Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Computer Science)
Field of Study:
$36,846 /Yr
University of Rhode Island Bachelor of Science (B.S.) Computer Science is a four-year, full-time, Kingston-campus degree with 120 credits for Spring 2027. Applicants need URI’s 18 college-preparatory units, including three mathematics units, two science units and two language units; Indian records receive individual equivalency review. Annual international tuition is US$37,350 (INR 35.70 Lakhs), while four-year tuition calculates to US$149,400 (INR 1.43 Crore), before fees and living costs.
The degree covers software development, algorithms, systems, programming languages and theory before a three-course specialization in Artificial Intelligence (AI), Cybersecurity or General Computer Science. Artificial Intelligence (AI) focuses on intelligent systems, while the capstone offers an internship or research project. That structure suits Indian applicants targeting technical careers or computer science graduate study who enjoy mathematics and can plan sustained project work.
- The 11-course computing core includes data structures, software engineering, operating systems, networks and algorithms.
- Students can choose a specialization in Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity or General Computer Science.
- Graduation requires a 2.00 or higher grade point average in both the major and cumulative record.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Spring 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 December 2026.
The official page does not publish an hour, so the portal cutoff controls; prepare transcripts, English scores and financial documents before submission.
Also Check: University of Rhode Island B.S. admission
URI B.S. Computer Science Fees and Living Costs 2027
Spring 2027 international applicants use the 2026-27 full-time rate because URI publishes tuition by academic year. The out-of-state rate applies to 12 to 19 credits, and the B.S. Computer Science is not listed with an additional engineering differential.
The table separates tuition, mandatory charges, insurance and application costs. URI states that accident and sickness insurance is required for international students unless a comparable waiver is approved.
| Cost item | Amount (US$) | Amount (INR equivalent) |
|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state tuition, 12 to 19 credits | US$37,350 | INR 35.70 Lakhs |
| Registration Fee | US$60 | INR 5,734 |
| Health Services Fee | US$646 | INR 61,738 |
| Technology Fee | US$382 | INR 36,508 |
| Student Services Fee | US$1,308 | INR 1.25 Lakhs |
| Mandatory fees total | US$2,396 | INR 2.29 Lakhs |
| Tuition and mandatory fees without insurance | US$39,746 | INR 37.99 Lakhs |
| Accident and sickness insurance | US$3,512 | INR 3.36 Lakhs |
| Tuition and required fees with insurance | US$43,258 | INR 41.34 Lakhs |
| International application fee, separate | US$65 | INR 6,212 |
| New Student Fee, one time | US$300 | INR 28,671 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.5699 as of 15 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: URI 2026-27 full-time tuition schedule and 2026-27 mandatory fee explanation.
Tuition is the largest recurring charge, while insurance adds a separate international-student cost. Review the official 2026-27 tuition schedule before paying because future rates can change.
- The annual tuition is US$37,350 (INR 35.70 Lakhs), so a four-year tuition calculation reaches US$149,400 (INR 1.43 Crore) before future increases.
- The insurance charge is US$3,512 (INR 3.36 Lakhs), so confirm whether URI accepts the student’s comparable coverage before budgeting a waiver.
- The US$300 (INR 28,671) New Student Fee is one time, so do not multiply it across four years.
Cost of Living in Kingston for Computer Science Students
URI publishes food and housing together with books, transport and personal costs. The monthly figures below divide each annual estimate by 12, and no separate rent or grocery amount is invented.
| Expense | Monthly (US$) | Monthly (INR equivalent) | Annual (US$) | Annual (INR equivalent) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food and housing | US$1,392 | INR 1.33 Lakhs | US$16,704 | INR 15.96 Lakhs |
| Books and supplies | US$111 | INR 10,608 | US$1,330 | INR 1.27 Lakhs |
| Transportation | US$100 | INR 9,557 | US$1,201 | INR 1.15 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous and personal | US$203 | INR 19,384 | US$2,430 | INR 2.32 Lakhs |
| Total listed expenses excluding loan allowance | US$1,805 | INR 1.73 Lakhs | US$21,665 | INR 20.71 Lakhs |
Source: URI 2026-27 out-of-state and international Cost of Attendance table; monthly values are calculated annual equivalents.
