Aurora University admissions run on a rolling review, so an application is read as soon as it is complete rather than sitting until a batch cut-off. The private Illinois university, founded in 1893, accepts Indian students at Class XII with 65 percent or higher for undergraduate entry, and a three or four-year bachelor’s with a 3.0 GPA (around 60 percent) for master’s programs, alongside an English proficiency test.
- Next live deadline: Spring 2027 intake closes 1 October 2026; the primary Fall 2027 intake closes 1 June 2027
- Fees: Base tuition is USD 29,600 (around INR 28.24 Lakhs) per year for undergraduates, with no application fee charged
- Eligibility floor: UG at Class XII 65 percent or higher; PG at a bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; TOEFL iBT 79 or IELTS 6.5 minimum
- Acceptance rate: Roughly 81 percent, one of the more accessible private US universities
Popular programs for Indian applicants include the one-year Accelerated MBA, MS Nursing, and MSW Social Work — reviewers describe Aurora as high-touch and responsive, with small international cohorts. See the Aurora University overview page for campus, ranking, and placement context.
Table of Contents
- Aurora University Application Deadlines
- AU Eligibility for Indian Students
- Aurora University PG Programs and Scores
- AU UG Programs and Entry Requirements
- Aurora University MBA Admissions
- AU Application Process for Indian Students
- Aurora University Admission Decisions
- AU Documents Required
- Aurora University Acceptance Rate
- USA Student Visa for Aurora University
- Tips and Checklist for Aurora University
- AU Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Aurora University Application Deadlines for Indian Students
Aurora University follows rolling admissions — applications are reviewed and decided as soon as the file is complete, so there is no benefit in waiting for a round. The dates below are the last date by which a complete file (application, transcripts, English score, financial resources form) must reach the Office of Admission, per the Aurora University international admission catalog. Aurora’s primary intake for Indian students is Fall (August start) — most degree programs open here.
| Intake | Level | App Opens | Deadline | Portal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 (Jan-May) | UG (Freshman) | Rolling | 1 October 2026 | Common App |
| Spring 2027 (Jan-May) | UG Transfer / PG | Rolling | 1 October 2026 | applynow.aurora.edu |
| Summer 2027 (May-Aug) | UG / PG | Rolling | 1 February 2027 | applynow.aurora.edu |
| Primary intake Fall 2027 (Aug-Dec) | UG (Freshman) | 1 August 2026 (Common App) | 1 June 2027 (Nov 15 priority) | Common App |
| Primary intake Fall 2027 (Aug-Dec) | UG Transfer / PG | Rolling | 1 June 2027 | applynow.aurora.edu |
Planning note: A file that reaches Aurora three to four months before the deadline usually gets a decision inside four to six weeks, which leaves time for the I-20, visa slot, and remittance.
Aurora University Eligibility for Indian Students
Aurora University sets institution-wide floors that are workable for most Indian applicants with a mainstream CBSE, ICSE, or state-board record. This section covers the academic and English thresholds only — paperwork is listed separately in the Documents Required section below.
- UG general entry: Class XII pass with an aggregate of around 65 percent or higher on a CBSE/ICSE/state board, evaluated by a NACES member
- PG general entry: A three-year or four-year bachelor’s degree with a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale (roughly 60 percent in Indian terms)
- Nursing (BSN/MSN): Prerequisite science coursework and, for MSN, an active RN licence
- MBA: Bachelor’s in any discipline with 3.0 GPA; GMAT/GRE not required
Accepted English proficiency tests and their institution-wide minimums are as follows.
Aurora University English Waiver for Indian Students
Aurora may waive the foreign-transcript evaluation for applicants whose secondary schooling was delivered and certified in English, but a separate English proficiency waiver is not routinely offered. Indian applicants from CBSE, ICSE, and English-medium state boards are still expected to submit a TOEFL, IELTS, or Duolingo score. Approach the international admission office in writing if your Class XII marksheet is in English and you believe you qualify — decisions are case-by-case.
Aurora University PG Programs and Entry Scores
Postgraduate programs at Aurora University run on eight-week modules through the year, with full-time and part-time paths. Base tuition varies by program, from about USD 600 (around INR 57,252) per credit hour for the MBA to USD 740 (around INR 70,611) per credit for the MSN — see the course-wise fees breakdown for the full tuition-by-program view. The English minimum below applies institution-wide unless a program page states otherwise.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 1 year (accelerated) or 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; no GMAT/GRE | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| Master of Social Work (MSW) | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; personal statement + references | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| Master of Science in Nursing (MSN) | 2 years | BSN + active RN licence; 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| M.S. Accountancy | 1-2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; accounting prerequisites | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| Master of Public Administration (MPA) | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| M.A. Reading Instruction | 2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA; teaching background preferred | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| M.S. Digital Marketing (MSDM) | 1-2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| M.S. Criminal Justice | 1-2 years | Bachelor’s with 3.0 GPA | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| Doctor of Education (EdD) | 3-5 years | Master’s degree; 3.0 GPA; work experience preferred | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
Note: Program-specific entry requirements, fees, and intake availability may differ from the institution-wide minimums shown above. Always confirm on the official Aurora University international admission page for your chosen program before applying.
Aurora University UG Programs and Entry Requirements
Undergraduate degrees at Aurora University run for four years and start each Fall, Spring, or Summer. Full-time base tuition is USD 29,600 (around INR 28.24 Lakhs) per year for 12-18 credit hours per semester, quoted the same across on-campus and online formats. Freshmen may apply via the Common App; Aurora is test-optional for SAT/ACT.
| Programme | Duration | Minimum Eligibility | English Req. Min. |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.S. Nursing (BSN) | 4 years | Class XII 65 percent+ with Biology, Chemistry | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| B.S. Business Administration | 4 years | Class XII 65 percent+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| B.S. Computer Science | 4 years | Class XII 65 percent+ with Mathematics | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| B.S. Criminal Justice | 4 years | Class XII 65 percent+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
| B.A. Psychology | 4 years | Class XII 65 percent+ in any stream | IELTS 6.5 / TOEFL 79 |
Aurora University MBA Admissions
Aurora runs an Accelerated Advantage MBA that can be completed in one year, starting in June each year and finishing the following May. The Aurora MBA program page lists four specialisations — Healthcare, Marketing and Brand Management, Sport Management, and Strategic Management — with a built-in internship. Base tuition is USD 600 per credit hour (around INR 57,252).
Aurora MBA Entry Requirements
- Academic: Bachelor’s degree in any discipline with a minimum 3.0 GPA on a 4.0 scale
- Standardised tests: GMAT/GRE not required
- English: IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 79 or Duolingo 110
- Work experience: Not mandatory; encouraged for the executive track
- Interview: May be requested by the graduate admission office after file review
Aurora MBA Deadlines and Delivery
The one-year cohort begins each June, so the effective application window closes around 1 February for the same-year cohort. An online MBA option is also available on eight-week modules, admitted on a rolling basis with several start dates per year. Indian applicants requiring an F-1 visa should apply to the on-campus cohort; Aurora does not issue I-20s for online programs.
Insider note: The Accelerated MBA is small and cohort-based, so files complete by early January have a much stronger chance than late applicants — visa slots at the Mumbai and Delhi consulates get tight in April-May.
Aurora University Application Process for Indian Students
The application flow below applies to a first-year undergraduate applicant using the Common Application, and to a graduate applicant using Aurora’s direct portal. Both routes are equally accepted — pick one, not both.
- Create an account on the Aurora applynow portal (transfer/grad) or on Common App (first-year UG); the 2026-2027 Common App cycle opened 1 August 2026
- Confirm there is no application fee charged by Aurora University
- Send NACES-evaluated (WES or ECE) transcripts of Class XII and any bachelor’s coursework directly to the Office of Admission
- Send an official IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo score report from the test provider to Aurora
- Upload a passport bio-page copy, one letter of recommendation, and a short personal statement (graduate applicants add two references)
- Complete and notarise the Statement of Financial Resources with sponsor bank statements attached
- Wait for the decision (usually 4-6 weeks after the file is complete)
- On admission, pay the USD 1,000 (around INR 95,420) non-refundable admission deposit to trigger I-20 issuance
Aurora University Admission Decisions
Decisions are released on rolling basis inside four to six weeks after a file is complete. The offer letter names any conditions (typically pending IELTS retake or final Class XII marksheet).
- Offer window: 4-6 weeks after complete file for most programs
- Acceptance deposit: USD 500 (around INR 47,710) UG tuition deposit applied to first semester; USD 1,000 for I-20 issuance
- Deferral: One-term deferral typically granted to a subsequent Fall or Spring, with a written request
- Withdrawal refund: Deposits refunded per the published policy if visa is denied with documentation
Aurora University Documents Required
The paperwork below is drawn from the international student catalog. Missing even one item stalls the review, so assemble the pack before opening the application. Academic and English score thresholds sit in the Eligibility section above and are not repeated here.
- Passport: Bio-page copy, valid for at least six months beyond the intended stay
- Official transcripts: Class XII marksheet plus any bachelor’s transcripts, evaluated by WES or ECE (NACES member)
- English test score report: Official IELTS TRF, TOEFL score report, or Duolingo result
- Personal statement: Short essay on academic and career goals
- Letters of recommendation: One for UG; graduate applicants add two additional references
- Statement of Financial Resources: Notarised, with sponsor signatures
- Sponsor bank statements: Recent, covering one full year of tuition plus living costs
- I-94 copy: Only if already in the US on a prior visa
- Copy of prior US visa: If applicable
Aurora University Acceptance Rate
Aurora University reports an acceptance rate of around 81 percent, which places it among the more accessible private universities in Illinois. The figure is institution-wide and is not broken out separately for international applicants.
What the Rate Means for Indian Applicants
A candidate who meets the Class XII 65 percent floor and posts IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 79 has a strong likelihood of admission. Aurora does not use a hard ranking cut-off; the read is holistic and looks for a coherent statement of purpose and financial evidence.
Which Programs Are More Selective
Nursing (BSN and MSN) applies additional prerequisites and clinical seat caps, so the practical admit rate is lower than the institution average. Business and social sciences tend to admit close to the headline rate.
Insider note: Aurora recruits actively from India for its BSN pathway, so nursing candidates with strong Biology and Chemistry marks are read favourably even at the lower end of the GPA band.
USA Student Visa for Aurora University
Indian students admitted to a campus-based degree at Aurora University apply for the F-1 student visa at a US embassy or consulate in India. The I-20 issued by Aurora is the anchor document. Online-only enrolments do not qualify for an I-20 or F-1.
- Pay the SEVIS I-901 fee of USD 350 (around INR 33,397) after receiving the I-20
- Complete the DS-160 form and book a visa appointment at the nearest consulate (Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, or Hyderabad)
- Pay the visa application (MRV) fee of USD 185 (around INR 17,653)
- Attend the visa interview with the I-20, admission letter, financial evidence, and academic documents
- Land in the US up to 30 days before the program start date printed on the I-20
- Report to Aurora’s International Student Services on arrival to activate SEVIS status
2026 update: Book the F-1 slot as soon as the I-20 arrives — Mumbai and Delhi wait times run four to eight weeks for August starts, and dropbox eligibility depends on prior US visa history.
Tips and Checklist for Aurora University Admissions
The steps below are drawn from Indian-applicant patterns at Aurora University and are ordered by when they should happen, working back from a target Fall 2027 start.
- 10-12 months out: Book IELTS or TOEFL and target 6.5/79 comfortably above the floor
- 8 months out: Order WES or ECE transcript evaluation — the process runs 4-6 weeks and delays here derail everything downstream
- 6 months out: Draft the personal statement around a specific Aurora program strength, not generic ambition
- 4 months out: Submit the complete application well before the June deadline; rolling review rewards early files
- Financial proof: Prepare bank statements showing at least USD 45,000 (around INR 42.94 Lakhs) covering tuition plus living costs for the first year
- On admission: Pay the USD 1,000 (around INR 95,420) deposit within two weeks to lock in the I-20
- Visa slot: Book the F-1 interview the day the I-20 arrives; do not wait for SEVIS payment to hit the portal
- Aurora’s Chuan Ai-Lu Engstrom scholarship and other institutional awards are considered at admission — check the ranking and funding page for the current award list
Aurora University is a rolling-admission private US university with modest thresholds — 65 percent at Class XII, 3.0 GPA at bachelor’s, IELTS 6.5 — and no application fee, which lowers the entry cost for Indian applicants. The primary Fall 2027 window is open now, and files that reach Aurora by early 2027 leave enough runway for the WES evaluation, I-20, and F-1 visa slot before the August start.
Aurora University Admissions: Frequently Asked Questions
Ques. Does Aurora University charge an application fee for Indian students?
Ans. No. Aurora University charges no application fee for undergraduate or graduate international applicants — the only mandatory payment is the USD 1,000 (around INR 95,420) admission deposit after an offer, which is required to trigger the I-20.
Ques. What is the minimum IELTS or TOEFL score for admission to Aurora University?
Ans. The institution-wide minimum is IELTS 6.5 overall, TOEFL iBT 79, TOEFL paper-based 550, or Duolingo 110. Nursing and some graduate programs may prefer higher scores.
Ques. What is the Fall 2027 application deadline for Aurora University?
Ans. The Fall 2027 international deadline is 1 June 2027, with a Common App priority deadline of 15 November 2026 for first-year applicants who want the earliest decision.
Ques. Does Aurora University accept the Common Application?
Ans. Yes, but only for first-year undergraduate applicants. Transfer applicants and all graduate applicants must apply through Aurora’s own portal at applynow.aurora.edu.
Ques. Is GMAT or GRE required for the Aurora University MBA?
Ans. No. Aurora University does not require GMAT or GRE for MBA admission. A bachelor’s degree with a 3.0 GPA plus IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL 79 is sufficient at the application stage.
Ques. How long does Aurora University take to release an admission decision?
Ans. Under rolling admissions, most decisions arrive within four to six weeks after all supporting documents — transcripts, English score, financial resources form — reach the Office of Admission.
Ques. Does Aurora University waive the English test for Indian students from English-medium schools?
Ans. A blanket waiver is not published. Applicants from a CBSE, ICSE, or English-medium state board may request case-by-case review by writing to the international admission office with proof of medium of instruction, but should plan to sit an IELTS, TOEFL, or Duolingo test.
Ques. What foreign credential evaluation does Aurora University accept?
Ans. Aurora requires an evaluation from a NACES member — WES or ECE are the two most commonly used by Indian applicants. Order the course-by-course evaluation, not just the document-by-document version.
Ques. Can Indian students apply for an F-1 visa for Aurora University online programs?
Ans. No. Aurora does not issue I-20s for online programs, so online enrolment does not qualify for an F-1 visa. Indian students who need visa sponsorship must enrol in a campus-based degree.
Ques. How much financial proof does Aurora University need before issuing the I-20?
Ans. Aurora requires a notarised Statement of Financial Resources plus sponsor bank statements showing at least one full year of tuition and living costs — plan for USD 45,000 (around INR 42.94 Lakhs) as a working figure for the first year.
Ques. What is Aurora University’s acceptance rate?
Ans. Around 81 percent. Aurora is an access-oriented private university, meaning it admits most applicants who meet its published requirements, and does not publish a separate international acceptance rate.
Ques. Does Aurora University offer scholarships to Indian students?
Ans. Yes. Aurora offers institutional merit awards and named scholarships such as the Chuan Ai-Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship — these are considered at admission, and Indian students on I-20s are not eligible for need-based US federal aid.
Aurora University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility | Financial Aid |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
M.B.A 2 years | USD 10,500 /Yr | 60 | GPA: 3.0, IELTS: 6.5, TOEFL iBT: 79 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here


















Comments