CVR College of Engineering (CVRCE) is a private autonomous engineering college established in 2001 in Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy, Telangana. It is affiliated to Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Hyderabad (JNTUH), approved by AICTE, and granted autonomous status by UGC. The college is accredited by NAAC with a Grade A and holds NBA Tier-1 accreditation for 7 UG programmes.
As per NIRF 2025, CVR College of Engineering is placed in the Engineering band of 151 to 200, ranking 8th in Telangana under the Engineering category.
The campus spans 32 acres at Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy, 35 km from Hyderabad city, with hostel accommodation for boys and girls at INR 1.45 to 1.70 Lakhs per year.
- B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) (4 years): offered in twelve specialisations: Computer Science and Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Data Sciences, Computer Science and Business Systems, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Cyber Security, and VLSI Design (total fees: INR 6.91 Lakhs)
- M.Tech (Master of Technology) (2 years): offered in six specialisations: Embedded Systems, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Engineering, VLSI Design, Electrical Power Engineering, and Structural Engineering (total fees: INR 1.62 Lakhs)
- Ph.D.: Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication (total fees: INR 70,000)
In the 2025 placement season, the highest offer was INR 72 LPA and the average package stood at INR 8.5 LPA. The placement rate is 90%, with over 150 companies visiting campus each year.
- CVR College of Engineering Admission Dates 2026
- CVR College of Engineering Courses and Fees
- CVR College of Engineering Admission Process
- CVR College of Engineering Placements
- CVR College of Engineering Rankings
- CVR College of Engineering Campus and Infrastructure
- CVR College of Engineering vs GRIET vs VNR VJIET
- CVR College of Engineering FAQs
CVR College of Engineering Admission Dates 2026
Admissions for the 2026-27 academic session have concluded across all programmes. TS EAMCET 2026 governed B.Tech admissions, with TSCHE counselling completing in September 2026. The table below shows the concluded 2026 cycle milestones.
| Event | 2026 Cycle (Concluded) |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET 2026 Registration | March to April 2026 |
| TS EAMCET 2026 Exam | May to June 2026 |
| TS EAMCET 2026 Results | June 2026 |
| TSCHE B.Tech Counselling and Allotment | July to September 2026 |
| Commencement of Classes (B.Tech 2026-27) | September to October 2026 |
| PGECET 2026 (M.Tech admission) | May to June 2026 |
| M.Tech Counselling | July to August 2026 |
The next admission cycle for 2027-28 follows a similar schedule. The table below gives tentative milestones for 2027.
| Event | 2027 Cycle (Tentative) |
|---|---|
| TS EAMCET 2027 Registration | April to May 2027 (expected) |
| TS EAMCET 2027 Exam | May to June 2027 (expected) |
| TSCHE B.Tech Counselling | July to September 2027 (expected) |
CVR College of Engineering accepts the following entrance tests across its programme families.
| Programme | Entrance Exam Accepted |
|---|---|
| B.Tech | TS EAMCET (Telangana) / AP EAMCET / JEE Main via TSCHE counselling |
| M.Tech | PGECET / GATE via TSCHE PG counselling |
| Ph.D. | Institution entrance test and interview |
CVR College of Engineering Courses and Fees
CVR College of Engineering offers twelve B.Tech specialisations, six M.Tech programmes, and Ph.D. in two engineering disciplines. All UG and PG programmes are offered under JNTUH affiliation with autonomous curriculum. The total B.Tech fees are INR 6.91 Lakhs for the four-year programme across all specialisations.
| Course | Duration | Eligibility | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech AI and Machine Learning | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Data Sciences | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Mechanical Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| B.Tech VLSI Design / Cyber Security / CS and Business Systems / EIE / IT | 4 years | 10+2 PCM with 45% and TS EAMCET / JEE Main | INR 6.91 Lakhs |
| M.Tech (Embedded Systems / AI / Data Science and Engineering / VLSI / Electrical Power / Structural) | 2 years | B.Tech in relevant discipline with 50% and PGECET / GATE | INR 1.62 Lakhs |
| Ph.D. (CSE / ECE) | Minimum 3 years | M.Tech in relevant field with 55% and institution entrance | INR 70,000 |
CSE, AI and Machine Learning, and Data Sciences attract the highest EAMCET cutoffs at CVR. The VLSI Design B.Tech and M.Tech combination makes it one of the few Hyderabad region colleges with a dedicated semiconductor design track. Hostel fees for both boys and girls are in the range of INR 1.45 to 1.70 Lakhs per year, inclusive of accommodation and mess.
