
College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University fees for Indian students follow school-specific 2026/27 cost rules in Indian rupees (INR). Postgraduate (PG) tuition ranges from $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) to $45,950 (INR 43.87 Lakhs) yearly. Undergraduate (UG) tuition is $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) yearly; the popular Design route costs $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs).
Carnegie Mellon University (CMU) publishes Pittsburgh living costs of $32,590 (INR 31.11 Lakhs) yearly for graduate students. CMU provides no graduate campus housing, so the allowance supports private renting, food, transport, and personal costs. Incoming first-year UG students must live on campus. CMU publishes housing of $11,700 (INR 11.17 Lakhs) and food of $7,950 (INR 7.59 Lakhs).
A first-year Master of Design budget is $84,696 (INR 80.86 Lakhs). It includes tuition, living, fees, insurance, books, visa, and the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee. At unchanged current rates, two-year Master of Design tuition is $90,000 (INR 85.92 Lakhs).
Exchange rate used throughout: 1 United States dollar (USD) = INR 95.47 on 14 August 2026, from open.er-api.com.
Fall 2027 Intake: Build the College of Fine Arts (CFA) budget early
Intake: Fall 2027 is the next realistic entry for a new visa applicant. Design applications close January 15, 2027. Architecture applications close January 10, 2027. Music applications close December 1, 2026. Design and Music publish fall-only entry.
Fee update: The 2026/27 UG rate is $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) yearly. Design PG tuition is $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs), while Music PG tuition is $45,950 (INR 43.87 Lakhs).
When to pay: CFA undergraduates pay an $800 (INR 76,376) non-refundable deposit by May 1, 2027. Design graduate offers require a $500 (INR 47,735) non-refundable deposit by the acceptance deadline.
Scholarships: The Art Master of Fine Arts (MFA) provides full tuition funding for admitted students. Design and Music awards are considered through admission. External Indian-award deadlines for Fall 2027 remain target-intake deadline pending.
Read More: Carnegie Mellon University Admissions
Table of Contents
PG tuition varies by CFA school, while UG tuition uses one university-wide 2026/27 rate.
Published PG examples cost $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) to $45,950 (INR 43.87 Lakhs) yearly.
The next actionable intake for all ten programmes is Fall 2027, with departmental deadlines controlling submission.
| Programme | Duration | Published tuition (USD and INR) | Fee basis | Indicative full-course tuition (USD and INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Program: Master of Architecture | 2 years | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Advanced Architectural Design | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Science in Architecture, Engineering, and Construction Management | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Science in Computational Design | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Master in Regenerative and Sustainable Design | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Master of Urban Design | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Program: Master of Design (MDes) in Design for Interactions | 2 years | $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) | Annual, two semesters | $90,000 (INR 85.92 Lakhs) |
| Master of Arts (MA) in Design | 1 year | $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) | Annual, two semesters | $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) |
| Program: Master of Fine Arts (MFA) | 3 years | N/A | Full tuition funding published | N/A |
| Master of Music | N/A | $45,950 (INR 43.87 Lakhs) | Annual, two semesters | N/A |
The MDes and MA comparisons multiply the published annual fee at unchanged current rates. They are not future-fee forecasts.
Design and Music publish direct programme tuition, while several Architecture programmes leave tuition department-dependent.
All five featured UG degrees use $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) annual tuition before living costs.
| Programme | Duration | Published tuition (USD and INR) | Fee basis | Indicative full-course tuition (USD and INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Architecture | 5 years | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | Annual | $348,510 (INR 3.33 Crore) |
| Bachelor of Arts in Architecture | 4 years | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | Annual | $278,808 (INR 2.66 Crore) |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art | 4 years | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | Annual | $278,808 (INR 2.66 Crore) |
| Bachelor of Design | 4 years | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | Annual | $278,808 (INR 2.66 Crore) |
| Bachelor of Fine Arts in Drama | 4 years | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | Annual | $278,808 (INR 2.66 Crore) |
Full-course figures use each published duration and the current annual rate. Future tuition may change.
Note: Annual tuition is not a locked full-course price. The published MFA support covers tuition, while fees and health insurance remain payable.
Read More: CFA admission requirements
Shortlist by tuition basis first, then test the total budget against funding and deadline capacity.
UG tuition rose from $64,596 (INR 61.67 Lakhs) in 2024/25 to $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) in 2026/27.
The latest 4.00% rise supports earlier scholarship submissions and stronger housing cash reserves.
| Fee year | UG tuition (USD and INR) | YoY change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | $64,596 (INR 61.67 Lakhs) | N/A |
| 2025/26 | $67,020 (INR 63.98 Lakhs) | +3.75% |
| 2026/27 | $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) | +4.00% |
Source: Carnegie Mellon University undergraduate tuition archives and 2026/27 tuition schedule.
Key Insight: Fall 2027 applicants should budget from the 2026/27 UG rate of $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs). Fall 2028 tuition remains unpublished, so rerun totals after CMU releases that fee year.
Use the latest published fee year until the next official year appears, then recalculate tuition and housing commitments.
Pittsburgh graduate living expenses are $32,590 (INR 31.11 Lakhs) annually, excluding tuition.
Carnegie Mellon publishes one graduate allowance, rather than a private-room rent range.
Form I-20 means the Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status, used for the F-1 visa process.
| Expense | Monthly (USD and INR) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (INR) | Notes for Indian Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living expenses | $2,715.83 (INR 2,59,280) | INR 2,59,280 | INR 31.11 Lakhs | University estimate for graduate housing, food, and daily costs. |
| Health insurance | $263.75 (INR 25,180) | INR 25,180 | INR 3.02 Lakhs | Individual graduate estimate for 2026/27. |
| Books and supplies | $200 (INR 19,094) | INR 19,094 | INR 2.29 Lakhs | Indirect study expense in the Office of International Education (OIE) budget. |
| Graduate university fees | $83.83 (INR 8,003) | INR 8,003 | INR 96,043 | Standard annual fees before programme-specific charges. |
| Published non-tuition total | $3,263.42 (INR 3,11,559) | INR 3,11,559 | INR 37.39 Lakhs | Does not include tuition, visa, or SEVIS. |
Source: Carnegie Mellon Office of International Education estimated expenses and Student Financial Services tuition pages.
Note: The graduate allowance is a funding estimate, not a guaranteed rent quote. Bills, deposits, lease length, and commute remain dependent on the private lease.
The $32,590 (INR 31.11 Lakhs) allowance is the figure to place in the Fall 2027 funding plan.
Currency Tip: Fall 2027 applicants should hold the full $32,590 (INR 31.11 Lakhs) graduate living allowance. Fall 2028 costs are unpublished, so retain a currency buffer for that next intake.
A first-year Master of Design budget is $84,696 (INR 80.86 Lakhs) under CMU’s published graduate allowance.
The table separates tuition, living, and mandatory immigration charges for Fall 2027 planning.
| Scenario | Tuition (USD and INR) | Living (USD and INR) | Mandatory Fees (USD and INR) | Total Year 1 (USD and INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lower living figure published by CMU | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| CMU published graduate allowance | $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) | $32,590 (INR 31.11 Lakhs) | $4,706 (INR 4.49 Lakhs) | $82,296 (INR 78.57 Lakhs) |
| Upper living figure published by CMU | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Source: Carnegie Mellon 2026/27 graduate estimated expenses, tuition pages, and U.S. immigration fee pages.
At unchanged current rates, a two-year Master of Design budget reaches $168,857 (INR 1.61 Crore). It includes two years of tuition, living, fees, insurance, books, visa, and SEVIS.
A INR 1 Crore education loan at 10.5% over 10 years needs about INR 1.35 Lakhs monthly.
An INR 1.61 Crore loan at the same terms has an equated monthly instalment (EMI) of about INR 2.18 Lakhs.
Key Insight: The $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) Design tuition is the largest published annual figure. Admission awards can reduce it.
Use the MFA funding route when artistic fit is strong, because its published tuition support changes the budget most sharply.
Read More: Funding and admission details
CMU’s strongest verified CFA award is full tuition funding for every admitted School of Art MFA student.
Design and Music awards are admission-linked, so the course application controls consideration.
| Award | Support type | Indian or international eligibility | Status | Deadline and intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| School of Art Master of Fine Arts funding | Full tuition for three years | All admitted students, regardless of citizenship | Published recurring award | January 15, 2027 for Fall 2027 |
| School of Design merit scholarship | Partial tuition, amount varies | International applicants considered | Automatic, no separate form | January 15, 2027 for Fall 2027 |
| School of Music master’s fellowship or assistantship | Support varies by award | All master’s applicants considered | Automatic through Acceptd | December 1, 2026 for Fall 2027 |
Source: Carnegie Mellon School of Art, School of Design, and School of Music funding pages.
External Indian scholarship deadlines for Fall 2027 are target-intake deadline pending. No award is included as available funding.
| Funding route | Support | Eligibility | Status | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No currently open award published | N/A | Indian applicants | Target-intake deadline pending | Target-intake deadline pending |
Source: Official scholarship-provider information and CMU funding pages.
Tip for Indian Students: Submit Music materials by December 1, 2026 and Design materials by January 15, 2027. The MFA application by January 15, 2027 carries full tuition consideration.
Read More: CFA scholarship and deadline guidance
CFA uses course-specific deposits. UG fall offers require $800 (INR 76,376), while Design graduate offers require $500 (INR 47,735).
Fall undergraduate deposits are non-refundable and credited to first-semester charges.
Design’s $500 (INR 47,735) matriculation deposit is non-refundable and enters the CMU student account.
The MFA and other CFA graduate programmes require offer-specific payment instructions.
CMU lists Fall semester invoice balances as due August 15 and Spring balances as due January 15.
CMU offers a monthly plan with a $45 (INR 4,296) enrollment fee. No full-payment tuition discount is published for CFA programmes.
Source: Carnegie Mellon tuition deposit, billing, and payment-option pages.
Note: The $800 (INR 76,376) UG deposit is due by May 1, 2027. Send funds through Flywire or CIBC several business days earlier to avoid payment delays.
A Master of Design applicant needs at least $1,035 (INR 98,812). This covers the deposit, visa application, and SEVIS fee.
CMU publishes no graduate housing deposit, so accommodation is excluded from this verified minimum.
The Fall semester balance is billed through the student account, with the recurring August 15 deadline controlling payment.
Budget approximately INR 0.99 Lakhs for first-year hidden costs before housing and tuition invoices.
Source: Carnegie Mellon cost pages, the U.S. Department of State, and the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement SEVIS fee schedule.
Note: Families often forget the I-901 SEVIS fee. The $350 (INR 33,415) payment is required before the F-1 visa interview.
The highest-value Fall 2027 saving is the School of Art MFA’s full tuition funding.
Section 80E generally applies to interest paid on qualifying loans from financial institutions or approved charitable institutions.
Check tax eligibility with a qualified adviser because the deduction depends on the taxpayer and loan structure.
Source: Carnegie Mellon funding and payment pages, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) guidance, and India’s Income Tax Department.
Tip for Indian Students: The highest-value lever is MFA tuition funding for Fall 2027. It removes tuition for three years, while fees and insurance remain payable.
A first-year Master of Design budget is $84,696 (INR 80.86 Lakhs), before scholarships.
Carnegie Mellon University reports that 91% of its 2025 graduates were employed or in graduate study within six months.
The university reports an average starting salary of $116,882 (INR 1.12 Crore), although the figure is university-wide, not CFA-specific.
Times Higher Education ranks Carnegie Mellon University 24th in its World University Rankings 2026.
A CMU-wide average salary of $116,882 (INR 1.12 Crore) equals roughly INR 9.30 Lakhs gross monthly before tax.
