Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering (GVPCE) in Visakhapatnam offers a two-year, full-time MCA with 60 seats. The college is autonomous and holds NAAC A++ from its third cycle. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.12 Lakhs. With hostel and mess it is INR 2.32 Lakhs. You get a seat through the AP ICET exam and APSCHE counselling. The OC seat closed at rank 2,136 in round 1 of 2025. The Class of 2025 got 29 job offers at an average of INR 4.04 LPA.
GVPCE MCA Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 2.32 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.12 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.12 Lakhs for the two years. You pay INR 55,800 a year, once in each year. The Government of Andhra Pradesh fixes this fee, and this is the fee set for the 2025 batch. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs, and you pay it only if you take a room.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 1.12 Lakhs
INR 55,800 a year, 2 years
Hostel and mess
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 60,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostel
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 2.32 Lakhs
Full course
GVPCE MCA Admission Dates
Phase 1 seat allotment came out on 9 Sep 2026, and reporting at the college is due in Sep 2026. Classes are expected to start in Sep 2026. APSCHE holds the final phase in Oct 2026. If you do not report in time, you lose the seat.
Event
Date
Status
AP ICET registration, last date to apply
5 Feb 2026 to 2 Mar 2026
Over
AP ICET exam
2 May 2026
Over
AP ICET result and rank
16 May 2026
Over
Counselling registration and processing fee
24 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Over
Online certificate verification
25 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Over
Web options entry
27 Aug 2026 to 2 Sep 2026
Over
Phase 1 seat allotment
9 Sep 2026
Over
Self reporting and reporting at the college
Sep 2026
Confirmed
Classes start
Sep 2026
Tentative
Final phase counselling
Oct 2026
Tentative
Spot admissions
Oct 2026
Tentative
GVPCE MCA Eligibility
You need a bachelor's degree of at least three years with 50% marks, or 45% for reserved categories. You must have studied Maths in Class 12 or in the degree. You also need a valid AP ICET rank. If you miss the marks, you cannot take a seat through counselling.
Requirement
What you need
Degree
A bachelor's degree of at least three years
Degree marks
50%, or 45% for reserved categories
Maths
In Class 12 or in the degree
Exam
A valid AP ICET rank
ICET pass mark
25% for OC and BC, no minimum for SC and ST
GVPCE MCA Admission Process
You write AP ICET, register for counselling, fill web options and report at the college. APSCHE allots the seat on your rank, category and choices. You then self report online and report at the college with your papers. If you miss the reporting window, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Write AP ICET
Andhra University holds it for APSCHE in May
2. Register for counselling
Pay the processing fee and upload papers for the online check
3. Fill web options
List this college high if it is your first pick
4. Report
Self report online, then report at the college with your papers
GVPCE MCA Cutoff
The OC seat closed at rank 2,136 and the SC seat at 6,943 in 2025. These are AP ICET round 1 closing ranks for this course. The OC closing rank was 1,601 in 2023, so the seat got a little easier in 2025.
Category
Closing rank
Round and year
OC
2,136
Round 1, 2025
EWS
2,740
Round 1, 2025
BC-A
3,427
Round 1, 2025
BC-B
1,676
Round 1, 2025
BC-D
1,347
Round 1, 2025
BC-E
7,802
Round 1, 2025
SC
6,943
Round 1, 2025
ST
11,207
Round 1, 2025
GVPCE MCA Placements
The Class of 2025 got 29 job offers, and 21 students were placed. The average offer was INR 4.04 LPA and the highest was INR 9.5 LPA at Micron. TCS and Capgemini made nine offers each and Infosys made six. In the Class of 2024, 28 of the 54 eligible students were placed.
Metric
Value
Job offers, Class of 2025
29
Students placed, Class of 2025
21
Average offer
INR 4.04 LPA
Median offer
INR 3.6 LPA
Highest offer
INR 9.5 LPA, Micron
Placed, Class of 2024
28 of 54 eligible, 52%
Top recruiters
TCS, Capgemini, Infosys, LTI Mindtree
GVPCE MCA Scholarships
The state post-matric scholarship pays back the full tuition fee of INR 1.12 Lakhs over the course. It is the one scheme on this page that cuts the fee. You get it only on a convener seat, with a family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs. You apply on the Jnanabhumi portal after you join.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
AP post-matric scholarship, tuition fee part
SC, ST, BC, EBC, Kapu, Minority or differently abled, convener seat, family income up to INR 2.5 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs over the course
AP post-matric scholarship, living cost part
The same students, with 75% attendance
Paid to you for living costs, not a fee cut
GVPCE MCA Ranking
The college holds NAAC A++ from its third cycle. NIRF ranked it #188 in engineering in 2020 and put it in the 251 to 300 range in 2022. NAAC grades teaching, research and the campus. NIRF ranks on data the college sends every year.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
NAAC
Third cycle
A++
NIRF Engineering
2020
#188
NIRF Engineering
2022
251 to 300 range
ARIIA innovation
2023
151 to 300 range
GVPCE MCA Seats and Intake
The MCA has 60 seats a year. APSCHE fills 70% of them, which is 42 seats, through AP ICET counselling. The college fills the other 18 as Category B seats, and NRI seats are part of these. The department started in 2004.
