Bachelor of Science [B.S] (Engineering Management)
Field of Study:
$37,284 /Yr
St. Mary’s University Bachelor of Science in Engineering Management is a four-year, full-time, on-campus undergraduate degree in San Antonio, Texas. International applicants need an official secondary-school transcript, accepted English proof and an admission test score or personal statement, while no minimum academic average is published. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$19,202 per semester (INR 18.36 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The course integrates industrial engineering, management science, finance, project management, analytics and ethical leadership rather than treating engineering as a purely technical pathway. An applicant comfortable with calculus, programming, systems thinking and team coordination will use the programme’s senior design and internship projects most effectively. That breadth is useful for operations or project roles, but it is not evidence of a guaranteed management job immediately after graduation.
- A year-long senior design sequence connects classroom analysis with a substantial applied project.
- Engineering students have 24-hour access to electrical, energy conversion, manufacturing and robotics laboratories.
- The five-year combined bachelor’s and master’s option offers a structured route into graduate study for eligible students.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 01 May 2027.
Indian applicants should upload complete academic records and accepted English scores before the deadline because decisions are issued only after required materials are received. The university’s current page does not specify a cutoff time or timezone, so the application portal controls the final submission record.
Also Check: St. Mary’s Engineering Management admission
St. Mary’s Engineering Management Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, so the fee table uses 2026-27 prior-cycle references from the university’s readable schedule. The schedule applies to charges from 01 August 2026 through 31 July 2027, so verify the target bill before paying.
2026-27 prior-cycle fee context: the full-time undergraduate row covers 12 to 18 credits, while separate course, administrative and insurance charges may also apply.
| Fee item | Published amount | INR equivalent | Basis |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full-time undergraduate tuition, 12 to 18 credits | US$19,202 | INR 18.36 Lakhs | Per semester |
| Two-semester tuition calculation | US$38,404 | INR 36.72 Lakhs | Calculated prior-cycle reference |
| Academic assessment fee | US$50 | INR 4,781 | Per semester |
| Student services fee, above 11 hours | US$468 | INR 44,746 | Per semester |
| Information services fee, above 11 hours | US$209 | INR 19,983 | Per semester |
| Study abroad grant fund fee, above 11 hours | US$12 | INR 1,147 | Per semester |
| Required undergraduate bookstore charge, above 11 hours | US$650 | INR 62,147 | Listed required charge |
| Engineering major fee | US$200 | INR 19,122 | Per semester |
| Engineering and biology waste disposal fee | US$25 | INR 2,390 | Listed fee, frequency not shown |
| International health insurance, Fall coverage | US$1,443 | INR 1.38 Lakhs | Listed coverage period |
| International health insurance, Spring and Summer coverage | US$1,443 | INR 1.38 Lakhs | Listed coverage period |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.6109 as of 17 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: St. Mary’s University 2026-27 tuition and fees schedule.
Two official university surfaces publish different annual tuition bases: the fee schedule calculates US$38,404 (INR 36.72 Lakhs), while cost and aid publishes US$37,284 (INR 35.65 Lakhs). That conflict means neither figure should be treated as confirmed Fall 2027 pricing.
- The schedule’s two-semester tuition calculation is a planning reference, not target-cycle tuition.
- Health insurance appears separately at US$1,443 (INR 1.38 Lakhs) per listed coverage period, so confirm how the student account bills it.
- The US$200 (INR 19,122) engineering major fee is listed per semester, while the US$25 (INR 2,390) waste disposal fee has no frequency shown.
Cost of Living in San Antonio for Engineering Management Students
The university’s 2026-27 resident budget separates housing, food, books, personal costs and transportation, but it does not publish a target 2027-28 estimate.
For Indian applicants, the out-of-state transportation line is US$2,100 (INR 2.01 Lakhs). The table divides official annual values by 12 for monthly planning.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) | Annual (USD) | Annual (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$672 | INR 64,251 | US$8,064 | INR 7.71 Lakhs |
| Food | US$440 | INR 42,069 | US$5,278 | INR 5.05 Lakhs |
| Books | US$108 | INR 10,326 | US$1,300 | INR 1.24 Lakhs |
| Personal | US$167 | INR 15,967 | US$2,000 | INR 1.91 Lakhs |
| Transportation for out-of-state students | US$175 | INR 16,732 | US$2,100 | INR 2.01 Lakhs |
| Total listed living items | US$1,562 | INR 1.49 Lakhs | US$18,742 | INR 17.92 Lakhs |
Prior-cycle planning illustration: fee-schedule tuition of US$38,404 (INR 36.72 Lakhs) covers two semesters. Recurring fees total US$1,478 (INR 1.41 Lakhs), bookstore charges total US$1,300 (INR 1.24 Lakhs) and engineering fees total US$400 (INR 38,244).
