M.A.M College of Engineering Tiruchirappalli: Admission 2026, Fees, Courses, Cutoff, Ranking, Placement

Tiruchirappalli, Tamil NaduEstd 1999 Anna University Chennai, Chennai
Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Aug 26, 2026

M.A.M College of Engineering Tiruchirappalli Latest Updates and News

31 Aug, 2026 TNEA Round 3 Provisional Allotment Result 2026 is out for upward candidates. View Status. Shortlisted candidates must download their allotment orders & report to the respective colleges. Read News.

M.A.M College of Engineering (MAMCE), Tiruchirappalli is a private engineering institution established in 1999 in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. It is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college holds a NAAC B++ accreditation.

MAMCE Tiruchirappalli does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list for 2025.

The campus spans 11 acres in Tiruchirappalli, with separate boys and girls hostels and a sports complex on campus.

  • BE — 13 branches including CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Agricultural Engineering, AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, Electronics and Instrumentation, Biomedical, Biotechnology, Food Technology, and Information Technology
  • B.Tech — 4 programmes: AI and Data Science, Biotechnology, Food Technology, and Information Technology
  • ME / M.Tech — 5 specialisations: CSE, Environmental Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives, and ECE (M.Tech)
  • MBA and MCA at the postgraduate level

The total self-financed fee for BE and B.Tech (core branches) is INR 5,73,000 over four years. Government quota seats cost INR 4,40,000. MBA fees are INR 1,11,000 (self-financed) and INR 41,000 (government quota).

Tamil Nadu government scholarships and Anna University fee concessions are available for eligible students from BC, MBC, SC, and ST categories.

The 2024 placement season recorded a highest offer of INR 10 LPA and an average salary of INR 5 LPA, with recruiters spanning manufacturing, IT services, and automotive sectors.

Admission Update: MAMCE Tiruchirappalli admissions for the 2026 academic session are ongoing. TNEA 2026 Round 2 counselling is in progress for BE and B.Tech programmes. PG admissions (ME, M.Tech, MBA, MCA) are proceeding through Anna University CEAP counselling using TANCET 2026 scores. Check tneaonline.org for live updates.

MAMCE Admission Dates 2026

Admissions for the 2026 academic session at MAMCE Tiruchirappalli are anchored by TNEA for UG engineering programmes and TANCET for PG programmes. TNEA Round 2 counselling is ongoing as of August 2026.

EventDateMode
TNEA 2026 RegistrationMay 3 to June 5, 2026Online
Certificate VerificationJune 8 to June 20, 2026Online
TNEA Round 1 CounsellingJuly 2026Online
Round 2 Allotment Confirmation DeadlineAugust 8, 2026Online
Round 2 Provisional AllotmentAugust 9, 2026Online

The table below lists the entrance exams accepted for each programme family at MAMCE. Aspirants should note that TNEA does not require a separate written entrance exam.

ProgrammeExam AcceptedConducting Body
BE / B.TechTNEA (mark-based counselling)Anna University
ME / M.TechTANCET / GATEAnna University / IIT
MBATANCET / MAT / CAT / CMATAnna University / NTA / IIM
MCATANCETAnna University

MAMCE Courses and Fees

MAMCE Tiruchirappalli offers over 20 programmes across UG and PG levels. The self-financed fee for core BE branches is INR 5,73,000, making it a mid-range private engineering option in Tiruchirappalli. Government quota fees are significantly lower across all programmes.

CourseDurationEligibilitySelf-Financed FeeGovt Quota Fee
BE (CSE, ECE, EEE, Mechanical, Civil, Agricultural, AI&ML, Cyber Security, E&I)4 years10+2 PCM, min 45%INR 5,73,000INR 4,40,000
BE (Biomedical, Biotechnology, Food Technology, IT)4 years10+2 PCM/PCB, min 45%INR 3,48,000INR 4,40,000
B.Tech (AI&DS, IT, Biotechnology)4 years10+2 PCM, min 45%INR 5,73,000INR 4,40,000
B.Tech (Food Technology)4 years10+2 PCM/PCB, min 45%INR 3,48,000INR 4,40,000
ME / M.Tech2 yearsBE/B.Tech in relevant branch, valid TANCET/GATEINR 1,60,000INR 60,000
MBA2 yearsAny graduation, valid TANCET/MAT/CATINR 1,11,000INR 41,000
MCA2 yearsAny graduation with Mathematics, valid TANCETINR 1,46,000INR 41,000

Notable specialisations include AI and Machine Learning, Cyber Security, and AI and Data Science at the UG level. ME specialisations cover Manufacturing Engineering and Power Electronics and Drives alongside CSE and Environmental Engineering.

MAMCE Admission Process

BE and B.Tech Admission

BE and B.Tech admissions at MAMCE are governed by TNEA centralised counselling conducted by Anna University. No separate written entrance exam is held.