URI’s on-campus 2026-27 Cost of Attendance (COA) is US$61,483 (INR 58.76 Lakhs). The COA is an annual planning estimate, not a final invoice. A calculated first-year planning total adds insurance: US$61,483 (INR 58.76 Lakhs) + US$3,512 (INR 3.36 Lakhs) = US$64,995 (INR 62.12 Lakhs).
The calculated total includes URI’s official loan allowance and excludes one-time new student, transcript and document charges. Indian applicants should keep those one-time amounts outside the recurring four-year model.
Also Check: University of Rhode Island courses and fees
ROI reality: The calculated first-year budget is US$64,995 (INR 62.12 Lakhs) with insurance, so confirm funding for the full cost before accepting a Spring 2027 offer.
URI B.S. Computer Science Admission 2027
URI does not publish a Computer Science-specific minimum percentage or grade point cutoff for first-year international applicants. Admission uses the first-year preparation requirements, the full academic record and the applicant’s context.
The B.S. adds calculus, statistics, laboratory science and a technical core to the university’s general education requirements. Indian applicants should submit complete board records and a grading explanation, because URI makes the final equivalency decision.
Academic preparation and selection context are summarised below; the published admitted profile is a benchmark, not a required cutoff.
| Area | URI position | Meaning for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| College-preparatory work | At least 18 units across the required high-school subjects. | Submit Class 9 to 12 records and a school profile showing course length and grading practice. |
| Mathematics | Three units, including Algebra 1, Algebra 2 and Geometry. | Class XI and XII Mathematics supports preparation, while calculus is useful for the B.S. sequence. |
| Science | Two units in physical or natural science, including one laboratory science. | Show laboratory science where the Indian board offers it, and include the subject detail in the transcript. |
| English and language | Four English units and two units in the same foreign language. | Explain any Indian school structure that does not use the U.S. unit system. |
| Published 2026 admitted profile | Middle 50% weighted grade point average was 3.7 to 4.1 on URI’s recalculated scale. | This is roughly an 85% to 95% Indian planning range, not an official conversion or admission guarantee. |
| Standardised testing | URI is test optional, but SAT or ACT scores are encouraged for merit scholarship consideration. | Submit a strong score when it adds evidence of quantitative preparation or scholarship readiness. |
The published profile uses a weighted recalculation of core courses, so its upper value can exceed an unweighted 4.0 scale. Indian applicants should treat the profile as context rather than reverse-engineering a percentage cutoff.
English Language Proficiency
The International English Language Testing System (IELTS), Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), Pearson Test of English (PTE) and Duolingo English Test (DET) are accepted. Each test provides a separate route, so applicants should submit the result with the clearest score reporting.
URI’s current policy lists IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 79, PTE 53 and DET 105 as minimums for international applicants. The current page still publishes TOEFL iBT on the 0 to 120 scale, so verify the accepted score format before sending a post-January 2026 result.
| English test | URI minimum or policy | Indian-applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | Overall minimum 6.5. | Check individual band expectations if the portal or department adds a condition. |
| TOEFL iBT | Minimum 79 on the scale currently listed by URI. | Do not self-convert the result to the newer 1.0 to 6.0 reporting scale. |
| PTE Academic or PTE Express | Minimum 53. | Use this route when its test-centre or delivery schedule fits the application calendar. |
| Duolingo English Test | Minimum 105. | Confirm that the result is sent through the accepted reporting route. |
| Cambridge English Advanced | Score range 176 to 184. | Submit the certificate if it is already available and valid for the application. |
| Eiken | Completion of Pre-1. | Use this option only when the applicant already holds the stated qualification. |
Applicants educated in English may receive a case-by-case waiver based on English grades and submitted SAT or ACT scores. The waiver is not automatic, so confirm it through the official international admission requirements before omitting a test.
- Schedule IELTS 6.5 or TOEFL iBT 79 early enough to retest before the 1 December 2026 Spring deadline.
- Use the English-medium waiver only after URI confirms that the school record and optional testing evidence satisfy its case-by-case review.
- Submit SAT or ACT results when scholarship consideration benefits from additional quantitative evidence, even though URI makes those tests optional.
