B.S Chemical Engineering at University Of Virginia [UVA], Charlottesville Fees, Entry Requirement & Application Deadline

Bachelor [Chemical Engineering] From University of Virginia

Charlottesville, VirginiaLocation
UniversitySchool type
Estd1819established year
24360enrollment
Public
7.3/10

Bachelor (Chemical Engineering)

4 years
Full Time
On Campus

Field of Study

$64,614 /Yr

Study Abroad Team's profile photo

Study Abroad Team

Updated on - Aug 15, 2026

University of Virginia Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering is a four-year, full-time, on-campus undergraduate degree in Charlottesville, Virginia. First-year applicants apply through the School of Engineering and Applied Science, enter as undeclared engineers and declare Chemical Engineering in spring of first year. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$68,948 (INR 65.89 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.

The curriculum trains students to model, design and operate chemical processes through mathematics, chemistry, physics, programming, laboratories and engineering design. Its distinctive proposition is a structured 128-credit sequence that moves from engineering foundations into thermodynamics, transport, reaction engineering, process safety and design. It suits Indian applicants with strong quantitative preparation who want industrial, research or graduate-school options, but the prerequisite chain leaves limited room for weak performance.

  • The undergraduate chemical engineering programme is accredited by the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET).
  • Electives can point toward biochemical engineering, polymer chemistry, energy science, applied surface chemistry or data science.
  • The department supports study-abroad planning around prerequisite equivalencies, which can protect the normal graduation sequence when approved early.

Current Admission Status

Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadlines: 1 November 2026 for Early Decision and Early Action, and 5 January 2027 for Regular Decision.

UVA does not use a separate first-year application for international students. Indian applicants should submit the Common Application with the School of Engineering selected, and follow the published calendar dates because the page does not state a submission time or timezone.

Also Check: University of Virginia undergraduate admission

University of Virginia Chemical Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027

For Fall 2027, UVA has not published target-cycle tuition or mandatory-fee amounts for the School of Engineering and Applied Science. The latest checked official fee surfaces identify 2026-27 as the newest complete cycle, so every amount below is a prior-cycle reference.

Prior-cycle fee context: the table uses non-Virginian undergraduate engineering rates because Indian applicants are assessed as non-Virginian students. Future Board-approved rates can change, so these figures set a planning ceiling rather than a confirmed Fall 2027 bill.

Cost item2026-27 amount (US$)INR equivalent
School of Engineering and Applied Science tuition, all yearsUS$68,948 per academic yearINR 65.89 Lakhs
Regular session comprehensive feeUS$4,552INR 4.35 Lakhs
University activity feeUS$62INR 5,925
Engineering activity feeUS$20INR 1,911
Required-fee subtotalUS$4,634INR 4.43 Lakhs
First-year direct-charge subtotalUS$73,582INR 70.32 Lakhs
First-year additional categoriesUS$21,232 to US$22,922INR 20.29 Lakhs to INR 21.91 Lakhs
First-year estimated total costUS$94,814 to US$96,504INR 90.61 Lakhs to INR 92.23 Lakhs
Undergraduate application feeUS$75INR 7,168
Student Health Plan premium when requiredUS$4,220 per academic yearINR 4.03 Lakhs

All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.5699 as of 15 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.

Source: UVA Finance 2026-27 Tuition and Fee Rates and Student Financial Services Estimated Undergraduate Cost of Attendance 2026-2027.

The direct-charge subtotal combines US$68,948 (INR 65.89 Lakhs) tuition with US$4,634 (INR 4.43 Lakhs) in required fees. This separation matters because living expenses, insurance and travel are not tuition and should not be financed as one undifferentiated charge.

  • The 2026-27 School of Engineering tuition rate is listed for all years, but Fall 2027 rates remain unconfirmed.
  • The first-year total includes housing, food, books, personal expenses, direct loan fees and travel in addition to tuition and required fees.
  • The US$4,220 (INR 4.03 Lakhs) health plan premium is separate and may apply when an insurance waiver is not approved.