Quota
Seats
Convener, AP ICET counselling
42, which is 70%
Category B, with NRI seats
18, which is 30%
Total
60
GVPCE MCA Hostel and Campus
The hostel fee is INR 60,000 a year with meals. Rooms are shared by three to four students and the food is vegetarian. The campus is at Madhurawada in Visakhapatnam, with separate hostels for boys and girls.
Item
Detail
Hostel fee
INR 60,000 a year, meals included
Room
Three to four students a room
Food
Vegetarian only
Campus
Madhurawada, Visakhapatnam
Should you pick MCA at Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering?
This course suits students who want an IT services job and a fee fixed by the state, in Visakhapatnam.
Pick it if:
You want an IT services job from campus: TCS, Capgemini and Infosys made most of the 29 MCA offers for the Class of 2025.
You want to sit the same drives as engineers: MCA students here take part in the college's campus drives, and Micron picked one MCA student from the Class of 2025.
You are SC, ST, BC, EBC, Kapu or Minority with a low family income: on a convener seat the state pays back your full tuition fee.
You want the fee back fast: the full tuition fee is less than one year of the average offer, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a product company job: most offers were IT services roles and the median offer was INR 3.6 LPA.
You want a job for sure: in the Class of 2024 only 28 of the 54 eligible students were placed, about half the batch.
You need a single room or non-veg food: hostel rooms are shared by three to four students and the mess serves vegetarian meals only.
You will wait for the final phase to decide: a phase 1 seat not reported in time is cancelled, and fewer seats are left later.
Counsellor's advice
If phase 1 gives you this seat on a convener rank, report in the window and apply for the scholarship after you join. If your rank is near the close, keep a safer college in your final phase options.
MCA Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree of at least three years from a recognised university.
Degree marks: 50% for OC. 45% for reserved categories.
Maths: You must have studied Maths in Class 12 or in the degree.
Exam: A valid AP ICET rank. OC and BC need 25% in ICET; SC and ST have no minimum.
MCA Admission Process▾
Write AP ICET: Andhra University holds it for APSCHE (the state higher education council) in May.
Register for counselling: Pay the processing fee on the counselling portal and upload your papers.
Fill web options: List this college high. APSCHE allots seats on rank, category and choices.
Report: Self report online, then report at the college, or you lose the seat.
Category B seats: The college fills 30% of seats on its own form, using your ICET rank.
MCA Admission Dates 2026
▾
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
5 Feb 2026 to 2 Mar 2026
AP ICET registration, last date to apply
The last date without a late fee was 2 Mar 2026. Late forms were taken till 5 Apr 2026.
Over
2 May 2026
AP ICET exam
Andhra University held the exam for APSCHE in two shifts.
Over
16 May 2026
AP ICET result and rank
Your ICET rank card is the paper counselling reads.
Over
24 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Counselling registration and processing fee
Registration and the processing fee closed on 31 Aug 2026.
Over
25 Aug 2026 to 31 Aug 2026
Online certificate verification
Papers not checked by 31 Aug 2026 could not go to web options.
Over
27 Aug 2026 to 2 Sep 2026
Web options entry
Choices locked when the window shut on 2 Sep 2026.
Over
9 Sep 2026
Phase 1 seat allotment
The allotment order came online on the counselling portal.
Confirmed
Sep 2026
Self reporting and reporting at the college
You lose the seat if you do not report in the window APSCHE set.
Tentative
Sep 2026
Classes start
The college gives the date to students who reported.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Final phase counselling
Seats left after phase 1 are allotted again in this phase.
Tentative
Oct 2026
Spot admissions
Only if seats are left over after the final phase.
Tentative
Feb 2027
AP ICET registration
Expected to open in Feb again; the last date to apply is usually in early Mar.
Tentative
May 2027
AP ICET exam
Expected in May, as in 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
AP ICET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Counselling registration and processing fee
Expected to open in late Aug.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Web options entry
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Phase 1 seat allotment
Expected in early Sep.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Self reporting and reporting at the college
Expected within a week of allotment.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Expected soon after reporting.
Source: APSCHE AP ICET 2026 notice and counselling schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering MCA Fees 2026
▾
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. It is the fee fixed for the 2025 batch; the 2026 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 55,800 a year, fixed by the Government of AP
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 60,000 a year, meals included
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.12 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.32 Lakhs
2 years · tuition fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,882
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
362%
average first-year pay INR 4.04 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,905
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
174%
average first-year pay INR 4.04 LPA vs the full fee
Source: GVPCE fee structure, as fixed by the Government of AP. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your AP ICET rank get you MCA at GVPCE?
Pick your category. The cutoff ranges use this course's AP ICET round 1 closing ranks from 2023 and 2025.
