Aurora University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Programs

Aurora University: Admissions 2026, Scholarships, Fees 2026, Rankings & Programs

Aurora, IllinoisLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1893established year
5833enrollment
NCA
Private (Not for Profit)
Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 28, 2026

<

`html>

Aurora University is a private university in the city of Aurora, Illinois, sitting 65 kilometres west of Chicago. Founded in 1893, Aurora University ranks #283 among National Universities in US News Best Colleges 2026 and holds the #10 spot on the same body’s Best Colleges in Illinois list.

The Aurora University catalogue lists 40 undergraduate majors and 19 graduate programmes across four colleges: Arts and Sciences, Education, Professional Studies, and Business and Communication. All programmes are taught in English, and Indian applicants can enter through Fall, Spring or Summer intakes, with rolling review after each cycle deadline. As per Aurora University international admissions, popular Indian-student choices sit in MS universities in USA tracks such as Computer Science, Nursing and Business Administration.

  • US News Best Colleges 2026 Ranking: #283 in National Universities; #22 in Top Performers on Social Mobility
  • Acceptance Rate: 82% to 85% (estimated from published admissions data)
  • Intakes: Fall (August), Spring (January), Summer (May)
  • Undergraduate Tuition 2026-27: USD 30,500 per year (INR 29.25 lakh)
  • Total Enrolment: 5,923 students (US News Best Colleges 2026)
  • Median Early-Career Salary: USD 37,600 per year (INR 36.06 lakh; market median)

Also Check: MS Universities in USA

Aurora University publishes a single per-year tuition figure for undergraduate full-time students and per-credit-hour rates for all graduate tracks, so Indian applicants can model exact costs before applying. Every admitted international student is automatically screened for merit scholarships worth up to USD 19,000 per year for the 2026-27 first-year cohort. The F-1 visa route carries standard OPT eligibility, and living costs on the 37-acre Aurora campus stay well below Chicago city rates.


Exchange rate used: 1 USD = INR 95.9 as of August 2026

Admission Status: Closing Soon (Spring 2027 intake). International applications for Spring 2027 close on 1 October 2026, and the semester begins in January 2027. Indian applicants should already have WES or ECE credential evaluations underway, since the process runs 4 to 8 weeks. The next Summer 2027 intake accepts applications through 1 February 2027, and Fall 2027 international applications close on 1 June 2027.

Popular Courses and Fees at Aurora University 2027

Aurora University charges tuition per credit hour for graduate programmes and per semester for full-time undergraduate students. Programme fees vary by school, with Business and Education tuition lower than Nursing and Doctor of Nursing Practice tracks. The tables below reference official 2026-27 rates from the Aurora University tuition schedule.

Aurora University Top 10 Postgraduate Programmes Fees for Indian Students 2027

Most Aurora master’s programmes run 30 to 36 credit hours, delivered over 18 to 24 months of full-time study. The totals below multiply per-credit rates by the typical programme length; the Accelerated Advantage cohorts publish a fixed three-semester total. Business-school tracks such as MBA and MPA sit at USD 620 per credit, while the College of Health and Sciences prices Nursing higher.

ProgrammeDurationTotal Fee (USD)Total Fee (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
Master of Business Administration (MBA)2 yearsUSD 22,320 (36 cr, estimated)21.40 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Accelerated Advantage MBA3 semestersUSD 31,50030.21 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MS in Computer Science2 yearsUSD 21,300 (30 cr, estimated)20.43 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s in a computing field, 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MS in Digital Marketing2 yearsUSD 22,320 (36 cr, estimated)21.40 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MS in Nursing (MENP)2 yearsUSD 30,800 (40 cr, estimated)29.54 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s in Nursing with 60% (recommended); RN licence
Master of Social Work (MSW)2 yearsUSD 39,000 (60 cr, estimated)37.40 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Master of Public Administration (MPA)2 yearsUSD 22,320 (36 cr, estimated)21.40 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MA in Educational Leadership2 yearsUSD 15,150 (30 cr, estimated)14.53 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
Accelerated Advantage MS in Criminal Justice3 semestersUSD 31,50030.21 lakhBachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)
MS in Exercise Science2 yearsUSD 25,560 (36 cr, estimated)24.51 lakh (estimated)Bachelor’s in a related field, 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended)

[Source: Aurora University Tuition and Fees Schedule 2026-27]

Aurora University Top 5 Undergraduate Programmes Fees for Indian Students 2027

All Aurora Bachelor’s programmes charge the same USD 30,500 per year in flat full-time tuition for enrolment between 12 and 18 credit hours. Standard programme length is four years, so total tuition sits near USD 122,000 before scholarships. Nursing and other health-science tracks may add clinical lab fees per course.

