Bachelor of Science [BS] (Civil Engineering)
Field of Study:
$19,656 /Yr
University of Manitoba Bachelor of Science [B.S] Civil Engineering is a 4-year full-time on-campus degree in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Applicants need 80% average across English, Pre-Calculus Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics with IELTS 6.5. Tuition runs CAD 683.43 per credit hour (INR 46,024) with a September (Fall) primary intake.
The programme trains graduates for licensure as Professional Engineers in Canada through Western Canada’s oldest engineering school. Four concentration streams and an optional Co-operative Education pathway suit Indian applicants targeting infrastructure, water resources, or transportation roles.
- Programme runs through the Price Faculty of Engineering, accredited by Engineers Canada for direct P.Eng. licensure eligibility.
- Students select from four streams: Environmental and Water Resources; Geotechnical; Structures and Construction; Transportation.
- Co-op/Industrial Internship option adds three to four paid work terms totalling twelve to sixteen months of engineering experience.
Current Admission Status
Applications for the September 2027 intake are Open. International student deadline: 1 May 2027.
Indian applicants should file transcripts, English test scores, and the CAD 250 Engineering enrolment deposit before the deadline to secure direct entry to the Preliminary Engineering programme.
Also Check: University of Manitoba Admission for Indian Students
University of Manitoba B.S Civil Engineering Fees and Living Costs 2027
The Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering charges CAD 683.43 per credit hour for international students, applied to the 165 credit hours required for degree completion. Indian applicants should budget for tuition plus roughly CAD 25,000 annually for Winnipeg living costs.
| Fee Component | CAD | INR (approximate) |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition per credit hour (International, Engineering) | CAD 683.43 | INR 46,024 |
| Standard annual load (30 credit hours) | CAD 20,502.90 | INR 13.81 Lakhs |
| Preliminary Engineering total (37.5 credit hours) | CAD 25,628.63 | INR 17.26 Lakhs |
| Total programme tuition (165 credit hours) | CAD 112,765.95 | INR 75.94 Lakhs |
| Engineering enrolment deposit (one-time) | CAD 250 | INR 16,835 |
Source: University of Manitoba Registrar tuition and fees (2026-2027 rates).
All INR conversions in the article use a conversion rate of CAD 1 = INR 67.34 as of July 2026. Rates fluctuate daily, verify before applying.
- Tuition is charged per credit hour, so the annual total depends on the exact course load you take each term.
- Engineering carries the highest international per-credit rate among University of Manitoba faculties, reflecting the applied lab load.
- The CAD 250 Engineering enrolment deposit is required to hold your offer of admission after acceptance.
- Mandatory ancillary fees (Student Union, UPass, athletics, insurance) add approximately CAD 1,200 to CAD 1,600 per year.
Cost of Living in Winnipeg for Civil Engineering Students
Winnipeg is Canada’s most affordable major university city, with living costs 20 to 25 percent below Toronto or Vancouver. University-published estimates place annual student expenses between CAD 22,914 and CAD 36,114.
| Expense | Monthly (CAD) | Monthly (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Off-campus rent (shared) | CAD 700 | INR 47,138 |
| Groceries and meals | CAD 450 | INR 30,303 |
| Utilities and internet | CAD 120 | INR 8,081 |
| Transport (UPass included in fees) | CAD 40 | INR 2,694 |
| Books and supplies | CAD 130 | INR 8,754 |
| Health insurance and personal | CAD 170 | INR 11,448 |
| Monthly total | CAD 1,610 | INR 1.08 Lakhs |
| Annual total | CAD 19,320 | INR 13.01 Lakhs |
Read More: Cost of Living in Canada for Indian Students
ROI reality: Four-year tuition of INR 75.94 Lakhs plus INR 52 Lakhs of living costs recovers in roughly four years of Canadian civil engineering practice (median Winnipeg salary CAD 73,683), the lowest total spend among Western Canada engineering schools.
University of Manitoba B.S Civil Engineering Admission
Admission runs through direct entry to the Preliminary Engineering programme, not general University 1. Indian applicants are ranked on the average of English, Pre-Calculus Mathematics, Chemistry, and Physics from Class 12.
Academic Eligibility
| Requirement | Minimum | Indian Applicant Equivalent (approximate) |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12 overall average across four required subjects | 80% | Approximately 80% (CBSE/ISC) or CGPA 8.0 to 8.5 on 10 |
| Individual subject minimum (each of the four) | 70% | Approximately 70% or CGPA 7.0 on 10 |
| Required subject: English (Grade 12) | 70% | English Core / Elective at 70%+ |
| Required subject: Pre-Calculus Mathematics | 70% | CBSE/ISC Mathematics at 70%+ (Applied Maths not accepted) |
| Required subject: Chemistry | 70% | Chemistry at 70%+ |
| Required subject: Physics | 70% | Physics at 70%+ |
- The 80% average is a floor, not a competitive score; direct entry engineering typically admits at higher averages.
- WES (World Education Services) or the University’s own credential evaluation sets the official Indian percentage equivalence.
- Applicants missing one required subject can enter through University 1 and transfer after completing prerequisites with a 3.5 GPA.
- University of Manitoba is ranked #451 in QS World University Rankings for Engineering and Technology 2026, and #643 in the QS World University Rankings 2026 overall.
English Language Proficiency
All accepted tests carry an overall minimum and a component minimum. TOEFL scores follow the new 1.0 to 6.0 band scale that took effect on 21 January 2026.
| Test | Overall Minimum | Per-Component Minimum |
|---|---|---|
| IELTS Academic | 6.5 | 6.0 in each of listening, reading, speaking, writing |
| TOEFL iBT (from 21 January 2026, 1.0 to 6.0 scale) | 4.5 | 4.0 in reading, writing, listening, speaking |
| TOEFL iBT (pre-21 January 2026, 0 to 120 scale) | 86 | 20 in reading, writing, listening, speaking |
| PTE Academic | 58 | Not published |
| Duolingo English Test | 120 | 105 in Literacy, Comprehension, Production, Conversation |
Note: TOEFL iBT moved to a 1.0 to 6.0 band scale on 21 January 2026. University of Manitoba lists both the new (4.5 overall) and legacy (86 overall) thresholds during the 2026 to 2028 transition. Verify the current requirement on the official admissions page before applying.
- IELTS Academic is the most commonly submitted test by Indian applicants and has the widest test-centre coverage.
- The 6.0 per-band floor is the invisible cut; a 7.0 overall with 5.5 in writing still fails eligibility.
- Indian applicants with English medium of instruction and 70%+ in Grade 12 English may qualify for an English test waiver.
Tip for Indian students: Take IELTS at least four months before the 1 May deadline; retakes need a fresh three-week booking window and score release cycle, which sinks late applications.
University of Manitoba B.S Civil Engineering Application
Applications open through the University of Manitoba online admissions portal, with a single fee covering direct entry to Preliminary Engineering. Fall (September) is the primary intake for international engineering applicants; Winter and Summer have limited seats.
Application Timeline
| Intake | Expected Deadline | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Fall 2027 (September) | 1 May 2027 | Open |
| Winter 2028 (January) | 1 September 2027 (Expected) | Limited seats for direct-entry Engineering |
| Entrance Scholarship deadline (Fall 2027) | 1 March 2027 (Expected) | Automatic consideration on application |
- Applications are reviewed on a rolling basis, so file the moment your Class 12 board results are available.
- The 1 March scholarship-consideration date is earlier than the 1 May admission deadline; missing it forfeits entrance-award eligibility.
- Successful applicants pay the CAD 250 Engineering enrolment deposit within the offer response window to hold the seat.
Documents Required
- Official Class 10, Class 11, and Class 12 mark sheets with school-attested board certificate.
- English test score report sent by test centre (IELTS TRF, TOEFL score report, PTE, or Duolingo certificate).
- Passport bio-page copy for verification of legal name and citizenship.
- CAD 100 non-refundable application fee paid by credit card at submission.
Application tip: Attach a one-page course-mapping note showing that CBSE/ISC Mathematics covers Pre-Calculus content; this pre-empts the equivalency query that otherwise adds two to three weeks to the decision cycle.
University of Manitoba B.S Civil Engineering Scholarships
The University of Manitoba runs one primary automatic-consideration entrance award for international undergraduates. Faculty-specific renewable awards open after the first year of study, based on sessional GPA.
| Scholarship | Amount (CAD) | Amount (INR) | Eligibility |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (85%+) | CAD 1,000 | INR 67,340 | Class 12 average 85 to 89%, minimum 24-credit-hour enrolment |
| International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (90%+) | CAD 2,000 | INR 1.35 Lakhs | Class 12 average 90 to 94%, minimum 24-credit-hour enrolment |
| International Undergraduate Student Entrance Scholarship (95%+) | CAD 3,000 | INR 2.02 Lakhs | Class 12 average 95%+, minimum 24-credit-hour enrolment |
| International Undergraduate Student Scholarship (renewable) | Value varies | Value varies | 24+ credit hours completed at UM, 3.5 sessional GPA, continuing full-time |
- Entrance-award consideration is automatic on your admission application filed by 1 March; no separate scholarship form is required.
- The 24-credit-hour enrolment condition means you must register for both Fall and Winter terms to release the award.
- Entrance scholarships cannot be held together with a University of Manitoba International Baccalaureate Entrance Scholarship or other UM entrance awards.
Also Check: University of Manitoba Scholarships for Indian Students
Scholarship reality: The entrance award covers 3 to 9 percent of first-year Engineering tuition; Indian applicants planning on this school should treat the CAD 3,000 top tier as bonus rather than a funding plan and pair it with a Canada-education loan.
University of Manitoba B.S Civil Engineering Salary
Civil engineering graduates from Manitoba enter licensure-track roles as Engineers-in-Training with Engineers Geoscientists Manitoba. Winnipeg entry salaries sit modestly above the Canadian civil-engineer average despite the city’s lower cost of living.
| Career Stage | Annual Gross (CAD) | Annual Gross (INR) |
|---|---|---|
| Entry-level Civil Engineer (less than 1 year, Winnipeg) | CAD 59,496 | INR 40.06 Lakhs |
| Civil Engineer I median (Winnipeg) | CAD 73,683 | INR 49.62 Lakhs |
| Civil Engineer I band (Winnipeg 25th to 75th percentile) | CAD 67,464 to CAD 81,772 | INR 45.42 Lakhs to INR 55.06 Lakhs |
| Mid-career Civil Engineer (1 to 3 years experience) | CAD 72,497 | INR 48.82 Lakhs |
| Senior Civil Engineer (major Canadian cities) | CAD 120,000+ | INR 80.81 Lakhs+ |
Source: Salary.com Civil Engineer I Winnipeg (August 2025); PayScale Canada; Government of Canada Job Bank.
- Take-home after federal and Manitoba tax is roughly 70 to 75 percent of gross; use the Canada Revenue Agency payroll calculator to model exact deductions.
- Licensure to P.Eng. requires four years of supervised engineering practice after graduation and adds a 10 to 15 percent salary bump.
- Co-op alumni typically convert to full-time offers at 8 to 12 percent higher starting salaries than non-co-op graduates.
ROI reality: An INR 40 Lakh starting salary on an INR 128 Lakh degree spend means simple payback over three to four years; Winnipeg’s low rent shortens that further compared with Toronto or Vancouver placements.
Canada Visa B.S Civil Engineering
Indian applicants need a Canadian Study Permit before class start, plus a Provincial Attestation Letter (PAL) from Manitoba’s provincial cap allocation. The Student Direct Stream was discontinued on 8 November 2024, so all Indian applications now file through the regular Study Permit stream.
- Study Permit application fee is CAD 150 plus CAD 85 biometrics, with processing 8 to 12 weeks from biometrics submission.
- GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) of CAD 22,895 at an approved Canadian bank is the standard proof of first-year living costs.
- Bachelor’s graduates receive a PGWP (Post-Graduation Work Permit) of 3 years since the programme exceeds 2 years, with no field-of-study restriction.
- PGWP applicants must show CLB (Canadian Language Benchmark) Level 7 in all four skills at application, so keep the IELTS certificate valid post-graduation.
- Spouses of full-time degree students at public universities can apply for an open Spousal Work Permit valid for the study duration.
Read More: Canada Student Visa Guide for Indian Students
Check Out: Canada PGWP Duration and Eligibility
Visa reality: Manitoba’s PAL quota fills faster than seat availability at the University of Manitoba; apply for the PAL the day your offer letter arrives, not after paying the enrolment deposit.
University of Manitoba Bachelor of Science Civil Engineering suits Indian applicants who want an accredited path to Canadian P.Eng. licensure at Western Canada’s lowest total-cost engineering school. Choose it if Winnipeg’s affordable living and the four specialisation streams matter more than a large-city campus.
B.S Civil Engineering FAQs
Ques. Is the University of Manitoba Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering accredited for P.Eng. licensure in Canada?
Ans. Yes, the programme is fully accredited by Engineers Canada, so graduates qualify as Engineers-in-Training and progress to Professional Engineer licensure after four years of supervised practice.
Ques. What is the total tuition cost for a B.S Civil Engineering at University of Manitoba for Indian students?
Ans. International tuition is CAD 683.43 per credit hour for 2026-2027; the 165-credit-hour degree totals approximately CAD 112,766 (INR 75.94 Lakhs), excluding ancillary fees.
Ques. What Class 12 average does an Indian applicant need for direct entry to Civil Engineering at Manitoba?
Ans. Minimum 80% average across English, Pre-Calculus Mathematics, Chemistry, and Physics, with at least 70% in each subject; competitive admits usually score above 85%.
Ques. Can I move from University 1 into Civil Engineering if I miss a direct-entry subject requirement?
Ans. Yes, apply to University 1, complete the missing pre-requisite subjects with a 3.5 GPA, and transfer to Preliminary Engineering the following year through the internal-transfer route.
Ques. Does University of Manitoba Civil Engineering offer a co-op or internship option?
Ans. Yes, the Co-operative Education / Industrial Internship Program adds three to four paid work terms totalling twelve to sixteen months of engineering practice before graduation.
Important Alert
- Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake - Nov 1, 2026 - Mar 1, 2027
Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| Tuition Fees | $19656 (CAD 27300) |
Other Expenses
| Head | Avg Cost Per Year |
|---|---|
| Housing | $8640 (CAD 12000) |
| Transportation | $562 (CAD 780) |
Previous Year Tuition Fees
| Year | 1st Year Fees |
|---|---|
| 2024 | $13896 (CAD 19300) |
| 2022 | $16416 (CAD 22800) |
| 2021 | $12969 (CAD 18012) |
Important Dates
| Event | Application Date |
|---|---|
| Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake | Nov 1, 2026 - Mar 1, 2027 |
| Direct Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake | Oct 1, 2026 - Mar 1, 2027 |
Reviews
Most Popular Tags
16 Reviews Found
I was scouted by the soccer team and given the scholarship to join this University and play CIS soccer. The school also had a range of great programs a lot of flexibility, low tuition, and I had friends and family going there. It was close to home, affordable, nice campus, parking and living options nearby. I love math and sciences. The courses went well for me. There's a range of opportunities in engineering and they also are aiming to increase female participation. I excelled in my course and made great friends. I maintain a 3.0 GPA whilst playing university soccer for four years. I discovered I loved coding and computer science. Engineering has a massive range of jobs you can go into and it helps you towards a job that can serve the public or make the world a better place. I think I'd like to do work that addresses climate change and I think it's important we work towards stopping and mitigating the environmental crisis we are in.
Scores Required
Required Document List
Complete Application
Application Fee
Official Transcripts
English Language Requirements
Completion of secondary school

Do you think the Rankings are wrong ? Report Here
Key Resources for Your Study Abroad Journey
Course Guides
BTech in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Placements & Salaries
Top Undergraduate Courses in Canada: Fees 2024, Top Colleges, Admissions, Placements & Salaries
Career and Placement after Course
After completing this program students have job opportunities as consultants, for government agencies, construction firms, and oil and gas companies, among others.
Scholarship Grants & Financial Aids
| Name | Scholarship Per Student | Level of Study | Type | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jared J. Davis Grant | Scholarship per student$ 720/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Axol Science Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 1,440/Yr$2,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCompany-Sponsored | |
| Business Administration Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| University of Montreal Scholarships | Scholarship per studentVariable Amount | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeCollege-Specific | |
| VueVille Future Technology Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 720/Yr$1,000 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based | |
| Go Clean Scholarship | Scholarship per student$ 2,520/Yr$3,500 | Level Of StudyBachelor | TypeMerit-Based |
Similar Programs
| Program | Important Date | Total Fees | Median Exams Score | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Advance Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) Direct Entry Application Deadline For Fall 2027 Intake (1st Mar 2027) | USD 19,656 /Yr CAD 27,300 /Yr |
| ||
Application Deadline For September 2027 Intake (1st May 2027) | USD 30,685 /Yr CAD 42,618 /Yr |
| ||
-- | USD 32,232 /Yr CAD 44,767 /Yr |
|
Do you think the Dates are wrong ? Report Here




















Comments