CVR College of Engineering Admission Process
Admissions to all programmes at CVR College of Engineering follow the Telangana State Higher Education (TSCHE) centralised counselling process. The college does not conduct its own entrance test for B.Tech or M.Tech.
B.Tech Admission
Eligibility requires 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics with a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST). Telangana students qualify through TS EAMCET. Non-resident Telangana students may be admitted through the management quota based on JEE Main scores or merit.
- Register and appear in TS EAMCET (or AP EAMCET for Andhra Pradesh domicile)
- Register on the TSCHE web counselling portal
- Upload certificates and verify eligibility
- Exercise college and branch preference online
- Receive allotment and report to CVR for document verification and fee payment
The TS EAMCET closing rank for CSE at CVR typically falls in the top 10,000 to 20,000 range for General Category candidates. AI and ML and Data Sciences see similar cutoffs. Civil Engineering and Mechanical branches have lower cutoffs and are accessible to students with moderate EAMCET ranks.
M.Tech and Ph.D. Admission
M.Tech admission is through PGECET (Telangana PG Engineering Common Entrance Test) or GATE score, via TSCHE M.Tech counselling. Eligibility requires a B.Tech in the relevant discipline with a minimum of 50% aggregate. Ph.D. admission is through an institution-level written test and interview, with eligibility of M.Tech with 55% in the relevant field.
CVR College of Engineering Placements
CVR College of Engineering reports strong placement outcomes, with its Training and Placement Cell coordinating on-campus drives from September through April. In the 2025 placement season, the highest offer was INR 72 LPA and the average package stood at INR 8.5 LPA. The placement rate for registered final-year students is 90%.
In the 2024 season, 75 recruiters participated, resulting in over 900 placements. The average package for 2024 was INR 8 LPA, with the highest package at INR 33 LPA. Over 150 companies participate in on-campus drives annually.
| Placement Metric | 2025 Season | 2024 Season |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 72 LPA | INR 33 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| Total Placements | Not yet available | 900 plus |
| Companies Visiting | 150 plus per year | 75 recruiters |
Key recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Deutsche Bank, Virtusa, GlobalLogic, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, and Capgemini. CSE and AI and ML graduates attract the highest-value offers. The in-house placement training programme covers technical aptitude, coding skills, and soft skills from the second year onwards.
CVR College of Engineering Rankings
CVR College of Engineering is ranked by NIRF, India Today, The Week, and IIRF. As per NIRF 2025, the college is placed in the Engineering band of 151 to 200 nationally, ranking 8th in Telangana. India Today 2026 ranks it at #122 out of 308 engineering colleges in India, with a state rank of 7th in Telangana.
| Ranking Body | Category | 2026/2025 Rank | 2025/2024 Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIRF | Engineering | 151 to 200 band (2025) | 151 to 200 band |
| India Today | B.Tech (India) | 122 out of 308 (7th in Telangana) | Not available |
| The Week | B.Tech (India) | 66 out of 290 (6th in Telangana) | Not available |
| IIRF | B.Tech (India) | 124 out of 173 (2024) | Not available |
CVR College of Engineering Campus and Infrastructure
CVR College of Engineering is spread across a 32-acre campus at Vastunagar, Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy. The campus includes separate academic blocks for each department, a central library, computer labs, advanced electronics and EEE laboratories, a mechanical workshop, a seminar complex, and an innovation centre.
Hostel facilities are available for both boys and girls on campus at fees ranging from INR 1.45 to 1.70 Lakhs per year. The campus has Wi-Fi coverage across all buildings. The library holds over 50,000 volumes and provides access to IEEE, ACM, Elsevier, and NPTEL digital resources. Dedicated NBA-accredited labs for seven programmes meet the highest quality benchmarks set by the National Board of Accreditation.