Also Check: University of Rhode Island admission profile
Tip for Indian students: The academic threshold is expressed through subject preparation rather than a fixed percentage. Build the file around Mathematics, laboratory science and a verified English route.
URI B.S. Computer Science Application 2027
Spring 2027 is the current applicant-accessible target, and the international deadline listed by URI is 1 December 2026. Fall 2027 is also listed, so applicants can choose a January start or prepare for the later September cycle.
URI publishes date-only deadlines without an hour or an Indian conversion. Treat each date as an Eastern Time portal cutoff, and submit supporting documents before the final day.
Forward-looking application stages are shown below; closed Fall 2026 rounds are excluded from the planning table.
| Intake and route | International deadline | Decision or status timing | Published next step |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2027, first-year regular decision | 1 December 2026, time not published | Rolling October 2026 to January 2027 | Spring start is in January 2027. |
| Fall 2027, first-year Early Decision | 1 November 2026, time not published | Early December 2026 | Enrollment or housing deposit is 1 February 2027. |
| Fall 2027, first-year Early Action | 1 December 2026, time not published | By 31 January 2027 | Enrollment or housing deposit is 1 May 2027. |
| Fall 2027, first-year regular decision | 1 February 2027, time not published | By 31 March 2027 | Enrollment or housing deposit is 1 May 2027. |
URI’s current international table lists 1 December for Spring 2027, while the generic first-year page lists 15 December for spring. The international deadline is used here, but the portal controls if the pages remain different.
Deadline verification note
URI’s international page carries an extension notice to 1 March for regular decision, while its deadline table lists 1 February. Confirm the live portal date before submitting a Fall 2027 application.
How to Apply and Submit Supporting Documents
First-year international applicants use the Common Application and pay a US$65 (INR 6,212) application fee. URI accepts scans for admission review, but official documents must be presented at enrolment.
The application should make the B.S. preparation visible through course choices, projects and recommendations. A clear grading explanation helps the reader interpret Indian transcripts without turning the essay into a second mark sheet.
| Application component | URI requirement | Action for Indian applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Common Application | Required for first-year international students. | Select Computer Science and keep the programme choice consistent across the application. |
| Secondary school records | Submit results, certificates and coursework records. | Include board marksheets, predicted results where available and a school profile. |
| English translations | Certified translations are required for documents not written in English. | Use one consistent translation format for names, subjects and grading terms. |
| English test score | Send official TOEFL, IELTS or Duolingo scores directly from the testing agency. | Choose the accepted test with enough time for a retest if needed. |
| SAT or ACT | Optional for admission, but encouraged for merit scholarship consideration. | Submit scores when they strengthen quantitative evidence or scholarship review. |
| Recommendation letter | First-year applicants may submit a letter online with the Common Application. | Choose a recommender who can describe mathematical reasoning or project collaboration. |
| Gap-year explanation | Applicants with a gap year should include a brief explanation. | Connect the activities to skills, preparation or the reason for the chosen start. |
- Submit the Spring 2027 application by 1 December 2026 because the international row is earlier than the generic spring date.
- Upload translations and test scores before the deadline because the application is reviewed only after required materials arrive.
- Use the Fall 2027 Early Action route when the 1 December deadline is achievable and merit scholarship consideration matters.
Application tip: The Spring 2027 international date is 1 December 2026, but URI pages conflict on spring and fall dates. Save the portal confirmation after submission.
URI B.S. Computer Science Scholarships 2027
International merit scholarships are available at URI for applicants with outstanding academic achievement. The current international policy publishes annual awards from US$8,750 to US$15,000 (INR 8.36 Lakhs to INR 14.34 Lakhs). It does not name a Spring 2027 amount.
The award is renewable when the student meets the continuation rules, but it does not cover room, board or miscellaneous fees. Indian applicants should therefore model the full cost first, then treat any scholarship as a reduction after the written offer.
Current published scholarship routes are listed below. The named awards appear in URI’s undergraduate merit policy, while Spring 2027 international availability is not separately stated.
| Scholarship route | Published value (US$) | Published value (INR equivalent) | Eligibility and application route | Cycle status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| International merit scholarships | US$8,750 to US$15,000 per year | INR 8.36 Lakhs to INR 14.34 Lakhs per year | Outstanding academic achievement; consideration follows a completed Common Application with no separate scholarship application. | Current published; Spring 2027 amount not confirmed. |
| Presidential Scholarship | US$2,000 to US$17,000 per year | INR 1.91 Lakhs to INR 16.25 Lakhs per year | Current undergraduate merit policy; applicants with a minimum 3.2 high-school grade point average are considered, subject to award availability. | Current published; confirm international Spring 2027 eligibility. |
| University Scholarship | US$2,000 to US$17,000 per year | INR 1.91 Lakhs to INR 16.25 Lakhs per year | Current undergraduate merit policy; awards are renewable for continuous full-time enrolment with a 2.8 continuation grade point average. | Current published; confirm international Spring 2027 eligibility. |
Merit scholarship consideration is strongest when a Fall application is complete by 1 December, while the target Spring 2027 amount is not published. The US$8,750 to US$15,000 (INR 8.36 Lakhs to INR 14.34 Lakhs) international range is a planning reference, not a guaranteed award.
- Submit the Common Application by the relevant admission deadline because URI states that international merit consideration does not require a separate scholarship form.
- Keep US$64,995 (INR 62.12 Lakhs) as the calculated first-year budget until the award letter confirms the scholarship amount and renewal terms.
- Check the 2.8 continuation grade point average before accepting a renewable award, because losing renewal changes the later-year funding requirement.
Scholarship cycle note
URI publishes current merit ranges but does not publish a Spring 2027 award schedule. Apply by the admission deadline, then recalculate the budget only from the written scholarship offer.
Scholarship reality: The international range can reduce tuition, but Spring 2027 availability and amount remain unconfirmed. Fund the full calculated budget until URI issues the award.
URI B.S. Computer Science Salary 2027
URI does not publish a Computer Science-specific salary median, offer rate or placement report for this B.S. The available official career resource combines alumni career paths with labour-market information, so its salary bands are not typical graduate outcomes.
The university-wide 2024 career data reports a 96% positive career outcome rate among alumni who completed the First Destination Survey. That measure covers all majors and multiple outcomes, so it cannot establish a Computer Science placement probability.
The closest official salary evidence is shown below with its scope. Entry-level and experienced job bands illustrate possible roles, but they do not replace a course cohort report.
| Evidence scope and role | Published salary range (US$) | Published salary range (INR equivalent) |
|---|---|---|
| URI career resource, entry-level Associate Software Engineer | US$60,000 to US$69,000 | INR 57.34 Lakhs to INR 65.94 Lakhs |
| URI career resource, entry-level Security Operations Center Analyst | US$50,000 to US$59,000 | INR 47.78 Lakhs to INR 56.39 Lakhs |
| URI career resource, entry-level Computer Scientist | US$60,000 to US$69,000 | INR 57.34 Lakhs to INR 65.94 Lakhs |
| URI career resource, experienced Software Engineer | US$80,000 to US$89,000 | INR 76.46 Lakhs to INR 85.06 Lakhs |
| URI career resource, experienced Product Manager | US$110,000 to US$119,000 | INR 1.05 Crore to INR 1.14 Crore |
Source: URI Computer Science career resource and its Computer Science career outcomes resource; figures are not a course cohort salary report.
Gross salary does not equal take-home pay because taxes, benefits, work location and immigration status change net income. Use a current United States tax calculator for the specific role and location before comparing a U.S. plan with an India-return plan.
Return on investment (ROI) depends on cost, evidence scope and work timing rather than one salary band. The course’s 120-credit structure and required capstone create preparation opportunities, but the missing cohort report leaves outcome risk with the applicant.
- The calculated four-year base budget is US$259,980 (INR 2.48 Crore), so secure funding before treating salary scenarios as repayment capacity.
- The required capstone offers an internship or research project, so identify a faculty project or internship route before the junior or senior year.
- The salary bands are role examples rather than course outcomes, so build programming evidence and use the career resource for role-specific preparation.
- The F-1 route offers 12 months of post-completion OPT and a conditional STEM extension, so verify the degree classification before relying on the longer work window.
No checked official source reports India-return salary outcomes or a Computer Science payback period. Indian applicants should model their own funding, role and country plan instead of borrowing against an unverified graduate salary.