  • Eligibility: 10+2 with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) with a minimum aggregate of 45% for general branches, and 40% for reserved category candidates
  • Biomedical and Biotechnology branches additionally accept Biology in place of Mathematics
  • TNEA rank is computed entirely from Plus Two PCM board marks
  • Selection stages: TNEA registration, certificate verification, rank list publication, online choice filling, allotment, and reporting to college

Government quota seats (filled via TNEA) and management quota seats (filled directly by the institution) are available. TNEA code for MAMCE is 3810. Branch-wise TNEA cutoff for general category candidates typically ranges in the 150 to 190 mark band for mainstream branches, with CSE and ECE being the most competitive.

ME, M.Tech, MBA, and MCA Admission

PG admissions at MAMCE are processed through Anna University’s CEAP counselling system. TANCET is the primary qualifying exam for ME, M.Tech, and MCA. MBA candidates may use TANCET, MAT, CAT, or CMAT scores. Government quota PG seats are allotted through Anna University. Self-financed seats are filled by the institution directly. Eligibility for ME and M.Tech requires a relevant BE or B.Tech degree. MBA requires any graduation. MCA requires graduation with Mathematics as a subject.

MAMCE Placements

MAMCE Tiruchirappalli placement data for 2024 shows a highest offer of INR 10 LPA and an average salary of INR 5 LPA. The placement record for the 2023-24 batch stood at approximately 80%, with around 89 students placed out of the graduating batch.

Note: MAMCE placement figures are self-reported and have not been independently verified through NIRF or a third-party audit. Figures may vary by branch and batch.

Recruiters at MAMCE span manufacturing, automotive, IT services, and engineering sectors. Companies that have recruited from the campus include TVS, ZF, Knacktech, and Tech Academy, among others across engineering and technology domains.

Metric2023-24
Highest PackageINR 10 LPA
Average PackageINR 5 LPA
Placement PercentageApprox. 80%
Students PlacedApprox. 89

MAMCE Scholarships

Eligible students at MAMCE Tiruchirappalli can avail government-funded scholarships administered through the Tamil Nadu Social Welfare Department and the National Scholarship Portal.

ScholarshipEligibilityCoverage
Tamil Nadu BC / MBC ScholarshipBC/MBC category, parental income within state normsTuition fee reimbursement per Tamil Nadu government rates
Tamil Nadu SC / ST ScholarshipSC/ST category studentsFull tuition fee reimbursement for government quota seats
National Scholarship Portal (PM-USP)Minority community students, parental income up to INR 2 LakhsINR 10,000 to INR 20,000 per year
Anna University Merit ScholarshipTop-ranking students in university examinationsCash award, amounts vary by rank

Students must apply through official portals (scholarships.gov.in for NSP, Tamil Nadu e-district portal for state schemes) within the prescribed application window each academic year.

MAMCE Campus and Infrastructure

MAMCE Tiruchirappalli is located on an 11-acre campus in Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu. The campus includes separate boys and girls hostels, a library, engineering and computing laboratories, a multipurpose indoor stadium, and a 200-metre athletic track.

Sports facilities on campus include volleyball courts, kabaddi courts, and a table tennis hall. The campus has Wi-Fi connectivity, two air-conditioned conference halls, a bank and ATM facility, and a shuttle service for students. The boys hostel fee is up to INR 45,000 per year.

MAMCE vs Saranathan College of Engineering vs CARE College of Engineering

Aspirants considering MAMCE Tiruchirappalli often compare it with other Anna University-affiliated private engineering colleges in the Tiruchirappalli region. The table below covers key decision factors for the three colleges.

ParameterMAMCE TiruchirappalliSaranathan College of EngineeringCARE College of Engineering
LocationTiruchirappalli, Tamil NaduTiruchirappalli, Tamil NaduTiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
AffiliationAnna UniversityAnna UniversityAnna University
AccreditationNAAC B++NAAC B+AICTE Approved
BE Fee (Self-Financed)INR 5,73,000INR 5,85,000 approx.INR 5,73,000 approx.
Admission RouteTNEATNEATNEA
HostelYes (Boys and Girls)YesYes
Average Placement (2024)INR 5 LPAINR 5 to 6 LPA approx.Data not publicly available

MAMCE leads with a NAAC B++ accreditation, which is a stronger quality benchmark than NAAC B+. Saranathan has a longer track record and broader alumni base in the region. CARE College is newer with growing industry linkages. All three admit students through the common TNEA counselling process, making TNEA rank the decisive factor for aspirants.

MAMCE FAQs

Ques. What is the TNEA code for MAMCE Tiruchirappalli?

Ans. The TNEA college code for M.A.M College of Engineering, Tiruchirappalli is 3810. Candidates must enter this code during TNEA 2026 online choice filling to select MAMCE.

Ques. Is MAMCE Tiruchirappalli affiliated to Anna University?

Ans. Yes. MAMCE is affiliated to Anna University, Chennai, and approved by AICTE. It holds a NAAC B++ accreditation.

Ques. What is the total fee for BE at MAMCE Tiruchirappalli?

Ans. The total self-financed fee for BE in core engineering branches (CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Civil, EEE, etc.) is INR 5,73,000 over four years. Government quota seats cost INR 4,40,000. Branches such as Biomedical, Biotechnology, Food Technology, and IT carry a lower self-financed fee of INR 3,48,000.

Ques. Does MAMCE Tiruchirappalli have a hostel?

Ans. Yes. MAMCE has separate hostel facilities for boys and girls on campus. The boys hostel fee is up to INR 45,000 per year, including accommodation and meals.

Ques. What is the placement record at MAMCE Tiruchirappalli?

Ans. The 2023-24 batch recorded a highest offer of INR 10 LPA and an average salary of INR 5 LPA, with approximately 80% of the batch placed. Recruiters have included companies from the automotive, manufacturing, and IT services sectors.

Ques. Is there an entrance exam for BE admission at MAMCE?

Ans. No. BE and B.Tech admissions at MAMCE are entirely through TNEA centralised counselling, which is mark-based. Rank is computed from Plus Two Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics board marks. No separate entrance exam is required.

Ques. What PG programmes does MAMCE Tiruchirappalli offer?

Ans. MAMCE offers ME in four specialisations (CSE, Environmental Engineering, Manufacturing Engineering, Power Electronics and Drives), M.Tech in ECE, MBA, and MCA. PG admissions use TANCET scores through Anna University CEAP counselling.

Ques. Is MAMCE Tiruchirappalli ranked in NIRF?

Ans. MAMCE has a NIRF participation ID but does not currently appear in the NIRF Engineering ranked list for 2025. The college holds a NAAC B++ accreditation as its primary quality benchmark.

Courses Offered By M.A.M College of Engineering Tiruchirappalli 2026

Clear
Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] 
₹3.48 L - 5.73 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.3(23 reviews)
Ranked 136th in India & 133rd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date7 May - 06 Jun 2026
CoursesInformation Technology & 3 more
204 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
Bachelor of Engineering [BE] 
₹3.48 L - 5.73 LTotal Fees
4 years
(Full Time)3.3(23 reviews)
Ranked 136th in India & 133rd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date7 May - 06 Jun 2026
CoursesComputer Science And Engineering & 13 more
193 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)3.5(6 reviews)
Application Date24 Jan - 21 Feb 2026
40 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
3 years
(Full Time)
Application Date24 Jan - 21 Feb 2026
24 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure
2 years
(Full Time)
Ranked 136th in India & 133rd in Tamil Nadu
Application Date16 May - 02 Jun 2026
15 Views(Last year)
Fees Structure

Do you think the fees are wrong ?  Report Here

M.A.M College of Engineering Tiruchirappalli Upcoming Important Dates 2026


Expired Events

EventsDates
SCA to SC Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Aug 25, 2026 - Aug 26, 2026
Supplementary Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Aug 21, 2026 - Aug 23, 2026
General Counseling - TNEA 2026 [B.Tech]
Jul 14, 2026 - Aug 19, 2026

Do you think the Dates are wrong ?  Report Here

Course Finder

Search from 20K+ Courses and 35+ Streams

Clear

M.A.M College of Engineering Tiruchirappalli College Details

Basic Information About the Colleges

Trichy-Chennai Trunk Road, Siruganur
Tiruchirappalli - 621105
Tamil Nadu, India
Get SMS Contact:  0431-2650550
Get Call Details:  0431-2650550
Website Link:  http://www.mamce.org
Copy Direction

Comments


Found 3 Comments

A
arun kumar
May 3, 2025 21:42
Fees details and hostel fees details
K
karan joshva
Nov 4, 2024 16:14
How much MBA fees per year?
S
Sweta Kumari
Nov 10, 2024 15:13

The fee for the MBA course is INR 41,000 at the M.A.M College of Engineering. Candidate must have passed Bachelor’s Degree in relevant stream from recognized Board/University.

R
rohit
Apr 30, 2024 19:42
Agriculture engineering fees structure in per year
S
Sweta Kumari
May 1, 2024 14:58

The fee per year for the BE in Agriculture Engineering is INR 55,000 at the M.A.M. College of Engineering. Candidates seeking lateral entry to B.E. / B. Tech must necessarily attend TNEA counselling for the purpose of admission. For B.E./ B.Tech, candidate with HSC with atleast 50% marks in PCM subjects. Candidates seeking admission under Management Quota can collect the application form from the institute’s fee counter. Such candidates do not need to appear for Anna University’s counselling process.


- No More Comments -