Concordia University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Concordia University: Rankings, Courses, Admissions, Tuition Fee, Cost of Attendance & Scholarships

Irvine, CaliforniaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1976established year
4249enrollment
ACS WASC
Private (Not for Profit)
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 20, 2026

Concordia University Irvine is a private Lutheran university in Irvine, California, ranked #318 in US News Best Colleges 2026. The 70-acre hilltop campus overlooks Orange County, 60 kilometres south of Los Angeles.

CUI runs six schools spanning business, nursing, education, and Christ College across 86 bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral programs. Indian students pick between Fall (August) and Spring (January) intakes each cycle. Fall carries most international enrolment for MBA, MSN, and computer science tracks, tracked alongside private MS universities in USA.

  • Ranking: #318 in US News Best Colleges 2026 (National Universities tier)
  • Acceptance Rate: 71% (US News, official)
  • Type: Private, Lutheran-affiliated (established 1976)
  • Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (January)
  • PG Tuition: $34,500 to $43,250 per year (₹33 Lakh to ₹41.4 Lakh)
  • Median Alumni Salary: $83,064 four years post-graduation (US wage data)

Presidential Honors scholarships cover full tuition for Indian applicants with a 3.9 GPA and 1370 SAT scores. F-1 to OPT gives CUI graduates 12 months of US work authorisation. STEM tracks such as computer science extend that window to 36 months.


Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.75 as of August 2026

Admission Status: Open (Spring 2027 intake). International applicants have until 1 November 2026 to submit for Spring 2027 entry. The next Fall 2027 cycle opens on 15 November 2026 for Early Action, with Early Action II closing 15 February 2027 and rolling international applications closing 1 June 2027.

Popular Courses and CUI Fees at Concordia University Irvine 2027

CUI charges programme-level tuition rather than a single flat rate. MBA credits run at $950 per unit and education credits at $570 per unit. Traditional undergraduate full-time tuition is $22,250 per semester for 2026-2027.

Concordia University Irvine PG Courses and Fees 2027

Master’s programmes span two years. Annual fees below cover full-time international tuition and exclude living costs.

ProgramTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (₹ Lakh)Entry Requirement
Master of Business Administration (MBA)$86,50082.82 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Master of Science in Nursing (MSN)$69,00066.07 lakhBSc Nursing with 60% (recommended)
Master of Arts in Educational Technology$69,00066.07 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Master of Arts in Educational Administration$69,00066.07 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Master of Arts in Organizational Leadership$69,00066.07 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)

Concordia University Irvine UG Courses and Fees 2027

Bachelor’s programmes run four years except BSN Nursing at five. Entries below use full-time semester tuition annualised across the programme.

ProgramTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (₹ Lakh)Entry Requirement
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)$162,625155.71 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science$130,100124.57 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science$142,500136.44 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
Bachelor of Arts in Business Administration$154,900148.32 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
Bachelor of Arts in Graphic Design$122,600117.39 lakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% plus portfolio (recommended)

Insider note: Indian applicants overwhelmingly pick the MBA and MSN nursing tracks. The STEM-designated Computer Science and Actuarial Science routes are gaining share. Both qualify for the 36-month OPT extension.

Read More: Concordia University Irvine Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Concordia University Irvine Admission 2027

CUI runs two intakes each year for Indian students. Fall (August) handles most international applications. Spring (January) opens fewer programmes and closes earlier for applicants outside the US.

Concordia University Irvine PG and UG Admission Dates 2027

The deadlines below apply to international applicants. Domestic dates run one to four weeks later and do not affect Indian visa timelines.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Spring 2027 international deadline1 November 2026Applies to programmes accepting spring starts; verify per course
Fall 2027 Early Action15 November 2026Decision by mid-December 2026; best odds for merit aid
Fall 2027 Early Action II15 February 2027Decision by 1 March 2027
Fall 2027 international rolling1 June 2027Later than domestic (1 July 2027) for F-1 visa processing
Programme start (Fall 2027)Late August 2027New student orientation the week prior

Planning note: Applications carry a $50 fee, currently waived. Decisions arrive within two weeks of a complete file. Indian applicants get a longer runway for F-1 visa slots than most US privates.

Read More: Concordia University Irvine Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Concordia University Irvine Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Indian applicants must show academic eligibility on the Indian scale, plus verified English proficiency and financial documentation.

