Lamar University is a public doctoral research institution located in Beaumont, Texas, and forms part of the Texas State University System. It ranks #294 in Top Performers on Social Mobility as per US News Best Colleges 2026.
Lamar University offers 139 degree programmes across engineering, business, sciences, education, nursing and fine arts to a community of over 17,000 students drawn from 62 countries. All instruction is delivered in English, and the university receives Indian applicants across Fall (August) and Spring (January) intakes with online routes for select graduate programmes. Indian nationals form a visible cohort within the College of Engineering and the College of Business. For a wider view of the country pathway, Indian students can consult the MS universities in USA shortlist alongside this page.
- US News National Rank: #395-434 (2026)
- Acceptance Rate: 84% to 86% (officially disclosed)
- Intakes: Fall (August) and Spring (January)
- PG Tuition (Out-of-State): $10,788 per semester (₹10.34 Lakh)
- Carnegie Designation: Doctoral Research University (R2)
- UG Tuition (Out-of-State): $18,794 per year (₹18.02 Lakh)
Also Check: MS in USA for Indian Students
Lamar University charges out-of-state tuition to Indian applicants by default. However, graduate applicants who receive competitive scholarships of $1,000 or more per year qualify for in-state tuition, cutting annual costs sharply. The USA F-1 visa also permits eligible graduates 12 months of Optional Practical Training, with a 24-month STEM extension available to Indian STEM graduates. Related planning guidance sits on the study in USA page.
Exchange rate used: 1 USD = ₹95.9 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Spring 2027 intake). The Spring 2027 international priority deadline is 1 September 2026 with the final deadline on 1 December 2026. Fall 2027 international applications carry a priority deadline of 15 April 2027 and a final deadline of 1 July 2027.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at Lamar University 2027
- Lamar University Admission 2027
- Lamar University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- Lamar University Acceptance Rate 2027
- Lamar University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- Lamar University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- Lamar University Scholarships 2027
- Lamar University Rankings 2027
- Lamar University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- Lamar University vs Peer Universities
- Lamar University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at Lamar University 2027
Lamar University fees for graduate programmes are billed on a per-credit-hour basis, with out-of-state applicants charged $1,106.35 per credit hour including all mandatory fees. Full-time master’s programmes typically require 30 to 36 credit hours over two years, while undergraduate degrees run four years across 120 credit hours.
Top Postgraduate Programmes at Lamar University for Indian Students
Postgraduate applicants dominate Indian enrolment at Lamar University, with engineering and MBA specialisations drawing the largest cohorts. The table lists total tuition based on official per-credit rates multiplied by each programme’s credit requirement.
| Programme | Total Tuition (USD) | Total Tuition (₹ Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| MBA Leadership | $39,829 (36 credits) | ₹38.19 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MBA Healthcare Administration | $39,829 (36 credits) | ₹38.19 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MBA Business Analytics | $39,829 (36 credits) | ₹38.19 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended) |
| MS Computer Science | $36,510 (33 credits) | ₹35.01 Lakh | Bachelor’s in Computer Science with 60% (recommended) |
| MEng Mechanical Engineering | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | BE or BTech with 55% (recommended) |
| MEng Industrial Engineering | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | BE or BTech with 55% (recommended) |
| MEng Civil Engineering | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | BE or BTech with 55% (recommended) |
| MEng Electrical Engineering | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | BE or BTech with 55% (recommended) |
| MS Engineering Management | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | Bachelor’s in engineering with 55% (recommended) |
| Master of Education (MEd) | $33,191 (30 credits) | ₹31.83 Lakh | Bachelor’s with 55% (recommended) |
Top Undergraduate Programmes at Lamar University for Indian Students
Undergraduate programmes at Lamar University span four years with tuition and fees billed annually. Out-of-state tuition and fees stand at $18,794 per year for the 2026-2027 cycle, taking the four-year total to $75,176.
| Programme | Total Tuition (USD) | Total Tuition (₹ Lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| BS Industrial Technology | $75,176 (4 years) | ₹72.09 Lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BBA Business Administration | $75,176 (4 years) | ₹72.09 Lakh | Class 12 with 70% to 85% (recommended) |
| BS Nursing (BSN) | $75,176 (4 years) | ₹72.09 Lakh | Class 12 Science with 75% (recommended) |
| BS Mechanical Engineering | $75,176 (4 years) | ₹72.09 Lakh | Class 12 PCM with 75% (recommended) |
| BS Chemical Engineering | $75,176 (4 years) | ₹72.09 Lakh | Class 12 PCM with 75% (recommended) |
Insider note: Indian applicants overwhelmingly pick engineering master’s at Lamar University because the $33,191 total tuition for a 30-credit MEng sits well below the average USA STEM master’s cost of $50,000 or more.
Lamar University Admission 2027
Lamar University admission runs on rolling review across two international intakes, with priority and final deadlines published for each. The Spring intake is fully open for Indian applicants and the Fall 2027 window follows immediately.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 Priority Deadline (International) | 1 September 2026 | Priority review; strongest scholarship consideration |
| Spring 2027 Final Deadline (International) | 1 December 2026 | Applications after this date are not accepted for Spring 2027 |
| Fall 2027 Priority Deadline (International) | 15 April 2027 | Priority review; recommended for I-20 and visa timing |
| Fall 2027 Final Deadline (International) | 1 July 2027 | Final cut-off; no late applications |
| Credential Evaluation (WES/ECE) | Begin 10 to 12 weeks before deadline | Indian transcripts require third-party course-by-course evaluation |
Graduate applications for Fall 2027 are best submitted before the 15 April 2027 priority date. This aligns with the US embassy F-1 visa slot rush that begins in May each year.
Planning note: Indian applicants should book WES or ECE evaluation slots at least three months before the Lamar University deadline, since Indian transcript verification typically takes 6 to 8 weeks alone.
Read More: Lamar University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
Lamar University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Lamar University admission requirements for Indian applicants centre on academic transcripts, English proficiency and credential evaluation, with test-optional pathways for most programmes.
Postgraduate Requirements at Lamar University
- Academic: Four-year bachelor’s degree with a minimum 55% or CGPA 5.5/10 (recommended); competitive programmes look for 60%+ or CGPA 6.5/10
- English Proficiency (Graduate Category I): TOEFL iBT 71 (0-120 scale) or 4 (1-6 scale), IELTS 6.0 overall, Duolingo 105, PTE 59
- English Proficiency (Graduate Category II, select departments): TOEFL iBT 79 or 4.5, IELTS 6.5, Duolingo 120, PTE 67
- Credentials: Course-by-course transcript evaluation from WES, ECE or a NACES member agency
- GRE or GMAT: Waived for most programmes; select MS Computer Science and MBA specialisations may recommend GRE within the last 5 years
Undergraduate Requirements at Lamar University
- Academic: Class 12 completion from a recognised Indian board with 70% to 85% (recommended by admissions team)
- English Proficiency: TOEFL iBT 71 or 4, IELTS 6.0, Duolingo 105, PTE 59
- Application Route: ApplyTexas International Freshman Application with course-by-course transcript evaluation
Key insight: English test waivers apply to Indian students who complete 48 credit hours of secondary or post-secondary study taught in English, a route that covers most CBSE, ICSE and English-medium state board students.
Lamar University Acceptance Rate 2027
Lamar University acceptance rate stands at 84% to 86% as officially reported by the university and validated by US News Best Colleges 2026. This makes it a low-selectivity institution accessible to Indian applicants with a strong academic profile.
| Year | Acceptance Rate | Trend |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 86% | Stable |
| 2025 | 85% | Stable |
| 2024 | 84% | Baseline |
Indian applicants clearing the 60% bachelor’s threshold with a valid IELTS 6.0 or TOEFL iBT 71 have a very strong statistical shot at admission. Selectivity rises for the Reaud Honors College and scholarship-linked routes.
