Master of Business Administration [M.B.A]
Field of Study:
$54,990 /Yr
Southern Methodist University’s Master of Business Administration (MBA) is a 21-month, full-time, on-campus degree in Dallas, Texas. For Indian applicants, SMU requires at least a three-year bachelor’s degree and typically expects three years of work experience. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$51,337 per year (INR 49.13 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The MBA trains students to integrate leadership, analytics and experiential learning through a required internship, a venture project, electives and global exposure. Its STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) designation may support a longer United States work-authorisation window after graduation. The structure suits professionals seeking a career change or advancement. It also requires funding for an unpublished 2027-28 fee schedule and a substantial living budget.
- The 71-credit curriculum includes a required summer internship, giving career changers a planned bridge from classroom work to employer conversations.
- Students can add concentrations, minors or specializations as their academic goals become clearer during the MBA.
- The Dallas location connects the on-campus programme to Cox’s reported 42,000-plus alumni network and more than 500 corporate partners.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 06 October 2026 at 11:59 PM Central Standard Time (CST), equivalent to 07 October 2026 at 11:29 AM Indian Standard Time (IST).
Round 1 is a priority scholarship deadline, so applicants seeking merit funding should submit a complete file before the portal cutoff. The university’s timestamp controls if the displayed Indian conversion differs.
Also Check: SMU MBA Admission
SMU MBA Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, so the table separates the current target cycle from 2026-27 prior-cycle amounts. SMU’s published figures show why funding must cover tuition, university charges and a nine-month living estimate.
Fee cycle context: All amounts below are 2026-27 prior-cycle references unless labelled otherwise; they are not Fall 2027 fees.
| Fee item | Amount (USD) | Amount (INR) | Published basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-Time Two-Year MBA tuition | US$51,337 | INR 49.13 Lakhs | 9-24 credit hours per year, flat rate |
| University and program fees | US$11,100 | INR 10.62 Lakhs | Annual estimate |
| Health Center Fee | US$300 | INR 28,713 | Annual estimate |
| International Student Orientation Fee | US$100 | INR 9,571 | Annual estimate |
| International Student Fee | US$250 | INR 23,927 | Annual estimate |
| Published annual tuition and fees total | US$63,067 | INR 60.36 Lakhs | University-published total |
| Admission deposit | US$2,000 | INR 1.91 Lakhs | Non-refundable, all programs |
Source: SMU Cox Full-Time MBA Admissions and SMU Bursar Graduate Rates, 2026-27.
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.7094 as of 24 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
The admissions page publishes US$63,067 (INR 60.36 Lakhs) as the annual total, but its visible line items add to US$63,087 (INR 60.38 Lakhs). This official arithmetic conflict means applicants should retain the quoted total and request a current billing breakdown before paying the US$2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs) deposit.
Cost of Living in Dallas for MBA Students
SMU’s official estimate for a nine-month graduate school year is US$35,875 (INR 34.34 Lakhs), excluding tuition and using housing plus other expenses. The university does not publish a separate grocery or transport split on this MBA page, so the table preserves its combined categories.
Living-cost basis: Monthly figures are calculated by dividing SMU’s official nine-month totals by nine; the final column remains the university-published estimate.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | 9-month total (USD) | 9-month total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$2,725.33 | INR 2.61 Lakhs | US$24,528 | INR 23.48 Lakhs |
| Other expenses including books, supplies, health insurance and transportation | US$1,260.78 | INR 1.21 Lakhs | US$11,347 | INR 10.86 Lakhs |
| Total estimated living expenses | US$3,986.11 | INR 3.82 Lakhs | US$35,875 | INR 34.34 Lakhs |
Source: SMU Cox Full-Time MBA Admissions, estimated 9-month living expenses for 2026-27.
As a prior-cycle planning illustration, two years of the published annual tuition-and-fee total plus two nine-month living estimates equals US$197,884 (INR 1.89 Crore). The arithmetic is 2 × (US$63,067 (INR 60.36 Lakhs) + US$35,875 (INR 34.34 Lakhs)). This calculated illustration excludes 2027-28 fee increases and personal spending beyond the nine-month estimate, so verify the target bill.
Target-cycle fee note
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished after checking the current Cox admissions and bursar pages. Verify the target fee on the official fee page before paying any deposit.
ROI reality: The Fall 2027 fee schedule is not yet available. Use the prior-cycle illustration to test funding capacity and request the official 2027-28 bill before committing.
SMU MBA Admission 2027
Admission is holistic rather than tied to a published minimum grade point average (GPA) or test score. Applicants need an accredited bachelor’s degree, three years of work experience and evidence of analytical ability, leadership and communication.
