Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun BA Economics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

BA Economics at VOU is offered as a 3-year part-time undergraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 43,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 30,000, other academic charges: INR 13,000.

VOU BA Program Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Economics)
Duration3 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 43,000 (Official fee, 2021-22)

VOU BA Academic Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course30,000
Other academic charges13,000
Total Fees43,000

VOU BA Placement Estimates 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU BA Admission and Eligibility 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU BA Economics FAQs

Ques. What kind of applied work relates most closely to BA Economics at VOU?

Ans. The applied side is closely related to data interpretation, economic analysis, surveys and research assignments. These activities turn the main subject areas into course-linked practice and show the type of skill development associated with this specialisation.

Ques. How does microeconomics support applied study in BA Economics at VOU?

Ans. Microeconomics gives the academic base for applied activities such as data interpretation. It helps explain why the practical component belongs to this specialisation and how the two parts connect.

Ques. How does BA Economics at VOU connect microeconomics with macroeconomics?

Ans. The course links microeconomics with macroeconomics as parts of the same subject area. This gives the programme a more focused academic identity than a broad course carrying only the main discipline name.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show