Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Applied Technology)
Field of Study:
$16,811 /Yr
Fort Hays State University Bachelor of Science Applied Technology is a four-year undergraduate degree for full-time, on-campus study in Hays, Kansas. Current Applied Technology bachelor’s pathways use 120-credit degree maps, and international applicants need GPA (Grade Point Average) 2.5 on a 4.0 scale. That is approximately 60% to 65% or a 6.5 to 7.0 10-point average for Indian applicants. A 120-credit plan calculates to US$78,147.60 (INR 74.84 Lakhs) in Spring 2027 tuition before living expenses, and Spring 2027 is the earliest open intake.
The academic proposition is flexible technology preparation rather than a single narrow occupation. The current Applied Technology programme list includes Technology Studies and Technology Leadership pathways across construction, engineering design, manufacturing and technology education. Applicants who want a fixed computing curriculum or a direct professional licence should verify the selected concentration before paying the application fee.
- The Center for Applied Technology includes computer-aided design, robotics, construction, manufacturing and power-and-energy lab spaces for practical coursework.
- Current degree maps combine technology core courses with a concentration structure that lets transfer students check how prior credit may fit.
- The department lists internships across engineering design, manufacturing, construction management, construction technology and power, energy and transportation technology.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 November 2026.
The university publishes dates without a clock time, so the portal’s stated cutoff controls and Indian applicants should complete the file before the date shown. A complete file includes required admission documents, and the last Form I-20 (Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status) issue date is 15 November 2026.
Also Check: Fort Hays State University admission process
Fort Hays Applied Technology Fees and Living Costs 2027
For the 2026-27 fee cycle, international students in on-campus undergraduate courses pay the published non-resident rate. The figures below use the 120-credit structure shown in current Applied Technology bachelor’s degree maps and separate tuition from living costs.
Spring 2027 and Fall 2027 share the 2026-27 schedule covering Fall 2026, Intersession 2027, Spring 2027 and Summer 2027. The 15-credit and 120-credit totals are calculated from the published per-credit rate, so they are planning figures rather than separately quoted programme totals.
| Cost item | Published or calculated amount (USD) | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Non-refundable application fee | US$50 | INR 4,788 |
| Non-resident on-campus tuition per credit | US$651.23 | INR 62,364 |
| 15 credits per semester | US$9,768.45 | INR 9.35 Lakhs |
| 30 credits per academic year | US$19,536.90 | INR 18.71 Lakhs |
| 120 credits, calculated tuition | US$78,147.60 | INR 74.84 Lakhs |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.763 as of 25 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Fort Hays State University 2026-27 Tuition and Fees Schedule and international undergraduate estimated expenses.
- The published non-resident rate applies to international students because Fort Hays State University classifies them as non-resident for tuition calculation.
- The 30-credit annual figure assumes 15 credits each semester, while Fort Hays State University’s immigration estimate uses 12 credits per semester.
- Tuition may change through the Kansas Board of Regents, so verify the schedule for the semester in which you register.
Cost of Living in Hays for Applied Technology Students
Hays living costs are presented from Fort Hays State University’s 2026-27 international estimate, not from the visa maintenance amount. The official document lists room and board, insurance, personal expenses and books separately, but it does not publish a rent or transport breakdown.
The monthly columns below are annual-equivalent calculations from the published amounts, so they support comparison and do not represent a quoted monthly rent. Room and board is based on nine months of double occupancy with an open-access meal plan.
| Expense | Monthly equivalent (USD) | Monthly equivalent (INR) | Annual amount (USD) | Annual amount (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room and board | US$810.42 | INR 77,608 | US$9,725 | INR 9.31 Lakhs |
| Mandatory health insurance | US$250.00 | INR 23,941 | US$3,000 | INR 2.87 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous personal expenses | US$83.33 | INR 7,980 | US$1,000 | INR 95,763 |
| Books and school supplies | US$58.33 | INR 5,586 | US$700 | INR 67,034 |
The university’s separate immigration estimate is US$30,239 (INR 28.96 Lakhs) for 12 credits per semester, so it should not be substituted for the 15-credit degree plan. A four-year 15-credit planning budget calculates to US$136,607.60 (INR 1.31 Crore) before travel, loan interest and future fee changes.
The calculation uses US$78,147.60 (INR 74.84 Lakhs) tuition plus four times US$14,615 (INR 14.00 Lakhs) in annual non-tuition components. Those components are room and board, housing application, health insurance, miscellaneous expenses, books and orientation or registration.
Read More: Fort Hays University course fees
ROI reality: The four-year plan is INR 1.31 Crore before travel and borrowing costs. Fund 15-credit annual tuition without counting uncertain scholarships as guaranteed.
Fort Hays Applied Technology Admission 2027
Fort Hays State University sets the international freshman and international transfer threshold at GPA 2.5 on a 4.0 scale. Without a country-specific conversion, Indian applicants can use approximately 60% to 65% or a 6.5 to 7.0 10-point average as a planning equivalent.
A United States college transfer with at least 24 credits uses the lower published threshold of GPA 2.0 on a 4.0 scale. That level is approximately 50% to 55% or a 5.5 to 6.0 10-point average for planning, while international transfer credit requires separate evaluation.
The international admission page lists transcripts, a passport copy, English evidence and a completed application, but it does not publish a course-specific selectivity rate. ACT or SAT scores are not required for international admission and appear as criteria for some freshman scholarships.
Applicants should read the current international on-campus admission requirements before submitting documents. Fort Hays State University states that non-English transcripts need an official English translation, and course-by-course evaluation is required when international college credit is requested for transfer.
| Applicant route | Official academic requirement | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| First-time freshman | GPA 2.5 on a 4.0 scale; current high-school transcript and diploma once received | Use approximately 60% to 65% or 6.5 to 7.0 on a 10-point scale as a planning equivalent, then submit final documents. |
| Transfer from an international institution | GPA 2.5 on a 4.0 scale; current and previous transcripts where credit was received | Use the same approximate Indian range and arrange a course-by-course evaluation through the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES) if seeking transfer credit. |
| Transfer from a United States institution | At least 24 college credits and GPA 2.0 on a 4.0 scale | Use approximately 50% to 55% or 5.5 to 6.0 on a 10-point scale, and provide every required United States transcript. |
| Transcript language | English transcript or official English translation | Ask the issuing institution or an approved evaluator to send documents through the university’s accepted route. |
English Language Requirements
TOEFL iBT means Test of English as a Foreign Language Internet-based Test, while IELTS means International English Language Testing System. These are the clearest English routes for Indian applicants because Fort Hays State University publishes their undergraduate minimums directly.
Fort Hays State University requires English evidence before academic coursework, although an intensive English pathway is available when the score is below the stated minimum. The current policy also says institutional TOEFL, TOEFL Essentials and institutional completion scores are not accepted.
| English route | Undergraduate requirement | Indian applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT | 61+ | Submit an official internet-based score directly from the testing company. |
| IELTS | 5.5+ | Use the published overall minimum and verify whether any selected pathway asks for additional evidence. |
| iTEP | 3.6 | Use this accepted alternative when the test is available to you. |
| Duolingo English Test | 95 | Submit the official score through the test provider. |
| The Language Company intensive English route | Successful completion of Level 9 | Ask Fort Hays State University how the pathway affects the intended intake and financial plan. |
- IELTS 5.5 and TOEFL iBT 61 are the lowest published direct score routes, but Fort Hays State University does not state individual band minimums on this policy page.
- Duolingo English Test 95 gives applicants another accepted route, so check test availability before fixing the application timeline.
- Applicants with 24 or more academic credits from an accredited United States institution may meet the language exception after satisfying the academic requirement.
