Bachelor of Science [BS] (Mechanical Engineering)
Field of Study:
$44,760 /Yr
Colorado School of Mines Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering is a four-year, full-time, on-campus degree in Golden requiring 126 credits and Standard XII completion. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 non-resident tuition was US$44,760 (INR 42.58 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The programme develops mechanical systems through a four-course project spine, fabrication, instrumentation and client-led capstone design. It suits mathematically prepared applicants who want hands-on engineering and enough elective depth for a defined technical track.
- ABET accreditation supports an established engineering curriculum and United States professional-licensure preparation.
- Eight transcripted tracks include aerospace, automotive, automation and controls, biomechanics, energy, manufacturing, materials and nuclear energy.
- More than 80% of students complete an industry internship or faculty research experience.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 15 January 2027.
The application opened on 1 August 2026. Indian applicants should arrange credential evaluation early because the completed evaluation belongs in the application file.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished after checking the programme, admissions and fee surfaces. The latest official budget supports planning, but it is not a confirmed 2027-28 bill.
2026-27 prior-cycle context: Mines published these non-resident charges for 15 to 19 credits, the relevant full-time tier for international undergraduates.
| Cost item | Official amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Non-resident tuition | US$44,760 | INR 42.58 Lakhs |
| Mandatory fees | US$3,204 | INR 3.05 Lakhs |
| Tuition and mandatory fees | US$47,964 | INR 45.61 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.1031 as of 06 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Colorado School of Mines Estimated First Year 2026-2027 Cost of Attendance.
The tuition line excludes housing, food and personal expenses, so it cannot represent the immigration funding total. Verify the target fee on the official fee page.
Cost of Living in Golden for Mechanical Engineering Students
Mines budgets US$23,474 (INR 22.32 Lakhs) for nine months of 2026-27 first-year costs beyond tuition and mandatory fees. This combined allowance is not an itemised monthly spending guarantee.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Nine-month total (USD) | Nine-month total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Combined living and indirect allowance | US$2,608.22 | INR 2.48 Lakhs | US$23,474 | INR 22.32 Lakhs |
The monthly figure divides the official allowance by nine. First-year students must live on campus, so university housing assumptions matter more than an unrelated private-rental estimate.
A 2026-27 prior-cycle planning illustration adds US$47,964 (INR 45.61 Lakhs) in billed charges to US$23,474 (INR 22.32 Lakhs) in other costs. The calculated total is US$71,438 (INR 67.94 Lakhs).
The 126-credit curriculum has 18-credit semesters during sophomore year. Families should anticipate intensive schedules rather than assuming paid work can offset a predictable share of annual costs.
Read More: Cost of Studying in USA
ROI reality: The latest first-year illustration approaches INR 68 Lakhs, while 2027-28 charges remain unknown. Recheck the bill before committing funds against an unconfirmed four-year total.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Admission 2027
Indian first-year applicants need completed Standard XII credentials, prescribed mathematics and science preparation and an external credential evaluation. Admission is holistic, so the published academic floor does not secure selection.
Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants
Fall 2027 applicants enter Mines generally rather than through separate Mechanical Engineering selection. Their records should show readiness for calculus, chemistry, physics, programming and design.
| Requirement | Published standard | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| Indian school credential | Standard XII plus Class 10 and Class 12 board or state examinations | The certificate must permit university entry in India |
| Minimum course average | 50% to 59%, Second Class or above | This official Indian scale is a floor, not an admission prediction |
| Mathematics | Four years, with trigonometry or pre-calculus at minimum | Calculus preparation supports the first-year sequence |
| Laboratory science | Three years, including physics or chemistry | Taking both subjects prepares applicants for the required science core |
| Testing | SAT or ACT optional unless competing in NCAA athletics | No score receives equal admission and merit review |
| Credential evaluation | Course-by-course evaluation from a NACES member, unless an official exception applies | Send the evaluation with transcripts before the deadline |
Mines reports that 80% of admitted students completed Calculus I or higher in high school. This benchmark is not a minimum, but it signals useful preparation for the technical sequence.
The Engineering Accreditation Commission of ABET accredits the degree. Its design spine progresses from first-year open-ended work into programming, fabrication, mechanical integration and senior capstone.
English Language Proficiency
Applicants whose native language is not English must provide accepted evidence after admission and before enrolment. Official results are required before Mines issues immigration documents.
| Test | Current minimum | Component condition |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS | 6.5 overall | No band below 6.0 |
| TOEFL iBT taken after 20 January 2026 | 4.5 overall | Reading 4.5, Listening 4.5, Writing 4 and Speaking 4 |
| Duolingo English Test | 105 overall | No subscore below 100 |
| Cambridge English | 176 | No skill below 169 |
- Choose IELTS or Duolingo when local access and result timing fit the Fall 2027 application schedule.
