17 Sep, 2026 JEE Main 2027 Session 1 exam dates have been announced. The exam will be held between Jan 22 & 30, 2027. Registrations will begin soon @jeemain.nta.nic.in. Read News.
Allenhouse Institute of Technology in Kanpur offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech in four branches with 420 seats in all, approved by AICTE and affiliated to AKTU. Seats are filled through UPTAC counselling on a JEE Main or CUET UG score, and seats left after the rounds go on Class 12 marks. The full fee without hostel is INR 3.92 Lakhs for CSE and CSE (AIML) and INR 2.60 Lakhs for ECE and ME. In round 1 of UPTAC 2026, Mechanical closed first at 10,24,050 for General and CSE closed last at 15,07,571. The college reports an average pay of INR 4 LPA to INR 6 LPA and a placement rate over 90%, for all its programmes together.
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Duration | 4 Years |
| Number of B.Tech Branches | 4 |
| Total Seats | 420 |
| Admission Through | JEE Main or CUET UG, then UPTAC counselling |
| Minimum Eligibility | 45% in the Class 12 PCM group, 40% for reserved categories |
| Total Fees | INR 2.60 Lakhs to INR 3.92 Lakhs |
| CS related Fees | INR 3.92 Lakhs |
| Hostel + Mess | INR 58,000 a year |
| Scholarship Available | Full tuition through TFW seats and the UP scholarship |
| Average Package 2024 | INR 4 LPA |
| Placement Rate 2024 | Over 90% |
| NAAC Grade | B++ |
The fees without hostel is INR 3.92 Lakhs for CSE and CSE (AIML) and INR 2.60 Lakhs for ECE and ME. Hostel and mess add INR 2.32 Lakhs over four years. You pay tuition year by year, and the branch you join decides the yearly rate. The same rate holds for all four years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition, CS related group | INR 3.92 Lakhs | INR 98,000 a year, 4 years |
| Tuition, Core group | INR 2.60 Lakhs | INR 65,000 a year, 4 years |
| Hostel and mess | INR 2.32 Lakhs | INR 58,000 a year, 4 years |
| Total with hostel, CS related group | INR 6.24 Lakhs | Tuition + hostel and mess |
| Total with hostel, Core group | INR 4.92 Lakhs | Tuition + hostel and mess |
UPTAC registration closed on 30 Jun 2026 and the special round allotment came out on 18 Aug 2026. First-year classes started on 1 Aug 2026 under the AKTU calendar. Every step of the 2026 cycle is over, so the next chance is the 2027 intake.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| UPTAC registration and document upload | 25 May 2026 to 30 Jun 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 choice filling | 13 Jul 2026 to 16 Jul 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 seat allotment | 18 Jul 2026 | Over |
| First-year classes start, AKTU calendar | 1 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Round 4 seat allotment | 3 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Seat confirmation fee, last date for round 4 | 7 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Special round seat allotment | 18 Aug 2026 | Over |
| Reporting at the college for the special round | 19 Aug 2026 to 21 Aug 2026 | Over |
You need 45% in Class 12 across Physics, Maths and one more subject, or 40% if you are from a reserved category. You also need a JEE Main or CUET UG score to enter UPTAC counselling. Every branch uses the same rule.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics and Maths, plus Chemistry, Computer Science, Biology or a technical subject |
| Class 12 marks | 45% in these subjects together, 40% for reserved categories |
| Exam | A JEE Main or CUET UG score |
| Direct admission | Class 12 marks, for seats left after the UPTAC rounds |
You write JEE Main or CUET UG, register on UPTAC, fill your branch choices, confirm the seat and report at the college. AKTU allots every UPTAC seat; the college only takes your papers. If a seat is still empty after the rounds, the Admission Cell fills it on Class 12 marks.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Write JEE Main or CUET UG | Your score puts you on the UPTAC rank list. |
| Register on UPTAC | AKTU conducts the counselling for every branch here. |
| Fill choices | List the Allenhouse branches you want, best first. |
| Confirm the seat | Pay the seat confirmation fee after allotment or you lose the seat. |
| Report at the college | Bring your original papers for the document check. |
CSE and CSE (AIML) have 180 seats each and ECE and ME have 30 each. In UPTAC 2026 round 1, ME closed first at 10,24,050 and CSE closed last at 15,07,571. The two CS related branches share one fee, and ECE and ME share a lower one. Every branch name below opens its own course page.
| Branch | Seats | Closing rank | Full fee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 180 | 15,07,571 | INR 3.92 Lakhs |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | 180 | 13,75,871 | INR 3.92 Lakhs |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 30 | 13,44,799 | INR 2.60 Lakhs |
| Mechanical Engineering | 30 | 10,24,050 | INR 2.60 Lakhs |
The General close for CSE was 15,07,571 in round 1 of UPTAC 2026 and 3,70,916 in round 3. These are UPTAC ranks for General, gender-neutral seats. Later rounds close tighter because only a few seats come back. ECE and ME had no allotment after round 1.
| Branch | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 15,07,571 | 8,72,208 | 3,70,916 |
| CSE (AIML) | 13,75,871 | 15,00,779 | No allotment |
| ECE | 13,44,799 | No allotment | No allotment |
| ME | 10,24,050 | No allotment | No allotment |
The college reports an average pay of INR 4 LPA to INR 6 LPA and a placement rate over 90%, for all its programmes together. It does not publish a separate B.Tech figure or pay by branch. The 2024 batch took over 470 offers, and a CSE student took INR 30 LPA from Optum.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay, all programmes | INR 4 LPA to INR 6 LPA |
| Placement rate, all programmes | Over 90% |
| Offers to the 2024 batch | Over 470, all programmes |
| Top B.Tech offer in the 2026 prospectus | INR 30 LPA, Optum, CSE |
| Regular recruiters | TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, HCL, Cognizant |
A TFW seat and the UP scholarship for SC and ST students both cover full tuition. AICTE Pragati gives girls INR 50,000 a year, and the Central Sector Scheme pays INR 12,000 a year. You apply for each one on its own portal, and most need an income certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition Fee Waiver (TFW) seat | UPTAC TFW rank, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | Full tuition |
| UP post-matric scholarship, SC and ST | UP students, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs | Full tuition at the state-approved fee |
| UP post-matric scholarship, OBC and General | UP students, family income below INR 2 Lakhs | Tuition at the state-approved rate |
| Central Sector Scheme | Top 20 percentile in Class 12, income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs | INR 12,000 a year, INR 20,000 in year 4 |
| AICTE Pragati | Girls, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 50,000 a year |
The Times of India engineering ranking 2026 places the institute #78 in India and #9 in Uttar Pradesh. NAAC has graded it B++. AICTE extended its approval for 2026-27 with 420 B.Tech seats.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Times of India, Engineering | 2026 | #78 in India, #9 in Uttar Pradesh |
| NAAC | Current grade | B++ |
| AICTE | 2026-27 | Approval extended, 420 seats |
Hostel and mess cost INR 58,000 a year, with three meals a day. Boys and girls have separate hostels, each with room for over 300 students. Rooms are shared by two or three students and are given out in the order the hostel fee is paid.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Hostel and mess fee | INR 58,000 a year |
| Rooms | Two or three students to a room |
| Hostels | Separate for boys and girls, over 300 students each |
| Meals | Three meals a day, plus a campus canteen |
| Campus | Rooma, Kulgaon Road, Kanpur |
The 2027 calendar is not out. These estimates hold for every branch.
Source: UPTAC and AKTU notices for the 2026 cycle.
This is the full 4-year cost. Tuition differs by branch group: tap yours.
Source: Allenhouse fee schedule for the 2026-27 session.
Pick your route, then your rank or marks. Ranges change with the route.
The ranks above are round 1 closes for General seats in UPTAC 2026; category-wise closes are not published here. CSE closed far tighter in later rounds, so treat round 1 as your best chance. If you miss every round, ask the Admission Cell for the direct admission list.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim on the CS related fee.
Each card below says who the scheme is for.
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
Comments