$44,574 /Yr
Pennsylvania State University Bachelor of Arts Media Studies is a four-year, full-time degree ending at University Park for Fall 2027. Indian applicants need completed secondary education and English proficiency, while calculated tuition and mandatory fees total US$198,720 (INR 1.89 Crore).
The 120-credit degree studies how media shape people and society through research, criticism and limited multimedia production. It suits analytical applicants choosing among Film and Television Studies, Media Effects and Society and Culture.
- Students share a research-led core covering media literacy, critical analysis, political economy and media in civic life.
- Each option creates a different academic direction, from screen criticism to psychological effects or a coherent adviser-designed cultural theme.
- Eligible students may combine the Bachelor of Arts with the Media Studies Master of Arts through an accelerated five-year integrated pathway.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 28 July 2027.
Early Action closes on 1 November 2026 and carries a decision by 24 December 2026. Indian applicants should complete the file by Early Action because University Park options become more competitive during rolling review.
Also Check: Penn State Media Studies admission
Penn State BA Media Studies Fees and Living Costs 2027
Penn State’s 2027-28 University Park schedule prices international undergraduates by level. The calculation uses two lower-division years, two upper-division years and eight semesters of mandatory fees.
Fall 2027 published charges: Media Studies uses the non-Pennsylvania rate and the upper-division rate for programmes outside Penn State’s separately priced academic groups.
| Charge | Published or calculated amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Lower-division tuition per academic year | US$46,356 | INR 44.20 Lakhs |
| Upper-division tuition per academic year | US$48,684 | INR 46.42 Lakhs |
| Student Initiated Fee per semester | US$330 | INR 31,466 |
| International undergraduate fee per semester | US$750 | INR 71,513 |
| Calculated four-year tuition and mandatory fees | US$198,720 | INR 1.89 Crore |
| International application fee | US$75 | INR 7,151 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.35 as of 6 August 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Penn State 2027-28 University Park tuition schedule, fee schedules and international application instructions.
The US$198,720 (INR 1.89 Crore) total is calculated rather than university-published. Later annual rates may change, so families need an exchange-rate reserve for semester billing.
- Budget two years at each tuition level because the 120-credit degree moves to the upper-division rate after 59.1 completed credits.
- Keep the US$1,080 (INR 1.03 Lakhs) combined mandatory fees separate for every enrolled semester.
- Do not subtract an unconfirmed scholarship from the first-year funds used for immigration documentation.
Read More: Penn State courses and fee planning
Cost of Living in State College for Media Studies Students
Penn State estimates US$20,700 yearly (INR 19.74 Lakhs) for University Park undergraduate living expenses and books. This combined estimate is not a rent breakdown and remains separate from tuition.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Combined living expenses and books | US$1,725 | INR 1.64 Lakhs |
| Annual total | US$20,700 | INR 19.74 Lakhs |
A calculated four-year all-in planning budget is US$281,520 (INR 2.68 Crore). It combines current tuition, mandatory fees and four current annual living estimates, while excluding travel and visa charges.
ROI reality: The academic and living estimate reaches INR 2.68 Crore, so applicants should confirm funding without relying on unpublished Media Studies salaries or uncertain awards.
Penn State BA Media Studies Admission 2027
First-year international admission requires secondary-school completion, a complete academic record and accepted English evidence. Penn State publishes no Media Studies-specific percentage or grade-point minimum for Fall 2027.
Academic Eligibility for Indian Applicants
Applicants report their last three school years through STARS (Self-reported Transcript and Academic Record System). Penn State requests official records after acceptance and makes the final Indian equivalency decision.
| Requirement | Published standard | Indian applicant action |
|---|---|---|
| Entry qualification | High-school graduation or equivalent | Complete Class 12 and preserve board-issued results |
| Academic record | Final three school years through STARS | Report subjects and marks exactly as issued |
| SAT or ACT | Optional unless used for English proof | Submit only when the result strengthens the file |
| Entrance to the major | Cumulative Penn State GPA 2.00 after third-semester standing | Approximately 55% to 60%, or CGPA 5.5 to 6.0 on 10 |
| Major-course progression | Grade C or better in designated courses | Protect progression through consistent performance after entry |
The GPA conversion is an approximate planning comparison because Penn State publishes no India-specific conversion for this internal threshold. The university determines official equivalency after reviewing the complete record.
The curriculum requires 39 major credits plus Bachelor of Arts language and field study. Applicants should expect analytical writing and research across media psychology, culture, economics and politics.
English Language Proficiency
Official scores must be less than two years old and match the applicant’s legal name. Penn State publishes separate TOEFL rules for examinations before and after 21 January 2026.
| Accepted route | Current minimum | Condition |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 overall | Official score required |
| TOEFL after 21 January 2026 | 4.5 on the internet-based TOEFL | MyBest Scores not accepted |
| TOEFL before 21 January 2026 | 80 on the internet-based TOEFL | MyBest Scores not accepted |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 | Official score required |
| SAT Evidence-Based Reading and Writing | 570 | May satisfy English proof |
| ACT English | 24 | May satisfy English proof |
- Use Penn State’s published TOEFL 4.5 scale after 21 January 2026 without converting a result from the former scale.
- IELTS Academic offers a stable 6.5 route for applicants who prefer to avoid the TOEFL reporting transition.
- Send results before Early Action because a name mismatch or delayed official report can leave the file incomplete.
Check Out: Pennsylvania State University profile
Tip for Indian students: Penn State publishes no entry percentage cutoff, so accurate Classes 10 to 12 records and timely English evidence matter more than an invented target.
Penn State BA Media Studies Application 2027
Fall 2027 is the confirmed applicant-accessible intake for Media Studies ending at University Park. A complete Early Action file is due 1 November 2026, with a decision by 24 December 2026.
Published Application Timeline
Penn State publishes calendar dates but no portal cutoff time for these stages. The Pennsylvania date controls processing, so Indian applicants should submit before that date begins locally.
Fall 2027 sequence: Early Action is non-binding, while applications after November enter rolling review and face tighter University Park availability.
| Stage | Published date | Applicant consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Application opens | 1 August 2026 | MyPennState and Common App become available |
| Early Action complete-file deadline | 1 November 2026 | Qualifies for the published early decision timeline |
| Early Action decision | 24 December 2026 | Admit, deny or deferral outcome issued |
| International application closes | 28 July 2027 | No later international file can enter Fall review |
The US$75 (INR 7,151) application uses MyPennState or Common App, STARS and English evidence when applicable. Penn State requires neither recommendation letters nor a Media Studies portfolio.
- Complete STARS before 1 November because submitting the main form alone does not create an Early Action file.
- Select the intended starting campus accurately because the degree may begin at any eligible campus but ends at University Park.
- Connect activities to research, popular culture or media analysis because those interests align with the published curriculum.
- Monitor MyPennState after submission and resolve missing records before the review stage closes.
The absence of a portfolio makes the academic record central, but it does not make option choice irrelevant. Applicants should understand each pathway before describing their intellectual interest in media.
Deadline note
No official cutoff time is published. Submit from India before each Pennsylvania calendar date starts, then confirm completion through MyPennState rather than relying on a payment receipt.
Application tip: Early Action protects the 24 December decision timeline and better University Park availability, making 1 November the useful deadline rather than July.
Penn State BA Media Studies Scholarships 2027
International Media Studies students can pursue Bellisario College awards after admission and two international tuition grants after their first year. However, no guaranteed Fall 2027 award supports reducing the tuition budget.
Funding Routes for International Students
Bellisario College requires admitted University Park students to submit its scholarship form. The live page still displays the closed 2026-27 deadline, so the Fall 2027 deadline remains unpublished.
Current published international grants: Both routes are limited, semester-based awards for enrolled non-immigrant students with financial need and satisfactory academic work.
| Award | Published value | INR equivalent | Eligibility and route |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special International Grant-in-Aid | Typically US$100 to US$2,000 | INR 9,535 to INR 1.91 Lakhs | Eligible continuing international students apply through iStart |
| Penn State Tuition Assistance Grant | Typically US$100 to US$2,000 | INR 9,535 to INR 1.91 Lakhs | Eligible continuing international undergraduates apply through iStart |
Both grants close on 15 June for fall and 15 October for spring. First-year students are ineligible, so neither route can establish initial visa affordability.
Bellisario’s 2024-25 cohort received 668 awards totalling about US$1.9 million (INR 18.12 Crore), with a US$2,500 (INR 2.38 Lakhs) median. Those prior-year college figures are context, not a promised Media Studies award.
- Submit the Bellisario form after admission when the Fall 2027 window appears because the previous deadline cannot confirm the target cycle.
- Prepare first-year funding without college aid because incoming awards are limited and renewals require a new application.
- Calendar 15 June after the first year if changed finances make the international tuition grants relevant.
- Maintain full-time study because Bellisario awards require at least 12 credits each semester and 30 credits yearly.
The checked official Bellisario scholarship page has not published Fall 2027 values or a deadline. Applicants should verify the next form after admission.
Scholarship reality: International grants typically reach at most US$2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs), so the programme remains a substantial self-funding commitment even when later support is secured.
Penn State BA Media Studies Salary 2027
Penn State publishes career directions for Media Studies but no current course-cohort salary, offer rate or destination report. Labour-market figures therefore provide role context, not evidence of graduate outcomes.
Career Evidence and Salary Scope
The degree develops research literacy, critical analysis and multimedia understanding rather than training for one occupation. Graduates may enter media organisations, government or non-governmental agencies, while others continue to graduate or law school.
External market benchmark: The figure below is United States occupation data for May 2024 and must not be read as Penn State starting pay.
| Evidence scope | Annual pay | INR equivalent | Employment outlook |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market research analysts, national occupation median | US$76,950 | INR 73.37 Lakhs | 7% projected growth from 2024 to 2034 |
Source: United States Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2024; this is an occupation benchmark, not a Media Studies graduate salary.
Market research is one plausible application of the Media Effects option because the occupation studies consumer information and strategy. However, the published curriculum does not guarantee that role or its median pay.
Film and Television Studies favours criticism and screen history, while Society and Culture supports a themed cluster with an adviser. Students should pair either path with internships or complementary study that produces employer-readable evidence.
Financial Return for Indian Students
The calculated all-in budget is US$281,520 (INR 2.68 Crore) before future increases. Missing cohort salary and offer-rate evidence prevents a credible payback calculation.
- The US$76,950 (INR 73.37 Lakhs) occupation median spans experience levels, so applicants cannot treat it as first-job income.
- The research-led curriculum supports postgraduate study, but another degree would extend the funding period before full-time earnings.
- The 12-month OPT window limits United States job-search time, so students need practical experience before graduation.
- India-return value depends on demonstrable research or production work, making option-linked projects more useful than the degree title alone.
OPT means Optional Practical Training, the F-1 work authorisation related to the degree. Media Studies lacks a published STEM designation, so students should budget around 12 months.
Take-home pay changes with location, deductions and employment status. Applicants should use a government tax calculator only after receiving a realistic gross offer in the intended market.
Honest take: The degree’s research flexibility supports several pathways, but INR 2.68 Crore is difficult to justify through debt without a defined option and practical evidence plan.
USA Visa for Penn State BA Media Studies Students 2027
Indian students normally use the F-1 student visa, followed by up to 12 months of degree-related OPT. Media Studies lacks a published STEM designation, so no 24-month extension belongs in the funding plan.
- The visa application fee is US$185 (INR 17,640) and the SEVIS I-901 fee is US$350 (INR 33,373).
- OPT work must relate directly to Media Studies, making research, analysis or media-project evidence important before graduation.
- H-1B has no single national salary threshold because employers must meet the higher applicable actual or prevailing wage.
- F-2 dependants may accompany students but cannot work, while employment-based permanent residence has no guaranteed timeline.
Check Out: United States student visa process
Visa reality: The 12-month OPT limit concentrates the job search, so students should enter the final year with option-related experience and employer-ready work.
Penn State BA Media Studies Ranking 2027
The latest confirmed subject result places Penn State 29th worldwide for Communication and Media Studies. This QS 2026 result covers the broader discipline rather than the Media Studies B.A. alone.
Latest verified edition: QS evaluates institutional subject performance through reputation and research measures. It does not establish class quality, individual employability or admission competitiveness.
| Ranking body | Subject | Edition | Global position |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS World University Rankings by Subject | Communication and Media Studies | 2026 | 29 |
The subject result supports disciplinary visibility, but the three-option curriculum provides stronger fit evidence. Applicants should prioritise option content, research emphasis and the University Park completion requirement.
Key insight: The subject rank confirms broad research visibility, while the selected option and supporting projects will matter more for an undergraduate career decision.
Penn State BA Media Studies fits analytical applicants interested in media research, criticism and social impact rather than intensive production training. Its three options allow intellectual focus, while shared research courses preserve breadth. However, the INR 2.68 Crore planning budget and limited outcome evidence create material financial risk. Applicants should choose an option and confirm independent funding before completing Early Action by 1 November 2026.
Penn State BA Media Studies FAQs
Ques. Is Penn State BA Media Studies worth the total cost?
Ans. The degree offers three analytical options and an integrated graduate pathway, but Penn State publishes no course salary or offer rate. It fits securely funded applicants with a defined research or media-analysis goal.
Ques. Which Penn State Media Studies option should I choose?
Ans. Film and Television Studies suits screen criticism, while Media Effects examines psychological and social influence. Society and Culture fits students who want an adviser-designed theme supported by another academic field.
Ques. Is Media Studies the same as Film Production at Penn State?
Ans. No, Media Studies is theory-based and research-driven, although its core includes introductory multimedia production. Applicants seeking intensive filmmaking practice should compare the separate production curriculum before choosing.
Ques. Can international scholarships make Penn State Media Studies affordable?
Ans. Bellisario awards are limited, while continuing-student international grants typically reach US$2,000 (INR 1.91 Lakhs). Families should establish first-year affordability independently because those grants exclude first-year students.
Ques. Can Media Studies students complete a master’s degree faster?
Ans. Academically qualified students can pursue the integrated B.A. and M.A. pathway in about five years. The route suits research-focused students, but applicants should assess the added graduate-year cost before treating acceleration as savings.
Important Alert
- Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake - Oct 1, 2026
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $44574 |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Books and supply | $1290 |
| Total Cost | $1290 |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $43280 |
| 2023 | $36974 |
| 2021 | $35984 |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Final Application Deadline for Summer Intake | |
| Final Application Deadline for Fall Intake | |
| Final Application Deadline for Spring Intake | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Regular Application Deadline for Spring Intake | Jan 6, 2026 - Oct 1, 2026 |
| Early Action Application Deadline for Fall and Summer Intake | Jan 8, 2025 - Nov 1, 2026 |
| Priority Application Deadline for Fall and Summer Intake | Jan 8, 2026 - Feb 1, 2027 |
Scores Required
Required Document List
- Apply via MyPennState or Common App
- Submit STARS self-reported grades
- Provide official transcripts (last 3 years)
- SAT/ACT optional
- English test required


Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BeArt Presets-Academic Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,500/Yr$2,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Chuan Ai Lu Engstrom Memorial Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jagdish Bhagwati Fellowship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Comindware Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 4,000/Yr$4,000 | Level Of StudyApprenticeship | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Forktip Women’s- Innovation Scholarship | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
















Comments