ProgrammeDurationAnnual Tuition (USD)Annual Tuition (INR lakh)Entry Requirement
Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN)4 yearsUSD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per yearClass 12 with 70% or higher (recommended); SAT EBRW 510 or ACT 19
Bachelor of Science in Business Administration4 yearsUSD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per yearClass 12 with 70% or higher (recommended)
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science4 yearsUSD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per yearClass 12 with 70% or higher including Mathematics (recommended)
Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice4 yearsUSD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per yearClass 12 with 70% or higher (recommended)
Bachelor of Arts in Psychology4 yearsUSD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per yearClass 12 with 70% or higher (recommended)

[Source: Aurora University Tuition and Fees Schedule 2026-27]

Insider note: Indian applicants at Aurora University cluster in MS Computer Science, MS Nursing and MBA tracks. Nursing offers the highest post-degree salary, while Computer Science qualifies for STEM OPT extension, giving Indian graduates up to 36 months of US work authorisation.

Read More: Aurora University Fees and Cost of Living Guide


Aurora University Admission 2027

Aurora University runs three admission intakes each year and reviews international applications on a rolling basis after each cycle deadline. Indian applicants most often target the Fall intake, with Spring as the secondary route for master’s programmes.

MilestoneDateNotes for Indian Applicants
Spring 2027 Application Deadline1 October 2026Next open intake. Rolling decisions after submission.
Summer 2027 Application Deadline1 February 2027Limited programme availability. Verify programme opening.
Fall 2027 Application Deadline1 June 2027Largest intake for Indian applicants. Recommended cycle.
Credential Verification (WES or ECE)Start 4 to 8 weeks before deadlineNACES-member evaluation required for non-US transcripts.
Spring 2027 Semester StartJanuary 2027Orientation held in the week before classes begin.

[Source: Aurora University International Student Deadlines]

Planning note: As per Aurora University’s international office, admitted students must pay a USD 500 tuition deposit before the University issues the I-20 form. Indian applicants should keep this amount ready in advance, since I-20 delays cascade into US embassy F-1 slot delays and can push arrival past orientation week.

Read More: Aurora University Admissions Guide for Indian Students


Aurora University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027

Aurora University sets clear academic and English-language thresholds for Indian applicants, with credential evaluation from a NACES-member agency as the single non-negotiable step.

Postgraduate Admission Requirements

  • Academic: Three-year or four-year Bachelor’s degree with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); relevant subject background for Nursing, Computer Science and Athletic Training.
  • English Language: TOEFL iBT 79, IELTS 6.5, or Duolingo English Test 110 minimum, as per Aurora University international admissions.
  • Credential Verification: Course-by-course evaluation from WES or ECE for all non-US transcripts.
  • Financial Proof: Notarised Statement of Financial Resources with bank certification covering one year of tuition and living costs.

Undergraduate Admission Requirements

  • Academic: Class 12 completion with 70% or higher (recommended); SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing 510 or ACT English and Reading composite 19.
  • English Language: Same thresholds as postgraduate; TOEFL PBT 550 accepted as an alternative to iBT 79.
  • Documentation: Passport copy, one letter of recommendation, personal statement and NACES-evaluated Class 10 and 12 marksheets.

Key insight: Aurora University does not publish a formal IELTS waiver policy for Indian applicants who completed English-medium schooling. Applicants from CBSE, ICSE or IB backgrounds should still submit a valid English test score rather than rely on a medium-of-instruction certificate.


Aurora University Acceptance Rate 2027

Aurora University publishes a mid-band acceptance profile suited to Indian applicants with average-to-strong academics. The current acceptance rate sits at 82% to 85% (estimated), based on admissions data reported by US News and third-party college data platforms.

Academic YearAcceptance RateTrend
2024-2582% (estimated)Stable
2023-2485% (estimated)Slightly narrowed

Indian applicants with a Class 12 aggregate above 70% or a Bachelor’s aggregate above 60% face high odds of acceptance. Aurora reviews the full profile rather than a hard cutoff, and merit scholarships are awarded automatically after admission.

