Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun BA Music: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

BA at VOU is offered as a 3-year part-time undergraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 73,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 60,000, other academic charges: INR 13,000.

VOU BA Academic Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Music)
Duration3 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 73,000 (Official fee, 2021-22)

VOU BA Program Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course60,000
Other academic charges13,000
Total Fees73,000

VOU BA Career Outcomes 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU BA Admission Process 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU BA FAQs

Ques. How are assignments and demonstrations related in BA at VOU?

Ans. Work involving assignments develops one applied part of the course, while demonstrations extends it into another course-linked setting. Both sit within the wider study of the theory. This connection is specific to the subject scope of BA.

Ques. How do activities in assignments support learning in BA at VOU within its main subject area?

Ans. Activities in assignments help connect the academic ideas in BA with demonstrations. The course therefore brings subject knowledge and applied learning into the same study area. This connection is specific to the subject scope of BA.

Ques. How does the theory support applied study in BA at VOU?

Ans. The theory gives the academic base for applied activities such as assignments. It helps explain why the practical component belongs to this specialisation and how the two parts connect. This connection is specific to the subject scope of BA.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show