Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun MA Environmental Economics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

MA Environmental Economics at VOU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 34,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 25,000, other academic charges: INR 9,000.

VOU MA Academic Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Arts (MA) (Environmental Economics)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 34,000 (Official fee, 2021-22)

VOU MA Program Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course25,000
Other academic charges9,000
Total Fees34,000

VOU MA Career Outcomes 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU MA Admission Process 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in the relevant or accepted discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU MA Environmental Economics FAQs

Ques. What is the natural academic progression after MA Environmental Economics at VOU?

Ans. The natural progression remains within fields connected with research support, banking, policy work, analytics and higher economics study. The next academic level can deepen the subject base in microeconomics or extend it into related applied study.

Ques. Which two areas best explain the scope of MA Environmental Economics at VOU?

Ans. Microeconomics and data interpretation best explain the scope. The first gives the course its academic base, while the second shows how that knowledge connects with applied learning.

Ques. What makes MA Environmental Economics at VOU different from a general course in the same field?

Ans. Its identity comes from the combined focus on microeconomics, macroeconomics, and applied work such as data interpretation. The specialisation is therefore narrower and more clearly directed than a general course title in the wider discipline.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show