Reality check: A high acceptance rate does not mean weak-profile Indian applicants get in without care. Aurora rejects incomplete applications, unverified transcripts and profiles missing an English test result, so file preparation matters more than raw academic percentage.

Read More: Aurora University Acceptance Rate


Aurora University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027

Total annual cost for an Indian undergraduate living on the Aurora campus sits near USD 50,108 (INR 48.05 lakh), covering tuition, housing, food, books, transport and personal expenses.

Aurora University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2026-27

Undergraduate tuition stays flat across all majors, while graduate rates vary by school. As per Aurora University Student Accounts, the following rates apply for the 2026-27 academic year.

LevelRate (USD)Rate (INR lakh)
Undergraduate Full-Time (12 to 18 credits)USD 30,500 per year29.25 lakh per year
Undergraduate Per Credit (Part-Time)USD 495 per credit0.47 lakh per credit
Graduate At LargeUSD 710 per credit0.68 lakh per credit
MBA, MPA, MS Digital MarketingUSD 620 per credit0.59 lakh per credit
MS in NursingUSD 770 per credit0.74 lakh per credit
Master of Social WorkUSD 650 per credit0.62 lakh per credit

[Source: Aurora University Tuition and Fees Schedule 2026-27]

Monthly Cost of Living in Aurora, Illinois for Indian Students

Living costs in Aurora run well below Chicago city rates, since the university sits in a suburban commuter city rather than the downtown Loop. The following breakdown comes from Aurora University’s official 2026-27 cost of attendance for undergraduate residents, converted to a monthly basis over the nine-month academic year.

CategoryMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR lakh)
Accommodation (on-campus housing)USD 8610.83 lakh
Food (meal plan)USD 7140.68 lakh
TransportationUSD 1940.19 lakh
Books and SuppliesUSD 1330.13 lakh
Personal ExpensesUSD 2220.21 lakh
Monthly TotalUSD 2,1242.04 lakh
Annual Living Cost (excl. tuition)USD 19,60818.80 lakh

[Source: Aurora University Cost of Attendance 2026-27]

Insider note: Indian students choosing off-campus commuter status can trim total annual cost to USD 41,076 (INR 39.39 lakh) by sharing a two-bedroom rental with roommates. Suburban Aurora rentals near campus sit at USD 900 to USD 1,300 per month for a two-bedroom unit shared between two students.

Read More: Cost of Living in USA for Indian Students


Aurora University Campus, Facilities and Student Life

Aurora University’s main campus spans 37 acres in the city of Aurora, Illinois, connected to downtown Chicago by a 40-minute Metra BNSF commuter train.

  • Location and Transit: Aurora sits 65 km west of Chicago; the Aurora Transportation Center runs Metra services into Chicago Union Station.
  • Housing: On-campus residence halls cost USD 7,750 per year for room; the University does not publish an international housing guarantee.
  • Standout Facility: The Institute for Collaboration hosts advanced Nursing simulation labs and shared science research space used by health-science and biology tracks.
  • Indian Student Community: Aurora reports a global student body drawn from over 20 countries, with active International Student Services running orientation, immigration advising and cultural events.
  • Student Organisations: Over 60 registered student clubs including Greek life, subject-based societies and cultural groups; student-faculty ratio sits at 14 to 1.

What Indian students say: On-campus housing feels safer and cuts commute costs, though meal-plan Indian food options are limited. Nursing and MBA cohorts run informal study groups that help new arrivals settle within the first month. The Chicago-area location means paid weekend trips into the city are frequent and easy.


Aurora University Scholarships 2027

Aurora University offers merit-based scholarships to international students with no separate application; awards are decided automatically at the time of admission. As per the Aurora University Financial Aid office, six international-specific awards run for the 2026-27 cycle, with Indian applicants eligible for every tier.