- Allow time for a retake because every published route includes a component or subscore condition.
- Do not assume Indian English-medium schooling creates a waiver because Mines publishes citizenship and United States schooling routes instead.
The revised TOEFL scale is reproduced exactly from the current international policy. Mines superscores valid sections and accepts the at-home test under the same requirements.
Tip for Indian students: Treat 50% to 59% as the formal floor, then demonstrate calculus and physics readiness. Those subjects feed directly into Mechanical Engineering progression.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Application 2027
The Fall 2027 application is open, with priority and regular routes. Mines publishes no separate spring first-year intake for this Mechanical Engineering cycle.
Confirmed Fall 2027 schedule: Mines publishes dates without a portal cutoff time or timezone, so submit from India at least one calendar day before each deadline.
| Stage | Application deadline | Decision date |
|---|---|---|
| Priority application | 1 November 2026 | By 15 December 2026 |
| Regular application | 15 January 2027 | By 15 February 2027 |
| Enrollment decision | 1 May 2027 | Enrollment confirmation |
The priority route delivers admission and merit decisions by 15 December 2026. That earlier funding signal leaves more time to assess the non-resident budget and prepare visa evidence.
Application File Strategy
The Golden Application and Common Application use identical requirements and review. The file needs an application, US$75 (INR 7,133) fee, transcript and credential evaluation.
Recommendations and a personal statement remain optional. However, a focused statement can connect existing design, robotics or fabrication work to the programme’s project-based structure.
- Request the credential evaluation early because external processing delays can prevent a complete priority file.
- Connect physics and calculus preparation to machines, energy systems or controls rather than describing engineering broadly.
- Submit by 1 November 2026 when scholarship timing matters because priority applicants receive merit decisions with admission.
- Describe iterative design work when projects already demonstrate prototyping, testing and technical communication.
Mines publishes no first-year interview requirement. Selection therefore rests on the completed academic record, curriculum strength and optional context rather than a separate interview performance.
Application tip: A complete file by 1 November 2026 produces an admission and merit result by 15 December. That sequence creates the longest verified funding runway.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Scholarships 2027
International first-year students can receive a Mines admissions award of up to US$8,000 (INR 7.61 Lakhs). The published value is a maximum, so exclude it until confirmed in writing.
Current published funding: Mines identifies no separate Mechanical Engineering scholarship for new international applicants on its central funding page.
| Award route | Value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and application | Timing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International first-year admissions award | Up to US$8,000 annually | Up to INR 7.61 Lakhs | International merit review through admission; sponsored students may be ineligible | Priority results by 15 December 2026 |
| General Scholarship Application | Opportunity-dependent | Depends on matched award | Accepted students use the portal for profile-matched opportunities | Opens in December; priority date is 1 March 2027 |
The admissions award is renewable for eight consecutive fall and spring semesters and applies to tuition and fees. Renewal requires passing 67% of attempted credits with a 2.000 cumulative grade-point average.
- Apply by the priority deadline because the merit result then arrives with the admission decision.
- Complete the General Scholarship Application after acceptance because matched opportunities can close before its priority date.
- Budget at the gross non-resident rate because an award below the maximum leaves a larger funding gap.
- Protect renewal during 18-credit semesters because failed credits can affect the published completion requirement.
The award does not erase the full non-resident difference, while the unpublished 2027 fee adds another uncertainty. Families should compare the written annual award against each year’s billed cost.
Also Check: USA Scholarships after Class 12
Scholarship reality: Even the published US$8,000 (INR 7.61 Lakhs) maximum covers only part of prior-cycle tuition. Secure the award notice before reducing required family funding.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Salary 2027
The latest official course-level evidence reports an 84% positive-outcome rate for Mechanical Engineering graduates. This measure combines employment and further study, so it is not a placement rate.
2024-25 Mechanical Engineering cohort: The report covers students graduating in August 2024, December 2024 and May 2025.
| Evidence scope | Measure | Published result | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering course cohort | Graduates | 355 | Not applicable |
| Mechanical Engineering course cohort | Positive outcomes | 84% | Not applicable |
| Mechanical Engineering course cohort | Average reported salary | US$81,700 | INR 77.70 Lakhs |
| Mechanical Engineering course cohort | Pursuing graduate school | 27% | Not applicable |
Source: Mines Career and Professional Development Annual Report 2024-2025.
The salary reflects reported full-time outcomes rather than every graduate’s earnings. The department identifies aerospace, automation, defense, manufacturing and energy as career fields, but access does not guarantee an offer.
The programme reports that more than 80% of students undertake internships or faculty research. This participation indicates experiential access, not a course-level internship placement probability.
Return on Investment for Indian Students
The US$71,438 (INR 67.94 Lakhs) prior-cycle first-year illustration sits below the cohort’s US$81,700 (INR 77.70 Lakhs) average salary. However, one gross salary cannot establish four-year payback.
- The 84% positive-outcome rate includes further study, so applicants should not model it as an 84% job probability.
- The US$8,000 (INR 7.61 Lakhs) maximum award leaves substantial cost, so compare confirmed aid across eight semesters before borrowing.
- The 27% graduate-school share indicates added study costs for some graduates, so research-focused applicants need a longer funding horizon.
- The US$81,700 (INR 77.70 Lakhs) average is gross, so use federal and Colorado calculators before estimating disposable income.
- The 126-credit plan includes demanding project semesters, so confirm internship timing before assuming summer earnings in the budget.
For a United States plan, the ABET-accredited curriculum and practical training support technical preparation, while work authorization remains individual. For India return, compare local mechanical-sector salaries without converting United States gross pay.
The financial case strengthens when aid limits borrowing and the applicant uses a track to build relevant technical depth. It weakens when the plan assumes unconfirmed funding or guaranteed employment.
ROI reality: The 2024-25 course cohort provides useful salary and outcome evidence, but it does not prove payback. Model four-year cost using written aid and after-tax income.
USA Visa for Mines Mechanical Engineering Students 2027
Indian students normally use the F-1 student visa, with US$185 (INR 17,594) visa and US$350 (INR 33,286) SEVIS fees. Post-study work begins with degree-related Optional Practical Training.
- Optional Practical Training provides 12 months, while a 24-month STEM extension requires an eligible degree classification and E-Verify employer.
- H-1B transition requires employer sponsorship and the higher applicable actual or prevailing wage, with no single national salary threshold.
- Employment-based residence may use EB-2 or EB-3, but sponsorship and category availability prevent a fixed settlement timeline.
- F-2 dependants may accompany an F-1 student, although an F-2 spouse cannot use unrestricted employment to fund the degree.
Check Out: F-1 Student Visa Process for USA
Visa reality: Mechanical Engineering may support up to 36 months of practical training when its immigration classification qualifies. Verify the I-20 code before using that window in ROI planning.
Mines Mechanical Engineering Ranking 2027
Times Higher Education places Mines in the 201 to 250 global band for Engineering in its 2026 subject table. Mechanical Engineering sits within this broad discipline grouping.
Latest relevant subject evidence: the ranking assesses institutional engineering performance rather than this undergraduate course alone.
| Ranking | Edition | Position | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education World University Rankings by Subject | 2026 | 201 to 250 globally | Engineering group including Mechanical Engineering |
The subject band provides broad context, while ABET accreditation and the four-course project spine say more about undergraduate structure. Applicants should inspect track fit before using rank as a tie-breaker.
Honest take: The 201 to 250 Engineering band is relevant but not course-specific. Give greater decision weight to accreditation, track choice and verified cohort outcomes.
Mines BS Mechanical Engineering fits quantitatively prepared students seeking accredited design training with technical track flexibility. Its project spine adds practical depth, although 18-credit semesters constrain schedule flexibility. The principal tradeoff is financial because Fall 2027 costs remain unpublished despite useful course-level career evidence. Applicants should file by 1 November 2026 and compare written aid with the complete four-year plan.
Mines BS Mechanical Engineering FAQs
Ques. Is Mines Mechanical Engineering worth its cost for an Indian student?
Ans. The case improves with substantial aid and a United States engineering plan. Course-specific salary evidence helps, but prior-cycle cost and immigration uncertainty prevent guaranteed payback.
Ques. How demanding is the Mines Mechanical Engineering curriculum?
Ans. The 126-credit plan moves from calculus and laboratory sciences into fabrication, instrumentation, fluids, machine design and capstone. Both sophomore semesters carry 18 credits.
Ques. Which Mines Mechanical Engineering track should an applicant choose?
Ans. Eight tracks organise four electives around fields such as aerospace, automation, biomechanics or energy. Choose by matching prescribed courses with the intended technical role.
Ques. Should Fall 2027 applicants submit SAT or ACT scores?
Ans. Mines gives equal holistic and merit consideration without scores. Submit one only when it strengthens evidence beyond board results, calculus preparation and laboratory science work.
Ques. Can Mines Mechanical Engineering graduates work in the USA?
Ans. Eligible graduates may use degree-related practical training, including a possible STEM extension. Employment still depends on the recorded programme code, employer eligibility and individual hiring.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $44760 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing | $10922 |
| Food | $7978 |

Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $41580 |
| 2023 | $41580 |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Regular Application Deadline for 2026 Intake | |
| Final Application Deadline for 2026 Intake | |
| Documents Submission Deadline for 2026 Intake | |
Scores Required


Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
BTech in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Scholarships & Jobs
STEM Courses in USA in 2025: Eligibility, Fees, Job Opportunities
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Novus Biological Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyAssociate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Washington DC Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| TEC Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |















Comments