Cost of Living in Charlottesville for Chemical Engineering Students

UVA’s official cost estimate covers students living in Charlottesville and separates housing, food, books, personal expenses, direct loan fees and travel from tuition. The estimate applies to undergraduate programmes, so the figures are not a chemical engineering surcharge.

Monthly figures below are calculated annual equivalents from UVA’s published 2026-27 estimates. They help with cash-flow planning, but they are not separate monthly invoices or a private residence-price range.

ExpenseMonthly (USD)Monthly (INR)Annual (USD)Annual (INR)
Housing, first yearUS$727.50 calculatedINR 69,527 calculatedUS$8,730INR 8.34 Lakhs
Housing, second to fourth yearUS$824.50 calculatedINR 78,797 calculatedUS$9,894INR 9.46 Lakhs
FoodUS$611.67 calculatedINR 58,457 calculatedUS$7,340INR 7.01 Lakhs
Books, course materials, supplies and equipmentUS$128.33 calculatedINR 12,265 calculatedUS$1,540INR 1.47 Lakhs
Personal expensesUS$250.00 calculatedINR 23,892 calculatedUS$3,000INR 2.87 Lakhs
Direct loan fees listed by UVAUS$6.00 calculatedINR 573 calculatedUS$72INR 6,881
Additional categories subtotal, first yearUS$1,723.50 calculatedINR 1.65 Lakhs calculatedUS$20,682INR 19.77 Lakhs
Additional categories subtotal, later yearsUS$1,820.50 calculatedINR 1.74 Lakhs calculatedUS$21,846INR 20.88 Lakhs
Travel, first-year rangeUS$45.83 to US$186.67 calculatedINR 4,380 to INR 17,840 calculatedUS$550 to US$2,240INR 52,563 to INR 2.14 Lakhs
Total, first-year rangeUS$1,769.33 to US$1,910.17 calculatedINR 1.69 Lakhs to INR 1.83 Lakhs calculatedUS$21,232 to US$22,922INR 20.29 Lakhs to INR 21.91 Lakhs
Total, later-year rangeUS$1,866.33 to US$2,007.17 calculatedINR 1.78 Lakhs to INR 1.92 Lakhs calculatedUS$22,396 to US$24,086INR 21.40 Lakhs to INR 23.02 Lakhs

Source: UVA Student Financial Services Estimated Undergraduate Cost of Attendance 2026-2027.

As a prior-cycle planning illustration, first-year direct charges were US$73,582 (INR 70.32 Lakhs). Additional categories were US$21,232 to US$22,922 (INR 20.29 Lakhs to INR 21.91 Lakhs). Together, those inputs produced US$94,814 to US$96,504 (INR 90.61 Lakhs to INR 92.23 Lakhs) for the first year.

The illustration excludes the separate health plan premium when required, F-1 visa costs, travel beyond UVA’s allowance and any change to future tuition or living estimates. Do not multiply this prior-cycle amount into a Fall 2027 total before the university publishes the new schedule.

UVA does not publish a separate residence-price range for this programme on the checked cost page. Indian applicants should therefore use the university’s housing allowance for initial funding and replace it with a selected residence quote after admission.

Fall 2027 tuition and mandatory fees remain unpublished after the required official surfaces were checked. Verify the target fee on the official UVA fee page when the 2027-28 schedule is released.

Check Out: USA cost planning for international students

Fee status

Use the 2026-27 direct-charge and living ranges as a funding test. Replace every prior-cycle amount before accepting an offer.

Key insight: The target fee is unpublished, so use the 2026-27 total only as a funding-capacity test. Replace it with the 2027-28 bill before signing an education loan.

University of Virginia Chemical Engineering Admission 2027

UVA publishes no minimum GPA, SAT or ACT threshold for undergraduate engineering admission, and it reviews academic performance within each applicant’s school context. Indian applicants still need a demanding mathematics and science record because the Chemical Engineering curriculum begins with calculus, chemistry, physics, programming and engineering foundations.