ScholarshipTypeAward ValueEligibilityDeadline
First-Year International Award 1MeritUSD 19,000 per year (INR 18.22 lakh)Full-time first-year international undergraduateFollows admission deadline
First-Year International Award 2MeritUSD 17,000 per year (INR 16.30 lakh)Full-time first-year international undergraduateFollows admission deadline
First-Year International Award 3MeritUSD 15,000 per year (INR 14.39 lakh)Full-time first-year international undergraduateFollows admission deadline
First-Year International Award 4MeritUSD 13,000 per year (INR 12.47 lakh)Full-time first-year international undergraduateFollows admission deadline
Transfer International Award 1MeritUSD 12,000 per year (INR 11.51 lakh)Full-time transfer international undergraduateFollows admission deadline
Connection Award (Resident)Distance-basedUSD 1,500 per year (INR 1.44 lakh)Residence outside Illinois or 50 miles from campusFollows admission deadline

[Source: Aurora University International Scholarships 2026-27]

Planning note: The First-Year International Award tiers cap at USD 19,000, which offsets 62% of undergraduate tuition. As per Aurora Financial Aid, online-only international students are not eligible for these merit awards, so campus enrolment is a hard requirement.

Read More: Aurora University Scholarships Guide


Aurora University Rankings 2027

Aurora University’s strongest headline position sits at #283 in the US News Best Colleges 2026 National Universities category, the US News tier for institutions offering doctoral programmes alongside a full undergraduate portfolio. The University does not appear in QS World or THE World global rankings.

Ranking BodyLatest EditionPrevious EditionTwo Editions Back
QS World University Rankings2027: Not ranked2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked
THE World University Rankings2026: Not ranked2025: Not ranked2024: Not ranked
US News Best Colleges (National Universities)2026: #2832025: NA2024: NA
US News Nursing (Undergraduate)2026: #4552025: NA2024: NA
US News Top Performers on Social Mobility2026: #222025: NA2024: NA
Collegedunia Study Abroad2026: #338 of 357 (USA)NANA

[Source: US News Best Colleges 2026; Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026]

As per US News Best Colleges 2026, Aurora University also earned the #10 position in Best Colleges in Illinois. The #22 Social Mobility rank places Aurora among the strongest US National Universities for graduating first-generation and Pell Grant students.

Key insight: For Indian applicants, Aurora’s US News National Universities placement is enough to qualify the degree for Indian employer recognition and standard F-1 to H-1B pathways. It does not carry the QS or THE global brand equity that top-100 Indian recruiters weight in campus placements.

Read More: Aurora University Rankings Analysis


Aurora University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027

Aurora University does not publish a centralised placement report, but public earnings and graduation data give Indian applicants a clear read on outcomes.

  • Graduation Rate: 60%, above the US national average of 49% for four-year institutions.
  • Median Early-Career Salary: USD 37,600 per year (INR 36.06 lakh; market median, two years post-graduation).
  • Six-Year Salary: USD 42,700 per year (INR 40.95 lakh; market median).
  • Top-Paying Degree: Nursing graduates earn a median USD 63,536 per year (INR 60.93 lakh; market median).
  • Career Support: The Career Services office runs employer visits, resume workshops and OPT-focused guidance for international students.

MBA graduates report a median USD 47,889 per year (INR 45.92 lakh; market median). Recruiters span Chicago-area healthcare systems, DuPage County school districts and Illinois financial-services firms.

Insider note: Recruiting for Indian graduates concentrates in nursing hospital groups, school-district education roles and mid-market business-services firms in the Chicago metro. Aurora does not host global-tier tech, consulting or investment-banking employers on campus, so tech-focused Indian applicants should plan an off-campus recruiting strategy.

Aurora University vs Peer Universities

The peer set below covers Illinois private universities with comparable acceptance profiles and undergraduate tuition bands, chosen so Indian applicants can weigh Aurora against direct alternatives in the same commuter belt.

UniversityUS News Best Colleges 2026CD Study Abroad 2026Annual UG Tuition (USD / INR lakh)Differentiator
Aurora University#283 National#338 of 357 (USA)USD 30,500 / 29.25 lakhHigh Social Mobility rank; lowest tuition in this peer set
Benedictine University#61 Regional MidwestNAUSD 37,650 / 36.11 lakhCatholic Benedictine tradition; strong health-science pipeline
Lewis University#29 Regional MidwestNAUSD 40,700 / 39.03 lakhAviation and Cybersecurity programmes near Chicago
Elmhurst University#7 Regional MidwestNAUSD 44,583 / 42.76 lakhHigher regional rank; closer to Chicago city

[Source: US News Best Colleges 2026]

Aurora stands out on two data points that matter for Indian applicants: the lowest annual tuition among Illinois private peers and a top-25 US finish for Social Mobility. Peer universities carry higher US News regional ranks but list undergraduate tuition 23% to 46% above Aurora’s rate.

