator and Research Analyst.

Students graduating with ECE can work as Electronics Engineer, Field Test Engineer, Network Planning Engineer, Electronics and Communications Consultant, Research and Development Software Engineer.

...Read More
0
0

Which one should I choose, production at NIT Rourkela or CSE at NIT Nagaland?

Varun DesaiB.Tech M.Tech Dual Degree from National Institute of Technology, Rourkela (Graduated 2018)

NIT Nagaland has a NIRF 2020 rank of 67 and NIT Rourkela has a rank of 19 in the engineering category. NIT Nagaland is an autonomous institution recognized by AICTE and UGC whereas NIT Rourkela is a government institute and a deemed university.

Admission-

To be eligible for admission, students are expected to have passed 10+2 with a minimum of 75% along with their JEE Main score.

  • For NIT Rourkela, for programs like B.Tech, the total fees are in the range of Rs. 3 Lakhs to Rs. 9 lakhs.

  • At NIT Nagaland, the total fees for programs like B.Tech lie in the range of Rs. 1 Lakh to Rs. 4 lakhs respectively.

JEE Main cutoff 2019 -

  • NIT Rourkela - For the PE branch it was 6540 and 9210 as the opening and closing rank respectively for General category students from other states. For reserved categories, the opening and closing ranks were 923 and 3148 respectively.

  • NIT Nagaland - For the CSE branch it was 14369 and 18706 as the opening and closing rank respectively for General category students from other states. For reserved categories, the opening and closing ranks were 1338 and 5352 respectively for students from other states.

Placement -

  • For the year 2019, a total of 909 students were placed in NIT Rourkela.

  • NIT Nagaland conducted the 2019 placement drive wherein 22 students were recruited from various departments. The highest CTC worth Rs. 10.5 LPA was bagged by the CSE department students offered by Allstate.

  • For NIT Nagaland, Allstate, Power Grid, Lakshaya, Vedanta, L&T, Toppers, Mphasis, were the top recruiters.

  • The major recruiters for NIT Rourkela were Amazon, Bajaj, Microsoft, Ford, Larsen and Toubro, Pepsico, Wipro, Tata Steel.

For the year 2019, the placement statistics for the two institutes were as follows.

Aspect

NIT Rourkela

NIT Nagaland

Highest CTC

Rs. 40.63 LPA

Rs. 10.5 LPA

Average CTC

Rs. 7.66 LPA

Rs. 4.5 LPA

  • At NIT Rourkela, the PE department got a total of 80 job offers. With the highest CTC of Rs. 11 LPA and the average CTC was Rs. 6.53 LPA.

  • At NIT Nagaland, the CSE department was offered the third-largest number of offers, which was 5. The salary packages offered were in the range of Rs. 3.75 LPA to Rs. 10.5 LPA.

An informed choice needs to be made by reviewing the above facts and your perception of the college brand along with the ROI which is on average 93% for NIT Rourkela, and 191% for NIT Nagaland.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

NIT Nagaland College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Chumukedima,
Dimapur - 797103
Nagaland, India
Get SMS Contact:  03862-240343
Get Call Details:  03862-240343
Copy Direction

Comments


Found 5 Comments

R
raktim tarafdar
Apr 4, 2024 12:45
Does NIT Nagaland provide admission to its HS students?
S
Sweta Kumari
Apr 6, 2024 12:52

Yes, it provides the admisison to Home States students too. For the B.Tech admissions at NIT Nagaland, candidates are required to appear for the JEE Main examination and participate in the JoSAA counseling for the final seat allotments. NIT Nagaland Charges a fee of INR 1.34 Lakhs per year for its B.Tech program. NIT Nagaland admission process involves other national level examinations too such as GATE, and IIT JAM for programs such as M.Tech and M.Sc respectively. 

R
raktim tarafdar
Mar 21, 2024 10:04
What is the expected GATE cutoff for NIT Nagaland ?
S
Sweta Kumari
Mar 26, 2024 19:58

As per the previous analysis, the cutoff for the MTech course ranges between 205-377 for the various categories. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for the General Category is 350 - 363 marks. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for OBC Category is  333 - 339 marks. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for EWS Category is 320 -379. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for SC Category is  227 - 269 marks. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for ST Category is 279 - 289 marks.

R
rajna s
Mar 20, 2024 23:14
What should be my GATE score for NIT Nagaland MTech Communication Engineering Course?
S
Sweta Kumari
Mar 26, 2024 19:59

As per the previous analysis, the cutoff for the M.Tech Communication Engineering ranges between 205-377 for the various categories. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for General Category is 350-377 for M.Tech Communication Engineering. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for OBC Category is 321 for M.Tech Communication Engineering. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for SC Category is 205 for M.Tech Communication Engineering. NIT, GATE Cutoff 2023 for SC Category is 279 for M.Tech Communication Engineering.

K
karan rathod
Jul 5, 2022 16:04
Who are the top recruiters of NIT Nagaland?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jul 8, 2022 07:57

The top recruiters of NIT Nagaland are Capgemini, Cognizant, Lakshya, Vedanta, Toppers, L & T, and M.Phasis. The placement percentage of NIT Nagaland is 51.5%. Read more: NIT Nagaland Placement

U
utkarsha khatri
Jul 5, 2022 16:00
Does NIT Nagaland offer merit based scholarships?
A
Ashish Ramtari
Jul 8, 2022 07:59

Yes, NIT Nagaland provides merit-based scholarships to the students. There are central and state government scholarships also available for the needy and deserving students in NIT Nagaland.


- No More Comments -