Together with tuition, those charges give US$41,582 (INR 39.75 Lakhs). Insurance totals US$2,886 (INR 2.76 Lakhs) for two listed periods, while US$18,810 (INR 17.98 Lakhs) covers the non-tuition budget items.
Adding insurance and non-tuition items produces calculated US$63,278 (INR 60.50 Lakhs), excluding waste disposal and other unstated charges.
The cost and aid page separately publishes US$56,480 (INR 54.00 Lakhs) for its resident annual estimate, so keep this calculation as prior-cycle planning only.
Read More: St. Mary’s University courses and fees
Fee reconciliation
The target 2027-28 fee schedule is unpublished and prior-cycle pages disagree on annual tuition. Verify the target fee on the official tuition and fees page before paying.
Key insight: The target fee is unpublished and prior-cycle university pages disagree on annual tuition. Request a 2027-28 billing estimate naming tuition, insurance and course charges before paying.
St. Mary’s Engineering Management Admission 2027
International admission requires the St. Mary’s application, official high-school transcripts sent directly from the school and accepted English proof. The current policy does not state a minimum academic average for this undergraduate degree.
The catalog plan uses calculus, differential equations, programming, statistics, analytics, supply chain and project management before a two-part senior design sequence. That structure fits students who want technical depth plus managerial decision tools, but the landing page and catalog display different credit totals.
The first-year page accepts an ACT (American College Testing) or SAT (Scholastic Assessment Test) score, or a personal statement. One option is required, while a recommendation and résumé remain optional.
Core international requirements: the table separates required materials from optional first-year evidence for a direct-entry applicant.
| Requirement | Current university guidance | Indian-applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Application | Submit the free St. Mary’s undergraduate application. | Use one application route and monitor the university portal. |
| Academic record | Send official high-school transcripts directly from the school; no minimum academic average is stated. | Request sealed or direct electronic delivery early. |
| Admission test or statement | Submit an ACT or SAT score, or a personal statement. | Choose the option that best documents academic readiness. |
| Recommendation and résumé | Neither is required, but both may be submitted in support. | Add them when they clarify engineering projects, leadership or technical preparation. |
| English proficiency | Submit one accepted English score unless an official substitution or exemption applies. | Plan for a test because India is not on the automatic exemption list. |
No programme-specific ranking was verified for Engineering Management. Use the published mathematics sequence, senior design project and laboratory access to judge academic fit instead of treating an overall university ranking as evidence about this degree.
The university’s document rules make completeness more important than a single published grade cutoff. Indian applicants should send the transcript directly, select the test-score or personal-statement route and keep optional evidence focused on the course’s technical and managerial proposition.
English Language Proficiency for St. Mary’s Engineering Management
India is not listed among the countries receiving an automatic English exemption. Advanced Placement, International Baccalaureate and other international curricula may be considered for substitution, so request confirmation before relying on a curriculum-based waiver.
The university publishes TOEFL iBT (Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test) on a 0 to 120 scale. This means applicants using a revised-format score should verify acceptance rather than convert the result themselves.
Current English score thresholds: these are published minimums, not competitive targets.
| Test | Minimum published score | Indian-applicant reading |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT | 80 on a 0 to 120 scale | Confirm that the submitted report uses the accepted university scale. |
| IELTS (International English Language Testing System) | 6.0 | Check the complete score report before submission. |
| Duolingo English Test | 110 or higher | Use this route only after confirming current acceptance for the target file. |
- Book the English test early enough for the official score to arrive before 01 May 2027.
- Use IELTS 6.0 or Duolingo 110+ when that route matches your preparation and the university confirms current acceptance.
- Ask admissions about any curriculum substitution because the automatic exemption list does not include India.
Credit-hour reconciliation
The current programme landing page displays 129 credit hours, whereas the 2026-27 academic catalog degree plan totals 128 semester hours. Ask the department to confirm which total applies to Fall 2027 before comparing workload or transfer planning.
Tip for Indian students: No minimum academic average is published, so submit complete records and accepted English proof early. The blended technical and business sequence rewards applicants who can show both quantitative preparation and team-based problem solving.
