Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun BA Political Science: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

BA Political Science at VOU is offered as a 4-year part-time undergraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 82,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 60,000, other academic charges: INR 22,000.

VOU BA Program Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseBachelor of Arts (BA) (Political Science)
Duration4 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 82,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU BA Academic Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course60,000
Other academic charges22,000
Total Fees82,000

VOU BA Placement Estimates 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU BA Admission and Eligibility 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examination10+2 or an equivalent examination
Course backgroundRelevant school subjects where the programme requires them
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU BA Political Science FAQs

Ques. Which subject area gives BA Political Science at VOU its specialisation?

Ans. The specialisation comes mainly from political theory, Indian government, public administration and international relations. These areas give BA Political Science its own subject identity within the wider field.

Ques. How does BA Political Science at VOU move from theory to applied learning?

Ans. The theory base comes from political theory and Indian government, while the applied side includes policy reading and debates. This connection between concepts and practice shapes the learning area of the course.

Ques. Why is political theory important in BA Political Science at VOU?

Ans. Political theory forms a clear part of this specialisation because it supports the course's wider study of Indian government. In BA Political Science, the two areas are connected rather than treated as unrelated topics.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show