Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun MA Philosophy: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

MA Philosophy at VOU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 34,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 25,000, other academic charges: INR 9,000.

VOU MA Course Overview 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Arts (MA) (Philosophy)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 34,000 (Official fee, 2021-22)

VOU MA Fee Structure 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course25,000
Other academic charges9,000
Total Fees34,000

VOU MA Placement Details 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU MA Admission Details 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in the relevant or accepted discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU MA Philosophy FAQs

Ques. Why is the theory important in MA Philosophy at VOU?

Ans. The theory forms a clear part of this specialisation because it supports the course's wider study of methods. In MA Philosophy, the two areas are connected rather than treated as unrelated topics.

Ques. Which subject area gives MA Philosophy at VOU its specialisation?

Ans. The specialisation comes mainly from the theory, methods and applications of Philosophy. These areas give MA Philosophy its own subject identity within the wider field.

Ques. Which part of MA Philosophy at VOU is mainly skill-based?

Ans. The skill-based part is associated with assignments, demonstrations, practical records and projects centred on Philosophy. It complements the academic focus on the theory and gives the course a practical direction linked to its subject area.

4 Views Last Year

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show