Reality check: A high 86% acceptance rate does not weaken degree recognition, but Indian applicants should still meet the recommended 60% bachelor’s threshold to unlock departmental scholarships and graduate assistantships.
Read More: Lamar University Acceptance Rate
Lamar University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
The total annual cost of attending Lamar University for Indian students ranges from $37,000 to $42,000 (₹35.5 Lakh to ₹40.3 Lakh), combining out-of-state tuition and living costs in Beaumont. Living costs run notably lower than USA metropolitan averages.
Lamar University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
Tuition rates below apply to international students charged out-of-state fees during the 2026-2027 cycle. Rates are reviewed annually by the Texas State University System Board of Regents.
| Level | Per Credit Hour (USD) | Per Semester (USD) | Annual Total (USD) | Annual Total (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (Out-of-State) | $783.08 | $9,397 | $18,794 | ₹18.02 Lakh |
| Graduate (Out-of-State) | $1,106.35 | $10,788 | $21,576 | ₹20.69 Lakh |
Monthly Cost of Living in Beaumont for Indian Students
Beaumont is a small Texas city where housing and food cost 25% to 35% less than Houston or Dallas. Most Indian students share off-campus apartments to reduce spend further.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (₹ Lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared off-campus) | $450 to $650 | ₹0.43 to 0.62 Lakh |
| Food and Groceries | $300 to $400 | ₹0.29 to 0.38 Lakh |
| Transportation | $80 to $150 | ₹0.08 to 0.14 Lakh |
| Books and Supplies | $100 | ₹0.10 Lakh |
| Personal and Health Insurance | $250 to $350 | ₹0.24 to 0.34 Lakh |
| Total Monthly | $1,180 to $1,650 | ₹1.13 to 1.58 Lakh |
| Total Annual | $14,160 to $19,800 | ₹13.58 to 18.99 Lakh |
The university’s official cost of attendance for on-campus international students totals $39,998 (₹38.35 Lakh) per year, with $15,554 (₹14.91 Lakh) allocated to living expenses [Source: Lamar University Cost of Attendance 2026].
Insider note: Off-campus shared rooms near Cardinal Village bring monthly rent as low as $350 (₹0.34 Lakh), which lets Indian graduate students trim annual living costs by ₹4 to 5 Lakh compared to the on-campus estimate.
Read More: Study in USA Cost of Living Guide for Indian Students
Lamar University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
Lamar University occupies a 292-acre campus in Beaumont, Texas, roughly 90 minutes east of Houston by road. The city sits close to the Gulf Coast petrochemical corridor, which shapes the university’s engineering focus.
- Location and Transport: Beaumont is 145 km east of Houston via Interstate 10, with regular Amtrak and Greyhound connections
- Housing: On-campus rooms cost $6,558 per year (₹6.29 Lakh); international student housing is guaranteed for the first semester
- Key Facilities: Mary and John Gray Library, Setzer Student Center, Sheila Umphrey Recreational Sports Center and the Dishman Art Museum
- Indian Community: The Indian Students Association organises Diwali, Holi and Ganesh Chaturthi events each academic year
What Indian students say: Indian graduate students value the low cost of living, easy access to on-campus jobs and short weekend trips to Houston’s temples and Indian grocery stores. Some flag that Beaumont has limited public transport, which pushes most students to buy a used car by the second semester.
Lamar University Scholarships 2027
Lamar University awards over 2,000 scholarships worth more than $10 million each year, with several open to Indian applicants at both undergraduate and graduate levels. Graduate awards of $1,000 or more per year unlock in-state tuition eligibility, which effectively doubles their value.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presidential Scholarship | Merit (UG) | $100,000 (₹95.9 Lakh) over 4 years | SAT 1330+ or ACT 29+; Reaud Honors College enrolment | 15 January 2027 |
| Cardinal Elite Scholars | Merit (UG) | $40,000 (₹38.36 Lakh) over 4 years | SAT 1330+ or ACT 29+; 4.25 GPA and Top 10% class rank | Automatic (with admission) |
| Academic Excellence Scholars | Merit (UG) | $32,000 (₹30.69 Lakh) over 4 years | SAT 1200-1320 or ACT 25-28; 3.95 GPA | Automatic (with admission) |
| Distinguished Scholars | Merit (UG) | $20,000 (₹19.18 Lakh) over 4 years | SAT 1080-1190 or ACT 21-24; 3.65 GPA | Automatic (with admission) |
| Graduate Studies Scholarship | Merit (PG) | $1,000 (₹95,900) per year; unlocks in-state tuition | Automatic consideration for all graduate applicants | Automatic (with admission) |
Indian graduate applicants should target the $1,000 Graduate Studies Scholarship first, since it automatically switches billing to the in-state rate. This cuts the annual out-of-state tuition of $21,576 to roughly $8,642 (₹8.29 Lakh), a saving of over ₹12 Lakh per year.
Planning note: Undergraduate scholarship applications must reach Lamar University by 15 January 2027 for the strongest consideration, which is well before the 15 April Fall 2027 admission priority deadline.
Read More: Lamar University Scholarships Guide
Lamar University Rankings 2027
Lamar University’s strongest recognition sits in US News Best Colleges, where it is ranked among the National Universities and stands #294 in Top Performers on Social Mobility 2026. The institution is not currently ranked in the QS or THE global rankings.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings | 2027: Not ranked | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked |
| THE World University Rankings | 2026: Not ranked | 2025: Not ranked | 2024: Not ranked |
| US News Best Global Universities | 2026-2027: Not ranked | 2025-2026: Not ranked | 2024-2025: Not ranked |
| US News Best Colleges (National) | 2026: #395-434 | 2025: #392-434 | 2024: #391-434 |
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #769 of 824 (Global); #332 of 357 (USA) | NA | NA |
Lamar University’s US News subject rankings are stronger than its overall placement. Engineering is ranked #65 of 196 in the USA, Education is #49 of 211 and Nursing is #55 of 145 [Source: US News Best Colleges 2024, Collegedunia Study Abroad].
Key insight: The National Universities category is the primary US News ranking that governs F-1 visa officer familiarity, employer recognition and STEM OPT eligibility, so Lamar University’s inclusion in this list is more useful for Indian applicants than a QS or THE listing.
Read More: Lamar University Rankings Analysis
Lamar University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
Lamar University runs its placement support through the Center for Career and Professional Development, which serves undergraduate and graduate students across engineering, business, nursing and education tracks.
- Median Early-Career Salary: $58,000 to $65,000 (₹55.6 to 62.3 Lakh) per year for STEM graduates (market median for Texas, not officially disclosed)
- MBA Post-Graduation Salary: $65,000 to $80,000 (₹62.3 to 76.7 Lakh) per year (market median for Texas MBA graduates)
- Top Recruiter Sectors: Oil and gas, petrochemicals, healthcare, education and civil engineering firms across the Gulf Coast region
- Notable Alumni: Todd Staples (former Texas Agriculture Commissioner) and other public and industry leaders in the Texas region
- OPT Support: International student office guides Indian F-1 students through 12-month OPT and 24-month STEM extension applications
Insider note: Indian engineering graduates from Lamar University typically pick up first jobs with Beaumont-area petrochemical employers such as ExxonMobil, Motiva and Chevron Phillips, which have long-standing internship pipelines with the university.
Lamar University vs Peer Universities
The peer set below compares Lamar University against three fellow Texas public universities of similar tier, all serving international applicants at out-of-state rates.
| University | Collegedunia Study Abroad Rank 2026 | Avg Annual PG Fee | Avg Annual PG Fee (₹ Lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lamar University | #332 (USA) | $21,576 | ₹20.69 Lakh | Lowest tuition among Texas R2 doctoral universities |
| Sam Houston State University | #298 (USA) | $23,400 | ₹22.44 Lakh | Criminal justice and business school strength |
| Texas Southern University | #345 (USA) | $22,800 | ₹21.86 Lakh | Historically Black University with Houston access |
| University of Texas at El Paso | #215 (USA) | $26,500 | ₹25.41 Lakh | R1 research university with STEM focus |
Lamar University stands out on affordability, with tuition roughly 8% to 18% lower than nearby Texas peers. The Graduate Studies Scholarship pathway further widens this gap by unlocking in-state billing for competitive Indian applicants.
Reality check: Indian students weighing Texas options should compare Lamar University’s low sticker price against UTEP’s stronger R1 research profile if postgraduate research and PhD pathways matter more than immediate job placement.
Lamar University fits Indian applicants who want an affordable USA STEM or business master’s without the sticker shock of coastal metros. A total two-year investment of $33,191 to $39,829 (₹31.83 to 38.19 Lakh) against a median early-career salary of $58,000+ per year gives a clear return-on-investment window inside the 24-month STEM OPT period. Beaumont’s proximity to Gulf Coast petrochemical employers is the strongest India-specific advantage, with an active F-1 visa pathway supporting post-study work.
Lamar University is not the right pick for Indian students chasing top-25 US News prestige or aggressive R1 research pathways in artificial intelligence or biosciences. Those applicants should instead consider peer options such as the University of Texas at El Paso, which carries an R1 designation with comparable affordability.
Lamar University FAQs
Ques. What English tests does Lamar University accept for Indian applicants?
Ans. Lamar University accepts TOEFL iBT, IELTS, PTE Academic and Duolingo English Test scores. Graduate Category I minimums are TOEFL 71 or IELTS 6.0 or Duolingo 105 or PTE 59. Category II departments require TOEFL 79 or IELTS 6.5 or Duolingo 120 or PTE 67. TOEFL and PTE scores must be sent using code 6360.
Ques. Can Indian students apply to Lamar University without GRE or GMAT?
Ans. Yes, most Lamar University master’s programmes have waived GRE and GMAT requirements. A small number of MS Computer Science and MBA specialisations may still recommend GRE scores taken within the last five years. Applicants should confirm the exact policy with their target department, since decisions vary each admission cycle.
Ques. How long does I-20 processing take at Lamar University?
Ans. Lamar University’s international office issues the I-20 within 10 to 15 working days of receiving the passport copy, admission acceptance and financial statement. Indian applicants should factor in an additional 2 to 4 weeks for the F-1 visa slot booking and interview. Applying before the priority deadline is strongly recommended.
Ques. Does Lamar University offer conditional admission for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes, Lamar University offers conditional admission to Indian applicants whose academic credentials meet the standard but whose English scores fall below the required minimum. These students enrol in the Intensive English Program on campus and transition into full degree status once they complete Level 112. This route is available for both undergraduate and graduate levels.
Ques. What is the application fee at Lamar University for Indian students?
Ans. Lamar University charges a $75 (₹7,193) non-refundable international application fee for both undergraduate and graduate applicants. The fee is paid online through the application portal via credit card. Fee waivers are not routinely available, though some university partner agents in India may sponsor the fee for high-profile candidates.
Ques. Are Indian bachelor’s degrees accepted for graduate admission at Lamar University?
Ans. Yes, Lamar University accepts four-year Indian bachelor’s degrees for graduate admission, including BE, BTech, BBA, BCom Honours and BSc Honours. Three-year Indian bachelor’s degrees such as BA or BCom pass require a WES or ECE course-by-course evaluation, and admission may be conditional on additional coursework in some departments.
Ques. Does Lamar University offer on-campus part-time work for Indian students?
Ans. Yes, F-1 international students at Lamar University can work up to 20 hours per week on campus during the semester and 40 hours per week during breaks. Common on-campus roles include library assistant, dining services and research assistantships. Graduate assistantships also carry tuition waivers alongside a monthly stipend, though these are competitive.
Ques. Which Indian banks offer education loans for Lamar University?
Ans. Major Indian banks including State Bank of India, HDFC Credila, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank and Bank of Baroda offer education loans for Lamar University because the institution is recognised under Section 80E of the Income Tax Act. Loan amounts up to ₹40 Lakh are typically approved for master’s programmes without collateral, subject to co-applicant income and credit checks.
Lamar University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
MBA Leadership 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 19,500 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 |
BS Industrial Technology 4 years | Application and Document Deadline For Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 23,194 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MS Computer Science 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 20,041 /Yr | 75 | - |
MBA Business Analytics 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 |
MEng Civil Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MEng Mechanical Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MEng Electrical Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MS Engineering Management 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
MEng Industrial Engineering 2 years | Application & Document Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (1st Dec 2026) | USD 16,250 /Yr | 75 | TOEFL- 71 | IELTS- 6.0 | Duolingo- 105 | PTE- 59 |
| USD 8,640 /Yr | 25 | TOEFL- 79 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 120 | PTE- 67 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Master of Science [MS] Computer Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:
Lamar University comparison
| University Name | Lamar University | University of Houston |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Score | 4.1 Out of 10 | 4.8 Out of 10 |
| Overall Ranking |
|
|
| Subject Strength |
|
|
| Programs |
|
|
| Acceptance Rate | 85.0 % | 66.0 % |
| Exam Score | - | |
| Cost to Study |
|
|
| - | Read Full Comparison |
Do you think the data is wrong ? Report Here

Overall 769 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Lamar University Reviews
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- Support for International Students: There are many programs to support the international students; they have a great ISO office, which is run by international students themselves. ISO was available 24 hrs.
- Huge Amount of Scholarships: LU has a policy where they try to offer 99% of international students scholarships based on their GPAs. Most of the international students get 50% of the scholarship in fees.
- Location of University: LU was located in a mid-sized city called Beaumont, Texas. In Beaumont the cost of living was cheap. Most of the students' monthly expenses do not exceed $750, including housing, food, and travel, which is great for international students.
Dislikes
- Campus Jobs: Due to the greater number of international students, most of the students don't get on-campus part-time jobs.
- Tech Jobs: Beaumont has a lot of industries, so for students who are aiming to get into big tech, it will be a drawback. Need to move near metro cities after graduation, like Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
- Research Work: Due to its low rank in research institutes, students don't get more funds for research.
Campus Life
- My college has multiple campuses, which are LU Main (Location: 4400 MLK Parkway, Beaumont, Texas, 77710). Lamar Institute of Technology (LIT) (Location: 855 E. Lavaca, Beaumont, Texas, 77705. (Located in close proximity to the main Lamar University campus). Lamar State College Orange (LSCO) (Location: 410 Front Street, Orange, Texas, 77630). Lamar State College Port Arthur (LSCPA) (Location: 1500 Procter Street, Port Arthur, Texas, 77641).
- On campus, there are many facilities like the library, the Rec Center, the open Rec Center, and the student health center, and there is also a police department for safety and on-campus shuttle services. Almost all the major festivals will be celebrated on the campus, such as Diwali and all other international festivals. And it has 100s of clubs, which will include sports clubs, art clubs, etc., where everyone can participate and get certifications.
Fees
-
My fees are as follows:
- Tuition and fees: 15,698
- Living Expense: 9,980
- Insurance/Supplies: 2,274
- Total: $27,952/year
- Official student funding:
- Personal funds: 19,590
- Scholarship: 8,362
- Total: 27,952/yr
- This was a full breakdown of the fee structure. And LU was charged semester-wise.
- Monthly Expenses:
- Rent: 400 (includes current bill, gas bill)
- Transportation: 50
- Food: 250
- Others: 200 (depending on person to person)
- Total: $700+others






Likes
- Support for International Students: There are many programs to support the international students; they have a great ISO office, which is run by international students themselves. ISO was available 24 hrs.
- Huge Amount of Scholarships: LU has a policy where they try to offer 99% of international students scholarships based on their GPAs. Most of the international students get 50% of the scholarship in fees.
- Location of University: LU was located in a mid-sized city called Beaumont, Texas. In Beaumont the cost of living was cheap. Most of the students' monthly expenses do not exceed $750, including housing, food, and travel, which is great for international students.
Dislikes
- Campus Jobs: Due to the greater number of international students, most of the students don't get on-campus part-time jobs.
- Tech Jobs: Beaumont has a lot of industries, so for students who are aiming to get into big tech, it will be a drawback. Need to move near metro cities after graduation, like Houston, Dallas, and Austin.
- Research Work: Due to its low rank in research institutes, students don't get more funds for research.
Campus Life
- My college has multiple campuses, which are LU Main (Location: 4400 MLK Parkway, Beaumont, Texas, 77710). Lamar Institute of Technology (LIT) (Location: 855 E. Lavaca, Beaumont, Texas, 77705. (Located in close proximity to the main Lamar University campus). Lamar State College Orange (LSCO) (Location: 410 Front Street, Orange, Texas, 77630). Lamar State College Port Arthur (LSCPA) (Location: 1500 Procter Street, Port Arthur, Texas, 77641).
- On campus there are many facilities like the library, the Rec Center, the open Rec Center, and the student health center, and there is also a police department for safety and on-campus shuttle services. Almost all the major festivals will be celebrated on the campus, such as Diwali and all other international festivals. And it has 100s of clubs, which will include sports clubs, art clubs, etc., where everyone can participate and get certifications.
Fees
- Tuition and fees: 15,698
- Living Expense: 9,980
- Insurance/Supplies: 2,274
- Total: $27,952/year
- Official student funding:
- Personal funds: 19,590
- Scholarship: 8,362
- Total: 27,952/yr
- This was a full breakdown of the fee structure. And LU was charged semester-wise.
- Monthly Expenses:
- Rent: 400 (includes current bill, gas bill)
- Transportation: 50
- Food: 250
- Others: 200 (depending on person to person)
- Total: $700 + others






Likes
- Likes- professor's way of teaching, making us able to understand the concept and assignments help us a lot for interviews
Campus Life
- It's over 100 years. University with all the facilities and infrastructure
Fees
- Nearly 16,000-18,000, depending on the scholarship.
- 30 credits
Likes
- Organised online mode of study.
- How they conduct job fairs and build our connections on various other events
- Wide diversity of people, some are students some are working
Dislikes
- Nothing as such, just that they are not concerned about your presence in the class or you actively participating.
- Deadlined are tight. You will simply get a zero and there is no scope of correcting it.
- Sometimes there are people with arms and ammunitions that enter college we get to know through alerts.
Campus Life
They do have job fairs, LU day and some alumni meet-ups. These events enhance connections and hence an opportunity to build up your career. Also, they have proper graduation ceremonies. There are alerts for anything extraordinary going on at the campus.
Lamar University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jagdish Bhagwati Fellowship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based |
View All 21 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
Lamar University Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.applytexas.org/
Early Action Deadlines
Important Date: November1 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)Regular Decision Deadlines
Important Date: January15 (Application deadline)Important Date: April1 (Application results)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees
Lamar University Accreditations
Faculty
| Total Faculty | Full Time | Part Time | Graduate Assistants |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9189 | 6969 | 2220 | 198 |



















Comments
Found 2 Comments
Can I apply for admission to your University? How much does it cost in the MBA programme? Can i use with my BBA, English proficiency through MOI (Medium of Instruction)?
It depends on the program you are interested in. However, you can explore the LU courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.