02 Sep, 2026 PES University Bangalore Admission 2027 begins. Interested candidates can apply at the official website @pes.edu. Read more.
PESU offers a three-year, full-time Ph.D Commerce and Management with 54 scholars through PES Ph.D test. The programme starts with course work and moves into proposal defense, research work, open seminars and thesis defense. The institute holds NAAC A+ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D scoreing 2026 and #101 in NIRF management data 2025. The full fee without living is INR 6.61 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 11.11 Lakhs with Bangalore living. You get selected by application review, entrance exam and interview. The page uses 60% as the main academic score line because PES asks for 60% in the master degree. PES lists a research fellowship of up to INR 33,000 a month, which is INR 3.96 LPA, for meritorious full-time Ph.D scholars.
The full course costs INR 6.61 Lakhs without living and INR 11.11 Lakhs with Bangalore living added. The tuition fee is INR 6.60 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The application fee is paid once. The refundable deposit comes back when you leave. Bangalore living adds INR 4.50 Lakhs over three years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 6.60 Lakhs | INR 1.10 Lakhs a semester, 6 semesters |
| Application fee | INR 1,200 | One time |
| Refundable deposit | INR 1,000 | One time, refundable |
| Bangalore living | INR 4.50 Lakhs | INR 1.50 Lakhs a year, 3 years |
| Total, no living | INR 6.61 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with living | INR 11.11 Lakhs | Full course |
Shortlist selection closed on 13 Sep 2026. Final call selection comes on 6 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 25 Oct 2026. Keep the selection letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Ph.D application, last date to apply | 25 Sep 2026 | Over |
| PES Ph.D test session 1 exam | 15 Mar 2026 to 25 Mar 2026 | Over |
| Shortlist and interview call | Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Application review | Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Interview | Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Final selection email | Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Fee payment, last date | Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Research office document check | Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Classes start | 10 Nov 2026 | Confirmed |
| Spot round | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need master degree with a commerce or management master degree and 60% marks; 55% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a PES Ph.D test score from any session. There is no upper age limit.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| master degree subjects | a commerce or management master degree |
| master degree marks | 60% for General, 55% for SC, ST and PwD |
| Exam | PES Ph.D test score from any session |
| Age | No upper age limit |
PES Research Admissions Committee selects the place on your score and your documents. You then pay the place fee within five days. Most students who lose a place miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write PES Ph.D test | Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts |
| 2. Fill documents on PES Research Admissions Committee | List this course high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the place | Pay the place fee within five days of selection |
| 4. Report | Bring original mark sheets and the selection letter |
The General place closed at score 60 and the OBC-NCL place at 4,300 in 2025. These are the PES Research Admissions Committee final call selection scores for full-time places. The General selection score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing score, full-time | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 60 | Final call, 2025 |
| OBC-NCL | 4,300 | Final call, 2025 |
| SC | 2,100 | Final call, 2025 |
| ST | 1,000 | Final call, 2025 |
| EWS | 1,900 | Final call, 2025 |
The NIRF 2026 reported 326 placed PG students in NIRF management data at an average of INR 3.96 LPA. The median is INR 6.1957 LPA and the highest offer was INR 35 LPA. research centres, business schools and consulting teams hire this research area at the Ring Road campus in the research phase.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Fellowship | INR 3.96 LPA, NIRF 2026 |
| Median pay | INR 6.1957 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 35 LPA |
| Batch placed | 326 placed |
| Recruiters | research centres, business schools and consulting teams, at the Ring Road campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 2 Lakhs over the course |
| Central Sector Scheme | Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in master degree | INR 40,000 over the course |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year | INR 1 Lakh over the course |
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's Ph.D scoreing and #101 in NIRF management data, with NAAC A+. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| PES research score | 2026 | #12 |
| NIRF Management filing | 2025 | #101 |
| UGC | 2026 | State private university |
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 and year 3 ends with the final project. One research area from day one, with research seminars from the first course work term. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Research methods, publication ethics and area reading |
| Year 2 | Research methods, commerce theory and management models |
| Year 2 | Seminar work, data analysis and thesis work |
| Year 3 | Thesis writing, open seminar and viva |
The living is at the Ring Road campus and first-years are selected rooms before classes start. The food fee is part of the living fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, selected before classes start |
| Single room | From year 2, on request |
| Mess | Included in the living fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | One campus in a Bangalore |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a Bangalore for three years.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: PES Research Admissions Committee 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add Bangalore living.
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The score line ranges are this course's published PES Research Admissions Committee selection scores.
The Shortlist close is the safe number. The Final call close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to PES University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier score line.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
According to the recent cut-off trends for PES University, the cut-off for computer science was 1094. So you can easily get admission in all the other branches, i.e. electronics and communication, electrical and electronics engineering, biotechnology engineering, mechanical engineering, and civil engineering.
Many factors determine the cut-off like the number of students who applied, appeared, and qualified for the exam; seat availability; difficulty level of the exam; and reservation policy.
So it is advisable for you that once you qualify for the exam you should analyze all these aspects to know about your chances to get admission to PES University.
PES University offers a course in Computer Science (CS) Engineering but not an ISE course. Their transition from PESIT led to the discontinuation of certain courses. One of them being ISE.
Currently there is no ISE department in PES University, The ISE faculty members have been gradually joining the CS department. They teach CS to the first year students. The CS department course fee is 13.2 lakh with an intake of 720 students.
PES University is one of the renowned deemed colleges in Bangalore and was ranked among the list of Top 26 for MBA by Times 2020. A three-year full-time BBA course in various fields is provided by the institute.
Admission-
The total fees for BBA are 5.11 lakhs.
No. of seats for BBA at PES University is 60.
Students are required to appear in PESSAT for admission.
The required eligibility criteria are 10+2 from any recognized board.
Placements- The placement percentage in BBA is moderate.
The highest package received was 48 LPA whereas the median salary offered was 6.8 LPA.
Top recruiters that visit the institution include Amazon, Cleartrip, Flipkart, JP Morgan, LinkedIn, Intel, Mahindra Rise, Mercedes Benz, and Deloitte.
Scholarships – If any student is among the top 20% of his/her class (section) in terms of CGPA for a particular academic year, then he/she will get a tuition fee waiver of 40% for the next academic year of study which will be executed on a semester basis.
Curriculum - PES University provides a perfect blend of contemporary education and industry exposure.
Leadership roles in the business and corporate world are the motto for BBA. The University adopts a modern approach to teaching whereas students are rendered inadequate academic freedom to innovate and learn in the process.
A weekly session called Basecamp is organized to introduce entrepreneurship and decode the start-up journey of guest entrepreneurs. Filled with fun, activities, and live examples, it is a great opportunity to learn more about entrepreneurship, and also get a chance to interact with fantastic entrepreneurs and start-ups.
The residential facilities are well planned as per international standards and the hostels comprise of well-ventilated rooms and a modern cafeteria.
In terms of academic teaching and quality course, PES is quite good for a BBA degree. But, overall placement and business exposure may not be as expected. So, based on this information and personal preferences, you should decide whether to enroll in the college or not.
Comments