Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University Tiruchirappalli B.Tech Mechanical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil NaduPrivate UniversityEstd 2019

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University Tiruchirappalli Latest Updates and News

17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.

Total fees
INR 5.17 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Highest pay
INR 15.5 LPA
Group placement page
Seats
60
Intake 2025 to 2026
Recruiters
250+
DS group placement page

About DSU B.Tech Mechanical

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Mechanical Engineering course at Samayapuram, Tiruchirappalli. The School of Engineering and Technology has AICTE approval and the rules say the B.Tech degree is approved by UGC and AICTE. The course has 60 seats for the 2025 to 2026 intake. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.17 Lakhs, paid across eight semesters with one-time fees. Admission is on Class 12 merit and the DSU-JET route for engineering. The official placement page lists INR 15.5 LPA as the highest package, 250 recruiters and 3000 opportunities for the DS group.

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Fees

The full course costs INR 5.17 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.78 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 5 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee, establishment fee and application fee are one-time charges. Hostel and mess add INR 3.61 Lakhs over four years if you choose the lowest hostel room listed.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5 LakhsINR 62,500 a semester, 8 semesters
Application feeINR 2,000One time, when you apply
Admission feeINR 10,000One time, in year 1
Establishment feeINR 5,000One time, in year 1
Hostel application feeINR 1,000One time, if you take hostel
Hostel and messINR 3.60 LakhsINR 90,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.17 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.78 LakhsFull course

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Admission Dates

Applications are expected to open in Jan 2027 for the 2027 intake. Classes start in Aug 2027. Watch the DSU admission page because the day-level dates are not out yet.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
DSU-JET exam or merit screeningJul 2027Tentative
Result and merit listJul 2027Tentative
Admission counselling and allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Maths, Physics and Chemistry or a vocational engineering stream. Diploma holders can enter year 2 through lateral entry. If you miss the subject rule, the admission office will not register you.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsMaths, Physics and Chemistry
Vocational routeEngineering or technology vocational stream
Lateral entryDiploma in Engineering or B.Sc with Maths
Admission routeClass 12 merit list or DSU-JET for engineering

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Admission Process

DSU checks the application form, prepares a merit list and may use DSU-JET for engineering. You fill the form, upload papers, pay the admission fee and report for document check. If you miss the fee date, you can lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill the formApply online or get the form from campus
2. Write DSU-JETEngineering applicants take the university test if asked
3. Join counsellingThe university checks marks and prepares the merit list
4. Pay the feePay the admission fee after the seat offer
5. ReportBring original mark sheets for document check

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Cutoff

DSU-JET 80 or above is the safer range, and 60 to 79 is almost there. Class 12 merit starts at 60% or above. Use these guide ranges only to plan your application.

RouteScore or marks rangeHow to read it
DSU-JET80 or aboveSafer score range
DSU-JET60 to 79Almost there
DSU-JETBelow 60Needs a stronger merit profile
Class 12 merit60% or aboveUsed with the application review

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Placements

The placement page lists INR 15.5 LPA as the highest package and 250 recruiters. It also lists 3000 opportunities for the DS group. The university has not published a Mechanical branch average pay, so read the highest offer as a top-end number.

MetricValue
Highest packageINR 15.5 LPA
Recruiters250+
Opportunities3000+
New recruiters30%
Branch average payNot published

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Scholarships

The listed schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. AICTE Pragati gives the biggest amount for eligible girl students. State and central schemes need income proof and category papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
AICTE PragatiGirl student, income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Ranking

The table shows 2019 state private university status, 2025 to 2026 AICTE approval and no Collegedunia course rank. Use the approval line, fee and placement data first.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
University status2019State private university
AICTE2025 to 2026Approval shown for the university
Collegedunia course rank2026Not published

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Course Structure

Year 1 has maths, physics, engineering graphics and workshop practice. Mechanical depth starts with CAD, thermodynamics, heat transfer and machine design later. The final year has project work and internship credit.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, graphics and workshop practice
Year 2Thermodynamics, mechanics and materials
Year 3CAD, heat transfer and manufacturing labs
Year 4Electives, internship credit and project work

DSU B.Tech Mechanical Hostel and Campus

The lowest listed hostel fee is INR 90,000 a year, and the fee page lists 8, 6, 4 and 3 sharing rooms. The campus is at Samayapuram near Trichy on NH-45. Choose the room type before you pay.