Sports facilities include cricket, volleyball, basketball, and indoor games. The college hosts annual technical and cultural festivals drawing participation from across JNTUH-affiliated colleges in Hyderabad. Department-level technical clubs and coding cells support practical skill development outside the curriculum.
CVR College of Engineering vs GRIET vs VNR VJIET
Telangana students qualifying TS EAMCET and targeting autonomous private engineering colleges near Hyderabad commonly compare CVR College of Engineering with Gokaraju Rangaraju Institute of Engineering and Technology (GRIET) and VNR Vignana Jyothi Institute of Engineering and Technology (VNR VJIET). All three are JNTUH-affiliated autonomous institutions admitting through TS EAMCET counselling.
| Parameter | CVR College of Engineering | GRIET | VNR VJIET |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year Established | 2001 | 1997 | 2000 |
| Location | Ibrahimpatnam, Rangareddy | Bachupally, Hyderabad | Bachupally, Hyderabad |
| Affiliation | JNTUH (Autonomous) | JNTUH (Autonomous) | JNTUH (Autonomous) |
| NAAC | Grade A | Grade A | Grade A |
| NIRF Engineering 2025 | 151 to 200 band | 151 to 200 band | 151 to 200 band |
| B.Tech Total Fees | INR 6.91 Lakhs | Check official website | Check official website |
| Admission Route | TS EAMCET via TSCHE | TS EAMCET via TSCHE | TS EAMCET via TSCHE |
CVR College of Engineering is located in the Ibrahimpatnam corridor, slightly further from Hyderabad city than GRIET or VNR VJIET, both of which are in the Bachupally area near the Outer Ring Road. CVR’s VLSI Design track and dedicated semiconductor curriculum give it an edge for students targeting chip design or embedded systems roles. GRIET and VNR VJIET have slightly longer placement track records given their earlier founding. All three sit in the same NIRF Engineering band and serve overlapping EAMCET rank ranges.
CVR College of Engineering FAQs
Ques. What is the total fee for B.Tech at CVR College of Engineering?
Ans. The total fee for B.Tech at CVR College of Engineering is INR 6.91 Lakhs for the full four-year duration. This applies to all twelve specialisations including CSE, AI and ML, Data Sciences, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, VLSI Design, Cyber Security, IT, CS and Business Systems, and Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering.
Ques. What is CVR College’s NIRF rank?
Ans. As per NIRF 2025, CVR College of Engineering is placed in the Engineering band of 151 to 200 nationally, ranking 8th in Telangana. India Today 2026 ranks it at #122 out of 308 engineering colleges in India.
Ques. Is CVR College of Engineering autonomous?
Ans. Yes. CVR College of Engineering holds autonomous status granted by UGC. It is affiliated to JNTUH and follows its own curriculum design under the autonomous framework. The college also holds NAAC Grade A accreditation and NBA Tier-1 accreditation for seven UG programmes.
Ques. What are the placement packages at CVR College?
Ans. In the 2025 placement season, the highest offer at CVR was INR 72 LPA and the average package was INR 8.5 LPA. The placement rate is 90%. In 2024, over 900 students were placed through 75 on-campus recruiters, with an average package of INR 8 LPA and highest package of INR 33 LPA. Key recruiters include Amazon, Microsoft, Oracle, Deutsche Bank, TCS, Infosys, and Accenture.
Ques. What is the hostel fee at CVR College of Engineering?
Ans. CVR College of Engineering provides hostel accommodation for both boys and girls on its 32-acre campus in Ibrahimpatnam. Annual hostel fees range from INR 1.45 Lakhs to INR 1.70 Lakhs per year, inclusive of room and mess charges.
Ques. How does admission work at CVR College for B.Tech?
Ans. B.Tech admission at CVR College of Engineering is through the TSCHE web counselling process based on TS EAMCET rank for Telangana domicile students. JEE Main scores are accepted for management quota seats. Eligibility requires 10+2 PCM with a minimum of 45% aggregate. Counselling is conducted by TSCHE, and students choose college and branch preferences through the online portal.