Concordia University Irvine PG Requirements

  • Academic: Recognised bachelor’s degree with a minimum 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended for MA and MBA tracks)
  • English: TOEFL iBT 79 or IELTS 6.5 (no band lower than 6.0); Duolingo accepted as an alternative
  • Credential verification: Official transcripts from every institution attended, with WES evaluation preferred
  • Programme-specific: MBA prefers two years of work experience (not mandatory); MSN requires a valid nursing licence

Concordia University Irvine UG Requirements

  • Academic: Class 12 completion with a minimum 2.8 GPA on 4.0 scale (broadly 70% to 85% in CBSE, ISC, or state-board terms)
  • Standardised tests: SAT 980 or ACT 18 minimum, submitted with the application
  • English: TOEFL iBT 79 or IELTS 6.5 (no band lower than 6.0)

Key insight: The IELTS 6.5 threshold is one of the lower bars in California. Applicants falling short by 0.5 bands can enter through the conditional pathway. They then take intensive English on arrival.


Concordia University Irvine Acceptance Rate 2027

Concordia University Irvine has an official acceptance rate of 71%, reported by US News. This places it among the more accessible California private universities. The rate applies across freshman admissions and has held steady across recent editions.

Selectivity varies by programme. The Bachelor of Science in Nursing runs a competitive secondary review with tighter GPA thresholds. Liberal arts and business tracks sit closer to the 71% university average.

Reality check: A 71% acceptance rate does not mean automatic admission. CUI still expects a 2.8 GPA floor and submitted SAT or ACT scores. Indian applicants with 75%+ Class 12 marks and 1100+ SAT clear the bar comfortably.

Read More: Concordia University Irvine Acceptance Rate


CUI Fees and Cost of Living for Concordia University Irvine Indian Students 2027

Total annual budget for an Indian student living on campus is $63,340 (₹60.63 Lakh). The figure splits between tuition, housing, dining, and personal expenses.

Concordia University Irvine Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027

Tuition scales by programme and level. The ranges below reflect published 2026-2027 rates.

LevelAnnual Tuition (USD)Annual Tuition (₹ Lakh)
Undergraduate (full-time)$44,50042.61 lakh
PG (MBA)$43,25041.41 lakh
PG (Education, MA)$34,50033.03 lakh
PG (MSN Nursing)$34,50033.03 lakh

[Source: Concordia University Irvine Catalog 2026-2027]

Monthly Cost of Living in Irvine for Concordia University Irvine Indian Students

On-campus figures use the official CUI cost estimate. Transportation and books are Orange County market estimates.

ExpenseMonthly (USD)Monthly (₹)
Accommodation (on-campus)$800₹76,600
Food (meal plan)$570₹54,578
Transportation (estimated)$120₹11,490
Books and supplies (estimated)$130₹12,448
Personal expenses$407₹38,970
Total (monthly)$2,027₹1,94,086
Total (annual)$24,324₹23.29 lakh

[Source: Concordia University Irvine official cost estimate; transport and books from Orange County market data]

Insider note: Off-campus one-bedroom apartments in Irvine start at $2,300 to $2,800 per month. Sharing with two roommates in nearby Tustin or Santa Ana can trim housing by 30% to 40%.

Read More: Study in USA Cost of Living Guide for Indian Students


Concordia University Irvine Campus, Facilities and Student Life

The gated 70-acre hilltop campus overlooks Orange County. The nearest transit hub is Irvine Station, a 15-minute drive away. Metrolink connects Irvine Station to Los Angeles Union Station.

  • Location: Turtle Rock, Irvine, California; John Wayne Airport is 20 minutes away and LAX is 90 minutes by car
  • Housing: 54% of undergraduates live in college-owned residence halls (suite and apartment style). On-campus housing is guaranteed for freshmen with priority for international students
  • Athletics: NCAA Division II Golden Eagles field 10 men’s and 14 women’s sports; the campus fitness centre is open to all students
  • Global community: The Global Citizens Club and 40+ student organisations offer cultural exchange. Irvine’s wider Indian diaspora includes several Hindu and Sikh community centres within a 30-minute drive

What Indian students say: Small class sizes make faculty relationships easier than at large state schools. The Bon Appetit dining team accommodates vegetarian and Jain preferences on request. Limited public transport pushes most students toward a used car by the second semester.