The key structural point is that first-year applicants are admitted to the School of Engineering and Applied Science rather than directly to Chemical Engineering. Students enter as undeclared engineers, take common core work and declare Chemical Engineering in spring of first year. The application should show engineering fit and readiness for the later prerequisite chain.

Intakes and Engineering Entry Structure

Fall 2027 is the current first-year target intake. UVA’s external engineering transfer route admits students in fall only. Internal transfer windows are for current UVA students, so they do not create a separate international first-year intake.

Applicant routeEntry cycleAdmission structureCourse planning consequence
First-year applicantFall 2027Apply to Engineering and enter undeclaredDeclare Chemical Engineering in spring of first year
External transfer applicantFall entryApply through the undergraduate transfer processChemical Engineering may take three years even for an incoming third-year transfer
Internal UVA transferSpring or fall windowCurrent UVA students apply after technical courseworkNot an entry route for a new Indian first-year applicant

The four-year label is therefore the normal first-year planning frame, not a promise that transfer credit or advanced placement will shorten the degree. The department’s sample three-year plan requires 128 credits and substantial prior credit, so applicants should not assume that a standard Indian high-school record creates an accelerated route.

Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants

No official Indian percentage or 10-point CGPA conversion is published. UVA asks reviewers to read grades, course challenge and school context together. Applicants should submit the original transcript and grading information instead of replacing it with a generic conversion.

Eligibility areaUVA positionIndian applicant action
Academic thresholdNo minimum GPA is published and no Indian percentage or CGPA equivalent is prescribed.Show consistent grades in the context of the school curriculum and available advanced subjects.
Engineering school choiceApplicants select the School of Engineering and may identify Chemical Engineering as an academic interest.Explain why process systems, chemistry and quantitative modeling fit the intended engineering path.
Required school documentsUVA requires the secondary school report, transcript or transcripts, school profile and one academic teacher evaluation.Ask the counselor and teacher to submit documents through the application system or by mail when electronic submission is not possible.
Preparation for the degreeThe curriculum includes calculus, chemistry with laboratories, physics, programming and engineering foundations.Use Class 11 and Class 12 mathematics, physics and chemistry results to demonstrate readiness for this sequence.
Core course progressionA grade of C or CR is standard in core Chemical Engineering prerequisite courses, and repeated low grades can require retaking prerequisites.Protect the prerequisite chain after enrollment because a weak core result can delay later thermodynamics, transport or design courses.

UVA’s current review guidance says it does not use a formula or threshold for GPA, test scores or advanced courses. That policy rewards credible academic context, but it does not turn the absence of a cutoff into a predictable admission result.

English Language Proficiency and Test Scores

UVA accepts TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge C1 Advanced, Cambridge C2 Proficiency and the Duolingo English Test (DET) for consideration. The current international page publishes no minimum score for Fall 2027. It encourages assessment evidence when English is not the first language or English-medium schooling has lasted fewer than two years.

The target-cycle TOEFL policy is therefore unpublished for both minimum score and scale. Check the official international applicant page before submitting a test, and do not self-convert an older TOEFL scale into a newer scale.

AssessmentPublished UVA positionIndian applicant implication
TOEFLAccepted and considered; target-cycle minimum and scale are not published.Verify the current score policy before booking or reporting a result.
IELTSAccepted and considered; target-cycle minimum is not published.Use the result as evidence of readiness, but do not invent a competitive target.
Cambridge C1 Advanced or C2 ProficiencyAccepted and considered as listed by UVA.Submit only the examination type and result that the application portal currently accepts.
Duolingo English TestAccepted and considered; target-cycle minimum is not published.Confirm the portal reporting route and current score validity before relying on it.

Indian applicants can submit a test even when their school taught in English because UVA strongly encourages assessment for applicants whose first language is not English. InitialView and Vericant are separate communication evaluations, not substitute academic tests, and UVA states that it offers no other interviews.

  • Build the academic file around mathematics, physics and chemistry evidence because the programme’s first-year engineering core depends on those subjects.
  • Use test-optional status strategically for Fall 2027 because UVA will consider submitted SAT, ACT, Advanced Placement or International Baccalaureate results but does not publish a required score.
  • Keep the original grading scale and school profile visible because UVA makes the equivalency decision from context rather than a published Indian conversion.

Major declaration note

Apply as an engineering student who can handle the shared first-year sequence. Confirm the Chemical Engineering declaration plan with advising before treating admission as a guaranteed place in the major.

Tip for Indian students: UVA’s no-cutoff policy makes school context important, while the 128-credit prerequisite structure makes preparation equally important. Show evidence for both before applying.

University of Virginia Chemical Engineering Application 2027

Fall 2027 applications are open through the Common Application. UVA uses the same first-year application for international and domestic applicants, so Indian students select the School of Engineering and submit the required school documents through the shared process.

The current UVA deadline page lists Early Decision, Early Action and Regular Decision for first-year applicants. It publishes calendar dates but no clock time or timezone, so the portal’s displayed cutoff should control any final submission.

Fall 2027 Deadlines and Decisions

Early Decision and Early Action share the 1 November 2026 student deadline, while Regular Decision closes on 5 January 2027. The table keeps teacher and counselor dates separate because an application is incomplete if required school documents arrive late.

Application stageStudent deadlineTeacher or counselor deadlineDecision notification
Early Decision1 November 20268 November 2026By 15 December 2026
Early Action1 November 20268 November 2026By 15 February 2027
Regular Decision5 January 202710 January 2027By 1 April 2027

Early Decision is binding, while Early Action and Regular Decision are non-binding. Regular Decision also allows first-term senior grades to be considered, which can matter for Indian applicants whose strongest Class 12 results are reported later.

InitialView and Vericant deadlines follow the student deadlines for Early Decision, Early Action and Regular Decision. UVA also lists a 5 PM change deadline for school or programme choice, but it does not state the controlling timezone on the page.

  • Choose Early Decision only when UVA is your first choice and your family can accept the binding enrollment condition before comparing other offers.
  • Choose Early Action when you want the 1 November 2026 deadline without the binding commitment and can present a complete file without senior grades.
  • Choose Regular Decision when first-term Class 12 grades or later testing will materially strengthen the application by 5 January 2027.

Application Components and File Preparation

The required file combines the student application with school-submitted evidence. UVA asks for the secondary school report, transcript or transcripts, school profile and one teacher evaluation from an academic subject teacher.

  • Ask the counselor to include the school profile and grading context because UVA reviews academic performance within the opportunities available at each school.
  • Ask an academic subject teacher to describe your quantitative reasoning or laboratory habits rather than submitting a generic character reference.
  • Submit SAT, ACT, Advanced Placement or International Baccalaureate results only when you choose the testing path for Fall 2027 and want those scores considered.
  • Keep essays in your own voice because UVA permits only minor artificial-intelligence assistance for brainstorming or grammar checking and expects final work to be original.

After admission, an international student who accepts the offer must provide the Financial Guarantee for Foreign National Applicants before UVA can complete the student-document process. This requirement makes the prior-cycle cost range a funding-screening tool rather than a substitute for the target-cycle financial guarantee.

The School of Engineering application should explain why Chemical Engineering is the intended academic interest while acknowledging that first-year students are undeclared. That combination is more accurate than presenting the application as a direct major admission.

Application timing note

Because UVA publishes dates without a stated timezone, submit before the displayed portal cutoff and keep counselor, teacher, English assessment and financial documents ready before the student deadline.

Application tip: The 1 November 2026 and 5 January 2027 deadlines are shared across first-year applicants. Choose based on binding status and the timing of your strongest academic evidence.

University of Virginia Chemical Engineering Scholarships 2027

UVA’s current international policy is the main funding fact for Indian applicants. It says the university has no scholarship or loan funds for foreign nationals, except need-based scholarship support for admitted students from a United World College (UWC) school.

The Chemical Engineering department separately lists awards for enrolled students, but those awards are solicited after students arrive and show academic or research performance. They can reduce later costs, yet they should not be used as initial proof of funds or treated as a guaranteed first-year award.

