MacEwan University is a public undergraduate teaching university in downtown Edmonton, Alberta, ranked #708 out of 824 institutions worldwide by Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026. Founded in 1971 and granted full university status in 2009, MacEwan enrols over 18,000 students across four faculties on a compact riverfront campus close to Edmonton’s business district.
The university offers more than 65 English-taught programmes spanning ten baccalaureate degrees, one applied degree, and 43 diploma and certificate options across Business, Nursing, Fine Arts, Communications, Design and Sciences. Around 1,500 international students from 80+ countries study on campus, with Indian nationals forming a growing cohort choosing MacEwan for its low $941 per-credit tuition, downtown location, and access to the Alberta labour market. Indian applicants often use MacEwan as an affordable pathway to a Canadian bachelor’s alongside MBA universities in Canada considered for post-graduation.
- Collegedunia Study Abroad Rank 2026: #708 globally
- Acceptance rate: 60% (estimated)
- Intakes: Fall (Sep), Winter (Jan), Spring/Summer (May)
- International UG tuition 2026/27: $941 per credit (₹0.65 lakh per credit)
- Total students: 18,000+ with 1,500+ international from 80+ countries
- Post-Graduation Work Permit: up to 3 years for eligible programmes
MacEwan charges zero application fee for undergraduate international applications and awards the Chancellor’s Scholarship Series automatically to admitted students at $4,000 to $14,000 (₹2.78 lakh to ₹9.73 lakh). Indian graduates from eligible bachelor’s programmes qualify for the Canadian Post-Graduation Work Permit for up to three years, opening a pathway to Alberta permanent residency.
Exchange rate used: 1 CAD = INR 69.5 as of August 2026
Admission Status: Open (Winter 2027 intake). International applications for Winter 2027 close 1 October 2026 and Spring/Summer 2027 applications close 30 January 2027. Fall 2027 applications for the primary September intake close 1 May 2027, with the Chancellor’s Scholarship Series deadline falling earlier on 1 March 2027 for automatic entrance-scholarship consideration.
Table of Contents
- Popular Courses and Fees at MacEwan University 2027
- MacEwan University Admission 2027
- MacEwan University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
- MacEwan University Acceptance Rate 2027
- MacEwan University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
- MacEwan University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
- MacEwan University Scholarships 2027
- MacEwan University Rankings 2027
- MacEwan University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
- MacEwan University vs Peer Universities
- MacEwan University FAQs
Popular Courses and Fees at MacEwan University 2027
MacEwan University charges international students a flat $941 per credit for the 2026/27 academic year, approved by the Board of Governors. Most bachelor’s degrees run 120 credits over four years, priced at roughly $28,230 per year (₹19.62 lakh) at a standard 30-credit load. Diplomas run 60 credits over two years.
Top Undergraduate Programmes at MacEwan University 2027
The five UG programmes below draw the largest Indian applicant pool, each priced on the same per-credit basis with total programme cost calculated as credits multiplied by $941.
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (₹ lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Commerce | $112,920 (4 years) | 78.48 lakh | Class 12 with 65% including Math 30-1 equivalent |
| Bachelor of Science, Computer Science | $112,920 (4 years) | 78.48 lakh | Class 12 with 70% including Math and Physics |
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | $112,920 (4 years) | 78.48 lakh | Class 12 with 75% including Biology and Chemistry (recommended) |
| Bachelor of Arts, Psychology | $112,920 (4 years) | 78.48 lakh | Class 12 with 65% overall |
| Bachelor of Design | $112,920 (4 years) | 78.48 lakh | Class 12 with 65% plus portfolio submission |
Popular Diploma Programmes at MacEwan University 2027
Diplomas cost roughly half the price of a full degree and remain PGWP-eligible when 2 years or longer.
| Program | Total Fee (CAD) | Total Fee (₹ lakh) | Entry Requirement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diploma in Business Management | $56,460 (2 years) | 39.24 lakh | Class 12 with 65% overall |
Insider note: Indian students most often pick the Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Science in Computer Science because both remain PGWP-eligible for the full 3-year post-study work permit and lead directly into Alberta’s Express Entry stream.