Aurora University fits Indian applicants wanting a small-cohort US private-university experience with predictable fees. The best-fit programmes sit in nursing, education, business or social work. The USD 30,500 annual undergraduate tuition weighs favourably against USD 63,536 median Nursing salary, giving a clear ROI anchor. F-1 graduates from universities in USA unlock OPT work authorisation for post-study US employment before an H-1B pathway.

Aurora is not the strongest pick for students chasing globally ranked research prestige. The University prioritises teaching over research output. Applicants targeting doctoral research and Ivy-tier brand equity should consider University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign as a realistic public alternative.


Aurora University FAQs

Ques. Does Aurora University waive the IELTS requirement for Indian applicants?

Ans. Aurora University does not publish a formal IELTS waiver for Indian applicants. Even students from English-medium CBSE, ICSE or IB backgrounds must submit a valid English test score, with the minimum thresholds set at TOEFL iBT 79, IELTS 6.5, TOEFL PBT 550 or Duolingo English Test 110. Medium-of-instruction certificates from Indian schools are not accepted in place of an official test result.

Ques. Does Aurora University require GRE or GMAT for MBA admission?

Ans. Aurora University’s MBA and Accelerated Advantage MBA do not require GRE or GMAT scores from Indian applicants. Admission is decided on Bachelor’s transcripts, work experience where relevant, personal statement and English test scores. Applicants with strong test scores may still submit them, since a competitive GMAT or GRE can support scholarship consideration and offset an average undergraduate percentage.

Ques. What application fee does Aurora University charge Indian applicants?

Ans. Aurora University charges no application fee for undergraduate or graduate international applications submitted through the standard University portal. Indian applicants therefore pay nothing at the application stage. The first payable amount is the USD 500 tuition deposit due after admission, which the University applies toward the first-semester tuition balance and requires before issuing the I-20 form for F-1 visa processing.

Ques. How many hours can Aurora University international students work on campus?

Ans. Indian students on F-1 visas at Aurora University can work up to 20 hours per week on campus during Fall and Spring semesters. Full-time work of up to 40 hours per week is allowed during Summer and University breaks. On-campus roles include library assistants, dining services, athletics support and departmental research positions. Off-campus work requires OPT or CPT authorisation from International Student Services.

Ques. Which credential evaluation service does Aurora University accept for Indian transcripts?

Ans. Aurora University accepts course-by-course transcript evaluations from World Education Services (WES) and Educational Credential Evaluators (ECE). Both are NACES-member agencies and are the recommended options for Indian applicants. The evaluation typically takes 4 to 8 weeks, so Indian applicants should start the WES or ECE process immediately after Bachelor’s marksheets are issued to avoid deadline delays.

Ques. Is the Aurora University tuition deposit refundable if the F-1 visa is denied?

Ans. The USD 500 tuition deposit at Aurora University is refundable if the Indian applicant’s F-1 student visa is officially denied by the US embassy or consulate. Applicants must submit the visa denial letter to the Aurora University Student Accounts office within the deferral window to trigger the refund. The USD 1,000 admission deposit is separately treated and is non-refundable per University policy.

Ques. Can Indian dependents accompany students admitted to Aurora University?

Ans. Indian students admitted to Aurora University on F-1 visas can bring spouses and unmarried children under 21 to the US on F-2 dependent visas. The applicant must request additional I-20 forms for each dependent from Aurora International Student Services and show extra financial proof covering dependent living costs. F-2 spouses cannot work in the US, but F-2 children can attend K-12 public schools in the Aurora district.

Ques. Which Aurora University graduate programmes qualify for the STEM OPT extension?

Ans. Aurora University’s MS in Computer Science carries a STEM CIP designation, qualifying Indian graduates for the 24-month STEM OPT extension on top of the standard 12-month OPT. This gives Indian Computer Science graduates up to 36 months of US work authorisation post-degree. MS in Athletic Training and Nursing tracks fall under health-professions codes and typically qualify only for the standard 12-month OPT window.