Category
OC category, AP ICET rank
1,601 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
1,602 to 2,136: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 2,136: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
BC-A category, AP ICET rank
1,023 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
1,024 to 3,427: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 3,427: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
BC-B category, AP ICET rank
1,676 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
1,677 to 1,901: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 1,901: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
BC-D category, AP ICET rank
1,183 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
1,184 to 1,347: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 1,347: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
BC-E category, AP ICET rank
4,802 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
4,803 to 7,802: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 7,802: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
SC category, AP ICET rank
4,907 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
4,908 to 6,943: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 6,943: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
ST category, AP ICET rank
11,207 or better: yes, you are in. Both the 2023 and 2025 round 1 closes went past this rank.
11,208 to 14,098: almost there. The round 1 close fell in this range, so keep this college in the final phase too.
Worse than 14,098: not in round 1 on the last published closes. Try the final phase or a Category B seat.
EDITOR'S NOTE
The 2024 round 1 list shows very different closes for some categories, so read one year's number as a guide, not a promise. Keep a safer college in your web options too.
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering MCA Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Seat type
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
AP post-matric scholarship
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Government of Andhra Pradesh, on the Jnanabhumi portal
The state pays your full tuition fee to the college each year of the course.
Who qualifies: SC, ST, BC, EBC, Kapu, Minority or differently abled, convener seat, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsApply on Jnanabhumi after you join
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.12 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.12 Lakhs
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering MCA vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to GVPCE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Andhra University College of Engineering
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
NS Raju Institute of Technology
Visakhapatnam
Compared with
Dadi Institute of Engineering and Technology
Anakapalli
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.12 Lakhs
tuition fee
INR 84,750
INR 27,250 less
INR 1.01 Lakhs
INR 11,000 less
INR 70,000
INR 42,000 less
INR 70,000
INR 42,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.04 LPA
Class of 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateshare of eligible students placed
52%
Class of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankAP ICET, OC, round 1
2,136
Round 1, 2025
327
1,809 places tougher
10,254
8,118 places easier
11,814
9,678 places easier
25,530
23,394 places easier
SeatsMCA intake
60
a year
Not published
60
Same
Not published
Not published
In short
AU Engg costs less, but its OC seat closed at a far tougher rank. If your rank clears AU Engg, list it above GVPCE; if it does not, keep GVPCE high in your web options.
In short
Vignan's IIT has the same seats and a much easier OC close. If your rank clears GVPCE, take GVPCE first; if it does not, keep Vignan's IIT as your safer choice.
In short
NSRIT costs less and its OC seat closed at a much easier rank. If fees matter more than the NAAC grade and placement record GVPCE shows, weigh NSRIT; otherwise list GVPCE above it.
In short
Dadi IET costs less and is the easiest seat here to get. If your rank misses GVPCE in both phases, keep Dadi IET as a backup; if GVPCE allots you a seat, report there.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on Gayatri Vidya Parishad College of Engineering MCA
Short answers to what students ask before they apply.
How do I get admission to MCA at GVPCE?▾
Write AP ICET and join APSCHE counselling. Register, pay the processing fee, get your papers checked and list GVPCE in web options. If a seat comes, self report online and then report at the college.
What is the full fee for MCA at GVPCE?▾
The full two-year tuition fee is INR 1.12 Lakhs, or INR 55,800 a year. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.32 Lakhs. This is the fee fixed for the 2025 batch.
Can I get the tuition fee paid back?▾
Yes, if you are on a convener seat and your family earns up to INR 2.5 Lakhs a year. The AP post-matric scholarship pays the full tuition fee to the college. Use the calculator above to check.
What AP ICET rank do I need for an OC seat?▾
The OC seat closed at rank 2,136 in round 1 of 2025. Use the rank checker above to see the range for your own category.
Is there a management quota seat?▾
Yes. The college fills 30% of the 60 seats as Category B, and NRI seats are part of these. You still need an AP ICET rank to apply.
How are MCA placements at GVPCE?▾
The Class of 2025 got 29 offers and 21 students were placed. The average offer was INR 4.04 LPA and the highest was INR 9.5 LPA. TCS, Capgemini and Infosys made most of the offers.
Does GVPCE have a hostel for MCA students?▾
Yes, with separate hostels for boys and girls. Rooms are shared by three to four students and meals are vegetarian. The fee is INR 60,000 a year with meals.
The college provides a transparent and straightforward admission process via ICET, accompanied by excellent facilities like a library and canteen. It is renowned for its strong placement opportunities, with about 50 major companies visiting annually, including TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, Mindtree, and Tech Mahindra. Around 90% of students are eligible for placements, which typically require a 65% academic score. B.Tech students find numerous placement opportunities, while MCA internships are limited.
The faculty is experienced, continuously upgrading their skills through platforms like NPTEL and Coursera, contributing to a rich educational environment. Fees are transparent, with a total of 52,000 INR, including a building fund. Payment can be made conveniently through various online methods. Students under the convenor quota may receive fee reimbursement, and the state government offers scholarships for those with minimum attendance. Previously, MCA fees were 48,000 INR but have risen to 80,000 INR.
Starting from the third year, students are eligible for campus placements, and final-year students must complete projects evaluated at the semester's end. A student who ranks within the top 1000 in the ICET exam can qualify for a free seat.
Comments