Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun Diploma Organic Farming: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

Diploma in Organic Farming at VOU is offered as a 1-year part-time diploma program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 51,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 44,000, other academic charges: INR 7,000.

VOU Diploma in Course Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseDiploma in Organic Farming
Duration1 year
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 51,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU Diploma in Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course44,000
Other academic charges7,000
Total Fees51,000

VOU Diploma in Placements 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU Diploma in Admission 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Qualifying examinationClass 10 or 10+2, according to the programme level
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU Diploma in Organic Farming FAQs

Ques. Where can the skills from Diploma in Organic Farming at VOU be used?

Ans. The closest course-linked settings include entry-level work, independent projects and higher study connected with Organic Farming. These are connected with the subject and practical areas covered by the specialisation, although the exact role depends on the learner's qualification level and further study.

Ques. What is the natural academic progression after Diploma in Organic Farming at VOU?

Ans. The natural progression remains within fields connected with entry-level work, independent projects and higher study connected with Organic Farming. The next academic level can deepen the subject base in the theory or extend it into related applied study.

Ques. What type of academic work reflects the subject of Diploma in Organic Farming at VOU?

Ans. Academic work connected with the course reflects the theory, methods and applications of Organic Farming. Its applied side is represented by assignments, which links the subject content with course-level skill development.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show