Grand Valley State University admissions open through two routes for Indian students: direct GVSU applications and the Common Application for undergraduates. UG candidates need Class XII at 65 percent or higher, while PG applicants need a bachelor’s degree with a 3.0 GPA (around 65 to 70 percent).
- Fall 2027 (primary intake): graduate deadline 1 May 2027, undergraduate 1 June 2027 for applicants outside the US.
- Base tuition: UG USD 23,848 (around INR 22.69 Lakhs) and PG USD 16,812 (around INR 15.99 Lakhs) a year; UG application fee is waived, PG application fee is USD 30 (around INR 2,855).
- Eligibility floor: UG Class XII 65 percent plus; PG bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; English minimums are TOEFL iBT 80, IELTS 6.5, PTE 53, or Duolingo 105.
- Open-admission profile: estimated acceptance rate around 90 percent, based on recent cohort patterns at this access-oriented public university.
Popular Indian-student picks sit in MS Applied Computer Science, MS Data Science and Analytics, MS Cybersecurity and the Seidman MBA. Reviews on the Grand Valley State University overview page flag affordable Michigan tuition, hands-on labs and small cohort sizes as the main pull factors for Indian students planning Fall 2027.
Table of Contents
- Grand Valley State University Application Deadlines
- GVSU Eligibility for Indian Students
- Grand Valley State University PG Programs
- GVSU UG Programs for Indian Students
- Grand Valley State University MBA Admissions
- GVSU Application Process Step by Step
- Grand Valley State University Admission Decisions
- GVSU Documents Required for Indian Students
- Grand Valley State University Acceptance Rate
- USA F-1 Student Visa for GVSU Applicants
- Tips and Checklist for Grand Valley State University
- Grand Valley State University Admissions FAQs
Grand Valley State University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Grand Valley State University runs two intakes a year for Indian applicants: Fall (August) and Winter (January). Fall is the primary intake because most graduate and undergraduate programs open admissions there. Deadlines below are drawn from the official GVSU international application page.
Grand Valley State University’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August) — most programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | App Fee | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 | Graduate | Rolling | 15 October 2026 (Closed) | USD 30 (around INR 2,855) | GVSU Graduate Portal |
| Winter 2027 | Undergraduate | Rolling | 1 November 2026 (Closing Soon) | No fee | Common App or GVSU Portal |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Graduate | Rolling | 1 May 2027 | USD 30 (around INR 2,855) | GVSU Graduate Portal |
| Fall 2027 (Primary intake) | Undergraduate | Rolling | 1 June 2027 | No fee | Common App or GVSU Portal |
Undergraduates also submit the Financial Verification Form by 1 July 2027 for Fall and 15 November 2026 for Winter, which triggers the I-20 (the US form that lets you apply for an F-1 visa). Graduate deadlines above already serve as the financial documentation cutoff for applicants outside the US.
Planning note: If you miss the 1 May 2027 graduate deadline for Fall, GVSU will not roll your file to Winter automatically. You must re-submit and re-pay the USD 30 fee for the next cycle.
Grand Valley State University Eligibility for Indian Students
Eligibility at Grand Valley State University is level-specific, covering academic thresholds and English scores. This section stays on academic criteria only; paperwork is covered separately in the Documents Required section.
- UG general entry: Class XII at 65 percent or higher from a CBSE, ISC, or state board recognised in India.
- UG specific programs: Nursing, Engineering, and Computer Science prefer Class XII with Mathematics and Science at 70 percent plus.
- PG general entry: four-year bachelor’s degree with a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale, which maps to around 65 to 70 percent in Indian grading.
- PG prerequisites: MS Computer Science, Data Science and Cybersecurity expect a bachelor’s in a related field; MBA accepts any discipline.
- SAT/ACT: test-optional for undergraduate international applicants.
