Bachelor of Arts [B.A] (Chemistry)
$63,930 /Yr
Lehigh University Bachelor of Arts in Chemistry is a four-year, full-time degree in Bethlehem for international students with strong secondary-school science preparation. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference.
The programme builds foundations across organic, inorganic, physical and analytical chemistry while preserving more curricular flexibility than Lehigh’s B.S. routes. It best fits students connecting chemistry with health, environmental studies, geoscience, management or another B.A. major, rather than seeking the most intensive professional chemistry preparation.
- The 51 to 53-credit structure lets students choose a calculus and physics pathway suited to their wider academic plan.
- Students can pursue faculty research in materials, biological, surface and nanoscale chemistry, and the department reports 70% research participation across chemistry and biochemistry majors.
- Core sequencing keeps general chemistry in year one and organic chemistry in year two, which makes early prerequisite planning important.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the Fall 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 January 2027.
Indian applicants choosing binding Early Decision I must submit by 1 November 2026, while Early Decision II and Regular Decision share the published 1 January 2027 deadline. The university publishes dates without a portal cutoff time, so applicants should submit before the calendar date begins in Bethlehem.
Also Check: Lehigh University Chemistry Admission
Lehigh University BA Chemistry Fees and Living Costs 2027
Fall 2027 tuition remains unpublished after the target-cycle fee check, so applicants cannot yet establish a confirmed four-year price. The figures below are 2026-27 prior-cycle references and must not be treated as Fall 2027 charges.
Prior-cycle planning context: Lehigh published the following university-wide undergraduate amounts for 2026-27.
| Cost item | Published amount | INR equivalent |
|---|---|---|
| Annual tuition | US$69,420 | INR 66.07 Lakhs |
| Total cost of attendance | US$89,820 | INR 85.49 Lakhs |
| Application fee | US$75 | INR 7,139 |
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of USD 1 = INR 95.18 as of 15 June 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
Source: Lehigh University undergraduate cost schedule, cached 6 August 2026.
The published 2026-27 cost of attendance exceeds tuition by US$20,400 (INR 19.42 Lakhs), showing why tuition alone understates the funding requirement. A four-year prior-cycle planning illustration is US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore), calculated as US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) multiplied by four, without future increases.
Cost of Living in Bethlehem for Chemistry Students
Lehigh’s cached housing and meal figures provide a campus-based living benchmark, separate from tuition and immigration evidence. The university guarantees on-campus housing and applies a four-year residential requirement, so these institutional costs matter more than an invented private-rent estimate.
| Expense | Monthly (USD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing | US$900 | INR 85,662 |
| Meal plan | US$615 | INR 58,536 |
| Monthly total | US$1,515 | INR 1.44 Lakhs |
| Annual total | US$18,180 | INR 17.30 Lakhs |
The annual housing and meal total uses cached amounts of US$10,800 (INR 10.28 Lakhs) and US$7,380 (INR 7.02 Lakhs). It excludes travel, health insurance and personal spending, so an Indian applicant needs separate reserves for those unpublished variables.
Fee verification note
Fall 2027 charges are not yet published, so use the prior-cycle illustration only to test funding capacity. Verify the target fee on the official fee page before committing funds.
ROI reality: The prior-cycle four-year cost illustration reaches INR 3.42 Crore before travel and insurance, so admission strategy should include a funding ceiling before any binding application.
Lehigh University BA Chemistry Admission 2027
Lehigh uses holistic first-year review and publishes no chemistry-specific minimum grade or GPA. Indian applicants should therefore present a demanding science curriculum, sustained school performance and evidence that they can manage chemistry alongside calculus and physics.
Academic Eligibility and Course Preparation
The B.A. requires 51 to 53 credits across chemistry and collateral subjects, with either the more intensive Path A or flexible Path B mathematics and physics sequence. This choice supports interdisciplinary study, but it also means applicants should not mistake the B.A. for the ACS-certified B.S. route.
| Admission factor | Published position | Indian-applicant meaning |
|---|---|---|
| School qualification | Completed secondary education suitable for first-year admission | Submit Class 10 and Class 12 records with rigorous science subjects |
| Minimum GPA | No programme minimum published | Lehigh makes the official equivalency decision |
| SAT or ACT context | SAT 1460 to 1540; ACT 33 to 35 | Cached middle 50% profile, not a chemistry requirement |
| Chemistry degree load | 51 to 53 programme credits | Plan prerequisites before adding another major or concentration |
Lehigh’s cached QS 2026 overall position is 668, but this institutional rank is not a B.A. Chemistry ranking or employment signal.
The cached university acceptance rate is 15%, which establishes institutional selectivity but not a course-level admission probability. A strong application should connect laboratory or project experience to the B.A.’s flexible chemistry pathway, rather than simply listing science marks.