No programme-specific subject ranking is published in the current Applied Technology programme or catalogue pages checked for this article, so a ranking section is omitted.
Concentration check
The current catalogue lists several Applied Technology bachelor’s pathways rather than one undifferentiated degree. Confirm the named concentration and its degree map before submitting the application because the choice changes the relevant technical coursework and career evidence to review.
Honest take: The published GPA 2.5 and English minimums establish eligibility. Concentration choice and documented technical preparation determine whether the broad degree structure fits.
Fort Hays Applied Technology Application 2027
Application timing is clear for on-campus international undergraduates because Fort Hays State University publishes separate Spring and Fall deadlines. The checked page does not publish an admission decision date, so the I-20 date must not be treated as an admission promise.
Fort Hays State University issues Form I-20 after the admission and financial-document process. The published last-issue date is earlier than the likely visa interview process for many applicants.
Intakes and international deadlines
The table lists every intake named on the current on-campus international page. Fort Hays State University gives dates without a clock time or published timezone, so Indian applicants should follow the portal’s displayed cutoff rather than calculate a separate Indian local time.
| Intake | Completed international application deadline | Last Form I-20 issue date | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027 | 01 November 2026; date only, clock time not published | 15 November 2026; date only | Submit every required document before 01 November and keep funding evidence ready. |
| Fall 2027 | 01 June 2027; date only, clock time not published | 15 June 2027; date only | Use this route if the selected concentration or funding plan cannot be completed for Spring. |
Application sequence for Indian applicants
Begin with the named concentration and delivery mode because the current Applied Technology catalogue contains several degree variants. This step prevents a student from preparing a visa narrative or budget for a different curriculum than the one selected.
- Submit the online application with the US$50 (INR 4,788) non-refundable fee and confirm that your card or bank permits international transactions.
- Upload a clear passport identification page because Fort Hays State University asks for it after the application is submitted.
- Arrange official English-test scores and transcripts through the accepted electronic or sealed-document route before the completed-file deadline.
- Request a course-by-course evaluation through the National Association of Credential Evaluation Services (NACES) only when international college credit needs consideration for transfer into the degree.
Applicants who are still completing school or college must send final transcripts after the term ends. Mail submissions need extra shipping time because Fort Hays State University states that all admission documents become university property and are not returned.
For Spring 2027, complete the academic file before the 01 November 2026 deadline. Use the 15 November 2026 I-20 date as the financial-document checkpoint, while Fall applicants follow the same sequence later.
Application tip: The safest Spring 2027 file is concentration-specific and complete by 01 November 2026. Submit funding evidence early enough for Form I-20 issuance by 15 November 2026.
Fort Hays Applied Technology Scholarships 2027
Fort Hays State University publishes several awards that can apply to international on-campus undergraduates, but eligibility depends on whether you are a first-time freshman or a transfer student. The largest published automatic awards require verified academic credentials, and the international award is separate from the freshman scholarship suite.
The table uses current published opportunities because the university does not label every award for Spring 2027. A deadline shown on a live scholarship page remains a published reference until the portal confirms that it applies to your intended intake.
| Scholarship or grant | Award | Who can apply | Route and timing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Hays State University World Ready International Scholarship | US$1,000 per year INR 95,763 per year | New, first-time international degree-seeking student who studies full-time on campus and maintains undergraduate GPA 2.5 | Automatic; US$500 (INR 47,882) for fall and US$500 (INR 47,882) for spring, with no separate application. |
| Freshmen Scholarship | US$1,500 to US$3,750 per year INR 1.44 Lakhs to INR 3.59 Lakhs per year | First-time, full-time, on-campus freshman selected through ACT or SAT score and GPA | Automatic; current published deadline 30 June and renewable for three additional years if criteria continue. |
| Transfer Scholarship | US$500 to US$1,500 INR 47,882 to INR 1.44 Lakhs | New on-campus transfer student selected through cumulative GPA | Automatic when the published criteria are met; no target-cycle deadline is stated. |
| Access to Academic Opportunity Grant | US$2,000 to US$4,000 per year INR 1.92 Lakhs to INR 3.83 Lakhs per year | New on-campus first-time freshman or transfer student who meets the grant criteria | Annual renewable award; application route is published separately and the opening date is not stated. |
| General Fort Hays State scholarship application | Amount varies | Any admitted student with a Workday account | Post-admission portal; current published priority deadline 15 November and final deadline 15 February. |
Source: Fort Hays State University international scholarship page, World Ready criteria and 2026 freshman scholarship page.