Grand Valley State University accepts four English tests for Indian applicants. Minimum scores apply to both UG and PG unless the program specifies higher. GVSU does not accept the TOEFL MyBest composite for admission.
| English Test | Minimum Score | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT | 80 | MyBest not accepted |
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 | Overall band |
| PTE Academic | 53 | Overall |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 | Accepted year-round |
GVSU English Test Waiver for Indian Students
Indian students do not qualify for an automatic English waiver. The GVSU waiver country list covers 37 nations where English is the dominant language of instruction and does not include India. Medium-of-instruction letters from Indian universities are not accepted as a substitute. All Indian applicants must submit one of the four scores above.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official GVSU international admissions page for your chosen program before applying.
Grand Valley State University PG Programs for Indian Students
Grand Valley State University offers Master’s degrees across business, computing, engineering and health. Base tuition for graduate programs sits at USD 16,812 (around INR 15.99 Lakhs) a year; see the detailed fee breakdown for per-credit and cost-of-attendance figures.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| MS Applied Computer Science | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or related, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Data Science and Analytics | 2 years | Bachelor’s with quantitative background, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Cybersecurity | 2 years | Bachelor’s in CS or IT, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Artificial Intelligence | 2 years | Bachelor’s in computing or math, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Engineering (MSE) | 2 years | Bachelor’s in engineering, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Accounting (MSA) | 1 to 2 years | Bachelor’s in commerce or accounting, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Health Informatics and Bioinformatics | 2 years | Bachelor’s in a related discipline, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MPH Public Health | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MSW Social Work | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| MS Applied Statistics | 2 years | Bachelor’s in math, stats or related, 3.0 GPA | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
Insider note: Indian applicants to the MS Data Science and Analytics program are expected to show coursework in linear algebra, probability and at least one programming language. Weak quantitative transcripts are the most common conditional-admit trigger.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official GVSU international admissions page for your chosen program before applying.
Grand Valley State University UG Programs for Indian Students
Undergraduate base tuition at Grand Valley State University is USD 23,848 (around INR 22.69 Lakhs) a year, before any scholarship. The automatic International Student Scholarship of USD 6,700 (around INR 6.37 Lakhs) applies to most degree-seeking Indian freshers, trimming the sticker to USD 17,148 (around INR 16.32 Lakhs). See tuition by course for per-program figures.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBA (Finance, Marketing, Accounting, HRM) | 4 years | Class XII with 65 percent plus | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| BS Computer Science | 4 years | Class XII with Mathematics, 70 percent plus | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| BSE Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | Class XII with Physics, Chemistry, Math, 70 percent plus | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| BS Data Science and Analytics | 4 years | Class XII with Mathematics, 70 percent plus | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
| BSN Nursing | 4 years | Class XII with Biology, 70 percent plus | TOEFL 80 / IELTS 6.5 |
Nursing and Engineering use a competitive secondary admission after the first-year coursework. Direct admission into these majors is not guaranteed from Class XII alone.
Grand Valley State University MBA Admissions for Indian Students
The Seidman College of Business runs the GVSU MBA. Indian students apply through the GVSU Graduate Portal; the full-time Professional MBA is the main pathway for freshers and candidates with up to 3 years of experience, while the Executive MBA targets senior managers.
GVSU MBA Entry Requirements
Standard entry calls for a four-year bachelor’s degree with a 3.0 GPA (around 65 to 70 percent). The MBA is GMAT and GRE optional for most applicants; strong academic records or managerial experience usually waive the test.
Seidman MBA Experience Floors
- Professional MBA (full-time or part-time): no mandatory work experience, but 1 to 3 years is typical.
- Executive MBA: minimum 7 to 10 years of professional experience, including managerial exposure.
- No formal interview is required for the Professional MBA; the Executive MBA includes a pre-admission conversation with the EMBA director to confirm cohort fit.
Base MBA tuition sits in the graduate band around USD 16,812 (around INR 15.99 Lakhs) a year. Scholarships are reviewed after admission; see funding for Indian students for details.
Insider note: Seidman’s Professional MBA accepts a 2+2 structure for Indian engineers, pairing core business courses with a technology or operations emphasis. This is the most-chosen MBA track for Indian STEM graduates at Grand Valley State University.
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official GVSU graduate programs page for your chosen program before applying.
Grand Valley State University Application Process for Indian Students
The application flow splits by level. Undergraduates can use the Common Application or the GVSU portal; graduates must use the dedicated graduate portal. Both routes use the Laker Portal to track status after submission.
- Choose your route: UG applicants pick the Common Application or GVSU’s own portal; graduate applicants start at the GVSU Graduate Portal.
- Fill the application form with Class XII or bachelor’s details, chosen program and intake.
- Pay the application fee of USD 30 (around INR 2,855) for graduate applications via credit card on the GVSU Graduate Portal. Undergraduate applications are free.
- Upload transcripts translated into English for every secondary and tertiary institution attended.
- Submit English test scores directly from TOEFL, IELTS, PTE or Duolingo (minimums per the Eligibility table).
- Add program-specific items: a one- to two-page personal statement and GRE/GMAT scores if your program requires them.
- Submit the Financial Verification Form after admission to trigger the I-20 for your F-1 visa.
- Track your Laker Portal for conditional offers, financial documents and arrival instructions.
Grand Valley State University Admission Decisions
Grand Valley State University uses a rolling admission model: files are reviewed as they land, and decisions are released on the Laker Portal in waves. Expect this timeline for a complete application for Fall 2027.
- Decision turnaround: most Indian applicants receive a decision within 2 to 4 weeks of file completion.
- Offer type: unconditional admit, conditional admit (pending English score upgrade), or deny.
- Acceptance deadline: submit the enrolment confirmation and Financial Verification Form within 30 days of the admit letter, or by the posted term cutoff, whichever is earlier.
- Deferral: admitted students can defer once to the next Fall or Winter without re-paying the application fee.
- I-20 release: issued after the Financial Verification Form clears GVSU’s international office.
Grand Valley State University Documents Required for Indian Students
Keep the paperwork pack ready before you open the portal. Grand Valley State University accepts digital uploads for review but requires official hard copies before I-20 issue.
- Scanned passport bio page (valid for six months beyond intake start).
- Class X and Class XII mark sheets with English translations.
- Bachelor’s transcripts and provisional or final degree certificate for PG applicants.
- Official English test score report sent from the testing agency.
- One- to two-page personal statement for graduate programs.
- Two to three letters of recommendation (program-dependent).
- Updated resume or CV for PG and MBA applicants.
- Financial Verification Form plus bank statement showing one year’s funds.
- GRE or GMAT scores if required by the chosen program.
- Any work experience letters relevant to MBA or MPA applications.
Grand Valley State University Acceptance Rate
Grand Valley State University runs an access-oriented admissions model — it admits most applicants who meet the stated academic floor. The acceptance rate is estimated at around 90 percent, based on common data set patterns and recent cohort reporting; the university does not publish an official institutional acceptance rate for international admits.
What drives Indian-applicant admits at GVSU?
Three signals carry the most weight. Class XII or bachelor’s performance (above the 65 to 70 percent band), English scores at or above the floor, and a complete financial documentation pack. Weak transcripts are usually fixable with a strong personal statement for PG programs.
Grand Valley State University Admit Patterns for Indian Students
Historical data suggests graduate programs in computing and engineering admit around 80 percent of qualified Indian applicants, while business and health programs land closer to 85 percent. Rejections cluster at applicants below the GPA floor or those missing English scores at submission.
Insider note: A conditional admit is common for Indian students at TOEFL 75 to 79. GVSU typically asks for a resit before the I-20 release rather than denying the file outright.
USA F-1 Student Visa for Grand Valley State University Applicants
Indian students admitted to Grand Valley State University apply for the F-1 student visa. The I-20 issued by GVSU is the entry ticket to the visa process. Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (around INR 33,306), file DS-160, pay the visa fee of USD 185 (around INR 17,605), book a biometrics slot and attend the consulate interview. Carry proof of funds covering one year of total cost of attendance.