ROI reality: The programme offers a technical curriculum and capstone, but it lacks a course salary report. Keep the US$259,980 (INR 2.48 Crore) base budget separate from role-based salary scenarios.
USA Visa for URI B.S. Computer Science Students 2027
The F-1 Student visa is the normal U.S. academic visa for this full-time degree after URI issues Form I-20. The current visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,680), and the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) I-901 fee is US$350 (INR 33,449).
Post-completion Optional Practical Training (OPT) can last 12 months for major-related employment. A 24-month STEM extension is conditional on the degree classification, employer and filing rules.
H-1B specialty-occupation status requires an employer petition and the higher of the actual wage or prevailing wage. Employment-based permanent residence through routes such as EB-2 or EB-3 has no fixed course-linked timeline.
F-2 status may cover a spouse and unmarried minor children, but F-2 dependants cannot work. Review the official F-1 student visa guidance after URI provides the I-20.
- Budget US$535 (INR 51,130) for the visa application and SEVIS fees before travel, excluding airfare and personal relocation costs.
- A new student visa may be issued up to 365 days before the course starts, but entry is restricted to no earlier than 30 days before the start date.
- Use OPT only for work related to Computer Science, and verify the degree’s STEM classification with URI before relying on the extra 24 months.
- Discuss employer sponsorship and the current Visa Bulletin before assuming that an H-1B route or permanent residence will follow graduation.
Visa reality: F-1 status can provide 12 months of major-related OPT and a conditional STEM extension. Fund the degree without assuming sponsorship or permanent residence.
URI B.S. Computer Science Ranking 2027
Times Higher Education ranks URI Computer Science in the 601 to 800 band in its 2026 subject edition. The result is institution-level subject evidence, not an undergraduate course placement measure.
The band can provide research visibility context, but it cannot establish admission odds, salary or employer preference. Applicants should weigh the ranking against the B.S. curriculum, capstone and verified cost.
| Ranking system and edition | Subject | Position | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Times Higher Education World University Rankings by Subject, 2026 | Computer Science | 601 to 800 globally | Institution-level subject ranking |
The 601 to 800 band is not a course outcome, so it should not be used as a substitute for project quality, internship access or financial planning. The ranking is useful only as one part of the programme decision.
Check Out: URI computer science ranking profile
Honest take: URI has a published subject ranking for Computer Science, but the broad band does not predict a student’s result. Use curriculum and cost evidence for the final decision.
URI’s B.S. Computer Science fits Indian applicants who want a technical undergraduate degree with mathematics, systems and a supervised internship or research project. The three specialization choices add direction without removing the common computing core. The material tradeoff is the calculated US$64,995 (INR 62.12 Lakhs) first-year budget and the absence of a course salary report. The next action is to verify the Spring 2027 portal deadline, submit the English and academic documents and secure funding before accepting an offer.
B.S. Computer Science FAQs
Ques. Does URI’s B.S. Computer Science suit applicants interested in Artificial Intelligence or Cybersecurity?
Ans. Yes, the 120-credit B.S. offers Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity and General Computer Science specializations. The shared core still requires mathematics, systems and theory.
Ques. What academic record should an Indian applicant present?
Ans. Present complete board records, grading context and the equivalent of URI’s required subject preparation. URI has no published Computer Science percentage cutoff, so sustained mathematics and science performance matter.
Ques. What is the Spring 2027 budget for this course?
Ans. Annual international tuition is US$37,350 (INR 35.70 Lakhs), and the calculated first-year budget with insurance is US$64,995 (INR 62.12 Lakhs). Keep future increases and one-time charges separate.
Ques. Which English test can an Indian applicant use?
Ans. URI lists IELTS 6.5, TOEFL iBT 79, PTE 53 and Duolingo 105. Verify the TOEFL format because the current URI page still states the 0 to 120 scale.
Ques. Can graduates work in the United States after completing the B.S.?
Ans. F-1 graduates may receive up to 12 months of major-related OPT and a conditional 24-month STEM extension. Later H-1B sponsorship and permanent residence require separate employer and immigration approvals.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $36846 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2023 | $35804 |
Scores Required

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |















Comments