Concordia University Irvine Scholarships 2027

CUI offers three confirmed merit awards open to international applicants. The average non-need-based scholarship reaches $21,920 (₹20.98 Lakh) per first-year student.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
Presidential Honors ScholarshipMeritFull tuition (up to $44,500 / ₹42.61 lakh per year)3.9 GPA, SAT 1370 or ACT 30, TOEFL 79 or IELTS 6.5Fall 2027 Early Action, 15 November 2026
Honors ScholarshipMeritUp to $26,000 (₹24.9 lakh) per year3.7 GPA, competitive test scoresAligned to intake deadline
Christ College ScholarshipFaith/vocation$3,000 (₹2.87 lakh)2.5 GPA, Christ College enrolmentAligned to intake deadline

[Source: Concordia University Irvine Cost and Aid]

Planning note: Indian applicants targeting Presidential Honors should submit by the 15 November Early Action deadline. Scholarship funding is finite each cycle. Later applicants lose out on the top-value slots.

Read More: Concordia University Irvine Scholarships Guide


Concordia University Irvine Rankings 2027

CUI’s headline ranking is #318 in US News Best Colleges National Universities 2026. The National Universities tier covers research-active US institutions. CUI does not appear in QS or THE global editions.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
QS World University Rankings2027: Not ranked2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked
THE World University Rankings2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked2024: Not ranked
US News Best Global Universities2026-2027: Not ranked2025-2026: Not ranked2024-2025: Not ranked
US News Best Colleges (National Universities)2026: #3182025: Regional Universities West top tier2024: #49 Regional Universities West

[Source: US News Best Colleges, QS World University Rankings, THE World University Rankings]

The 2026 edition marked CUI’s move into the National Universities pool. Previously the university ranked #49 in Regional Universities West, the tier grouping smaller western US colleges by state region. The historic #24 Best Value West placement still signals its cost-to-outcome ratio for Indian students.

Key insight: A US News National Universities entry, even at #318, matters for Indian applicants. It puts CUI inside the SEVIS-approved F-1 university tier. Most Indian education lenders recognise this tier for full-tuition loan approval.

Read More: Concordia University Irvine Rankings Analysis


Concordia University Irvine Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Career outcomes at CUI are strongest in nursing, business, and education. 88.9% of alumni are employed within three years of graduation.

  • Employment rate: 88.9% employed within three years (institutional outcomes report)
  • Median salary four years out: $83,064 (₹79.55 Lakh) per year (US wage-tracking data)
  • Early-career average: $41,000 (₹39.26 Lakh) per year across all majors
  • By major: Nursing and health sciences graduates lead pay; Business Administration graduates start at $37,016 (₹35.44 Lakh) early career
  • OPT and STEM OPT: Computer Science and Actuarial Science hold STEM designation. Indian graduates get 36 months of post-study work; other programmes qualify for the standard 12-month OPT window

Insider note: Orange County has one of California’s densest nursing employer bases. Hoag, Kaiser, Providence, and Children’s Hospital of Orange County recruit widely. Indian MSN graduates from CUI often land hospital-sponsored H-1B roles within 12 months of completing OPT.

Concordia University Irvine vs Peer Universities

The peers below sit in the same California private-university tier and share the two-intake calendar. Ranks are US News Best Colleges 2026 (National Universities tier).

UniversityUS News National 2026LocationDifferentiator
Concordia University Irvine#318Irvine, CALutheran identity, high acceptance rate, MBA and Nursing focus
Chapman University#110Orange, CALarger private research university with film and law schools
Loyola Marymount University#102Los Angeles, CAJesuit university with strong film, business, and engineering tracks
California Baptist UniversityRegional West tierRiverside, CALarger faith-based private with engineering and nursing focus

[Source: US News Best Colleges 2026]

CUI stands out on cost-to-outcome. Acceptance is higher than Chapman or LMU, and full-tuition merit awards are more accessible. The Irvine location matches Orange County’s healthcare and business hiring base without the LA rent premium.

Concordia University Irvine fits Indian students who want a small teaching-first California private with realistic admission odds. The total budget of $63,340 (₹60.63 Lakh) per year sits against a $83,064 (₹79.55 Lakh) median mid-career salary. Merit scholarships and the F-1 visa pathway cut sticker price meaningfully.

It is a weaker match for applicants targeting research-heavy universities. Global brand recognition, doctoral cohort strength, and high-volume tech recruiting live at larger universities in USA such as Loyola Marymount or the University of San Diego.


Concordia University Irvine FAQs

Ques. What English tests does Concordia University Irvine accept from Indian applicants?

Ans. CUI accepts TOEFL iBT with a minimum score of 79, IELTS with a 6.5 overall and no band below 6.0, and the Duolingo English Test as an alternative. Indian applicants who fall short by up to 0.5 IELTS bands can apply through the conditional admission pathway, which pairs the offer with an on-arrival Intensive English Program before starting the degree programme.

Ques. How much does the CUI MBA cost for Indian students in total?

Ans. The Concordia University Irvine MBA runs $86,500 over two years at $950 per unit, translating to ₹82.82 Lakh at the August 2026 rupee rate. Add on-campus living of $47,000 (₹45 Lakh) over two years for a total budget near ₹1.28 crore. Lenders typically cover this with a mix of merit scholarships and secured education loans against Indian collateral.

Ques. Can Indian students work part-time during their studies at CUI?

Ans. F-1 visa rules allow Concordia University Irvine international students to work up to 20 hours per week on-campus during term and 40 hours during vacation. Off-campus work needs Curricular Practical Training authorisation, usually available after the first academic year for programme-related roles. On-campus jobs at the library, dining hall, and administrative offices are the standard first-year route.

Ques. Does CUI waive the GRE or GMAT for its MBA and master’s programmes?

Ans. The Concordia University Irvine MBA does not require GRE or GMAT scores for standard admission. Applicants are evaluated on undergraduate GPA, work history, and interview performance. Master’s programmes in education and organisational leadership follow the same test-optional policy. Applicants who submit strong scores may still gain an edge for the Presidential Honors and Honors Scholarships.

Ques. Which Indian banks approve education loans for Concordia University Irvine?

Ans. SBI, HDFC Credila, Axis Bank, ICICI, and Avanse recognise CUI for education loans up to the full cost of attendance, typically ₹60 Lakh to ₹75 Lakh per year with collateral. Non-collateral loans through Prodigy Finance and Leap Finance are available for STEM-designated tracks like Computer Science and Actuarial Science. Loan approval usually needs the I-20 form issued after admission acceptance.

Ques. Does Concordia University Irvine offer STEM OPT extensions to Indian graduates?

Ans. Yes. CUI’s Bachelor of Science in Computer Science and Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science hold STEM designation. This qualifies Indian graduates for the 24-month STEM OPT extension on top of the standard 12-month Optional Practical Training. That gives 36 months of US work authorisation post-graduation, long enough to enter the H-1B lottery three times consecutively.

Ques. What financial documents does CUI require for the F-1 visa I-20 form?

Ans. Concordia University Irvine requires an Affidavit of Financial Support and a current official bank statement covering the first-year cost of attendance, near $63,340 (₹60.63 Lakh) for undergraduate applicants. The statement must be dated within six months of application submission. Sponsor letters from parents or approved education loan sanction letters are both accepted for the I-20 issuance process.

Ques. Are there any dependent visa options for CUI Indian graduate students?

Ans. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 of Concordia University Irvine F-1 students can apply for F-2 dependent visas. F-2 dependents cannot work in the US but may enrol in part-time academic study; children may attend K-12 schools full-time. Financial documentation must show additional funds near $10,000 per dependent per year for the I-20 to include them.

Top Recommended Courses


5 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE55
USD 32,525 /Yr

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE55|GMAT580
USD 43,250 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Bachelor Acturial science program

4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE55
USD 32,525 /Yr
2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE55
USD 34,500 /Yr
4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL80|PTE55
USD 30,650 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Concordia University Ranking

20252024

US News logo
Health Care 90 out of 96 in Global Ranking
( #29 out of 80 in USA 2025)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Concordia University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Jane M. Klausman Women in Business ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Concordia University Admissions

  • Early Action Deadlines

    Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)
  • Regular Decision Deadlines

    Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)

Concordia University Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-79--
IELTS-6.5--
Undergraduate
SAT11051010120070
Check Detailed Score
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing560510610-
Mathematics545500590-
ACT23202647
Check Detailed Score
English232026-
Mathematics221826-

Attendance Cost

$36,020

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
$36,020 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$37,995 / Year
On Campus
Books & Supplies
$1,800 / Year
On campus, Room & Board
$10,960 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses
$3,320 / Year
Off Campus
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board
$13,200 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses
$4,430 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board
$4,470 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses
$4,570 / Year

Concordia University Accreditations

Institutional accreditations
Western Association of Schools and Colleges
Program wise accreditation
Nursing Programs
Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
246624343211

Comments


No Comments To Show
Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling