Medi-Caps University, IPS Academy and Acropolis Institute of Technology and Research are the three private colleges Indore aspirants compare most for B.Tech CSE. All three run a four-year CSE degree and all three accept JEE Main. All three also feature on the NIRF 2025 Engineering participating-institutes list. None of them appears in the published top 300.
Fees separate them more than anything else. Medi-Caps lists INR 9.37 Lakhs for four years of CSE. IPS Academy lists INR 5.07 Lakhs. Acropolis is the cheapest at roughly INR 2.94 Lakhs to INR 3.72 Lakhs for the B.E. programme.
The admission route also differs. IPS Academy and Acropolis fill seats through MP DTE counselling on JEE Main scores. Medi-Caps admits directly on JEE Main or its own MU-SAT test. Only Medi-Caps runs hostels for both boys and girls, and Acropolis runs no hostel at all.

Medicaps vs IPS Academy vs Acropolis B.Tech CSE: Quick Comparison 2026
The table below sets the three side by side on the parameters that decide most CSE choices in Indore.
| Parameter | Medi-Caps University | IPS Academy (IES) | Acropolis (AITR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type and Year | Private university, 2000 | Private autonomous institute, IES from 1999 | Private institute, 2005 |
| Degree Awarded By | Medi-Caps University itself | RGPV Bhopal, autonomous under UGC | RGPV Bhopal |
| B.Tech CSE Total Fee | INR 9.37 Lakhs | INR 5.07 Lakhs | INR 3.34 Lakhs |
| Admission Route | JEE Main or MU-SAT, direct | JEE Main plus MP DTE counselling | JEE Main plus MP DTE counselling |
| Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | INR 17.41 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| Average or Median | Average INR 6.5 LPA | Median INR 4.09 LPA | Average INR 4 - 5 LPA |
| Institute Hostel | Boys and girls | Girls only | No institute hostel |
| Campus | Rau, Indore | 58 acres, Indore | Bypass Road, Manglia |
Medi-Caps is the only one of the three that grants its own degree. The other two award an RGPV Bhopal degree. IPS Academy holds autonomous status under UGC, so it sets and revises its own syllabus within the RGPV framework.
Read More:
- Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research Indore Courses & Fees 2026
- Medicaps University Indore Courses & Fees 2026
- IPS Academy Indore Courses & Fees 2026
Rankings and Accreditation Compared
None of the three carries an NIRF engineering rank. All three submitted data to the NIRF 2025 Engineering exercise. None made the published top 300 band, as per the nirfindia.org participating-institutes list.
Accreditation is where they split. Medi-Caps holds a NAAC A grade and UGC recognition as a state private university. IPS Academy Institute of Engineering and Science holds a NAAC B+ grade with autonomous status. Acropolis holds NBA accreditation for its CSE, Mechanical and ECE programmes.
Private ranking bodies place Medi-Caps highest of the three. Times of India ranked it 138 in engineering in 2025. India Today placed it at 182 in 2023. Neither list carries the same weight as NIRF with recruiters.
B.Tech CSE Cutoff 2026 Compared
IPS Academy and Acropolis both fill seats through MP DTE counselling at dte.mponline.gov.in. Closing ranks are JEE Main All India Ranks. Lower numbers mean a tighter branch.
IPS Academy closed its CSE-family branches at these ranks in MP DTE 2026 counselling.
| Branch | Round 1 Closing Rank | Round 2 Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 5,78,606 | 4,26,333 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 8,29,288 | 5,61,047 |
| Data Science | 11,98,712 | 7,65,663 |
| Computer Science and Information Technology | 14,71,339 | 14,67,926 |
Acropolis runs a tighter CSE gate. Its published Round 1 closing ranks for the last two verified cycles are below.
| Branch | Round 1 (2024) | Round 1 (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 2,19,378 | 2,04,340 |
| CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 3,50,000 | 3,72,098 |
| Information Technology | 4,21,477 | 3,75,650 |
For the 2026 cycle, Acropolis CSE is expected to close near 76.50 JEE Main percentile for General candidates. The expected OBC figure is 68.30 percentile and SC is 54.50 percentile. Closing ranks shift every cycle, so each figure should be read against its own year.
Medi-Caps sits outside this system. Admission runs on JEE Main merit or on MU-SAT, the university's own aptitude test. There is no state counselling rank to clear.
Example: A General-category MP domicile candidate at 78 percentile can treat Acropolis CSE as a Round 1 target. The same candidate is comfortably placed for IPS Academy CSE. A candidate below 65 percentile is safer applying to Medi-Caps through MU-SAT.
Know More:
- Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research Indore Course Admission 2026
- Medicaps University Course Admission 2026
- IPS Academy Indore Course Admission 2026
Fees for B.Tech CSE Compared
Acropolis is the cheapest of the three by a wide margin. Medi-Caps costs roughly three times as much for the same branch. Hostel charges widen that gap further.
| Fee Head | Medi-Caps University | IPS Academy (IES) | Acropolis (AITR) |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech CSE, 4 years | INR 9.37 Lakhs | INR 5.07 Lakhs | INR 2.94 - 3.72 Lakhs |
| First-year fee | About INR 2.34 Lakhs | INR 86,000 - 1.27 Lakhs | INR 74,000 - 93,000 |
| CSE with AI specialisation | INR 12.77 Lakhs | Within the B.Tech band | Within the B.E. band |
| Hostel per year | INR 1.30 - 1.72 Lakhs | INR 70,000 - 80,000, girls only | Private hostels and PGs nearby |
The hostel row changes the real cost for outstation students. Acropolis has no institute hostel, so accommodation is an open market expense. IPS Academy houses only girls, so boys arrange their own stay.
Example: An outstation student at Medi-Caps pays about INR 2.34 Lakhs tuition plus INR 1.30 Lakhs hostel in Year 1. That is close to INR 3.64 Lakhs before mess extras. An Acropolis student pays about INR 74,000 tuition plus a private PG cost.
Scholarships cut these numbers sharply. Medi-Caps gives a 100% tuition waiver to state board toppers and a 50% cut for a Class 12 score of 95% and above. IPS Academy gives a 100% first-year tuition waiver at 95% and above, and 50% in the 90 to 94.99% band. Acropolis routes students through Mukhyamantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana and AICTE Pragati, plus its own merit scholarships.
Placement Record in B.Tech CSE
Medi-Caps reports the strongest headline numbers of the three. In 2024-25 it placed 1,230 plus students across 195 companies. The highest package was INR 52 LPA from Microsoft to a B.Tech CSE (AI) student. The average was INR 6.5 LPA and the floor was INR 3.5 LPA.
CSE and its variants drive those figures. Core CSE peaked at INR 24 LPA with Cisco. B.Tech IT peaked at INR 44 LPA with Amazon. Recruiters listed on medicaps.ac.in include Goldman Sachs, TCS, Deloitte and Capgemini.
IPS Academy publishes verified NIRF placement data, and the trend has moved down.
| Academic Year | Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 196 | INR 4.09 LPA |
| 2023-24 | 380 | INR 4.42 LPA |
| 2022-23 | 409 | INR 5.50 LPA |
The median has fallen for three cycles running. The count placed has dropped too. Its highest package in 2024-25 was INR 17.41 LPA, with Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Deloitte and TCS among recruiters.
Acropolis publishes a name-wise CSE placement roster on aitr.ac.in instead of averages. That roster lists 284 CSE placements in 2023 and 418 in 2022. Its reported highest package is INR 12 LPA with an average of INR 4 to 5 LPA. TCS, Cognizant, Capgemini, Persistent and Wipro hire in volume there.
Medi-Caps therefore wins on ceiling and on average. Acropolis wins on volume of mass-recruiter hiring relative to its fee. IPS Academy sits between them on package but is the only one whose published median is declining.
Check:
- Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research Indore Placement 2026
- Medicaps University Placements 2026
- IPS Academy Indore Placement 2026
Campus Location and Industry Access
Medi-Caps sits at Rau, on the Indore outskirts, on a 53-acre campus. Rau connects to the Pithampur industrial belt and Indore's IT parks. IPS Academy occupies a 58-acre campus holding multiple institutes on one site.
Acropolis is on Bypass Road at Manglia, further from the city core. It runs a fleet of over 70 buses covering Indore routes. That network replaces on-campus housing for most students there.
What Students Say About Studying CSE at Each College?
Official pages do not publish the details that usually decide the choice. The themes below recur across student accounts of all three campuses.
Hostel and Accommodation
Only Medi-Caps offers on-campus rooms to both boys and girls. Students there report that accommodation is the weakest part of the campus experience. At IPS Academy, students describe hostel rules and mess food as recurring complaints, and boys arrange private stays. Acropolis students rely fully on PGs and private hostels near Manglia.
What Typical CSE Offers Look Like?
Reported averages sit well above what most students see. Medi-Caps students report that a large share of CSE offers land in the INR 3 to 4 LPA band. They also describe on-campus placement rates that have slipped in recent batches, pushing many into off-campus hiring. Acropolis students report that mass recruiters carry the branch, while high offers stay rare.
Curriculum and Practical Exposure
Students at all three describe the CSE syllabus as theory-heavy. Acropolis follows the RGPV curriculum, which students describe as slow to update. IPS Academy students report limited industrial visits and technical events. Medi-Caps students report the same gap between coursework and current industry tools.
Campus Rules and Culture
Student accounts of campus life differ sharply. IPS Academy students describe an active social scene with heavy student politics. Acropolis students describe strict discipline, fines for small breaches, and a clean ragging-free campus. Medi-Caps students describe a quiet campus with one main annual fest and a largely outstation cohort.
Quora Discussion
Quora user Divya, an alumna of Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research, Indore asked: Which is better for CSE in Indore: IPS Academy, Medi-Caps, or Acropolis?

According to Divya, students often spend too much time comparing colleges when, in reality, the biggest factor in a successful engineering career is the student, not the institution.
She points out that if you ask students from IPS Academy, Medi-Caps, or Acropolis, none of them will unanimously claim that their faculty is the best. Every college has good professors, average professors, and subjects where self-learning is essential.
Placements
Divya shares her own experience as an Acropolis graduate working at Calsoft, where one of her colleagues is from Medi-Caps. Despite graduating from different colleges, they hold the same job profile. She also mentions a classmate from Acropolis who received recognition from Google and secured opportunities beyond regular campus placements.
If we compare them objectively for Computer Science Engineering, a reasonable ranking would be:
- Medi-Caps University – Slightly better placement opportunities and industry exposure.
- Acropolis Institute of Technology & Research – Good academics with decent placements.
- IPS Academy – A respectable option with a good learning environment.
Which Is Better for B.Tech CSE in Indore?
There is no single winner. The right pick changes with budget, home city and JEE Main percentile.
Medi-Caps University suits students who want the strongest placement ceiling and need a hostel. Its average of INR 6.5 LPA and its INR 52 LPA peak are the best of the three. The trade-off is cost. Four years of CSE plus hostel crosses INR 14 Lakhs before mess and extras.
IPS Academy suits students who want an autonomous RGPV institute at a mid fee. Its own syllabus control is a real advantage over an affiliated college. The declining median of INR 4.09 LPA is the reason to check current placement lists before locking the seat.
Acropolis suits cost-sensitive Indore-based students. At about INR 3 Lakhs for the full degree, its return on fee is the best of the three. Its CSE gate is also the tightest, closing near rank 2,19,378 in the 2024 Round 1. Outstation students should add PG rent to that figure, since the institute runs no hostel.
Example: An Indore-resident candidate at 80 percentile should rank Acropolis CSE first for cost. An outstation candidate at the same percentile, who needs a hostel and can fund it, is better served by Medi-Caps.
Medicaps vs IPS Academy vs Acropolis FAQs
Ques. Which is better for B.Tech CSE: Medicaps University, IPS Academy, or Acropolis?
Ans. If placements, industry exposure, and campus facilities are your priority, Medicaps University is generally the strongest option. IPS Academy offers good value for money, while Acropolis is the most affordable choice for students on a tighter budget.
Ques. Is JEE Main compulsory for admission to Medicaps, IPS Academy, and Acropolis?
Ans. JEE Main is required for admission through MP DTE counselling at IPS Academy and Acropolis. Medicaps University accepts JEE Main scores as well as its own MU-SAT entrance test.
Ques. Is MP domicile required for admission to Medicaps, IPS Academy, or Acropolis?
Ans. MP domicile mainly matters for admissions through MP DTE counselling. Medicaps University also offers direct admissions, so domicile is generally not a mandatory requirement.
Ques. Do Medicaps, IPS Academy, and Acropolis offer Tuition Fee Waiver (TFW) seats?
Ans. IPS Academy and Acropolis participate in the MP DTE Tuition Fee Waiver (TFW) scheme. Eligible students can receive a significant reduction in tuition fees. Medicaps has its own scholarship programs instead of the DTE TFW quota.
Ques. Which college offers more B.Tech CSE specialisations: Medicaps, IPS Academy, or Acropolis?
Ans. All three offer multiple CSE specialisations. Medicaps provides AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, AI & ML, Cloud Computing and more. IPS Academy offers IoT and Blockchain, while Acropolis includes AI, Data Science, Cyber Security, and related programs.
Ques. Is a Medicaps University degree better than an RGPV degree?
Ans. Medicaps is a UGC-recognised private university and awards its own degree. IPS Academy and Acropolis are affiliated with RGPV, Bhopal. Both degrees are valid for higher education and employment.
Ques. Can diploma students take lateral entry admission to Medicaps, IPS Academy, and Acropolis?
Ans. Yes. All three institutions offer lateral entry into the second year of B.Tech for eligible diploma holders, subject to the applicable admission rules.
Ques. Which college has the easiest B.Tech CSE admission cutoff: Medicaps, IPS Academy, or Acropolis?
Ans. Among the colleges participating in MP DTE counselling, IPS Academy generally has more accessible closing ranks for CSE than Acropolis. Medicaps also provides direct admission through MU-SAT and other eligibility routes.
Ques. Which college offers the best scholarships for B.Tech CSE in Indore?
Ans. Medicaps offers merit-based scholarships, IPS Academy provides tuition fee concessions for high-performing Class 12 students, and Acropolis students can benefit from schemes such as Mukhyamantri Medhavi Vidyarthi Yojana (MMVY) and AICTE Pragati, subject to eligibility.



.png?h=18&w=18&mode=stretch)

.png?h=132&w=263&mode=stretch)







Comments