GPA summarizes academic performance on a numerical scale, and SMU’s 2025 profile reports an average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale. International applicants can use a three-year bachelor’s degree, but transcripts must show course details and include a certified translation when the original is not in English.
GMAT means Graduate Management Admission Test, GRE means Graduate Record Examinations and EA means Executive Assessment. CGPA means cumulative grade point average, a ten-point Indian reporting scale.
Academic Eligibility and Class Profile
The table distinguishes formal eligibility from the published 2025 profile, helping Indian applicants judge their positioning without treating averages as requirements.
| Indicator | SMU Cox published evidence | Meaning for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Academic degree | At least a three-year Bachelor’s degree with strong and consistent academic performance | A three-year Indian degree is accepted; submit detailed transcripts |
| Work experience | Three years expected; the 2025 class averaged five years | Show progression, responsibility and leadership rather than only job titles |
| Undergraduate GPA | 2025 average GPA 3.5 on a 4.0 scale | Approximately 83% to 88% or CGPA 8.3 to 8.8 on 10, rough planning range only |
| GMAT Focus Edition | 2025 average 633; submission is optional | Use a score only when it strengthens the academic and quantitative record |
| GRE | 2025 average 318; submission is optional | Submit the test on which your strongest result adds evidence |
| International students | 29% of the 2025 class | The cohort has an established international component |
| Total class size | 83 students in the 2025 profile | Expect a small cohort where the application story must be specific |
SMU does not publish a minimum GPA or required GMAT, GRE or EA score for current entry terms. Candidates below the published averages can still be reviewed holistically, but their quantitative preparation and leadership evidence need to be clear.
No programme-specific ranking was verified for the target cycle, so overall university ranks are not used as a substitute for MBA evidence.
- Upload transcripts showing the degree-granting university, award date, course of study and every course grade or mark.
- Use the test-optional policy only when your academic record and quantitative evidence already explain readiness for a data-driven MBA.
- Provide two professional references with names and contact details, then prepare for an interview if Cox invites you.
English Language Proficiency
SMU Cox currently makes English tests optional for MBA applications. It lists TOEFL and IELTS for non-native English speakers, but publishes no minimum score on the current MBA international page.
TOEFL means Test of English as a Foreign Language; scores remain valid for two years and use institution code 6660. IELTS means International English Language Testing System and may replace TOEFL, but the same page rejects other reports while another Cox FAQ mentions Duolingo, so verify any alternative in writing.
| Test or route | Current published policy | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL | Optional, valid for two years, institution code 6660; no current minimum published | Use a current score if it strengthens the file |
| IELTS | Optional substitute for TOEFL; no current minimum published | Confirm score-report validity before submission |
| GMAT Focus, GRE or EA | Optional admissions evidence, not an English route | Choose the exam that best demonstrates quantitative readiness |
| Duolingo | Current Cox pages conflict; the MBA international page says other reports are not accepted | Obtain written confirmation before relying on it |
Indian applicants should arrange English testing early enough to replace an expired score, because SMU treats reports older than two years as invalid. A three-year degree and a test-optional file are usable routes, but neither removes the need to show academic consistency.
- Keep the TOEFL institution code 6660 ready if the testing route is selected.
- Do not treat older third-party score figures as current SMU requirements when the official MBA page publishes no minimum.
- Ask Cox admissions to resolve the Duolingo wording before sending a non-TOEFL or non-IELTS report.
English-policy check
The current MBA international page publishes no minimum score and names TOEFL and IELTS as its routes. Verify the test route on the official international admissions page before submitting an alternative score.
Tip for Indian students: The three-year degree route is explicitly accepted. The 2025 class averaged GPA 3.5 and five years of experience, so use essays, references and an optional test score to explain readiness.
SMU MBA Application 2027
The Fall 2027 application is open, and Cox has published four rounds for 2027-28 entry. Round 1 and Round 2 are priority deadlines for scholarships and fellowships, so applicants seeking funding should prepare a complete file for one of those dates.
The application is reviewed with supporting documents and a personal interview when invited, while decisions are delivered on the published schedule. The best round depends on whether your transcript, essays, references and optional test evidence are ready by the priority cutoff.
