Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun MA Music: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

MA at VOU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 54,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 45,000, other academic charges: INR 9,000.

VOU MA Course Overview 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Arts (MA) (Music)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 54,000 (Official fee, 2021-22)

VOU MA Fee Structure 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course45,000
Other academic charges9,000
Total Fees54,000

VOU MA Placement Details 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU MA Admission Details 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in the relevant or accepted discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU MA FAQs

Ques. How does the field of entry-level work connect with MA at VOU?

Ans. The field of entry-level work connects with the course through its focus on the theory and its applied work in assignments. The link comes from the subject and skill base of this specialisation. This connection is specific to the subject scope of MA.

Ques. Which course skill connects demonstrations with entry-level work in MA at VOU?

Ans. Work involving demonstrations builds an applied link with entry-level work. The connection is supported by the course foundation in the theory, which gives the activity its subject context. This connection is specific to the subject scope of MA.

Ques. What type of academic work reflects the subject of MA at VOU within its main subject area?

Ans. Academic work connected with the course reflects the theory, methods and applications of MA. Its applied side is represented by assignments, which links the subject content with course-level skill development. This connection is specific to the subject scope of MA.

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show