St. Mary’s Engineering Management Application 2027
Fall 2027 applications are open and the international deadline is 01 May 2027. St. Mary’s also lists Spring entry with an international deadline of 01 October 2027.
The university accepts first-year applications on a rolling basis and issues an undergraduate international decision within three to four weeks after all required materials arrive. Because no decision date or cutoff time is published, a complete file and the portal timestamp matter more than an informal submission estimate.
Forward-looking 2027-28 application stages: the table combines international intake deadlines with the university’s current first-year priority dates.
| Stage or intake | Deadline | Published timing or consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty scholarship priority application | 31 October 2026 | Preferred admission application date |
| Admission and general merit priority application | 15 December 2026 | Priority application date |
| Financial assistance priority application | 15 March 2027 | Priority financial assistance date |
| Fall 2027 international application | 01 May 2027 | August to December intake |
| Fall 2027 preferred enrollment deposit | 01 May 2027 | Confirm enrollment after admission |
| Spring 2028 international application | 01 October 2027 | January to May intake |
| Admission decision | No fixed date published | Three to four weeks after the complete file arrives |
The earlier 31 October and 15 December dates affect scholarship consideration, even though the international Fall deadline is later. Indian applicants seeking institutional funding should treat 15 December 2026 as the practical first checkpoint and finish testing before it.
Application Strategy for Indian Applicants
Start with the transcript request because official records must come directly from the school. Add the accepted English result, then review the calculus, programming and physics sequence against your preparation before submitting.
The programme’s applied design and internship orientation makes a focused personal statement useful when it connects technical preparation with project coordination. Optional recommendations and a résumé should add evidence rather than repeat the transcript.
- Submit before 15 December 2026 when general merit consideration matters, even though the international Fall deadline is 01 May 2027.
- Complete the file before the deadline because the three to four week decision window begins only after required materials arrive.
- Use the personal statement or admission-test option to add context that the transcript cannot show.
- Confirm enrollment through the student portal after admission because international students must complete visa and health documentation.
Use the university portal for the live application record. It is the appropriate place to verify the current deadline display, upload status and any programme-specific request before submission.
Read More: US application process timeline
Deadline control
The university publishes dates but no cutoff time or timezone. Submit early enough for the portal’s recorded timestamp to fall before the displayed deadline.
Application tip: Use 15 December 2026 as the funding checkpoint and 01 May 2027 as the international Fall cutoff. A complete file protects the published three to four week review window.
St. Mary’s Engineering Management Scholarships 2027
International first-year applicants have a dedicated Global Scholars route plus general institutional awards. The scholarship pages publish current values, but most awards do not name a 2027-28 cycle, so the figures below are current published references unless the target cycle is stated.
Funding can materially change the prior-cycle planning budget, yet the awards have different routes, stacking rules and renewal conditions. Apply for admission first, then check the invitation, programme or service requirements attached to the award offered.
Current published scholarship references: each value is paired with its INR conversion, while the deadline column shows whether Fall 2027 is explicitly named.
| Award | Published value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and application route | Cycle or deadline status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academic merit scholarship | US$10,000 to US$26,000 annually | INR 9.56 Lakhs to INR 24.86 Lakhs | First-time freshmen enrolling full-time are automatically considered after applying. | Current published; scholarship page says apply by 01 February, while the first-year page gives 15 December 2026 as the admission and general merit priority date. |
| Global Scholars Program | US$2,000 annually | INR 1.91 Lakhs | Incoming international freshman enrolled full-time on a U.S. student visa; qualified applicants are invited after the undergraduate application and submit a résumé and video. | Current published; no target-cycle deadline named; renewal requires a grade point average of 3.2, approximately 80% to 85% or CGPA 8.0 to 8.5 on 10 for Indian planning, plus seven service hours and 18 programme-event hours each semester. |
| Honors Program Scholarship | US$2,000 stackable award | INR 1.91 Lakhs | Open to incoming freshmen, incoming sophomores and transfer students who meet Honors requirements. | Current published; no target-cycle deadline named. |
| Marianist Leadership Scholarship | Scholarship page: US$4,250 per year Current programme page: US$5,000 on campus or US$4,500 for upperclass commuters | INR 4.06 Lakhs Current programme page: INR 4.78 Lakhs on campus or INR 4.30 Lakhs for upperclass commuters | Requires participation in the Marianist Leadership Program and evidence of faith, community, leadership and service. | 2027-28 application is stated as due in early February 2027; the current programme page says applications open in mid-November. |
The academic scholarship page states that only the highest-value academic scholarship may be awarded when a student qualifies for more than one. Therefore, do not subtract every listed award from tuition until the university confirms the package in writing.
- Treat 15 December 2026 as the earlier merit checkpoint because the first-year page places general merit priority before the scholarship page’s 01 February date.
- Prepare the Global Scholars résumé and video after completing the undergraduate application because the separate invitation follows admission review.
- Ask for a written Marianist award confirmation because the two current university pages publish different annual amounts and commuter conditions.
Check Out: US scholarship and study options
Scholarship verification
Global Scholars is the clearest award for an incoming international Engineering Management student, but renewal duties and the Marianist amount conflict affect the net budget. Verify the award route and value on the official scholarship page before using any award in a funding plan.
Scholarship reality: The strongest funding decision is to submit by 15 December 2026, then confirm which award can actually be combined with your admission package and renewed each year.
St. Mary’s Engineering Management Salary 2027
Course-specific salary, offer-rate and employer data are not published for Engineering Management. The closest official evidence is university-wide Career and Vocation Outcomes for the May 2022 reporting period, not a course cohort.
That evidence is useful for judging access to internships and aligned work, but it cannot establish Engineering Management placement probability or a starting salary. The course page does identify internship-based practical projects, so applicants should ask how those opportunities are allocated and credited.
Available university outcome evidence: the figures below show scope and cohort context rather than Engineering Management graduate outcomes.
| Outcome measure | Evidence scope | Published figure | Applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employed in a position aligned with career goals | School-level outcome, university-wide, May 2022 | 80% | Shows broad institutional context, not course placement. |
| Undergraduates completing internships | School-level outcome, university-wide, May 2022 | 56% | Supports the value of seeking a credited practical project. |
| Entering graduate or professional school | School-level outcome, university-wide, May 2022 | 32% | Shows that further study is a reported destination. |
Source: St. Mary’s University Student Achievement Outcomes, Career and Vocation Outcomes reporting period May 2022.
The 80% aligned-work measure does not establish a salary, offer rate or visa-sponsored job for this degree. An Indian applicant should request current course-level internship and graduate destination evidence before using employment assumptions in a loan model.
External Market Benchmark and Return on Investment for Engineering Management
The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) reports wages for architectural and engineering managers, not St. Mary’s graduates. The BLS profile also says managers typically advance after years as an architect or engineer, so its median should not be treated as an entry salary.
| Market measure | U.S. published figure | INR equivalent | Scope |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median annual wage | US$167,740 | INR 1.60 Crore | Architectural and engineering managers, May 2024 |
| Lowest 10% annual wage | Less than US$111,450 | Less than INR 1.07 Crore | Architectural and engineering managers, May 2024 |
| Highest 10% annual wage | More than US$239,200 | More than INR 2.29 Crore | Architectural and engineering managers, May 2024 |
| Scientific research and development services | US$194,760 | INR 1.86 Crore | Industry median, May 2024 |
| Management of companies and enterprises | US$173,200 | INR 1.66 Crore | Industry median, May 2024 |
| Manufacturing | US$166,850 | INR 1.59 Crore | Industry median, May 2024 |
| Architectural, engineering and related services | US$165,150 | INR 1.58 Crore | Industry median, May 2024 |
| Government, excluding state and local education and hospitals | US$156,240 | INR 1.49 Crore | Industry median, May 2024 |
Source: official occupation wage profile, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2024 data.
The same BLS profile projects 4% employment growth from 2024 to 2034 and about 14,500 openings annually for the occupation. Those figures describe the U.S. labour market and do not predict a new graduate’s first role.
Return on investment (ROI) starts with the evidence boundary. The prior-cycle planning illustration is US$63,278 (INR 60.50 Lakhs), while Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished.
- Request the 2027-28 billing statement before borrowing because the calculated prior-cycle total cannot establish the target cost.
- Use the university-wide 80% aligned-work and 56% internship figures as context, then ask for current course-level evidence before assuming placement.
- Model entry-level engineering or project roles separately because the US$167,740 (INR 1.60 Crore) BLS figure measures experienced managers.
- Include the possible 12-month post-study work window only after confirming the degree classification and employer conditions for any extension.
- Use a separate India-return model because an American wage benchmark does not represent Indian salary, tax or take-home pay.
A defensible payback period cannot be calculated because target tuition and course-cohort earnings are unresolved, while the market benchmark reflects experienced managers. Take-home pay will vary with tax, benefits, location and role level, so estimate net pay separately before comparing repayment scenarios.
Outcome scope
The reported employment and wage figures are useful context, not a placement promise. Ask the department for recent Engineering Management internships, role titles and graduate destinations before treating U.S. employment as the main funding assumption.
ROI reality: This degree’s career case depends on internships and early-career engineering roles, not the experienced-manager median. Secure the target bill and course-level outcome evidence before modelling repayment.
US Visa for St. Mary’s Engineering Management Students 2027
International students normally use the F-1 Student visa after admission and Form I-20 issuance. The U.S. Department of State lists a US$185 (INR 17,688) application fee, and the I-901 Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS) fee is US$350 (INR 33,464).
Review the current interview and document process on the official student visa instructions before booking travel. The F-1 route creates a possible work pathway, but employment and settlement depend on separate federal approvals.
- OPT (Optional Practical Training) can provide up to 12 months of work related to the Engineering Management degree after completion.
- The STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) OPT extension can add 24 months only when the degree classification and employer conditions qualify.
- Employer-sponsored specialty-occupation work uses actual or prevailing wage rules rather than a single course-linked salary threshold.
- F-2 dependent status can include a spouse and unmarried children under 21, but F-2 status does not authorize employment.
There is no fixed course-linked permanent residence timeline. Employment-based categories depend on an employer petition, the immigration category, country of chargeability and visa availability.
Read More: US post-study work options
STEM eligibility check
The programme page does not publish the degree’s Classification of Instructional Programs code. Ask the university’s international adviser to confirm STEM extension eligibility before treating 24 additional months of work authorisation as part of the financial plan.
Visa reality: The F-1 route offers a possible 12-month OPT window, while any STEM extension depends on the degree code and employer conditions. Confirm the classification before using U.S. work in a repayment plan.
St. Mary’s University Bachelor of Science in Engineering Management fits Indian applicants who want calculus, analytics, project management and engineering leadership in one full-time San Antonio degree. The senior design, internship and laboratory structure gives the course a practical proposition, while the blended technical and business sequence keeps graduate study available. The material tradeoff is financial uncertainty because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished and prior-cycle university pages disagree on annual tuition. Submit a complete file by 15 December 2026 for priority merit consideration, meet the 01 May 2027 international deadline and request the target billing statement before paying.
St. Mary’s University Bachelor of Science in Engineering Management FAQs
Ques. Does St. Mary’s Bachelor of Science in Engineering Management suit an applicant who wants both engineering and business?
Ans. Yes, when the applicant wants calculus, analytics, project management and organisational decision-making in one degree. The senior design and internship structure adds practical context, but it does not promise an immediate management position.
Ques. How should an Indian applicant budget when Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished?
Ans. Use US$19,202 per semester (INR 18.36 Lakhs) only as a 2026-27 prior-cycle reference. The calculated prior-cycle planning illustration reaches US$63,278 (INR 60.50 Lakhs), so request a 2027-28 bill before paying or borrowing.
Ques. What academic and English profile is needed for this Engineering Management degree?
Ans. No minimum academic average is published, but official school records, an admission-test score or personal statement and English proof are required. The current minimums are TOEFL iBT 80 on the 0 to 120 scale, IELTS 6.0 or Duolingo 110 or higher.
Ques. Which dates matter most for Fall 2027 Engineering Management applicants?
Ans. Submit by 15 December 2026 for the first-year admission and general merit priority date, then use 01 May 2027 as the international Fall deadline. The specialty scholarship priority date is 31 October 2026, so scholarship-focused applicants need the earlier checkpoint.
Ques. Can Engineering Management graduates work in the United States after completing the degree?
Ans. F-1 graduates may seek up to 12 months of Optional Practical Training, while a 24-month STEM extension is conditional on the degree code and employer. The university reports 80% aligned employment across all students, not a course-specific outcome, and permanent residence has no fixed timeline.
Important Alert
- Preferred Deadline For Admission and Scholarship Consideration For Fall 2027 Intake - Oct 31, 2026
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $37284 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Living Expenses | $15642 |
| Health Insurance | $2788 |
Per Credit Cost: $1,165
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Deposit Deadline For Fall 2026 Intake | |
| Preferred Deadline For Admission and Scholarship Consideration For Fall 2027 Intake | Oct 31, 2026 |
Scores Required
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
BTech in USA: Deadlines, Fees, Scholarships & Jobs
STEM Courses in USA in 2025: Eligibility, Fees, Job Opportunities
College Student Profiles
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |



.jpeg?h=90&w=90&mode=stretch)











Comments