Fall 2027 Application Rounds
Deadline context: Cox publishes each application deadline as 11:59 PM Central Standard Time (CST); the Indian conversions below are provided for planning, but the portal timestamp controls.
| Round | Application due (CST) | Indian time (IST) | Decision delivered | Admission reply due |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1, priority | 06 October 2026 at 11:59 PM | 07 October 2026 at 11:29 AM | 04 December 2026 | 22 December 2026 |
| Round 2, priority | 05 January 2027 at 11:59 PM | 06 January 2027 at 11:29 AM | 12 March 2027 | 15 April 2027 |
| Round 3 | 02 March 2027 at 11:59 PM | 03 March 2027 at 11:29 AM | 16 April 2027 | 06 May 2027 |
| Round 4 | 02 April 2027 at 11:59 PM | 03 April 2027 at 11:29 AM | 28 May 2027 | Two weeks after admission |
Source: SMU Cox Full-Time MBA Admissions, Deadlines for 2027-2028 Entry.
Round 1 is the funding-first route because it is the earliest published deadline and carries priority scholarship consideration. Round 2 keeps that priority while giving applicants additional preparation time, whereas Rounds 3 and 4 do not carry the published priority designation.
- Submit the online application, professional résumé and essays as the core application file.
- Add an optional GMAT Focus, GRE or EA score taken within the last five years when it strengthens quantitative evidence.
- Upload unofficial transcripts, then provide official records for colleges where you completed 12 or more credit hours after admission.
- List two professional references with names and contact details, remembering that letters are not required.
International Application Checks
International transcripts must identify the degree-granting university, award date, course of study and grades or marks. A certified English translation is required when the original transcript is not issued in English.
A Financial Certification Form (FCF) verifies first-year funding before SMU issues the I-20. SMU issues the I-20 after admission, a US$2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs) tuition deposit and adequate financial support are verified.
Interview invitations are part of the selection process rather than a universal submission requirement. Indian applicants should therefore keep the résumé, essays and reference contacts consistent because the interview can test the same career narrative.
Read More: SMU MBA Courses and Fees
Application tip: Round 1 closes 06 October 2026 at 11:59 PM CST and carries scholarship priority. Indian applicants should finish testing, translation and financial documents before the portal cutoff.
SMU MBA Scholarships 2027
All domestic and international candidates are automatically considered for merit scholarships during admissions, and no separate application is required. The target-cycle priority rounds are 06 October 2026 and 05 January 2027, so submit a complete application by one of those deadlines when funding is central.
SMU reports an average scholarship award above US$70,000 (INR 67.00 Lakhs) for the Class of 2026. That is a prior-cohort measure rather than a Fall 2027 promise, and awards cover the two-year period unless otherwise noted.
Scholarship-cycle context: SMU publishes the priority application rounds for 2027-28 entry, but it does not publish target-cycle award amounts or a separate scholarship deadline.
| Award or funding evidence | Published value (USD) | Published value (INR) | Eligibility and route | Target-cycle timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cox Distinguished MBA Scholars | Full tuition | Not a fixed currency amount | Most outstanding students admitted to the Full-Time Two-Year MBA; automatic admissions consideration | Apply by a priority round |
| Merit scholarships | Average above US$70,000 for the Class of 2026 | Above INR 67.00 Lakhs | All domestic and international candidates; academic achievement, tests, experience and leadership inform review | Apply by a priority round |
| Forté Fellowship | Amount not published | Amount not published | Merit-based consideration for admitted students; Forté supports women in business | Considered through admissions |
| ROMBA Fellowship | Up to two fellowships; amount not published | Amount not published | Supports LGBTQ+ MBA applicants and active allies | Considered through admissions |
Source: SMU Cox Full-Time MBA Scholarships and Full-Time MBA Admissions, accessed for Fall 2027 planning.
Automatic consideration removes a second scholarship form, but it does not make funding predictable because the school selects awards through the admission review. The Class of 2026 average is useful for scale, yet it cannot be subtracted from the unpublished 2027-28 tuition.
- Submit every required application component by Round 1 or Round 2 to retain the published priority scholarship consideration.
- Include a GMAT Focus, GRE or EA score when it adds evidence to the academic, quantitative or leadership profile used in merit review.
- Read renewal and performance conditions in the offer before reducing the funding plan by the full award headline.
Check Out: Scholarships for Indian Students in USA
Funding note
Fall 2027 award values are unpublished, so treat the Class of 2026 average as historical context only. Ask Cox to confirm the exact award, renewal terms and remaining tuition before accepting an offer.
Scholarship reality: Automatic consideration is helpful for Indian applicants, but the target award is unknown. Submit by a priority round and keep a full-cost funding plan until the written offer arrives.
SMU MBA Salary 2027
The 2025 Full-Time MBA employment report records an 88% job acceptance rate within six months of graduation. It also reports a US$126,000 average base salary (INR 1.21 Crore) and a US$25,000 average signing bonus (INR 23.93 Lakhs).