- The World Ready award is automatic but covers only part of the calculated US$19,536.90 (INR 18.71 Lakhs) annual tuition at 30 credits.
- ACT or SAT is not required for international admission, but verified scores can affect eligibility for the automatic freshman scholarship.
- Transfer students should not assume that freshman awards and transfer awards can be combined until the scholarship office confirms the award letter.
- Applicants who miss an automatic award route should apply after admission through the general portal before the published priority date.
Read More: USA scholarships for international students
Scholarship reality: Automatic awards can reduce the annual bill. Even the published US$1,000 World Ready award (INR 95,763) does not remove the need to show funds for tuition and living costs.
Fort Hays Applied Technology Salary 2027
Fort Hays State University does not publish a course-level salary, offer rate or placement rate for this Applied Technology scope in the checked current programme sources. The department lists careers across business, industry, public schools, construction, manufacturing and drafting, but those fields describe possibilities rather than graduate outcomes.
Because the current degree family contains several concentrations, career value depends on the pathway, portfolio and relevant work experience you build. The table therefore uses external US job-market benchmarks, and each figure is a national median rather than a Fort Hays graduate result.
External benchmark scope: The figures below are median annual wages reported for May 2024. They are not starting salaries, placement guarantees or evidence that Applied Technology graduates enter these occupations immediately.
| Occupation | Measure | Published wage (USD) | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architectural and civil drafters | External United States median annual wage, May 2024 | US$64,280 | INR 61.56 Lakhs |
| Construction managers | External United States median annual wage, May 2024 | US$106,980 | INR 1.02 Crore |
| Industrial production managers | External United States median annual wage, May 2024 | US$121,440 | INR 1.16 Crore |
Source: US Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook wage data for drafters, construction managers and industrial production managers.
The drafter benchmark is closest to an engineering design technology pathway because the department teaches computer-aided drafting and technical design. The manager benchmarks are later-career reference points because the Bureau of Labor Statistics notes that construction managers need training and industrial production managers usually need related experience.
- The calculated four-year budget is US$136,607.60 (INR 1.31 Crore), so model funding against the 15-credit annual charge before treating an award as secured.
- The World Ready award is US$1,000 (INR 95,763) per year, so subtract it only after automatic eligibility is confirmed in your offer.
- The drafter benchmark is US$64,280 (INR 61.56 Lakhs) but not a graduate outcome, so build a concentration-specific computer-aided design portfolio and seek internship evidence.
- Manager medians of US$106,980 (INR 1.02 Crore) and US$121,440 (INR 1.16 Crore) reflect experienced occupations; model entry-level pay separately before borrowing.
- Optional Practical Training lasts up to 12 months, while exact eligibility for a 24-month science, technology, engineering and mathematics extension is unverified; prepare an India-return scenario.
A payback period is not calculated because course-specific salary outcomes are absent and market medians include experienced workers. The evidence supports applicants who select a defined technical path and accept a longer transition from study to earnings. It is weaker for applicants relying on an immediate US salary.
Gross salary is not take-home because taxes, benefits, state and employment type change net pay. Use the university’s international tax guidance before entering a nonresident tax estimate into a loan model.
ROI reality: Without course-cohort placement data, the defensible ROI case is concentration-specific training plus verified funding, not a salary promise based on national medians.