ItemDetail
Lowest hostel feeINR 90,000 a year
Room choices8, 6, 4 and 3 sharing rooms
Hostel application feeINR 1,000 one time
CampusSamayapuram, Tiruchirappalli

Should you pick B.Tech Mechanical Engineering at DSU?

This course suits students who want Mechanical labs at a private university near Trichy.

Pick it if:
You want a low fee for a private university: the tuition is INR 5 Lakhs over eight semesters, before hostel.
You want core labs from year 1: the curriculum lists workshop practice, CAD and machine labs before the final project.
You want local recruiter access near Trichy: the placement page lists 250 recruiters and 3000 opportunities for the DS group.
Your family needs hostel choices: the fee page lists 8, 6, 4 and 3 sharing rooms, so pick before paying.
Skip it if:
You want a big city internship market: Samayapuram is outside Trichy city, so most internships need the college placement cell.
You need a low hostel cost: the cheapest listed hostel is INR 90,000 a year, before personal spending.
You want a published average package: the official page gives the highest offer, not branch average pay, so judge ROI carefully.
You dislike broad first year engineering: the rules keep maths, physics and workshop courses before branch depth.
Counsellor's advice
Pick it if the INR 5.17 Lakhs fee fits and you want Mechanical near Trichy. If hostel cost is tight, ask for the room type in writing.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Maths, Physics and Chemistry are needed for regular entry.
Vocational stream: Engineering or technology vocational stream can also be accepted.
Entrance route: DSU-JET is used for Engineering and Technology applicants when the university asks for it.
Lateral entry: Diploma holders enter semester 3 if the branch has seats left.
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Process▾
Fill the form: Apply online or get the form from the university campus.
Write DSU-JET: Engineering applicants take the university test if the admission office asks for it.
Merit list: DSU checks Class 12 marks, test score and papers before the offer.
Pay admission fee: Pay after the seat offer, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check before classes start.

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
Expected on the DSU admission page for the next intake.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application last date to apply
Apply before the university closes the form.
Tentative
Jul 2027
DSU-JET exam or merit screening
Engineering applicants may be asked to take DSU-JET.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Result and merit list
The admission office checks marks, score and papers.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling and allotment
Seat offers are expected after the merit list.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date given.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals before the first semester starts.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
First-year classes usually start in August under the B.Tech rules.

Source: DSU admission page and B.Tech regulations. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 8, INR 62,500 a semester
INR 5 Lakhs
Application fee
One time, when you apply
INR 2,000
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 10,000
Establishment fee
One time, in year 1
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel application fee
One time, if you take hostel
INR 1,000
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 90,000 a year
INR 3.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.17 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.78 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 8,717
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
300%
highest offer INR 15.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,804
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
177%
highest offer INR 15.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: DSU fee structure 2026 to 2027. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you Mechanical at Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are guide ranges because branch closing scores are not published.

Category
Route
General · DSU-JET
80 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
60 to 79: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 60: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
General · Class 12 merit
80 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
60 to 79: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 60: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
OBC-NCL · DSU-JET
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
OBC-NCL · Class 12 merit
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
SC · DSU-JET
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
SC · Class 12 merit
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
ST · DSU-JET
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
ST · Class 12 merit
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
EWS · DSU-JET
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
EWS · Class 12 merit
60 or above: yes, you are in. Keep Mechanical high on your form.
45 to 59: almost there. Apply early and keep papers ready.
Below 45: not this intake. Ask the admission office about bridge options.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the guide range only to plan. DSU has not published a Mechanical branch closing score, so the admission office's offer is final.

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Pragati scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: girl student, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.17 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.77 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.27 Lakhs

Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University
Tiruchirappalli
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Tiruchirappalli
Tiruchirappalli
Compared with
K. Ramakrishnan College of Technology
Samayapuram
Compared with
M.A.M. College of Engineering
Tiruchirappalli
Compared with
Oxford Engineering College
Tiruchirappalli
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 5.17 Lakhs
tuition + one-time fees
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 4.83 Lakhs more
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 3.17 Lakhs less
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 3.17 Lakhs less
INR 2 Lakhs
INR 3.17 Lakhs less
Highest paypublished placement stat
INR 15.5 LPA
DS group placement page
INR 30 LPA
INR 14.5 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 9.5 LPA less
INR 5 LPA
INR 10.5 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 11.5 LPA less
Recruiterspublished count
250
DS group count
150
100 fewer
120
130 fewer
90
160 fewer
80
170 fewer
Opportunitiespublished count
3000
DS group count
1200
1800 fewer
900
2100 fewer
700
2300 fewer
600
2400 fewer
SeatsMechanical intake
60
2025 to 2026 intake
30
30 fewer
30
30 fewer
30
30 fewer
30
30 fewer
Hostel feelowest yearly room
INR 90,000
8 sharing room
INR 1.60 Lakhs
INR 70,000 more
INR 80,000
INR 10,000 less
INR 75,000
INR 15,000 less
INR 70,000
INR 20,000 less
In short
SRM Trichy has a higher published top offer, but DSU costs less before hostel. If the fee gap matters more than the brand, keep DSU higher; if the top offer matters more, compare SRM Trichy first.
In short
KRCT is cheaper on tuition, but DSU lists more recruiters and opportunities. If you want a university campus and can pay more, DSU fits better.
In short
MAMCE is cheaper, but DSU prints a higher top offer and a larger recruiter count. If money is tight, compare MAMCE; if placements matter first, keep DSU higher.
In short
Oxford Trichy is the lower-cost option in this table. If you want the larger DS group placement pool, DSU is the stronger pick; if fee is the main worry, compare Oxford closely.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Mechanical Engineering at DSU worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a Mechanical seat near Trichy and the INR 5.17 Lakhs fee fits your family. The official page lists INR 15.5 LPA as the highest package, but not the branch average pay. Use the fee block first, then ask the admission office for the latest branch placement sheet.
Should I take this course if I get a seat in the first list?▾
Take it if Mechanical is your planned branch and you are fine with a private university. The intake is 60 seats, so waiting for a late seat can be risky. Before you pay, check the hostel room type and the fee date in writing.
What job can I get after this Mechanical course?▾
Expect core engineering, production, maintenance and design support roles first. The university placement page gives group-level numbers, with 250 recruiters and 3000 opportunities, but it does not publish a Mechanical average pay. Build CAD, manufacturing and internship proof from year 2 so your resume is not only marks.
Who should skip Mechanical Engineering at DSU?▾
Skip it if you want a published branch average package before deciding. The official page gives the highest offer, not Mechanical average pay. Also skip it if hostel cost is tight, because the lowest listed hostel fee is INR 90,000 a year. Ask for the full hostel choice list before paying.
Is this course better than CSE at DSU for me?▾
Pick Mechanical only if you like machines, design, manufacturing and workshop work. CSE usually has more software roles, while Mechanical needs CAD, shop-floor projects and core internships. If your goal is only software salary, compare CSE first. If you want core engineering, Mechanical is the better fit.
Is DSU Mechanical good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the course projects well. The rules list internship credit and project work, and the curriculum moves from basic engineering to CAD and machine design. Keep project reports, lab work and faculty guidance ready by year 3 if you plan for GATE or a master degree.
Should I wait a year for a different college?▾
Wait only if you can clearly improve your options or lower your fee. DSU already lists a 60-seat Mechanical intake and INR 5.17 Lakhs as the no-hostel course cost. If you are unsure about Mechanical itself, waiting will not fix that. Talk to a counsellor about branch fit first.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top students?▾
No page can promise that. DSU lists 250 recruiters and 3000 opportunities for the group, but branch average pay is not published. Your safer plan is to keep attendance, learn CAD tools, do one internship and sit for every placement training session from year 3.
How do I get admission to B.Tech Mechanical Engineering at DSU?▾
Fill the DSU application form online or from campus. Engineering applicants may take DSU-JET, and the university checks Class 12 marks and papers before the offer. After selection, pay the admission fee and report with original papers. Missing the fee date can cost you the seat.
What is the full fee for DSU B.Tech Mechanical Engineering?▾
The full no-hostel course cost shown here is INR 5.17 Lakhs. With the lowest listed hostel option, it becomes INR 8.78 Lakhs for four years. The fee block shows each head and the hostel toggle. Check the official fee page before paying.
Can I pay the DSU Mechanical fee in parts?▾
Yes, the tuition is charged semester by semester. The published Mechanical tuition is INR 62,500 a semester, so you do not pay all tuition at once. One-time fees are due early. Ask the fee office about any smaller payment plan before the first fee date.
Which scholarship should I check first for this course?▾
Check category and income schemes first. The calculator includes state post-matric, Central Sector, AICTE Pragati and OBC post-matric options. The largest listed award here is INR 2 Lakhs over the course. Keep income proof, category papers and bank details ready before you apply.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 4, 2026

Comments


No Comments To Show