Funding scope: the table names every relevant UVA award identified on the checked department and international pages. A generic engineering scholarship page mentions incoming awards, but the international-specific policy controls planning for a foreign-national Indian applicant.

AwardEligibility and scopeAward valueApplication route or timingIndian applicant use
Davis Foundation ScholarshipAdmitted UWC students who qualify for need-based supportAmount not statedContact undergraduate admission; no separate deadline publishedRelevant only if the applicant attends a UWC school
Dudley M. Harman ScholarshipSecond- and third-year Chemical Engineering students with academic achievement and professional interestPartial tuition; amount not statedApplications are solicited during the spring semesterPotential later support after matriculation
Alvin Hurd McNeilly Memorial ScholarshipThird-year Chemical Engineering student with high academic achievementTuition support in the fourth year; amount not statedDepartment award made annuallyPotential later support, not first-year funding
Gregory J. Canty Research AwardCompetitive award for current second- and third-year Chemical Engineering students proposing researchUS$2,500 to US$3,000Applications are solicited during spring for summer and the following academic yearINR 2.39 Lakhs to INR 2.87 Lakhs; research-linked later support
Robert Thomson ScholarshipChemical Engineering students with exceptional academic achievementTuition support in the fourth year; amount not statedDepartment award; timing follows the current-student cyclePotential later support, not a target-cycle offer

UVA’s international page says a foreign-national student should not proceed without the ability to finance the education unless the student falls within the UWC exception. That statement makes the 2026-27 prior-cycle first-year range of US$94,814 to US$96,504 (INR 90.61 Lakhs to INR 92.23 Lakhs) a minimum planning reference. It is not a scholarship-adjusted price.

  • Do not subtract a departmental award from the prior-cycle total before you have enrolled and received a written award notice.
  • Treat the Davis Foundation Scholarship as the only named incoming exception identified for an international applicant in the current UVA policy.
  • Keep a full funding plan for tuition, required fees and living costs because the target-cycle award amount and Fall 2027 fee schedule are not confirmed.

The department’s named awards add value for students who want research, design or academic distinction, because their criteria reward performance after the first-year engineering sequence. For an Indian applicant, that timing creates a funding risk: later awards may help retention but cannot replace the money needed for admission and visa documentation.

Also Check: University of Virginia scholarship options

Scholarship reality

For Indian applicants outside the UWC route, build the first-year budget without UVA aid. Treat later Chemical Engineering awards as performance-based upside only after written eligibility is confirmed.

Scholarship reality: The current international policy does not support a general UVA scholarship assumption for Indian applicants. Secure the full funding plan first, then pursue later departmental awards after enrollment.

University of Virginia Chemical Engineering Salary 2027

UVA does not publish a Chemical Engineering salary, offer rate or placement rate for a named undergraduate cohort. The university’s career-outcomes page also reports insufficient student data for its public results view, so a course-specific payback calculation would overstate the evidence.

The closest official benchmark is school-level rather than course-level. A 2025 Board of Visitors summary reports an average starting salary above US$97,000 (INR 92.70 Lakhs) for UVA Engineering Bachelor of Science graduates entering the workforce. The figure is school-level, not a Chemical Engineering cohort median or guarantee.

Evidence scopePublished cohort or sourceSalary or outcome figure (US$)INR equivalentDecision meaning
Chemical Engineering undergraduate cohortOfficial course and career pages checked for the target research dateCourse salary, offer rate and placement rate not publishedNo course figure to convertDo not model typical payback from UVA data
Chemical Engineering graduate pathwayDepartment statement; cohort not namedNo salary figure publishedNo figure to convertApproximately one quarter of graduates pursue advanced engineering, law or medical degrees
UVA Engineering school-level benchmark2025 Board of Visitors summary for B.S. graduates entering the workforceMore than US$97,000More than INR 92.70 LakhsUse only as school-level context, not as a Chemical Engineering outcome

Source: UVA Engineering career resources, Chemical Engineering undergraduate pages and 2025 Board of Visitors summary.

The school-level benchmark can help frame the upside, but it cannot replace missing programme evidence. Indian applicants should inspect the UVA Engineering salary summary alongside their intended occupation and location rather than treating the number as a starting offer.

Programme Scale and Reported Career Examples

UVA reported 43 Chemical Engineering undergraduate degree recipients in the 2024-2025 academic year. The same official data page reported 119 Chemical Engineering undergraduates and 88 graduate students in Fall 2025, which helps define the department’s scale but does not measure employment probability.

MeasurePublished valueScopeApplicant meaning
Undergraduate degree recipients432024-2025 academic yearLatest reported graduating-group size
Undergraduate enrollment119Fall 2025Current undergraduate programme scale
Graduate enrollment88Fall 2025Shows an adjacent graduate research community, not a graduate placement rate

UVA’s 2026 engineering class profile names individual Chemical Engineering graduates entering design or process engineering roles at Honeywell UOP, Eastman Chemical Company and Eli Lilly. These examples show access to specific roles, but they are individual cases and do not establish typical placement probability.

ROI Assessment for Indian Applicants

A prior-cycle four-year planning illustration ranges from US$382,748 to US$389,508 (INR 3.66 Crore to INR 3.72 Crore). The calculation uses US$94,814 to US$96,504 (INR 90.61 Lakhs to INR 92.23 Lakhs) for year one. It uses three later years at US$95,978 to US$97,668 (INR 91.73 Lakhs to INR 93.34 Lakhs), so it is not a Fall 2027 total.

  • The target tuition is unpublished, so replace this prior-cycle loan ceiling with the 2027-28 bill before calculating repayment or choosing a lender.
  • The course has no published salary or offer rate, so use the school-level benchmark only for context and request current outcome evidence before assuming a starting pay.
  • Approximately one quarter of Chemical Engineering graduates pursue advanced degrees, so include the cost of a possible second degree when comparing an academic route with immediate employment.
  • Use the conditional 36-month STEM work window to test sponsorship risk before relying on it.
  • No India-return salary evidence is published for this course, so model repayment against actual Indian offers or verified host-country roles rather than the school-level average.

Gross salary is not take-home pay because taxes, benefits and location change net income. Use a current U.S. tax calculator and a loan schedule before translating any salary benchmark into repayment capacity.

ROI reality: Chemical Engineering offers a rigorous STEM route and documented individual career examples, but UVA does not publish course salary outcomes. Fund the degree against verified costs and treat employment as an evidence question, not a guarantee.

United States Visa for UVA Chemical Engineering Students 2027

International students normally use the F-1 Student Visa for this full-time, on-campus degree. After admission and financial verification, UVA issues the Form I-20, which supports the visa application and records the programme funding estimate.

F-1 means a nonimmigrant student status for academic study, so it does not itself promise a permanent work route. Chemical Engineering is listed under federal STEM code 14.0701, which can support an extended work period when the degree, employer and filing conditions are satisfied.

Review the current U.S. Department of State student visa instructions before paying fees because appointment procedures and nationality-based charges can change.

  • The visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,680), and the I-901 SEVIS fee is US$350 (INR 33,449), totaling US$535 (INR 51,130).
  • Post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) allows up to 12 months, while the 24-month STEM OPT extension can bring the total to 36 months when eligibility conditions are met.
  • H-1B specialty-occupation status requires an employer petition and applicable actual or prevailing wage rules, while the annual cap means OPT does not guarantee sponsorship.
  • F-2 dependent status can cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but dependents need individual I-20s and cannot work, while permanent residence has no fixed course-linked timeline.

The STEM extension requires a qualifying degree classification, a related job, a qualifying employer and the required training-plan filings. Indian applicants should therefore treat 36 months as a conditional work window rather than a guaranteed post-study stay.

Permanent residence usually depends on a later employer or family-based route, visa availability and the applicant’s eligibility. The Chemical Engineering degree creates no automatic settlement path, so a plan to return to India should remain financially workable if sponsorship does not occur.

