Venkateshwara Open University Naharlagun MBA Rural Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Naharlagun, Arunachal PradeshOpen UniversityEstd 2012
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated 3+ months ago

MBA Rural Management at VOU is offered as a 2-year part-time postgraduate program at its Naharlagun campus in Arunachal Pradesh. For the 2026 session, applications were scheduled between January and July 2026 (Tentative). The total academic fee is INR 88,000.

Admission Update: Class commencement is expected between August and September 2026 (Tentative).


Key Highlights

  • The allotment or admission offer is expected between July and August 2026 (Tentative).
  • The fee structure includes tuition for the course: INR 76,000, other academic charges: INR 12,000.

VOU MBA Course Details 2026

Course detailDetails
CourseMaster of Business Administration (MBA) (Rural Management)
Duration2 years
ModePart-time
CampusVenkateshwara Open University (VOU), Naharlagun, Arunachal Pradesh
Total academic feeINR 88,000 (Official fee, 2023-24)

VOU MBA Fees 2026

ComponentAmount (INR)
Tuition for the course76,000
Other academic charges12,000
Total Fees88,000

VOU MBA Placements 2026

Placement measureEstimated range
Students placed40% to 70%
Average packageINR 3 to INR 5.5 LPA
Highest packageINR 8 to INR 12 LPA

Note: The Placement data is sourced from unofficial sources and may change as per the official website.

VOU MBA Admission 2026

Eligibility

Eligibility areaCourse requirement
Prior degreeA bachelor degree in any recognised discipline
Selection basiscollege or university merit followed by document verification

Admission Timeline

EventDate
Application or registrationJanuary to July 2026 (Tentative)
Entrance, merit, or eligibility processingJune to July 2026 (Tentative)
Choice filling or course selectionJuly 2026 (Tentative)
Allotment or admission offerJuly to August 2026 (Tentative)
Document verification and paymentAugust 2026 (Tentative)
Class commencementAugust to September 2026 (Tentative)

Note: The dates mentioned above are tentative and subject to change.

VOU MBA Rural Management FAQs

Ques. What role does marketing play in MBA Rural Management at VOU?

Ans. Marketing supports the wider study of accounting. Its place in MBA Rural Management helps join the main concepts of the specialisation and gives the course a clear subject direction.

Ques. Why is accounting important in MBA Rural Management at VOU?

Ans. Accounting forms a clear part of this specialisation because it supports the course's wider study of marketing. In MBA Rural Management, the two areas are connected rather than treated as unrelated topics.

Ques. Which subject area gives MBA Rural Management at VOU its specialisation?

Ans. The specialisation comes mainly from accounting, marketing, human resources, operations and business decision-making. These areas give MBA Rural Management its own subject identity within the wider field.

4 Views Last Year

Table of Contents

Comments


No Comments To Show