USA Visa for Fort Hays Applied Technology Students 2027
International students in this full-time, on-campus bachelor’s scope use the F-1 student classification for university study in the United States. The current student visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,716), and the I-901 SEVIS fee is US$350 (INR 33,517).
I-901 SEVIS means the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System fee. Review the current United States student visa requirements after receiving the university’s Form I-20 because the consular officer may ask about academic preparation, funding and post-study intent.
H-1B means an employer-sponsored specialty-occupation work classification. The United States has no single course-specific H-1B salary threshold because the required wage uses the higher of the actual wage or the prevailing wage.
- Optional Practical Training can provide up to 12 months of post-completion work authorization, subject to the student’s eligibility and application timing.
- A further 24-month extension exists for qualifying science, technology, engineering and mathematics degrees and employers, but exact eligibility for this Applied Technology scope is not verified.
- H-1B employment depends on a qualifying role, employer sponsorship and the applicable selection process, so the programme does not create a fixed work or permanent-residence timeline.
- F-2 dependent status can cover a spouse and unmarried minor children with separate Forms I-20, but F-2 dependants are not employment-authorized.
The visa interview also requires a credible financial explanation because the official guidance asks how educational, living and travel costs will be paid. Keep the US$30,239 (INR 28.96 Lakhs) annual immigration estimate separate from the calculated 15-credit study budget.
Check Out: USA post-study work options
Visa reality: The 12-month OPT window supports an initial work plan. Uncertain 24-month extension eligibility and sponsorship still require a return-to-India financial plan.
Fort Hays State University Applied Technology fits Indian applicants who want an on-campus, hands-on technology degree and can commit to a named concentration. The 120-credit structure connects technical courses, laboratories, pathways and internships; it suits applicants who already know whether construction, design, manufacturing or technology education is their direction. The tradeoff is material because the calculated four-year plan is INR 1.31 Crore. Course-level placement outcomes are not published and extension eligibility is unverified for the generic scope. For Spring 2027, confirm the concentration, assemble the complete file and funding evidence, then submit by 01 November 2026.
Fort Hays Applied Technology FAQs
Ques. Is the Bachelor of Science Applied Technology degree a single fixed curriculum?
Ans. The current official catalogue presents Applied Technology through Technology Studies and Technology Leadership pathways with named concentrations. Confirm the concentration before applying because its degree map changes the technical coursework and career evidence you should prepare.
Ques. What GPA and English score should an Indian applicant plan for?
Ans. International freshmen and transfers need GPA 2.5 on a 4.0 scale. That equals approximately 60% to 65% or 6.5 to 7.0 on a 10-point scale for planning. The English routes include TOEFL iBT 61+, IELTS 5.5+ and Duolingo 95.
Ques. What is the realistic four-year cost for Spring 2027?
Ans. A calculated 120-credit plan totals US$78,147.60 (INR 74.84 Lakhs) in tuition. Adding four years of published non-tuition components gives a planning total of US$136,607.60 (INR 1.31 Crore), before travel, loan interest and future fee changes.
Ques. Which deadline should a Spring 2027 applicant use?
Ans. Submit the completed international application by 01 November 2026, and note that the last published Form I-20 issue date is 15 November 2026. Fort Hays State University publishes dates without a clock time, so use the application portal’s displayed cutoff.
Ques. Can scholarships and post-study work make the course financially workable?
Ans. The World Ready award is US$1,000 (INR 95,763) per year. The freshman award is US$1,500 to US$3,750 (INR 1.44 Lakhs to INR 3.59 Lakhs) when eligibility is met. Course-level salary outcomes are not published. Optional Practical Training can last up to 12 months.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $16811 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Room and board | $8374 |
| Health Insurance | $2500 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $16530 |
| 2021 | $15890 |
Scores Required
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 18,632 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 40,478 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here













.jpeg?h=32&w=32&mode=fit)



Comments