Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun BA Geography: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

BA Geography at VOU is offered as a 4-year part-time undergraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 90,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 68,000, other academic charges: INR 22,000.

VOU BA Course Information 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Geography)
Duration4 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 90,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU BA Course Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course68,000
Other academic charges22,000
Total Fees90,000

VOU BA Career and Placement 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU BA Admission Information 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU BA Geography FAQs

Ques. Which part of BA Geography at VOU is mainly skill-based?

Ans. The skill-based part is associated with map work, field surveys, data interpretation and geographical projects. It complements the academic focus on physical geography and gives the course a practical direction linked to its subject area.

Ques. Which course skill connects field surveys with surveying support in BA Geography at VOU?

Ans. Work involving field surveys builds an applied link with surveying support. The connection is supported by the course foundation in physical geography, which gives the activity its subject context.

Ques. How does BA Geography at VOU build a base for GIS-related work?

Ans. The course builds this base through physical geography, human geography, and practical work involving map work. Together, these areas connect the specialisation with GIS-related work.

4 Views Last Year

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show