An INR 80.86 Lakhs education loan at 10.5% over 10 years has an EMI of about INR 1.09 Lakhs monthly.
The cost is defensible when the programme builds a strong portfolio, professional network, and employment path.
Key Insight: Fall 2027 is financially strongest when MFA funding removes tuition. Design aid can reduce the $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) annual fee.
Choose CFA for a clear creative career plan, not for a generic salary promise.
For Fall 2027, College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University requires a first-year Master of Design budget. The figure is $84,696 (INR 80.86 Lakhs) before scholarships.
The School of Art MFA can remove tuition for three years, while university fees and insurance remain due.
Fall 2028 tuition remains unpublished, so recalculate the budget after CMU releases the next fee year.
Keep EMI near INR 1.09 Lakhs monthly on an INR 80.86 Lakhs loan. Submit Design materials by January 15, 2027.
Ques. What are College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University PG fees for Fall 2027?
Ans. College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University PG fees range from $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) to $45,950 (INR 43.87 Lakhs) yearly for published Design and Music examples.
Ques. What are Carnegie Mellon University UG fees for Indian students?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University UG tuition is $69,702 (INR 66.54 Lakhs) annually for the 2026/27 fee year.
Ques. What is the total cost of studying at the College of Fine Arts?
Ans. College of Fine Arts, Carnegie Mellon University costs about $84,696 (INR 80.86 Lakhs) for the first year of the Master of Design, including published non-tuition costs.
Ques. Does Carnegie Mellon University offer scholarships for Indian students?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University provides full tuition funding to admitted School of Art MFA students, regardless of citizenship.
Ques. What are the Fall 2027 CFA application deadlines?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University lists December 1, 2026 for Music, January 10, 2027 for Architecture, and January 15, 2027 for Design and Art.
Ques. What tuition deposit does Carnegie Mellon University require?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University requires an $800 (INR 76,376) UG deposit by May 1, 2027, while Design graduate offers require $500 (INR 47,735) by the acceptance deadline.
Ques. What are the U.S. student visa costs for Carnegie Mellon University?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University applicants should budget $185 (INR 17,662) for the F-1 visa application and $350 (INR 33,415) for the SEVIS fee.
Ques. Can CFA students work after graduation in the United States?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University F-1 graduates may seek 12 months of Optional Practical Training, with a possible 24-month Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics extension for eligible degrees.
Ques. Is Carnegie Mellon University worth the cost for Indian students?
Ans. Carnegie Mellon University is financially strongest when MFA tuition funding applies or Design aid lowers the $45,000 (INR 42.96 Lakhs) annual fee.
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MS Information Security 2 years | INR 58.8 L/Yr USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | ||
M.S Computational Finance 2 years | INR 68.7 L/Yr USD 71,800 /Yr | 125 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 100, GRE: 324, Duolingo-120 | - | |
| INR 53.3 L/Yr USD 55,740 /Yr | 75 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | |||
| INR 58.8 L/Yr USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115 | |||
M.S Software Engineering 16 months | INR 58.8 L/Yr USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 7 | Duolingo- 115 | ||
| INR 54.9 L/Yr USD 57,420 /Yr | - | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 100, Duolingo-120 | |||
MBA 21 months | INR 77.8 L/Yr USD 81,340 /Yr | 200 | GPA:3.0,IELTS 7.5, TOEFL 5, GMAT: 700, Duolingo-120 | - | |
MS Biomedical Engineering 16 months | INR 58.8 L/Yr USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | IELTS 7.0, TOEFL 86, Duolingo 105 | ||
M.Des 2 years | INR 43 L/Yr USD 45,000 /Yr | 100 | GPA-3.0 ,TOEFL-100, IELTS-7.5, Duolingo-130 | ||
| INR 58.8 L/Yr USD 61,510 /Yr | 75 | IELTS 6.5, TOEFL 84, Duolingo 105 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
STEM Course
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Comments