>

Aurora University Program Fees & Deadlines

ProgramImportant DatesFeesApplication FeesEligibilityFinancial Aid
M.B.A
2 years
Application Deadline for Summer 2026 intake (1st Feb 2026)
Application Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake (1st Jun 2026)
USD 10,500 /Yr60GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 79

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Top Recommended Courses


2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: TOEFL79|IELTS6.5
Entry Requirement: GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 79
USD 10,500 /Yr

2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
USD 17,400 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL79|Duolingo110
USD 23,333 /Yr
2 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
USD 29,850 /Yr
4 years
On Campus
English
Full Time
Exam Scores: IELTS6.5|TOEFL79|Duolingo110
Entry Requirement: Duolingo-110
USD 23,333 /Yr

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

Aurora University comparison

University NameAurora UniversityLewis University
Overall Ranking
  • #789 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
  • #303 US News 2024
  • #598 Forbes 2019
  • #755 Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026
Subject Strength--
Programs
  • UG Programs- 28
  • PG Programs - 8
  • UG Programs- 81
  • PG Programs - 15
Acceptance Rate82.0 %73.0 %
Exam Score
Cost to Study
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 24000 [For UG Program]
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 18000 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 20872 Per Year
  • Average Tuition Fees:USD 18900 [For PG Program]
  • Hostel + Meal:USD 11222 Per Year
Placement

The average salary of the graduates is around $49,800.


  • The employment rate of Lewis University is 96%.
  • The graduates find desirable placements and employment within six to eight months of graduation.
  • The average salary of a student from Lewis University is 62,000 USD (50,00,000 INR) per year.

-Read Full Comparison

Do you think the data is wrong ?  Report Here

Aurora University Ranking

202620242019

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

Overall 789 out of 824 in Global Ranking

#338 out of 357 in USA 2026

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here

Aurora University Scholarships


NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
R&D Systems ScholarshipScholarship per student$1,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
QS Connect Master’s ScholarshipScholarship per student$5,000Level Of StudyMasterTypeMerit-Based
BL Mandhana ScholarshipsScholarship per student$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ?  Report Here

Aurora University Admissions

  • Early Action Deadlines

    Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)
  • Regular Decision Deadlines

    Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)
    Important Date: April1 (Application results)

Aurora University Exam Scores

ExamsAvg. ScoreMin ScoreMax. Score%Submitted'
Language Proficiency
TOEFL-79--
IELTS-6.5--
Undergraduate
SAT1040950113014
Check Detailed Score
Evidence-Based Reading and Writing525480570-
Mathematics515470560-
ACT21192386
Check Detailed Score
English211823-
Mathematics211724-

Attendance Cost

$23,333

attendance cost

The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees

Tuition fees
Undergraduate Programs
$23,333 / Year
Post Graduate Program
$29,850 / Year
On Campus
Books & Supplies
$1,000 / Year
On campus, Room & Board
$9,636 / Year
On Campus, Other Expenses
$2,872 / Year
Off Campus
Off campus (not with family), Room & Board
$3,858 / Year
Off campus (not with family), Other Expenses
$3,520 / Year
Off campus (with family), Room & Board
$7,378 / Year
Off campus (with family), Other Expenses
$7,378 / Year

Aurora University Accreditations

Institutional accreditations
North Central Association of Colleges and Schools
Program wise accreditation
Nursing Programs
Commission on Collegiate Nursing Education
Nursing Programs
Accreditation Commission for Education in Nursing

Faculty

Total FacultyFull TimePart TimeGraduate Assistants
67661989477714

Comments


Found 18 Comments

E
emmanuel kobina yeboah
Aug 5, 2024 22:56
how many weeks will it take for the admission process
A
Arman Mulla
Aug 6, 2024 15:51

The admission process at Aurora University typically takes about 4 to 6 weeks. For more details, you can visit the Admission page.

C
clement assimeku
Jul 5, 2024 02:40
Please i want to no if there is any scholarship that they can help me with.
K
Karan Gupta
Jul 6, 2024 10:57

The university offers scholarships to international students who have limited financial aid options. International students are eligible to get scholarships of up to 1,500 USD based on their academic standings. Upon admission, the student will automatically be considered for the academic scholarships and so no specific application is required.

 

Y
yinusa tajudeen babatunde
Mar 10, 2024 17:36

When should I expect to hear from a Great institution?

L
Lagan Kapoor
Mar 21, 2024 00:54

Each program has its own application deadline and processing timeframe. However, you can explore the AU courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling