Concord University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Programs

Concord University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Programs

Athens, West VirginiaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1872established year
2194enrollment
NCA
Public
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Sep 2, 2026

Concord University is a public four-year institution in Athens, West Virginia, ranked #46 among Top Public Schools in the US News Best Colleges Regional Universities South category for 2026. Founded in 1872 and set across a 125-acre Appalachian campus known locally as The Campus Beautiful, the university teaches around 1,956 students across two academic colleges and a graduate studies division.

Concord University offers around 60 undergraduate majors and four graduate programmes, including a fully online MBA, Master of Social Work, MA Health Promotion, and MA Education. All instruction is delivered in English, admissions run on a rolling basis with Fall (August) and Spring (January) intakes for Indian applicants, and total published cost of attendance for out-of-state international students sits near $36,882 (₹34.98 Lakh) per year. Concord is a strong fit for Indian students seeking affordable US public education with generous merit aid, active F-1 support, and a small-town Appalachian setting rather than a metropolitan campus. Explore the wider set of top universities in USA for comparison before shortlisting.

  • US News Best Colleges 2026 rank: #90 in Regional Universities South; #46 in Top Public Schools
  • Acceptance rate: 93% (US News 2026 profile)
  • Intakes for Indian applicants: Fall (August) and Spring (January), rolling admissions
  • Out-of-state undergraduate tuition and fees 2026-27: $23,495 (₹22.28 Lakh) per year
  • Graduate flagship (MSW online): $16,950 (₹16.07 Lakh) per year
  • Average early-career salary of Concord graduates: $29,000 (₹27.50 Lakh) annually

Also Check: MS Universities in USA for Indian Students

Concord University is a need-aware public that funds international undergraduates almost entirely through merit aid; the Concord Scholarship alone can cover the full tuition line for high-scoring applicants. F-1 international students must document at least $15,000 (₹14.22 Lakh) in liquid funds to secure the I-20 issued for a US student visa, and Athens has a lower monthly cost of living than most southern US college towns.

Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹94.83 as of September 2026

Admission Status: Open (Fall 2027 and Spring 2027 intakes). Concord University operates rolling international admissions with no fixed deadline. For Spring 2027 (January 2027) entry, submit by October 2026 to allow visa processing; for Fall 2027 (August 2027) entry, submit by May 2027. Both intakes remain open on a rolling basis with no fixed close date, and earlier submission strengthens scholarship consideration.


Popular Courses and Fees at Concord University 2027

Concord University runs four graduate programmes and around 60 undergraduate majors, all taught in English on a two-semester academic year. Postgraduate courses are one-to-two-year degrees, while bachelor’s programmes are four years. All fees below are annual out-of-state rates published on the Concord fee schedule for the 2026-27 academic session; verify the exact per-semester breakdown at the official page.

Concord University Postgraduate Fees for Indian Students 2027

Concord’s small graduate portfolio is concentrated in professional degrees. MSW and MBA are the two most subscribed programmes among international applicants, and the MSW online rate is one of the lowest for CSWE-accredited masters in the region.

ProgramTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (₹ Lakh)Entry Requirement
Master of Social Work (MSW online)$16,95016.07 LakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Master of Business Administration (MBA)$20,000 (estimated)18.97 Lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); confirm on the official fee schedule
MA Health Promotion$28,41026.94 LakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MA Education$20,000 to $28,000 (estimated)18.97 to 26.55 Lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s in Education with 55% (recommended); confirm on the official fee schedule

Concord University Undergraduate Fees for Indian Students 2027

Undergraduate tuition is charged uniformly across BA and BS programmes for out-of-state international students. The published rate is $20,800 per year in tuition alone; adding mandatory fees brings the total to $23,495 per year.

ProgramAnnual Fee (USD)Annual Fee (₹ Lakh)Entry Requirement
BS Biology$20,80019.72 LakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
BBA Business Administration$20,80019.72 LakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
BS Environmental Geosciences$20,80019.72 LakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
BS Computer Information Systems$20,80019.72 LakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)
BA History$20,80019.72 LakhClass 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended)

Insider note: Indian applicants concentrate in MSW online, MBA, BS Computer Information Systems and BBA at Concord University; the MSW online rate is often the deciding factor because it undercuts most WV in-state graduate tuition. Also weigh MBA in USA at higher-ranked publics before committing.

Read More: Concord University Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Concord University Admission 2027

Concord University admissions for Indian applicants run on a rolling schedule with two intakes per academic year, Fall and Spring, and no fixed application deadline for either. Fall (August) is the primary intake favoured for scholarship review and campus onboarding.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Spring 2027 rolling application windowOpen; recommended by October 2026 (no fixed close date)Earlier submission allows scholarship review and F-1 visa slot
Fall 2027 rolling application windowOpens rolling; recommended by May 2027 (no fixed close date)Visa processing needs 3 to 4 months lead time from I-20 issue
Credential verification (WES)Start 6 to 8 weeks before submissionRequired for Indian Class 12 and bachelor’s transcripts
Fall 2027 programme startLate August 2027 (verify at academic calendar)Orientation for international students runs the week before classes

Planning note: Concord issues I-20 documents only after tuition deposit and financial documentation clear. Indian applicants targeting Fall 2027 should submit by March 2027 to comfortably clear WES evaluation, offer letter, deposit, I-20 and the F-1 visa interview at a US Consulate in India.

Read More: Concord University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Concord University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Concord University applies a threshold model rather than a competitive filter, so Indian applicants meeting the minimum grade and language bar are usually admitted.

Concord University Postgraduate Requirements

  • Academic: Recognised bachelor’s degree with minimum 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); MSW applicants need a related social science bachelor’s
  • English proficiency: TOEFL iBT 60 (0-120 legacy scale), IELTS 6.0, TOEFL Essentials 6.0, Duolingo English Test 85, or PTE Academic 45; verify at the official language requirements page
  • Credential verification: WES course-by-course evaluation of Indian bachelor’s transcripts
  • Standardised tests: GRE and GMAT are not required for MBA, MSW, MA Education or MA Health Promotion

Concord University Undergraduate Requirements

  • Academic: Class 12 (CBSE, ISC, or state board) with 70% to 85% (recommended); no fixed subject requirement
  • English proficiency: Same test minimums as postgraduate list; Indian applicants from English-medium schools may request a waiver by writing to the international office

Key insight: Concord University waives the SAT and ACT for international undergraduate applicants, which sharply reduces preparation cost for Indian students compared with peer US publics that still require test scores for merit aid consideration.


Concord University Acceptance Rate 2027

Concord University reports an official acceptance rate of 93% as per US News Best Colleges 2026, placing it among the most accessible four-year public universities in the southern US region. The rate is calculated on the full applicant pool including domestic and international students.

YearAcceptance RateTrend
2026 (US News)93%Stable
2025 (Collegedunia listing)90% (approx.)Slight uptick

The high acceptance rate reflects Concord’s mission as a regional access institution rather than a selective research university. Indian applicants meeting the Class 12 or bachelor’s grade threshold and the English test minimum are highly likely to receive an offer within four to six weeks of application submission.

Reality check: A 93% acceptance rate does not mean automatic F-1 visa approval. US consular officers in India assess intent to return, financial documentation and academic fit independently, so Indian students should prepare visa answers around Concord’s niche programmes and cost advantage.

Read More: Concord University Acceptance Rate


Concord University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027

Total annual cost of attendance at Concord University for Indian international students ranges from $29,000 to $37,000 (₹27.50 to 35.09 Lakh), combining out-of-state tuition, mandatory fees, on-campus room and board, books, and personal expenses.

Concord University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027

Concord charges a flat out-of-state rate to all international students regardless of nationality. Undergraduate and graduate tuition are billed per semester at $8,827 (undergraduate) and vary by programme at the graduate level.

CategoryAnnual Fee (USD)Annual Fee (₹ Lakh)
Undergraduate tuition (out-of-state)$20,00018.97 Lakh
Undergraduate mandatory fees$6000.57 Lakh
Undergraduate total tuition and fees$23,49522.28 Lakh
Graduate tuition (MSW online)$16,95016.07 Lakh
Graduate tuition (MA Health Promotion)$28,41026.94 Lakh
International New Student Fee (one-time)$1300.12 Lakh

[Source: Concord University Tuition and Fees page, 2026-27 schedule]

Monthly Cost of Living in Athens WV for Indian Students

Athens is a low-cost rural college town in Mercer County, West Virginia, with living costs materially below urban US benchmarks. On-campus room and board is the largest recurring expense.

ExpenseMonthly (USD)Monthly (₹)
Accommodation (on-campus double room)$550 (estimated)₹52,157 (estimated)
Food (meal plan or groceries)$400 (estimated)₹37,932 (estimated)
Transportation (limited local)$80 (estimated)₹7,586 (estimated)
Books and supplies$100 (estimated)₹9,483 (estimated)
Personal and phone$150 (estimated)₹14,225 (estimated)
Total monthly$1,280 (estimated)₹1.21 Lakh (estimated)
Total annual$13,344 (estimated)₹12.65 Lakh (estimated)

[Source: Concord University published cost-of-attendance estimate, 2026-27]

Insider note: Athens has no public bus network and limited off-campus grocery access, so Indian students without a personal vehicle should budget for the campus meal plan and shared rides. On-campus double rooms in North and South Towers are the cheapest housing tier.

Read More: Cost of Living for Indian Students Studying in USA


Concord University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Concord University sits on a 125-acre hilltop campus in Athens, West Virginia, in the Appalachian Mountains, known locally as The Campus Beautiful. The nearest urban centres are Princeton (25 km) and Charleston, WV (150 km).

  • Location and transport: Rural Appalachian setting; nearest major airport is Charleston Yeager (CRW), about a two-hour drive from campus
  • Housing: 46% of students live in college-owned residence halls; international students are prioritised for on-campus housing on request, no fixed guarantee %
  • Signature facilities: J. Frank Marsh Library (largest in southern WV), Nick Rahall Technology Center ($14 million research and IT hub), Alexander Fine Arts Center with H.C. Paul Theatre, and West Virginia’s only electron microprobe lab
  • Athletics and clubs: NCAA Division II Mountain Lions in the Mountain East Conference; the Concord esports programme is a 24-time national champion since its 2019 launch
  • Indian community: Small international student cohort with a shared Global Citizens office; Diwali and Holi observances are hosted by the international student community each year

What Indian students say: Housing staff and faculty receive strong marks for accessibility, and academic advising is one-on-one because class sizes are small. Rural location and limited transport to off-campus grocery stores are recurring complaints, so a shared vehicle arrangement is worth planning from arrival.


Concord University Scholarships 2027

Concord University offers three main merit scholarship tracks for international students; need-based aid is not available to F-1 students, so all funding is academic.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
Concord Scholarship (freshman)Merit, renewable$2,000 to full tuition ($20,000 / ₹18.97 Lakh)First-time freshman; GPA and test-score tier basedRolling with admission
International Undergraduate Merit ScholarshipMerit, renewable$6,000 to $8,000 (₹5.69 to 7.59 Lakh) per yearInternational freshman with strong GPARolling with admission
International Transfer ScholarshipMerit, renewable$3,000 to $5,000 (₹2.85 to 4.74 Lakh) per yearTransfer from US high school or US collegeRolling with admission

[Source: Concord University International Students Scholarships page]

Renewal requires a 2.0 cumulative GPA and 24 credit hours passed per year; all freshman scholarships are renewable for up to four years. Graduate applicants at Concord University are generally not eligible for institutional scholarships and should plan on self-funding or external awards.

Planning note: The Concord Scholarship is awarded automatically at admission, so Indian applicants do not submit a separate scholarship form. Highest tier awards go to Class 12 percentages above 90%; targeting an early Spring 2027 application improves the odds of the top merit tier.

Read More: Concord University Scholarships Guide


Concord University Rankings 2027

Concord University is not ranked in the four major global research-university tables. As a small regional public serving under 2,000 students, it is evaluated on US News Best Colleges regional and public-university scales, where its position has drifted slightly over the past cycle.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
QS World2027: Not ranked2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked
THE World2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked2024: Not ranked
US News Best Global Universities2025-2026: Not ranked2024-2025: Not ranked2023-2024: Not ranked
ARWU Shanghai2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked2024: Not ranked
US News Best Colleges Category2026 Rank2025 Rank
Regional Universities South#90#76
Top Public Schools (Regional South)#46#37
Top Performers on Social MobilityListed#32

[Source: US News Best Colleges 2026]

Key insight: US regional rankings are recognised by USCIS for F-1 visa adjudication and by Indian public-sector employers reviewing US degrees. Concord’s regional and public-school placement is sufficient for standard OPT and STEM OPT visa pathways after graduation.

Read More: Concord University Rankings Analysis


Concord University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Concord University does not publish a centralised placement rate; the Office of Career Services supports resume review, interview prep and OPT documentation, but graduates enter the US and Indian workforce through self-application rather than campus recruiting drives.

  • Average early-career salary (all majors): $29,000 (₹27.50 Lakh) per year
  • Teacher Education graduates: $35,004 (₹33.19 Lakh) per year (highest reported outcome)
  • Business Administration graduates: $29,659 (₹28.12 Lakh) per year
  • Post-study work visa: 12 months F-1 OPT for all majors; 24-month STEM OPT extension for Computer Information Systems, Environmental Geosciences and select science majors
  • Top hiring sectors: healthcare, K-12 and higher education, environmental research, public service, and small-business management (representative sectors; recruiter list not centrally disclosed)

Insider note: Indian graduates from Concord typically use OPT to build 12 months of work experience with regional healthcare or education employers, then transition to STEM OPT (if eligible) or pursue graduate study at a research university before H-1B sponsorship.

Concord University vs Peer Universities

Peer benchmarking uses fellow West Virginia and Southern regional public universities of similar enrolment and ranking tier, since Concord competes for Indian applicants primarily against affordable US publics rather than R1 research universities.

UniversityUS News Regional Universities South 2026Avg Annual PG FeeOne-line Differentiator
Concord University#90$16,950 to $28,410 (₹16.07 to 26.94 Lakh)Lowest MSW online rate in the state
West Virginia State UniversityListed (estimated)$17,000 to $22,000 (₹16.12 to 20.86 Lakh, estimated)HBCU status; stronger STEM funding
Shepherd University#48 (estimated)$18,000 to $24,000 (₹17.07 to 22.76 Lakh, estimated)Proximity to Washington DC job market
Fairmont State UniversityListed (estimated)$17,500 to $23,000 (₹16.60 to 21.81 Lakh, estimated)Larger engineering and aviation portfolio
Bluefield State UniversityListed (estimated)$16,000 to $21,000 (₹15.17 to 19.91 Lakh, estimated)Nearest neighbour campus with STEM focus

Concord’s edge over peer West Virginia publics is the online MSW tuition floor and the automatic Concord Scholarship at admission, which few neighbouring publics match at the freshman level.

Concord University suits Indian students with Class 12 percentages of 70% or higher (or a 55% bachelor’s) who want a low-cost US public education, a small rural campus, and generous automatic merit aid. Total four-year investment sits near ₹90 Lakh including tuition, on-campus board and personal expenses, against an early-career salary anchor of ₹27.50 Lakh per year; the strongest India-specific advantage is the SAT and ACT waiver for international undergraduates paired with F-1 OPT eligibility.

Concord University is not the right choice for Indian applicants seeking QS-ranked research prestige, big-city internships or campus-based Fortune 500 recruiting; those students should compare Concord alongside larger publics such as West Virginia University in Morgantown.


Concord University FAQs

Ques. Can Indian students work part-time on campus during studies at Concord University?

Ans. Yes, F-1 international students at Concord University are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week on campus during the academic semester and up to 40 hours per week during official breaks. On-campus jobs cover the library, dining services, IT help desk and residence life, with hourly pay set near the West Virginia minimum wage. Off-campus employment is restricted to CPT or OPT approvals only.

Ques. What is the application fee at Concord University for Indian students?

Ans. Concord University charges no application fee for undergraduate international freshman applicants who apply directly through the university portal, which is a rare cost advantage among US publics. Graduate applicants and Common App submissions may incur a small processing fee. All applicants must additionally pay a one-time International New Student Fee of $130 (₹12,328) once admitted and enrolled.

Ques. How does OPT and STEM OPT work after graduating from Concord University?

Ans. Every F-1 graduate of Concord University is eligible for 12 months of Optional Practical Training work authorisation in the US after degree completion. Graduates of designated STEM programmes such as Computer Information Systems and Environmental Geosciences may then apply for a 24-month STEM OPT extension, providing up to 36 months of US work experience before transitioning to an H-1B sponsorship pathway.

Ques. Does Concord University accept education loans from Indian banks and NBFCs?

Ans. Concord University accepts education loans from all major Indian lenders including HDFC Credila, Avanse, InCred, Auxilo, State Bank of India and Bank of Baroda for I-20 financial documentation. The sanctioned letter must show liquid funds of at least $15,000 (₹14.22 Lakh) in the student or sponsor’s name. Loan disbursement should be timed with tuition billing dates issued by the Bursar’s office.

Ques. Can Indian students transfer bachelor’s credits to Concord University from Indian universities?

Ans. Yes, Concord University accepts transfer credits from UGC-recognised Indian universities on a course-by-course basis. Applicants must submit an official WES course-by-course evaluation and syllabi for each course requested for credit. The maximum transferable credit toward a Concord bachelor’s degree is 72 semester hours, which typically covers first-year and second-year general education requirements.

Ques. Does Concord University offer conditional admission for students without English test scores?

Ans. Concord University does not offer a formal pre-sessional English pathway. Indian applicants who cannot submit TOEFL, IELTS, Duolingo or PTE scores can request a waiver only if they completed Class 12 or a bachelor’s in an English-medium Indian institution. The waiver request must be sent to the international admissions office along with a school-issued English-medium instruction letter.

Ques. What are the F-2 dependent visa rules for spouses of Concord University students?

Ans. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 of a Concord University F-1 student may apply for F-2 dependent visas. F-2 dependents cannot work in the US and may only undertake part-time recreational study. Applicants must document additional funds of around $6,000 (₹5.69 Lakh) per dependent per year on the I-20, so financial planning should include family costs at the visa stage.

Ques. What is the refund and withdrawal policy at Concord University?

Ans. Concord University follows a sliding refund schedule for tuition and mandatory fees; a full refund is issued if withdrawal is processed before the first day of classes, with the refund percentage stepping down through the first four weeks of the semester. The one-time International New Student Fee and enrollment deposit are non-refundable once paid. Withdrawal requests must go through the international student office.

Concord University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
M.S.W
2 years
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (15th Apr 2026)
Application Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026)
USD 10,166 /Yr30GPA 2.75, TOEFL- 60, IELTS- 6.0, Duolingo- 85

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Top Recommended Courses


4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.0|TOEFL60|PTE45|Duolingo85
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, TOEFL-60, IELTS-6.0, Duolingo-85
USD 20,800 /Yr

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.0|TOEFL60|PTE45|Duolingo85
Important Date: 15 Nov, 2026
Entry Requirement: GPA 2.75, TOEFL- 60, IELTS- 6.0, Duolingo- 85
USD 10,166 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.0|TOEFL60|PTE45|Duolingo85
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, TOEFL-60, IELTS-6.0, Duolingo-85
USD 20,800 /Yr
4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.0|TOEFL60|PTE45|Duolingo85
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, TOEFL-60, IELTS-6.0, Duolingo-85
USD 20,800 /Yr
4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.0|TOEFL60|PTE45|Duolingo85
Entry Requirement: GPA 3.0, TOEFL-60, IELTS-6.0, Duolingo-85
USD 20,800 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Concord University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Forktip Women’s- Innovation ScholarshipScholarship per studentVariable AmountLevel Of StudyBachelorTypeCollege-Specific
FINCAD Women in Finance ScholarshipScholarship per student$20,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
Jane M. Klausman Women in Business ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
The Google Lime ScholarshipScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Concord University Admissions

  • Early Action Deadlines

    Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)
  • Regular Decision Deadlines

    Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)

Concord University Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-46--
IELTS-5.5--
Undergraduate
SAT1020930111030
Check Detailed Score
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing515470560-
Mathematics505460550-
ACT21182380
Check Detailed Score
English201723-
Mathematics201722-

Attendance Cost

$21,100

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
$21,100 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$29,510 / Year
On Campus
Books & Supplies
$1,100 / Year
On campus, Room & Board
$8,642 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses
$2,944 / Year
Off Campus
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board
$8,642 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses
$2,944 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board
$2,944 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses
$2,944 / Year

Concord University Accreditations

Institutional accreditations
North Central Association of Colleges and Schools

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
21791427752-

Comments


No Comments To Show

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling