Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun MA Psychology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

MA Psychology at VOU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 44,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 32,000, other academic charges: INR 12,000.

VOU MA Course Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Arts (MA) (Psychology)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 44,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU MA Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course32,000
Other academic charges12,000
Total Fees44,000

VOU MA Placements 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed15% to 30%
Average packageINR 2 to INR 4 LPA
Highest packageINR 5 to INR 7 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU MA Admission 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in the relevant or accepted discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU MA Psychology FAQs

Ques. Why is human behaviour important in MA Psychology at VOU?

Ans. Human behaviour forms a clear part of this specialisation because it supports the course's wider study of development. In MA Psychology, the two areas are connected rather than treated as unrelated topics.

Ques. Which practical activity is most closely linked to human behaviour in MA Psychology at VOU?

Ans. The activity of observation is closely linked to human behaviour, while work involving basic assessment work supports the wider practical side. Together, they reflect the applied nature of this specialisation.

Ques. Which part of MA Psychology at VOU is mainly skill-based?

Ans. The skill-based part is associated with observation, basic assessment work, surveys, data analysis and research projects. It complements the academic focus on human behaviour and gives the course a practical direction linked to its subject area.

2 Views Last Year

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show