Check Out: F-1 visa process for Indian students

Visa reality: Chemical Engineering can support a conditional 36-month STEM work window, but visa fees, employer sponsorship and permanent residence remain separate decisions. Keep the India-return plan financially viable.

University of Virginia Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering fits Indian applicants who want a rigorous, laboratory-based engineering education with industrial, research and graduate-study routes. The programme’s 128-credit sequence is distinctive because first-year students enter Engineering undeclared before declaring Chemical Engineering after common technical preparation. The tradeoff is substantial cost uncertainty because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished and course-specific salary outcomes are unavailable. Verify the 2027-28 fee schedule, preserve the 1 November 2026 or 5 January 2027 application route and fund the visa process before accepting an offer.

University of Virginia Bachelor Chemical Engineering FAQs

Ques. Is University of Virginia Bachelor Chemical Engineering direct admission to the major?

Ans. No. First-year applicants apply to UVA Engineering, enter undeclared and declare Chemical Engineering in spring of first year. Treat the offer as engineering-school admission rather than a guaranteed major seat.

Ques. What is the total cost for Fall 2027 University of Virginia Chemical Engineering?

Ans. Fall 2027 tuition and mandatory fees are unpublished. The 2026-27 first-year total was US$94,814 to US$96,504 (INR 90.61 Lakhs to INR 92.23 Lakhs), including UVA’s living-cost allowance. Use it only as a prior-cycle planning reference.

Ques. Which English test score is required for this Chemical Engineering application?

Ans. UVA lists TOEFL, IELTS, Cambridge C1 Advanced, Cambridge C2 Proficiency and the Duolingo English Test for consideration. No target-cycle minimum score or TOEFL scale is published, so verify the policy before reporting a result.

Ques. Which Fall 2027 application deadline should an Indian applicant use?

Ans. Early Decision and Early Action use 1 November 2026, while Regular Decision uses 5 January 2027. Early Decision is binding, whereas the other two routes are non-binding, and UVA publishes no separate international deadline.

Ques. Can Chemical Engineering graduates remain in the United States after graduation?

Ans. A qualifying Chemical Engineering degree can support up to 12 months of OPT plus a conditional 24-month STEM OPT extension. H-1B sponsorship and permanent residence require separate employer, visa-availability and eligibility decisions.


Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
Tuition Fees$64614

Other Expenses

HeadAvg Cost Per Year
Health Insurance$3877
Books and supply$1480

Previous Year Tuition Fees

Year1st Year Fees
2023$64504

Important Dates

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    

Scores Required

90 / 120

Avg. Score in

TOEFL

7 / 9

Avg. Score in

IELTS

54 / 90

Avg. Score in

PTE


Ranking

20262025202420232022202120202019

Collegedunia Study Abroad logo

QS World University logo
Engineering 342 out of 556 in Global Ranking
( #51 out of 74 in USA 2026)

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ?  Report Here



Comments


No Comments To Show

Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids

NameScholarship Per StudentLevel of StudyType
Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship ProgramScholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Axol Science ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeCompany-Sponsored
VueVille Future Technology ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
R&D Systems ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
BL Mandhana ScholarshipsScholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based
Go Clean ScholarshipScholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500Level Of StudyBachelorTypeMerit-Based

Similar Programs

ProgramImportant DateTotal FeesMedian Exams ScoreAction
--
USD 64,614 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 90
  • IELTS: 7
  • PTE: 54
--
USD 65,008 /Yr
  • IELTS: 7.0
  • TOEFL: 100
  • PTE: 70
  • SAT: 1460
--
USD 60,946 /Yr
  • IELTS: 6.5
  • TOEFL: 88
  • PTE: 54
  • Duolingo: 105
Early Decision Application Deadline for 2027 Intake (1st Nov 2026)
Regular Decision Application Deadline 2027 Intake (2nd Jan 2027)
USD 71,266 /Yr
  • TOEFL: 5.5
  • IELTS: 7.5
  • Duolingo: 130

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Videos

interested in this College ?

Get free counselling