These are course-cohort outcomes for the 2025 graduating class, not guaranteed salaries for Fall 2027 entrants. The report is useful because it shows both the overall result and the functions and industries behind the averages.
2025 Full-Time MBA Outcomes
The acceptance figure measures positions accepted within six months of graduation, so it should be read as an employment outcome rather than an admission or placement guarantee.
| Measure | 2025 Full-Time MBA evidence | INR equivalent | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Job acceptance | 88% within six months of graduation | Not applicable | Course-cohort outcome |
| Average base salary | US$126,000 | INR 1.21 Crore | Course-cohort outcome |
| Average signing bonus | US$25,000 | INR 23.93 Lakhs | Course-cohort outcome |
Source: SMU Cox 2025 Full-Time MBA Employment Report and programme page.
Function-Level Salary Evidence
The detailed report breaks results down by function. Mean means the average reported salary, while median identifies the midpoint of the reported salary distribution.
| Function | Percent accepting | Mean salary (USD) | Mean salary (INR) | Median salary (USD) | Median salary (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consulting | 7% | US$175,000 | INR 1.67 Crore | US$175,000 | INR 1.67 Crore |
| Finance and Accounting | 36% | US$114,538 | INR 1.10 Crore | US$110,000 | INR 1.05 Crore |
| General Management | 24% | US$122,200 | INR 1.17 Crore | US$122,500 | INR 1.17 Crore |
| Marketing and Sales | 12% | US$133,600 | INR 1.28 Crore | US$125,000 | INR 1.20 Crore |
| Operations and Logistics | 19% | US$123,950 | INR 1.19 Crore | US$120,000 | INR 1.15 Crore |
Source: SMU Cox 2025 Full-Time MBA Employment Report, base salary by function.
The function data shows that salary varies with the path chosen, with consulting carrying a higher reported median than finance and accounting or operations and logistics. Indian applicants should therefore connect the intended concentration and recruiting plan to the relevant function rather than use the overall average alone.
Industry Mix and Employer Scope
The 2025 report also records the industries in which graduates accepted positions. The percentages describe the accepting cohort and do not show employer volume or future hiring demand.
| Industry | Percent accepting positions |
|---|---|
| Consulting | 12% |
| Consumer packaged goods | 5% |
| Energy | 5% |
| Financial services | 29% |
| Healthcare | 5% |
| Manufacturing | 5% |
| Real estate | 12% |
| Retail | 2% |
| Technology | 26% |
Source: SMU Cox 2025 Full-Time MBA Employment Report, industry distribution.
Reported employer examples include Amazon, AT&T, Boston Consulting Group, Goldman Sachs, Infosys, PepsiCo and McKesson. Their appearance in the report proves employer presence, not a recruiting guarantee for every international student.
An external market benchmark places May 2024 management-analyst median pay at US$101,190 (INR 96.85 Lakhs). The United States Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) figure is an occupation-wide benchmark, not an SMU graduate outcome; the BLS occupation page explains its scope.
Take-home pay will differ from gross base salary because federal, state and payroll taxes vary by location and personal circumstances. Use a current United States tax calculator before converting the reported salary into a loan-payment plan.
Financial Decision for Indian Applicants
Return on investment (ROI) analysis should connect the prior-cycle cost illustration, course-cohort outcomes and work-authorisation window without treating any salary or visa result as guaranteed.
- The prior-cycle two-year illustration is US$197,884 (INR 1.89 Crore) while Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, so obtain the 2027-28 bill before signing a loan.
- The 2025 cohort reported US$126,000 (INR 1.21 Crore) average base salary and US$25,000 (INR 23.93 Lakhs) average signing bonus, so model repayment from base salary alone.
- The 88% six-month job-acceptance rate and function mix show outcome scope, so select recruiting targets that match your experience rather than assume the overall average.
- The STEM-designated MBA may support a three-year OPT window when degree and employer conditions are met, so verify eligibility before including it in your ROI model.
- US salary figures do not equal Indian take-home income, so compare the host-country plan with an India-return scenario using post-tax pay and currency risk.
ROI reality: SMU Cox reports strong 2025 employment outcomes, but the unpublished Fall 2027 cost and individual recruiting path remain the decisive variables for an Indian applicant’s funding model.
United States Visa for SMU MBA Students 2027
International students need the F-1 student classification, a Form I-20 and proof of first-year funding before beginning the United States visa process. Form I-20 is SMU’s certificate used to support the student visa application.
The current student visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,706), and the I-901 SEVIS fee is US$350 (INR 33,498). SMU also requires admission, a US$2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs) tuition deposit and verified financial support before issuing the I-20.