MacEwan University Admission 2027
MacEwan University runs three international intakes each year; Fall (September) is the primary cycle for Indian applicants, with the highest programme availability and the on-cycle Chancellor’s Scholarship consideration.
| Milestone | Date | Notes for Indian Applicants |
|---|---|---|
| Winter 2027 application deadline | 1 October 2026 | Limited programme availability; check per-programme openings |
| Spring/Summer 2027 application deadline | 30 January 2027 | Shorter cycle; fewer courses run |
| Fall 2027 Chancellor’s Scholarship deadline | 1 March 2027 | Apply by this date to be automatically considered |
| Fall 2027 application deadline | 1 May 2027 | Primary intake for Indian applicants |
| Programme start (Fall 2027) | September 2027 | Study permit processing takes 6-8 weeks under SDS |
Planning note: Indian applicants targeting Fall 2027 should aim to submit the full application including test scores by 1 March 2027 to be considered for the Chancellor’s Scholarship Series, since offers for the 1 May cycle land after scholarship funds are already allocated.
Read More: MacEwan University Admissions Guide for Indian Students
MacEwan University Admission Requirements for Indian Applicants 2027
Indian applicants need a Class 12 board certificate meeting subject prerequisites for the target programme plus proof of English proficiency.
- Academic minimum: Class 12 from a recognised Indian board with overall average of 65% or higher, no course grade below 50%
- Subject prerequisites: Match Alberta programme prerequisites; Bachelor of Commerce requires Math 30-1 equivalent (Class 12 Mathematics with 60%)
- English proficiency: IELTS Academic 6.5 overall with 5.5 in each band, TOEFL iBT 86 overall with 21 per section (0-120 legacy scale for tests before 21 January 2026) or TOEFL iBT 4.5 with 4.5 per section (1-6 band scale for tests from 21 January 2026), PTE Academic 59 with 56 per band, Duolingo English Test 115, CAEL 70 with 60 per band, or Cambridge English 180 with 165 per skill
- Application fee: Zero fee for undergraduate international applications
Key insight: Indian applicants who studied at English-medium schools for three or more full-time years may be eligible for the English proficiency waiver, removing the IELTS or TOEFL requirement entirely; submit school-issued medium-of-instruction letters with the application.
MacEwan University Acceptance Rate 2027
MacEwan University is moderately selective, with an overall acceptance rate of 60% (estimated) based on third-party admission-tracking data. Official aggregate acceptance rates are not published by the university, and rates vary widely by programme; Bachelor of Science in Nursing sits at the highly competitive end while Bachelor of Arts programmes admit closer to the university-wide average.
Indian applicants with Class 12 averages of 75% or higher who meet the English test minimums generally receive admission decisions within six to eight weeks. Programme capacity, not applicant volume, is usually the binding constraint.
Reality check: The moderate acceptance rate does not mean admission is guaranteed. Nursing and Psychiatric Nursing use limited-seat competitive admission and typically require Class 12 averages above 80% for a realistic shot at an offer.
MacEwan University Fees and Cost of Living for Indian Students 2027
A first-year international student at MacEwan should budget between $42,230 and $48,230 (₹29.35 lakh to ₹33.52 lakh) covering tuition, mandatory fees, and Edmonton living costs.
MacEwan University Tuition Fees for Indian Students 2027
All degree programmes are charged at $941 per credit; a standard full-time load of 30 credits per year produces the totals below.
| Level | Annual Tuition (CAD) | Annual Tuition (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Undergraduate (30 credits/year) | $28,230 | 19.62 lakh |
| Diploma (30 credits/year) | $28,230 | 19.62 lakh |
| Mandatory non-instructional fees per year | $1,200 to $1,600 | 0.83 to 1.11 lakh |
Monthly Cost of Living in Edmonton for Indian Students
Edmonton sits 30% to 40% cheaper than Toronto or Vancouver for the same student basket. The IRCC minimum for study-permit financial proof is $22,895 (₹15.91 lakh) per year for a single student, effective 1 September 2025.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (₹ lakh) |
|---|---|---|
| Accommodation (shared apartment) | $800 to $1,300 | 0.56 to 0.90 lakh |
| Food and groceries | $300 to $450 | 0.21 to 0.31 lakh |
| Transportation (transit pass) | $100 to $150 | 0.07 to 0.10 lakh |
| Utilities and internet | $100 to $150 | 0.07 to 0.10 lakh |
| Books and personal | $150 to $300 | 0.10 to 0.21 lakh |
| Total monthly | $1,450 to $2,350 | 1.01 to 1.63 lakh |
Insider note: Shared 2BHK apartments in the Oliver and Downtown neighbourhoods within a 10-minute walk of MacEwan’s Robbins Health Learning Centre run $800 to $1,000 per bed; commuting from Southgate or Millwoods drops rent to $650 but adds 45 minutes each way on the LRT.
Read More: Study in Canada Guide for Indian Students
MacEwan University Campus, Facilities and Student Life
MacEwan operates one consolidated 25-acre downtown Edmonton campus five city blocks wide, integrating academic buildings, student residence, sport and wellness centre, and Kule Centre for performing arts on a single site connected by pedways.