Comments
Found 20 Comments
The fee for the courses is mentioned below:
B.Tech
M.Tech
CVR Hyderabad B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is offered as 4 Years Full Time program, with total intake of 600 seats. The minimum eligibility criteria for B.Tech are 10+2 + TS EAMCET. The total fees for CVR Hyderabad B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering are INR 6.06 Lakhs for the complete course duration.
The fee for the CSE course is mentioned below:
The annual hostel fee for the girls is INR 95,000.
Click on the below link to get all the fee details of the cousres offered in the CVR Institute of Engineering along with other details of the courses:
You need to click on the below link to get the course wise fee details of CVR College of Engineering. Below link contains the fee structures of all UG and PG courses offered
Link: CVR College of Engineering Courses and Fees
The details of CVR College of Engineering B.Tech. course are given below:
Click on the below link to know the year wise and semester wise fee details of CVR College of Engineering, Telangana Undergraduate and postgraduate courses
Link: CVR College of Engineering Courses and Fees
Yes, JEE Mains scores are required for admission to CVR College of Engineering, Rangareddy. The admissions are provided to B.Tech. specialisations. Besides this, the TS EAMCET scores are also accepted for admission to this course.
Click on the below link to get all the details regarding CVR Engineering College courses, fees structure, admission and eligibility criteria, scholarship offered and placement statistics
Link: CVR Engineering College Overview
For any info on donation/management quota seats, you need to contact the college admission helpdesk directly at: 084146 61601.
The fee per year at the CVR College of Engineering Ibrahimpatnam is INR 1.15 Lakhs for the CSE specialization.
CVR College of Engineering offers B.tech degree in various specializations. The 1st-year fee of the course is INR 1.15 lakhs. The total fees for the course will be INR 4.60 lakhs and your admission will be through TS EAMCET examinations.
Read more: CVR College B.tech Fees
In CVR College of Engineering, the cutoff for the 2020 1st round CSE general category for males was 3254 and for females was 3520, while the 2nd round CSE general category for males was 3248 and for females, it was the same. But you are eligible for other specializations of civil engineering, electronics and communications, and mechanical engineering. you can get more details on the cutoff for CSE here.
The CVR College of Engineering offers admission through the TS EAMCET examination for B.tech and uses GATE or TS PGECET exam marks for M.tech admissions. The 1st year fee for B.tech is INR 1,15,000 and for M.tech 1st year, the fee is INR 72,000. CVR College also offers a 3-year Ph.D. course.
Read more: CVR course fee details
CVR College of Engineering offers courses like B.tech, M.tech, and Ph.D. You can find the brochure of these courses here.
The CVR College of Engineering offers specialized courses in B.tech, M.tech, and Ph.D. Their admission applications are approved through the EAMCET exams for B.tech and PGECET/GATE/GPAT examinations for M.tech. You can find the brochures of the respective courses here.
Read more: CVR course and fee details
You are eligible to appear in the EAMCET examinations conducted by CVR College of Engineering or have appeared in JEE mains for enrollment in a B.tech degree course as the eligibility criteria are intermediate with 45% aggregation in PCM. But you need to appear in either EAMCET or JEE mains to get admission in B.tech.
Read more: CVR Admission process
The CVR College of Engineering offers a mechanical engineering stream in B.tech only. The total fee for a 4-year B.tech Mechanical engineering course is INR 4.60 lakhs. You need to have passed 10+2 in the relevant field from the recognized examination Board. The admission is through the TS EAMCET examination.
Read more: CVR B.tech Mechanical engineering fee details
No, CVR College of Engineering takes admission through the TS EAMCET examination for B.tech and prefers TS PGECET/GATE/GPAT exam results for M.tech course admissions.
Read more: CVR Admission process
The CVR College of Engineering offers B.tech, M.tech, and Ph.D. courses. You can take admission in B.tech by qualifying for TS EAMCET and for M.tech you need to qualify for TS PGECET/GATE/GPAT. You need to fill out the application form through the official website of the CVR college and pay the registration fees.
Read more: CVR Admission process