- Optional Practical Training (OPT) normally allows 12 months of related work, while the STEM designation may add 24 months when degree and employer conditions are met.
- Confirm the programme’s STEM eligibility and an employer’s E-Verify participation before counting a potential three-year work window in your financial plan.
- H-1B specialty-occupation status has no single course-specific salary threshold because the employer must meet the higher of the actual or prevailing wage.
- F-2 dependent status may cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but dependants cannot work, while permanent residence has no fixed course-linked timeline.
The work window can improve the time available to recover a United States education investment, but it does not guarantee sponsorship or permanent residence. Indian applicants should therefore align the intended role with the MBA’s STEM classification and keep an India-return option in the funding plan.
Also Check: United States Student Visa Requirements
Work-authorisation check
OPT and the STEM extension depend on current federal rules and the student’s degree and employer details. Check SMU’s official OPT guidance before relying on the full work window.
Visa reality: The STEM designation creates a possible longer OPT window, but Indian applicants should treat sponsorship, wage compliance and permanent residence as separate decisions.
SMU Cox’s Full-Time Two-Year MBA fits an Indian professional with a three-year degree, work experience and a career-change or advancement plan. The curriculum uses analytics, leadership and a required internship. Its 21-month structure creates recruiting time and a possible STEM-related work window, but target-cycle tuition is unpublished and the prior-cycle illustration reaches INR 1.89 Crore. The 2025 cohort outcomes provide course-specific evidence, yet they do not guarantee an individual offer or salary. Confirm the 2027-28 fee before deciding whether your file can be complete for the 06 October 2026 priority round.
Southern Methodist University MBA FAQs
Ques. Is SMU MBA suitable for an Indian applicant with a three-year bachelor’s degree?
Ans. Yes. SMU’s international MBA policy accepts at least a three-year bachelor’s degree, while the 2025 class averaged five years of work experience. Applicants with less experience should use essays and references to show leadership and career clarity.
Ques. What GMAT, GRE or English score does SMU MBA require for Fall 2027?
Ans. The current MBA policy is test optional and publishes no minimum GMAT, GRE, TOEFL or IELTS score. It lists TOEFL and IELTS for non-native English speakers, but another Cox FAQ mentions Duolingo, so verify any alternative before submission.
Ques. How much should an Indian applicant budget for SMU MBA?
Ans. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished. The 2026-27 published annual tuition and fees total was US$63,067 (INR 60.36 Lakhs), with nine-month living expenses of US$35,875 (INR 34.34 Lakhs). A calculated two-year prior-cycle planning illustration is US$197,884 (INR 1.89 Crore), not a target-cycle quote.
Ques. Which SMU MBA application round is best for scholarship consideration?
Ans. Round 1 due 06 October 2026 at 11:59 PM CST and Round 2 due 05 January 2027 are priority scholarship and fellowship deadlines. The Indian equivalents are 07 October at 11:29 AM IST and 06 January at 11:29 AM IST, and the portal timestamp controls.
Ques. Can SMU’s STEM MBA justify the cost through United States work after graduation?
Ans. The 2025 Full-Time MBA cohort reported 88% job acceptance within six months. It also reported US$126,000 (INR 1.21 Crore) average base salary and US$25,000 (INR 23.93 Lakhs) average signing bonus. The STEM designation may allow 12-month OPT and a 24-month extension when current eligibility conditions are met. These figures show possible value, not guaranteed placement or sponsorship, so test financing with base salary and an India-return scenario.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $54990 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing and Food | $14260 |
| Books and supply | $876 |
Important Dates
Scores Required
- Student`s average GMAT score is 650.
- Student`s average GPA was 3.30, with an average of 4.5 years of work experience
Median GRE Score Over Years



Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
Best MS Courses in USA for International Students in 2025
Executive MBA in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Jobs & Salaries
Masters (MS) in USA: Colleges, Courses, Deadlines, Eligibility & Fees
Masters in Management in USA: Universities, Fees, Requirements, and Scholarships
College Student Profiles
Options Available
| Program | Delivery Type | Duration | Program Type | Tuition Fees |
| M.B.A | part time | 2 years | on-campus | $57466 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington DC Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Bharat Petroleum Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 38,500 /Yr |
| ||
16 months | Priority Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Sep 2026) Standard Application Deadline For Spring Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 18,977 /Yr |
| |
MBA, Harvard University2 years | Round 1 Application Deadline for Fall 2029 Intake (1st Sep 2026) Round 2 Application Deadline for Fall 2029 Intake (1st Jan 2027) | USD 84,760 /Yr |
| |
-- | USD 75,102 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
















Comments