GVSU is a STEM-designated institution for most computing, engineering, data and health science master’s programs. Indian graduates on an F-1 visa can access 12 months of OPT plus a 24-month STEM extension, giving up to 36 months of US work authorisation after the degree. For a full breakdown of consulate steps, see the USA F-1 student visa guide.
2026 update: US consulates in India are prioritising F-1 slots for Fall intake between March and June. Book your interview the day your I-20 arrives rather than waiting for the SEVIS fee receipt to clear.
Tips and Checklist for Grand Valley State University Admissions
The following tips and steps are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Grand Valley State University over the last two intake cycles. Mix the insights with timeline anchors so your Fall 2027 file lands clean on first submission.
- Book your English test by December 2026 to leave room for one retake before the 1 May 2027 graduate deadline.
- Request transcripts eight weeks before deadline from your Indian university or board; delays here are the top submission blocker.
- Apply early: rolling review means decisions in 2 to 4 weeks for January to March submissions.
- Target the automatic USD 6,700 scholarship for UG admits by applying as a degree-seeking F-1 candidate (around INR 6.37 Lakhs off tuition a year).
- Prepare the Financial Verification Form alongside the application; bank letters should show one full year of fund coverage.
- Line up the SEVIS and DS-160 payments within two weeks of receiving the I-20.
- Email your intended department before applying to MS Data Science or MS AI; faculty replies carry weight in borderline files.
- Keep the Laker Portal open daily after submission; conditional-admit requests often expire in 7 days.
Fall 2027 is the live window at Grand Valley State University, with graduate applications closing 1 May 2027 and undergraduate 1 June 2027. Indian applicants clear the file with TOEFL 80 or IELTS 6.5, a 65 percent plus Class XII or 3.0 GPA bachelor’s, and the Financial Verification Form for the F-1 visa. Compare peers on the top MS universities in USA list before locking the deposit.
Grand Valley State University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. What is the Grand Valley State University application fee for Indian students?
Ans. Undergraduate applications are free. Graduate applications cost USD 30 (around INR 2,855), payable by credit card on the GVSU Graduate Portal.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS score for Grand Valley State University?
Ans. Grand Valley State University requires an IELTS overall band of 6.5 for both undergraduate and graduate programs. TOEFL iBT 80, PTE 53 and Duolingo 105 are also accepted.
Ques. Does Grand Valley State University waive English tests for Indian students?
Ans. No. India is not on GVSU’s English waiver list, and medium-of-instruction letters are not accepted. Indian applicants must submit a valid TOEFL, IELTS, PTE or Duolingo score.
Ques. Is GRE required for MS admissions at Grand Valley State University?
Ans. Most MS programs are GRE optional. Strong academic transcripts (3.0 GPA plus) usually clear the file without a GRE score.
Ques. What is the primary intake at Grand Valley State University for Indian students?
Ans. Fall (August) is the primary intake. Most undergraduate and graduate programs open admissions here, with Winter (January) as a smaller secondary window.
Ques. When should Indian students apply for Fall 2027 at GVSU?
Ans. Apply by 1 May 2027 for graduate programs and 1 June 2027 for undergraduate programs. Earlier submissions (January to March 2027) typically see decisions in 2 to 4 weeks.
Ques. Can Indian undergraduates apply via Common App to Grand Valley State University?
Ans. Yes. UG applicants can use the Common Application or GVSU’s direct portal. Graduate applicants must use the GVSU Graduate Portal.
Ques. What is the acceptance rate at Grand Valley State University?
Ans. Grand Valley State University is estimated at around 90 percent based on recent cohort patterns. The university does not publish an official institutional figure.
Ques. What documents are required for Grand Valley State University admission?
Ans. Passport, Class X and Class XII mark sheets, bachelor’s transcripts for PG, English test score, personal statement, letters of recommendation, resume, and bank statement for financial verification.
Ques. Does Grand Valley State University offer scholarships for Indian students?