English Language Proficiency
Applicants must demonstrate English proficiency unless English is their first language or their last two completed years of formal instruction were in English. The university describes the following scores as strong readiness guidance, not admission guarantees.
| Test | Strong proficiency guidance | Policy detail |
|---|---|---|
| TOEFL iBT from 21 January 2026 | 5.5+ | Lehigh’s published new-scale guidance |
| IELTS | 7.5+ | Preferred assessment |
| Duolingo English Test | 120+ | Considered when preferred exams are unavailable |
- Indian applicants with two completed years of English-medium instruction should document that period clearly because the current year does not count.
- TOEFL candidates testing after 21 January 2026 should follow Lehigh’s 5.5+ guidance and avoid converting it to the former scale.
- Official scores must come directly from the testing agency, so schedule transmission before the chosen application deadline.
Check Out: Lehigh University Courses and Student Information
Tip for Indian students: The flexible pathway rewards a coherent interdisciplinary purpose. The 15% university acceptance rate makes academic depth and course fit important evidence.
Lehigh University BA Chemistry Application 2027
Fall 2027 applicants can choose binding Early Decision I, binding Early Decision II or Regular Decision. Lehigh publishes calendar dates but no portal cutoff time or timezone, so an Indian applicant should submit before the stated date begins in Pennsylvania.
Fall 2027 application rounds: all three routes lead to the same B.A. Chemistry curriculum, but the Early Decision routes create a binding enrolment commitment.
| Application plan | Deadline | Decision timing |
|---|---|---|
| Early Decision I | 1 November 2026 | Mid-December 2026 |
| Early Decision II | 1 January 2027 | Mid-February 2027 |
| Regular Decision | 1 January 2027 | Late March 2027 |
Early Decision can suit a student who has confirmed Lehigh as the first choice and can accept the funding outcome. However, the unpublished Fall 2027 tuition makes Regular Decision more flexible for families that need to compare net costs.
Building a Course-Specific Application
The strongest course narrative should explain why the B.A. structure serves a defined academic combination, such as chemistry with health policy, environmental inquiry or management. Laboratory exposure, research questions and quantitative preparation offer better evidence than generic claims about enjoying science.
- Map Class 11 and Class 12 chemistry, mathematics and physics work to the programme’s core and collateral requirements.
- Explain whether Path A or Path B supports the intended second field, because this choice reveals informed curriculum planning.
- Use one project or laboratory experience to show observation, analysis and scientific communication rather than presenting an activity inventory.
- Budget the US$75 (INR 7,139) application fee separately and submit testing-agency reports before the chosen deadline.
Deadline control
The official page does not publish a timezone cutoff, so no reliable IST conversion exists. Treat Pennsylvania’s calendar date as controlling and finish submission one Indian calendar day earlier.
Application tip: Choose binding Early Decision only after the prior-cycle US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) cost benchmark fits the family funding ceiling.
Lehigh University BA Chemistry Scholarships 2027
Lehigh offers institutional aid, but the supplied official cache does not confirm named Fall 2027 awards or fixed values for international B.A. Chemistry applicants. Funding should therefore be treated as an individual admission outcome, not a predictable tuition discount.
Current funding routes: these routes describe how support is considered, while award amounts depend on the university’s assessment.
| Funding route | Applicant condition | Required action |
|---|---|---|
| Institutional need-based aid | International applicant requests aid | Submit required financial documents with the admission cycle |
| University merit scholarship | Considered through the admission record | Present academic and extracurricular evidence in the application |
| Athletic award | Depends on eligible student and athletic recruitment | Follow the relevant varsity recruitment process |
International applicants needing support must declare that need and document finances for their intended undergraduate years. Lehigh also warns that it cannot add aid merely because the home currency later loses value, making the USD to INR exposure a continuing family risk.
Funding Strategy for Indian Applicants
The application plan should separate confirmed family resources from any unconfirmed institutional award. Because Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished, a percentage-based or net-cost calculation using 2026-27 tuition would create a false target-cycle estimate.
- Prepare income, asset and funding documents before the admission deadline because missing financial materials can reduce consideration for need-based aid.
- Model affordability first against the US$89,820 (INR 85.49 Lakhs) prior-cycle annual cost, then treat any award as an improvement.
- Keep an exchange-rate reserve because Lehigh does not promise additional aid for later home-currency depreciation.
Scholarship reality: No cached official evidence confirms a fixed Fall 2027 award value, so an applicant needing substantial support should avoid a binding commitment without an affordable written offer.
Lehigh University BA Chemistry Salary 2027
Lehigh does not publish a B.A. Chemistry salary or placement rate, so course-specific repayment claims are unsupported. The nearest official evidence covers the university-wide Class of 2025 and must remain separate from outcomes for this major.
Published cohort scope: the university reports outcomes within six months for its undergraduate Class of 2025, not B.A. Chemistry graduates alone.
| Outcome measure | Class of 2025 result | INR equivalent or scope |
|---|---|---|
| Average starting salary | US$77,000 | INR 73.29 Lakhs |
| Positive outcome | 92% | University-wide cohort |
| Employed | 64% | University-wide cohort |
| Continuing education | 24% | University-wide cohort |
| Cohort represented | 90% | Response coverage |
Source: Lehigh University Post-Graduation Career Outcomes, Class of 2025.
The US$77,000 (INR 73.29 Lakhs) average cannot be treated as a likely chemistry salary because disciplines and job markets are combined. Actual take-home pay also changes with location and taxes, so applicants should test any offer using the relevant government tax calculator.
Return on Investment for the BA Chemistry
The cost decision begins with the prior-cycle four-year illustration of US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore), while Fall 2027 tuition and course-level salary remain unpublished. This evidence gap makes the degree financially rational only when its flexible academic structure directly supports the student’s intended pathway.
- The 51 to 53-credit major supports a second field, so map that combination to a defined role or graduate programme before enrolment.
- The department’s 70% research participation provides an access signal, so seek laboratory experience that strengthens later research or health-profession applications.
- The Bachelor of Arts is not Lehigh’s pre-professional chemistry route, so compare its curriculum with the ACS-certified Bachelor of Science.
- The university-wide 64% employment rate does not prove major demand, so request Chemistry alumni examples from the career office before committing.
- The 12-month OPT window creates limited post-study earning time unless the degree receives a qualifying STEM extension, so verify the programme’s code before budgeting.
ROI reality: The programme offers interdisciplinary flexibility and research access, but absent course-specific salary evidence means no defensible payback period can be calculated from the published cohort data.
US Visa for Lehigh University BA Chemistry Students 2027
International students normally study under the F-1 visa and can use OPT (Optional Practical Training) for 12 months after graduation. A further 24-month STEM extension depends on the programme’s eligible classification, so the B.A. title alone does not prove access.
- Confirm the programme’s classification on the issued I-20 before treating a possible 36-month work window as part of the funding model.
- The cached H-1B eligibility benchmark is US$60,000 (INR 57.11 Lakhs), but sponsorship and occupation rules still determine whether a job supports transition.
- Permanent residence is possible through separate employment or family pathways, while neither the degree nor OPT creates an automatic settlement timeline.
- A spouse can accompany the student under the relevant dependant category, so include dependant documentation and insurance in the visa budget.
Read More: Study and Work Pathways in the USA
Work-window check
Use the official OPT guidance to verify eligibility against the I-20 classification before using extended employment in an affordability decision.
Visa reality: The confirmed baseline is 12 months of OPT; treat the additional 24 months as conditional until Lehigh confirms the B.A. Chemistry programme classification.
Lehigh’s B.A. Chemistry best fits a student who wants a substantial chemistry foundation alongside health, environmental, management or another arts-and-sciences field. Its flexible 51 to 53-credit structure supports that combination, while the non-professional orientation demands a clearer personal career plan. The material tradeoff is a prior-cycle four-year cost illustration of INR 3.42 Crore without course-specific salary evidence. Before choosing a binding round, verify Fall 2027 charges and confirm whether the intended academic combination leads to a funded, credible next step.
Lehigh University BA Chemistry FAQs
Ques. Is Lehigh’s BA Chemistry a good fit for graduate chemistry study?
Ans. It is the more flexible, non-professional chemistry route and Lehigh identifies the B.S. as stronger preparation for intensive chemistry graduate work. The B.A. fits better when chemistry supports another field, so compare the 51 to 53-credit plan with graduate prerequisites before enrolling.
Ques. How much should an Indian student budget for Lehigh BA Chemistry?
Ans. Fall 2027 tuition is unpublished; 2026-27 tuition was US$69,420 (INR 66.07 Lakhs), as a prior-cycle reference. The prior-cycle cost-of-attendance illustration reaches US$359,280 (INR 3.42 Crore) over four years before future increases, travel and insurance.
Ques. Should an applicant choose Early Decision for BA Chemistry?
Ans. Early Decision suits an applicant with a confirmed academic fit and an affordable funding ceiling because the offer is binding. Regular Decision preserves comparison flexibility when Fall 2027 tuition and the applicant’s final aid outcome remain uncertain.
Ques. What English score strengthens a Lehigh BA Chemistry application?
Ans. Lehigh’s strong-proficiency guidance is TOEFL iBT 5.5+ on tests from 21 January 2026, IELTS 7.5+ or Duolingo 120+. These are readiness indicators rather than admission guarantees, and applicants should not convert between TOEFL scales.
Ques. Can BA Chemistry graduates use the STEM OPT extension?
Ans. The standard OPT period is 12 months, while a 24-month extension depends on the programme classification shown through the university’s immigration documentation. Confirm the I-20 code before treating 36 months as an available work period.
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $63930 |
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ritchie-Jennings Memorial Scholarship Program | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,000/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,000/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| R&D Systems Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,500/Yr$1,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| BL Mandhana Scholarships | Scholarship per student$ 10,000/Yr$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 3,500/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
-- | USD 63,930 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 31,896 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline for Spring 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Early Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (15th Nov 2026) Regular Decision Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) Early Decision II Deadline for 2027 Intake (5th Jan 2027) | USD 66,580 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here



















Comments