- Location and transit: Downtown Edmonton, one block from Grandin LRT station and Bay/Enterprise Square stops; U-Pass at $182.50 per term covers unlimited transit
- Housing: On-campus residence at MacEwan Residence with 570 beds; guaranteed for first-year international students who apply by deadline; monthly rate $860 to $1,240
- Signature facility: Allard Hall for creative and applied arts, plus the Sport and Wellness Centre with a triple gym, climbing wall, and 200-metre indoor track
- Indian student community: Active India Students Association, Diwali and Holi celebrations, and multiple Punjabi and South Asian cultural nights each academic year
What Indian students say: The downtown location cuts commute stress and puts part-time job options within a five-minute walk; winter chills are real but pedways and the LRT reduce outdoor time to under 10 minutes on class days.
MacEwan University Scholarships 2027
MacEwan operates the Chancellor’s Scholarship Series as its main international entrance-scholarship route, awarded automatically to admitted students without a separate application.
| Scholarship | Type | Award Value | Eligibility | Deadline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chancellor’s Scholarship (International) | Entrance, automatic | $10,000 to $14,000 (₹6.95 to 9.73 lakh) | 95% to 100% Class 12 average | 1 March 2027 (Fall) |
| President’s Scholarship (International) | Entrance, automatic | $7,000 to $9,999 (estimated) | 90% to 94.99% Class 12 average | 1 March 2027 (Fall) |
| Provost’s Scholarship (International) | Entrance, automatic | $5,000 to $6,999 (estimated) | 85% to 89.99% Class 12 average | 1 March 2027 (Fall) |
| Dean’s Scholarship (International) | Entrance, automatic | $4,000 to $4,999 (estimated) | 80% to 84.99% Class 12 average | 1 March 2027 (Fall) |
Winter 2027 entrants get the same tier structure with a 1 July 2026 deadline. Continuing scholarships open through a separate application starting Fall 2026 for returning international students.
Planning note: Chancellor’s Scholarship funds are distributed top-down until exhausted; if you match the 90%+ President’s tier, submit the full application by mid-January 2027 rather than the 1 March deadline to lock in consideration before the funding pool depletes.
Read More: MS Universities in Canada with Scholarships
MacEwan University Rankings 2027
MacEwan University is a teaching-focused undergraduate institution and does not appear in the major research-weighted global rankings. Its only current global placement sits with Collegedunia Study Abroad at #708 of 824 for 2026.
| Ranking Body | Latest Edition | Previous Edition | Two Editions Back |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Study Abroad | 2026: #708 of 824 | NA | NA |
| QS World University Rankings | Not ranked in QS 2027 | Not ranked in QS 2026 | Not ranked in QS 2025 |
| Times Higher Education (THE) World | Not ranked in THE 2026 | Not ranked in THE 2025 | Not ranked in THE 2024 |
| US News Best Global Universities | Not ranked in US News 2025-2026 | Not ranked in US News 2024-2025 | Not ranked in US News 2023-2024 |
[Source: Collegedunia Study Abroad, QS, Times Higher Education, US News]
Key insight: The absence from QS and THE reflects MacEwan’s undergraduate teaching mission, not academic quality; the university remains fully recognised for Indian student visa purposes and for Post-Graduation Work Permit eligibility, and Alberta employers weigh MacEwan credentials on par with other Alberta public universities for graduate recruiting.
Read More: MacEwan University Rankings Analysis
MacEwan University Placements and Career Outcomes 2027
MacEwan does not publish a central employment-within-six-months report; career outcomes are tracked programme by programme with strong absorption into Alberta’s public sector, health, and finance industries.
- Median starting salary (Alberta bachelor’s graduates): $52,000 to $65,000 (₹36.14 lakh to ₹45.18 lakh) as per Government of Alberta labour market median 2025
- Nursing employment rate: Over 90% within six months of graduation, driven by Alberta Health Services demand
- Top recruiting sectors: Financial services, healthcare, public administration, technology, creative industries
- Career services: myCareer platform with on-campus interviews, co-op placements for Commerce and Design, and dedicated international-student career advising
- Post-Graduation Work Permit: Indian graduates from bachelor’s programmes qualify for up to 3-year PGWP, opening the Canadian Experience Class permanent residency route
Insider note: Bachelor of Commerce graduates typically place into Edmonton-based accounting firms and Big Five Canadian banks; Nursing and Psychiatric Nursing graduates almost always secure Alberta Health Services offers before convocation.
MacEwan University vs Peer Universities
The peer set below groups MacEwan with other teaching-focused Canadian universities that Indian applicants shortlist alongside it for undergraduate business and health programmes.
| University | QS World 2027 | Collegedunia Study Abroad 2026 | Annual PG/UG Fee (CAD/₹ lakh) | Differentiator |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MacEwan University | Not ranked | #708 | $28,230 / 19.62 lakh | Downtown Edmonton, zero application fee, moderate 60% acceptance |
| Mount Royal University | Not ranked | NA | $26,000 / 18.07 lakh (estimated) | Calgary base, similar undergraduate teaching focus |
| University of Lethbridge | Not ranked | NA | $24,500 / 17.03 lakh (estimated) | Alberta research profile, lower tuition |
| Thompson Rivers University | Not ranked | NA | $22,000 / 15.29 lakh (estimated) | British Columbia, distance-learning options |
| University of Winnipeg | Not ranked | NA | $18,000 / 12.51 lakh (estimated) | Manitoba, PNP-friendly for permanent residency |
MacEwan stands out for its downtown Edmonton campus, zero undergraduate application fee, and automatic Chancellor’s Scholarship Series that reaches $14,000 without a separate application. Alberta’s lower cost of living against Calgary and Ontario cities pushes total four-year cost below every Ontario peer at similar programme quality.
MacEwan is the right pick for Indian applicants targeting an affordable Canadian bachelor’s with a clear PGWP-to-PR pathway through Alberta, especially at the $52,000 to $65,000 (₹36.14 lakh to ₹45.18 lakh) Alberta graduate salary median that pays back the roughly ₹78 lakh four-year investment within two working years. The zero application fee, automatic entrance scholarship, and Edmonton’s affordability make MacEwan the value pick in western Canada.
MacEwan is not the right pick for applicants chasing QS top-200 prestige, research-track master’s degrees, or a large STEM postgraduate portfolio; the University of Waterloo remains the stronger alternative for that profile.
MacEwan University FAQs
Ques. What English-taught bachelor’s programmes does MacEwan University offer?
Ans. MacEwan University offers ten baccalaureate degrees fully taught in English, including Bachelor of Commerce, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Communication Studies, Bachelor of Design, Bachelor of Music, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Bachelor of Physical Education Transfer, and Bachelor of Applied Human Service Administration, plus 43 diploma and certificate programmes across the same faculties.
Ques. Can Indian students work part-time while studying at MacEwan?
Ans. Yes, MacEwan international students on a valid Canadian study permit can work up to 24 hours per week off-campus during regular academic sessions and full-time during scheduled breaks under Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada rules effective from November 2024. On-campus work at MacEwan is unlimited. Most Indian students find retail and hospitality roles within a five-minute walk of the downtown campus.
Ques. Does MacEwan University waive the IELTS requirement for Indian applicants?
Ans. Yes, MacEwan waives the IELTS or TOEFL requirement when the applicant has completed three or more consecutive full-time years of English-medium education immediately before applying, or holds a degree from an English-medium institution. Submit an official medium-of-instruction letter from your Class 12 board plus school transcripts to trigger the waiver during the application review.
Ques. How much is the MacEwan University application fee for international students?
Ans. MacEwan University charges zero application fee for international undergraduate applications, making it one of the few Canadian public universities with a completely free application. All test scores, transcripts, and English-proficiency evidence should be uploaded directly to the online application portal without an additional fee to process the file.
Ques. Which Indian banks offer education loans recognised for MacEwan University?
Ans. MacEwan University is on the approved-institution list of SBI Global Ed-Vantage, HDFC Credila, ICICI Bank, Axis Bank, and Bank of Baroda for Canadian study loans. Loan amounts up to ₹1.5 crore against collateral are typical for the four-year bachelor’s cost plus living. Non-banking lenders including Avanse, Auxilo, and InCred also finance MacEwan admits at unsecured levels up to ₹75 lakh.
Ques. Does MacEwan admission require GRE or GMAT for any programmes?
Ans. No, MacEwan University does not require GRE or GMAT for admission to any programme; it is primarily an undergraduate institution and its handful of post-baccalaureate certificates are assessed on the bachelor’s transcript and interview. Indian applicants can build their file around Class 12 marks and English-proficiency scores without preparing for standardised graduate admissions tests.
Ques. What documents does MacEwan University require for study-permit financial proof?
Ans. Indian applicants must show minimum funds of $22,895 (₹15.91 lakh) per year for living costs plus first-year tuition of roughly $28,230 (₹19.62 lakh) at MacEwan, per IRCC rules effective September 2025. Acceptable proof includes a Guaranteed Investment Certificate under the Student Direct Stream, education loan sanction letter, or six months of parental bank statements plus income tax returns.
Ques. How long does the Post-Graduation Work Permit last for MacEwan graduates?
Ans. MacEwan graduates from a bachelor’s programme of two years or longer qualify for a Post-Graduation Work Permit valid for up to three years, matching the maximum PGWP duration allowed by Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada. Diploma graduates from two-year programmes also qualify for a three-year permit; one-year certificates receive a one-year PGWP, aligned to the programme length rule.
MacEwan University Program Fees & Deadlines
| Program | Important Dates | Fees | Application Fees | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|---|
BS Computer Science 4 years | Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake (1st Oct 2026) | USD 10,603 /Yr CAD 14,727 /Yr | 110 | TOEFL- 86 | IELTS- 6.5 | Duolingo- 115 | PTE - 59 |
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here
Important Alerts
| Events | Dates |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Application Deadline For Winter 2026 Intake | Closing in 30 days |
Find A Program
Top Recommended Courses
Bachelor of Commerce [B.Com]
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Bachelor of Science [BS] Computer Science
Do you think the fees are wrong ? Report Here
Course Finder - Search from 50K+ courses
Popular Streams:

Overall 708 out of 824 in Global Ranking
Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
MacEwan University Reviews
Most Popular Tags
4 Reviews Found
Likes
- Good campus and some of the faculty is gold
Dislikes
- They teach very basic stuff
Campus Life
- The infrastructure is really great, and you have good food options inside.
Fees
- 18000$ per year
Likes
- It is a very reputed university of Edmonton, Alberta. The quality of education is very good.
Overview
The overall experience is nice. Very less students from abroad though. The infrastructure is very good. Quality of education is also updated every time. I am satisfied but the only problem is job placement and lack of job availability as a student and even after graduation.
Campus Life
More than 10 clubs to join. Great campus life Massive library and around 6 eating options including tim hortons my favourite. Activities are always there like competitions and games and all that.
Likes
- The classes were smaller which made it feel like an easier transition into university. I could also get more one on one help with the professors. It is also a teaching focused institution so I felt I would get a good quality education.
Overview
Honestly great! I think the University is very beautiful and the students are super kind and humble which is a huge plus! The staff have been great as well always going above and beyond to help you with what you need.
Campus Life
Amazing there are so many clubs to join and events happening all the time that are very fun!
Overview
It's a popular university on my city, all my friends go here and it had my program of choice the admission process was simple I just submitted it got conditionally accepted and I had to spend roughly 200$ and for my first semester was about 2500$ I passed grade 12 with a 70-75% average and I got conditionally accepted and eventually accepted.
Fees
My program is about 5,800$ I didn't apply for any scholarships because my parents saved money up for me but there are so many scholarships the school actually send each student a little survey to fill out and submit to figure out which students can qualify for which scholarships whether there local or international students.
MacEwan University Scholarships
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCAD Women in Finance Scholarship | Scholarship per student$20,000 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Ontario Graduate Fellowship | Scholarship per student$8,875 | Level Of StudyDoctorate | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| The Google Lime Scholarship | Scholarship per student$10,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Golden Key Graduate Scholar Award | Scholarship per student$1,500 | Level Of StudyMaster | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored |
View All 12 Scholarships
Do you think the Scholarship is wrong ? Report Here
MacEwan University Admissions
Application Portal: https://www.applyalberta.ca/
Fall Deadlines
Important Date: May1 (Application deadline)Important Date: July1 (Application results)Spring Deadlines
Important Date: January30 (Application deadline)Important Date: March1 (Application results)Winter Deadlines
Important Date: September30 (Application deadline)Important Date: November1 (Application results)
Attendance Cost
The table shows average yearly cost of attendance for international students. Amount may vary with the course opted, nature of accommodation, and personal spending habits of a candidate.Check Program wise Fees





















Comments
Found 5 Comments
Yes, Prospective students need an AGPA of 2.5/4.0 and IELTS score of 6.5 or equivalent for admission to Macewan University.
I want to check my eligibility to pursue a diploma in psychiatric nursing.
Start by visiting the MacEwan University website, specifically the Diploma in Psychiatric Nursing program. However, you can explore the MacEwan University courses to learn more about the curriculum, fees, and other details.
I suggest you to track your application status through myStudentSystem of MacEwan University and to complete To-Do List items by the appropriate deadline. If your application status has been marked completed you can expect the admission decision shortly through email.