Ans. Yes. UG admits automatically receive USD 6,700 a year (around INR 6.37 Lakhs); International Merit adds up to USD 2,500 a year (around INR 2.38 Lakhs). Graduate students apply for assistantships after admission.
Ques. What visa do Indian students need for Grand Valley State University?
Ans. The F-1 student visa. GVSU issues the I-20 after you clear the Financial Verification Form, which you then take to the US consulate interview.
Ques. Is Grand Valley State University STEM-designated for OPT?
Ans. Yes, for most MS programs in computing, data science, engineering and health informatics. STEM graduates qualify for 12 months of OPT plus a 24-month extension, up to 36 months of US work authorisation.
College Student Profiles
Grand Valley State University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD 15,570 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 | |||
BSN Nursing 4 years | USD 22,588 /Yr | - | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MBA 2 years | USD 16,272 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS Engineering 2 years | USD 14,916 /Yr | 30 | TOEFL iBT: 80 | IELTS: 6.5 | PTE: 53 | Duolingo: 110 | ||
BS Chemistry 4 years | USD 22,588 /Yr | - | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 4.5 | ||
MS School Psychology 3 years | Application Deadline For Fall semester (August) (15th Jan 2027) | USD 18,039 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 | |
Application Deadline For Fall semester (1st Feb 2027) | USD 16,002 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 | ||
MS Medical Dosimetry 1 year | Application Deadline For Fall semester (1st Feb 2027) | USD 32,870 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 | |
Master Health Administration 2 years | Application Deadline For Winter semester (January) (1st Nov 2026) | USD 19,824 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 | |
MS Speech Language Pathology 2 years | USD 16,272 /Yr | 30 | Duolingo-105, IELTS: 6.5, PTE: 53, TOEFL: 80 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Health Administration Application Deadline For Winter semester (January) | Closing in 15 days |
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- Campuses across Grand Rapids and Allendale.
- Public Transit Connectivity to all campuses.
- Networking and Cultural Events.
Dislikes
- Wish it were to be more hands on.
- Class timings were in the evenings.
- Wish the course registrations and class offerings were more flexible.
Likes
- Inclusiveness – I always felt included and belonged to the college
- Opportunities – Ample of opportunities are available from Career Center to Mental Health.
- Part-Time Jobs – On campus jobs are easily available
Dislikes
- Limited Campus Housing – GVSU has limited housing options, which could make it difficult for students to get accommodations.
- Large Class Size – I have been to class with only 6 students and I have been to class with 30 students, which I feel is a lot.
- Transportation – Public transportation could be an issue, even though LakerLine goes but if you want to explore the city, you really need to have your car.
Scholarship
-
Yes I did receive the scholarship, the eligibility criteria was to get 3.5+ GPA in your 1 semester, So for first semester I had to pay the full fees but then from 2nd semester i.e. fall 2023 I got Graduate Assistantship position which waives off your full fees for that semester and also gives you the stipend and I continued till the end of my graduation, So technically I paid fees only in my first semester.
and same with my housing I got Resident Assistant position, which gives you free housing and meal and it continue till end of my graduation.
Both the positions I got in Fall 2023 and ended up on Dec 14, 2024. -
Yes my batchmates did received scholarships or other forms of financial aid
-
The no. of students on average receive scholarships each year as It depends I think 70-80% of the people have GA (Half or Full) and it is semester based on the performance they renew it.
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
.jpg)
Overview
I chose to go to this college because my sister went here before she went to medical school. Also it?s close to home for me so I don't have to live on campus. It's an accredited university that looks beautiful.
Overview
The beauty of the campus and an amazing program for my major. It was also far away from my hometown which was a huge goal for me. I visited the campus during my senior year in high school and absolutely fell in love. Everything draws you in from the modernized buildings to the friendly people on campus.
Scholarship
I usually get a good chunk of financial aid due to my financial status. All you need to do is fill out your FAFSA and they give you an amount needed to be based on that.



















Comments